« News and notes: State condenses football finals schedule; Doumbia commits to South Carolina; Shakey hosting a basketball clinic | Main | Updated football schedule with cancellations/rescheduled games »

AP Football state rankings - week 7

   The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

 1. Apopka (17)           ‡6-0•••‡170‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola     ‡6-0•••‡147‡2••‡

 3. Charles Flanagan      ‡4-1•••‡121‡3••‡

 4. Vero Beach            ‡6-0•••‡119‡4••‡

 5. Sanford Seminole      ‡5-0•••‡93•‡5••‡

 6. Coral Gables          ‡5-0•••‡81•‡7••‡

 7. Sandalwood            ‡5-0•••‡78•‡6••‡

 8. Deerfield Beach       ‡3-2•••‡46•‡8••‡

 9. Southridge      ‡3-2•••‡30•‡9••‡

10. Park Vista Community  ‡6-0•••‡19•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Mandarin 16, Dr. Phillips 6, Columbus 5, Palmetto 3, Miramar 1.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15)  ‡3-2•••‡171‡1••‡

 2. Braden River (1)         ‡5-0•••‡149‡2••‡

 2. Dwyer (2)               ‡5-0•••‡149‡3••‡

 4. Plant                    ‡5-0•••‡126‡4••‡

 5. Venice                   ‡5-0•••‡122‡5••‡

 6. Lakeland                 ‡5-1•••‡78•‡6••‡

 7. McArthur                 ‡5-0•••‡71•‡7••‡

 8. Tampa Bay Tech           ‡5-0•••‡56•‡8••‡

 9. Buchholz                 ‡3-1•••‡32•‡9••‡

10. Winter Haven             ‡4-1•••‡16•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Viera 11, Lincoln 3, R.E. Lee 3, Hagerty 2, South Broward 1.

Class 6A

 1. Mainland (14)         ‡6-0•••‡165‡2••‡

 2. Ocala Vanguard (1)    ‡5-0•••‡140‡3••‡

 3. Armwood               ‡4-1•••‡116‡4••‡

 4. Naples                ‡5-0•••‡99•‡5••‡

 5. Miami Central (1)     ‡5-1•••‡98•‡1••‡

 6. Miami Northwestern    ‡4-1•••‡75•‡6••‡

 7. Miami Carol City (1)  ‡3-2•••‡74•‡10•‡

 8. Navarre               ‡5-0•••‡58•‡7••‡

 9. Niceville             ‡6-0•••‡46•‡8••‡

10. Boyd Anderson         ‡4-1•••‡22•‡9••‡

Others receiving votes: Charlotte 13, Lake Gibson 13, Sebastian River 9, Matanzas 3, Heritage 1, Tate 1, Port Charlotte 1, Miami Norland 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (18)  ‡6-0•••‡180‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡5-0•••‡162‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡5-0•••‡144‡3••‡

 4. Palm Bay                           ‡5-0•••‡112‡5••‡

 5. Bishop Moore                       ‡4-1•••‡111‡4••‡

 6. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡5-0•••‡84•‡7••‡

 7. Wakulla                            ‡4-1•••‡68•‡6••‡

 8. Baker County                       ‡5-0•••‡60•‡8••‡

 9. Rickards                           ‡4-1•••‡43•‡9••‡

10. Clay                               ‡4-2•••‡8••‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: Wesley Chapel 6, North Marion 4, Merritt Island 3, Nature Coast Tech 2, West Florida 2, Hallandale 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (12)            ‡3-1•••‡156‡1••‡

 2. Bolles School (3)     ‡5-0•••‡145‡2••‡

 3. Miami Washington (1)  ‡4-2•••‡128‡3••‡

 4. Dunnellon             ‡5-0•••‡93•‡4••‡

 5. Raines                ‡4-0•••‡75•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Jones 37, South Sumter 6.

Class 3A

 1. Oxbridge Academy (15)           ‡6-0•••‡150‡1••‡

 2. Lakeland Christian              ‡6-0•••‡134‡2••‡

 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville  ‡3-2•••‡101‡3••‡

 4. Clearwater Central Catholic     ‡5-1•••‡99•‡4••‡

 5. First Academy-Orlando           ‡5-0•••‡57•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 40, Chaminade-Madonna 13, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (16)  ‡5-0•••‡160‡1••‡

 2. North Florida Christian   ‡5-0•••‡142‡2••‡

 3. Victory Christian         ‡5-0•••‡126‡3••‡

 4. Champagnat Catholic       ‡4-0•••‡100‡4••‡

 5. University Christian      ‡3-2•••‡56•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 37, Community School of Naples 19.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (14)  ‡5-0•••‡167‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (3)          ‡6-0•••‡156‡2••‡

 3. Trenton              ‡4-1•••‡134‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡6-0•••‡112‡4••‡

 5. Port St. Joe         ‡3-1•••‡75•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: South Walton 18, West Gadsden 6, Fort Meade 6, Fort White 6.

Comments