« UPDATED - Dade/Broward first-round football playoff schedule with independent playoffs | Main | Second round playoff schedule involving Dade/Broward teams »

Final regular season AP Football state rankings

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                                   ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (14)                    ‡9-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola              ‡10-0••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Vero Beach                     ‡9-0•••‡106‡4••‡

 4. Sanford Seminole               ‡9-0•••‡83•‡6••‡

 5. Park Vista Community           ‡10-0••‡65•‡7••‡

 5. Flanagan             ‡8-2•••‡65•‡3••‡

 7. Southridge               ‡7-2•••‡59•‡8••‡

 8. Deerfield Beach                ‡7-2•••‡55•‡5••‡

 9. Columbus  6-3•••‡30•‡9••‡

10. Coral Gables                   ‡8-1•••‡27•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: Sarasota Riverview 9, Sandalwood 4, Spruce Creek 2, Ridge Community 1.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (12)  ‡7-2•••‡134‡1••‡

 2. Plant                    ‡9-0•••‡120‡2••‡

 3. Venice (1)               ‡9-0•••‡113‡3••‡

 4. Dwyer (1)                ‡9-0•••‡108‡4••‡

 5. Braden River             ‡8-1•••‡80•‡5••‡

 6. McArthur                 ‡10-0••‡72•‡6••‡

 7. Hagerty                  ‡9-1•••‡52•‡7••‡

 8. Viera                    ‡7-2•••‡35•‡8••‡

 9. Tampa Bay Tech           ‡8-1•••‡27•‡9••‡

10. R.E. Lee                 ‡7-1•••‡15•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: Lakeland 7, Buchholz 4, Winter Haven 3.

Class 6A

 1. Mainland (10)           ‡9-0•••‡134‡1••‡

 2. Miami Northwestern (4)  ‡9-1•••‡124‡3••‡

 3. Armwood                 ‡9-1•••‡107‡4••‡

 4. Naples                  ‡9-1•••‡78•‡5••‡

 5. Lake Gibson             ‡9-0•••‡68•‡10•‡

 6. Miami Carol City        ‡5-3•••‡60•‡7••‡

 7. Charlotte               ‡9-0•••‡54•‡9••‡

 8. Ocala Vanguard          ‡8-1•••‡51•‡2••‡

 9. Miami Central           ‡6-2•••‡44•‡8••‡

10. Sebastian River         ‡9-1•••‡17•‡6••‡

Others receiving votes: St. Augustine 15, Gulf Breeze 9, Navarre 8, Crestview 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (14)  ‡9-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡9-0•••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡9-0•••‡111‡3••‡

 4. Palm Bay                           ‡9-0•••‡99•‡4••‡

 5. Bishop Moore                       ‡9-1•••‡79•‡5••‡

 6. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡8-1•••‡70•‡7••‡

 7. Rickards                           ‡8-1•••‡48•‡8••‡

 8. Nature Coast Tech                  ‡9-0•••‡41•‡9••‡

 9. Baker County                       ‡8-1•••‡33•‡6••‡

10. Wakulla                            ‡7-2•••‡16•‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: West Florida 8, Merritt Island 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (11)            ‡7-1•••‡137‡1••‡

 2. Bolles School (2)     ‡9-0•••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Miami Washington (1)  ‡7-3•••‡115‡3••‡

 4. Dunnellon             ‡8-1•••‡71•‡5••‡

 5. South Sumter          ‡8-1•••‡63•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Raines 20, Jones 18, Bradford 6, Avon Park 6.

Class 3A

 1. Oxbridge Academy (10)               ‡9-1•••‡135‡1••‡

 2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2)  ‡7-3•••‡121‡T2•‡

 3. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)     ‡8-1•••‡109‡T2•‡

 4. Melbourne Central Catholic (1)      ‡9-0•••‡98•‡5••‡

 5. First Academy-Orlando               ‡9-0•••‡90•‡4••‡

Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 7.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (14)  ‡9-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Victory Christian         ‡8-1•••‡123‡3••‡

 3. Champagnat Catholic       ‡7-1•••‡99•‡4••‡

 4. University Christian      ‡6-2•••‡89•‡5••‡

 5. Northside Christian       ‡8-2•••‡84•‡2••‡

Others receiving votes: North Florida Christian 25.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (12)  ‡9-0•••‡138‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (2)          ‡10-0••‡127‡2••‡

 3. Trenton              ‡8-1•••‡113‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡8-1•••‡81•‡4••‡

 5. West Gadsden         ‡9-1•••‡62•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Baker School 27, Fort White 12.

Comments