« AP Football state rankings - week 9 | Main | AP Florida football rankings - week 11 »

AP Florida football rankings - week 10

   The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                          ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (14)           ‡8-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola     ‡9-0•••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Charles Flanagan      ‡7-1•••‡97•‡3••‡

 4. Vero Beach            ‡7-0•••‡91•‡4••‡

 5. Coral Gables          ‡7-0•••‡84•‡5••‡

 6. Sanford Seminole      ‡8-0•••‡66•‡6••‡

 7. Deerfield Beach       ‡6-1•••‡65•‡7••‡

 8. Park Vista Community  ‡8-0•••‡43•‡8••‡

 9. Miami Southridge      ‡6-2•••‡39•‡9••‡

10. Miramar               ‡8-2•••‡7••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Columbus 5, Sarasota Riverview 4, Sandalwood 4, Piper 1.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13)  ‡5-2•••‡144‡1••‡

 2. Plant                    ‡8-0•••‡130‡2••‡

 3. Venice (1)               ‡7-0•••‡121‡3••‡

 4. Dwyer (1)                ‡7-0•••‡114‡4••‡

 5. McArthur                 ‡8-0•••‡86•‡5••‡

 6. Braden River             ‡6-1•••‡77•‡6••‡

 7. Lakeland                 ‡7-1•••‡57•‡7••‡

 8. Hagerty                  ‡7-1•••‡46•‡8••‡

 9. Viera                    ‡5-2•••‡20•‡9••‡

 9. Tampa Bay Tech          ‡7-1•••‡20•‡10•‡

 Others receiving votes: R.E. Lee 5, Lincoln 3, Buchholz 1, Winter Haven 1.

Class 6A

 1. Mainland (11)           ‡8-0•••‡152‡1••‡

 2. Ocala Vanguard (2)      ‡7-0•••‡136‡2••‡

 3. Miami Northwestern (1)  ‡7-1•••‡123‡3••‡

 4. Armwood                 ‡7-1•••‡100‡4••‡

 5. Miami Carol City (2)    ‡4-2•••‡82•‡6••‡

 6. Navarre                 ‡7-0•••‡67•‡8••‡

 7. Miami Central           ‡6-2•••‡63•‡7••‡

 8. Niceville               ‡8-0•••‡45•‡9••‡

 9. Naples                  ‡7-1•••‡43•‡5••‡

10. Sebastian River         ‡7-0•••‡31•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 19, Charlotte 12, Port Charlotte 3, St. Augustine 3, Okeechobee 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (16)  ‡8-0•••‡160‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡7-0•••‡143‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡7-0•••‡127‡3••‡

 4. Palm Bay                           ‡7-0•••‡111‡4••‡

 5. Bishop Moore                       ‡7-1•••‡85•‡5••‡

 6. Baker County                       ‡7-0•••‡80•‡6••‡

 7. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡6-1•••‡57•‡7••‡

 8. Rickards                           ‡6-1•••‡52•‡8••‡

 9. Nature Coast Tech                  ‡8-0•••‡37•‡10•‡

10. Wakulla                            ‡5-2•••‡16•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: West Florida 7, River Ridge 3, Wesley Chapel 1, Zephyrhills 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (13)            ‡5-1•••‡156‡1••‡

 2. Bolles School (2)     ‡7-0•••‡145‡2••‡

 3. Miami Washington (1)  ‡6-3•••‡119‡4••‡

 4. Raines                ‡6-0•••‡112‡5••‡

 5. Dunnellon             ‡6-1•••‡41•‡3••‡

Others receiving votes: South Sumter 30, Jones 25, Edison 6, Glades Central 6.

Class 3A

 1. Oxbridge Academy (12)               ‡8-1•••‡136‡1••‡

 2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1)  ‡5-3•••‡102‡3••‡

 3. Lakeland Christian                  ‡6-1•••‡95•‡2••‡

 4. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)     ‡7-1•••‡86•‡4••‡

 5. First Academy-Orlando               ‡7-0•••‡65•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 37, Tampa Catholic 13, Chaminade-Madonna 13, Episcopal 7, Cardinal Mooney 6.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (14)  ‡8-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Champagnat Catholic       ‡7-0•••‡115‡3••‡

 3. Northside Christian       ‡7-1•••‡99•‡5••‡

 4. Victory Christian         ‡6-1•••‡96•‡2••‡

 5. University Christian      ‡5-2•••‡89•‡4••‡

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 14, North Florida Christian 7.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (13)  ‡8-0•••‡156‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (2)          ‡8-0•••‡144‡2••‡

 3. Trenton (1)          ‡6-1•••‡126‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡7-1•••‡99•‡4••‡

5. West Gadsden         ‡7-1•••‡50•‡5••‡

 Others receiving votes: Baker School 39, Fort White 26.

Comments