« AP Football state rankings - week 8 | Main | AP Football state rankings - week 9 »

UPDATED - Playoff status/standings for Miami-Dade/Broward football districts

DISTRICT 11-8A

Deerfield Beach (5-0, 7-1): District champions.

Piper (4-1, 8-1): District runner-up

ELIMINATED: Douglas (3-2, 5-4), Monarch (2-3, 2-6), Coral Springs (1-4, 4-4), Taravella (0-5, 2-7).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Flanagan (6-0, 8-1): District champions.

Western (5-1, 6-2): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Miramar (4-2, 7-3), Cypress Bay (2-4, 4-5), Everglades (2-4, 2-7), Plantation (2-4, 2-7), South Plantation (0-6, 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 13-8A

North Miami Beach (5-0, 6-2): District champions.

American (4-1, 4-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: North Miami (3-2, 5-3), Krop (2-3, 4-5), Hialeah (1-4, 3-5), Hialeah Gardens (0-5, 1-7).

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus (4-0, 6-3): District champions.

Coral Gables (3-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Miami High (2-2, 3-5), Miami Beach (1-3, 2-6), Coral Park (0-4, 3-6).

DISTRICT 15-8A

Belen Jesuit (5-0, 6-3): District champions.

Southwest (4-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Braddock (2-3, 2-7), Coral Reef (2-3, 2-7), Ferguson (2-3, 3-5), Varela (0-5, 1-7).

DISTRICT 16-8A

Southridge (4-0, 6-2): District champions.

Palmetto (3-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: South Dade (2-2, 3-5), Killian (1-3, 3-6), Homestead (0-4, 1-7).

DISTRICT 14-7A

St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0, 6-2): District champions.

Fort Lauderdale (1-1, 3-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Blanche Ely (0-2, 2-6).

DISTRICT 15-7A

McArthur (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Cooper City (3-2, 4-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: South Broward (3-2, 6-2), Nova (2-3, 3-6), West Broward (2-3, 3-6), Hollywood Hills (0-5, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 16-7A

Mater Academy (8-0, 8-1): District champions.

Doral Academy (7-1, 8-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Reagan (6-2, 6-3), Goleman (5-3, 5-4), Sunset (3-5, 3-6), Miami Springs (3-5, 3-6), South Miami (2-6, 2-7), Mourning (2-6, 2-7), Westland Hialeah (0-8, 0-9).

DISTRICT 15-6A

Dillard (2-1, 6-2): District champions.

Boynton Beach (2-1, 5-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: x-Boyd Anderson (2-1, 6-3), Northeast (0-3, 0-9).

NOTE: x-lost tiebreaker.

DISTRICT 16-6A

Northwestern (3-0, 8-1): District champions.

Carol City (2-1, 4-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Central (1-2, 6-2), Norland (0-3, 4-4).

DISTRICT 16-5A

American Heritage (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Cardinal Gibbons (4-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Hallandale (3-2, 3-6), Jackson (2-3, 3-6), Stranahan (1-4, 3-5), Coconut Creek (0-5, 0-9).

DISTRICT 7-4A

Clewiston (3-0, 5-3): District champions.

Glades Central (2-1, 6-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: University School (1-2, 7-2), Somerset Academy (0-3, 1-8).

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. Washington (4-0, 7-3): District champions.

Edison (3-1, 6-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Monsignor Pace (2-2, 4-3), Keys Gate (1-3, 3-6), Hialeah-Miami Lakes (0-4, 1-6).

DISTRICT 8-3A

Chaminade-Madonna (3-0, 6-2): District champions.

Westminster Christian (2-1, 5-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Everglades Prep (1-2, 4-3), Somerset Charter (0-3, 4-4).

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat Catholic (2-0, 8-1): District champions.

Village Academy (1-1, 3-6): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: International School of Broward (0-1, 1-8).

Comments