« AP Florida football rankings - week 10 | Main | UPDATED - Dade/Broward first-round football playoff schedule with independent playoffs »

AP Florida football rankings - week 11

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                                   ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (13)                    ‡9-0•••‡130‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola              ‡10-0••‡116‡2••‡

 3. Flanagan               ‡8-1•••‡96•‡3••‡

 4. Vero Beach                     ‡8-0•••‡84•‡4••‡

 5. Deerfield Beach                ‡8-1•••‡72•‡7••‡

 6. Sanford Seminole               ‡9-0•••‡68•‡6••‡

 7. Park Vista Community           ‡9-0•••‡48•‡8••‡

 8. Miami Southridge               ‡6-2•••‡40•‡9••‡

 9. Columbus  6-3•••‡22•‡NR•‡

10. Coral Gables                   ‡7-1•••‡20•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Sarasota Riverview 14, Sandalwood 3, Spruce Creek 2.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11)  ‡6-2•••‡124‡1••‡

 2. Plant                    ‡9-0•••‡110‡2••‡

 3. Venice (1)               ‡8-0•••‡106‡3••‡

 4. Dwyer (1)                ‡8-0•••‡102‡4••‡

 5. Braden River             ‡7-1•••‡70•‡6••‡

 6. McArthur                 ‡9-0•••‡67•‡5••‡

7. Hagerty                  ‡8-1•••‡49•‡8••‡

 8. Viera                    ‡6-2•••‡38•‡T9•‡

 9. Tampa Bay Tech           ‡8-1•••‡28•‡T9•‡

10. R.E. Lee                 ‡6-1•••‡9••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Lakeland 7, Buchholz 3, Winter Haven 2.

Class 6A

 1. Mainland (9)            ‡9-0•••‡132‡1••‡

 2. Ocala Vanguard (2)      ‡8-0•••‡120‡2••‡

 3. Miami Northwestern (3)  ‡8-1•••‡116‡3••‡

 4. Armwood                 ‡8-1•••‡95•‡4••‡

 5. Naples                  ‡8-1•••‡66•‡9••‡

 6. Sebastian River         ‡8-0•••‡51•‡10•‡

 7. Miami Carol City        ‡4-3•••‡49•‡5••‡

 8. Miami Central           ‡6-2•••‡39•‡7••‡

 9. Charlotte               ‡8-0•••‡29•‡NR•‡

10. Lake Gibson             ‡8-0•••‡26•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Navarre 16, Niceville 9, St. Augustine 7, Gulf Breeze 6, Crestview 6, Dillard 1, Okeechobee 1, Port Charlotte 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (14)  ‡9-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡8-0•••‡126‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡8-0•••‡109‡3••‡

 4. Palm Bay                           ‡8-0•••‡94•‡4••‡

 5. Bishop Moore                       ‡8-1•••‡80•‡5••‡

 6. Baker County                       ‡8-0•••‡69•‡6••‡

 7. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡7-1•••‡58•‡7••‡

 8. Rickards                           ‡7-1•••‡41•‡8••‡

 9. Nature Coast Tech                  ‡9-0•••‡35•‡9••‡

10. Wakulla                            ‡6-2•••‡11•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: West Florida 3, River Ridge 3, North Marion 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (12)            ‡6-1•••‡138‡1••‡

 2. Bolles School (1)     ‡8-0•••‡125‡2••‡

 3. Miami Washington (1)  ‡7-3•••‡113‡3••‡

 4. Raines                ‡6-1•••‡76•‡4••‡

 5. Dunnellon             ‡7-1•••‡61•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: South Sumter 35, Jones 6, Clewiston 6.

Class 3A

 1. Oxbridge Academy (11)               ‡9-1•••‡137‡1••‡

 2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2)  ‡6-3•••‡114‡2••‡

 2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)     ‡8-1•••‡114‡4••‡

 4. First Academy-Orlando               ‡8-0•••‡80•‡5••‡

 5. Melbourne Central Catholic          ‡8-0•••‡70•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Tampa Catholic 26, Chaminade-Madonna 13, Lakeland Christian 6.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (14)  ‡9-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Northside Christian       ‡8-1•••‡123‡3••‡

 3. Victory Christian         ‡7-1•••‡103‡4••‡

 4. Champagnat Catholic       ‡7-1•••‡86•‡2••‡

 5. University Christian      ‡6-2•••‡75•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 21, North Florida Christian 12.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (11)  ‡8-0•••‡128‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (2)          ‡9-0•••‡126‡2••‡

 3. Trenton (1)          ‡7-1•••‡112‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡7-1•••‡71•‡4••‡

 5. West Gadsden         ‡9-1•••‡70•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Baker School 35, Fort White 18.

Comments