« FABC/Source Hoops - Boys' basketball state rankings - Jan. 17, 2017 | Main | Miami-Dade County hosted first All-Star volleyball match in seven years »

FABC/Source Hoops - Girls' basketball state rankings

Class 9A

1 Douglas 23-1

2 Boca Raton 17-5

3 Deerfield Beach 17-5

4 Ferguson 13-7

5 Wellington 15-4

6 Haines City 14-3

7 West Orange 17-4

8 Flanagan 16-3

9 Winter Springs 18-2

8 10 Palm Beach Gardens 15-6

10 Hialeah 14-4

On the Rise: Winter Park 12-7; South Dade 12-0 ; Sandalwood 11-5, Oviedo 15-4; Spruce Creek 14-8; Boone 14-7 ; Lourdes 9-5

Class 8A

1 Winter Haven 14-4

2 Lakewood Ranch 19-3

3 South Broward 19-3

4 West Port 18-3

5 Nova 15-4

6 Fort Lauderdale 17-3

7 Sarasota 16-2

8 Palm Beach lakes 13-4

9 Fleming Island 19-1

10 Plant 19-2

10 Celebration 17-1

On the Rise: Gulf Coast 20-2; Bartow 15-6; Strawberry Crest 15-4; Creekside 14-6;

West Boca 14-5; Palm Harbor University 14-5 ; Niceville 15-5 ;

Kathleen 13-6; Melbourne 14-3

Class 7A

1 Fort Myers 14-4

2 Gainesville HS 19-1

3 Fort Walton Choctawhatchee 15-3

4 Miami Norland 15-6

5 Dunbar 14-5

6 Nease 17-3

7 New Symnra Beach 17-3

8 Pensacola 10-1

9 Fort Walton Beach 15-3

10 Middleburg 17-3

10 Clearwater 15-2

On the Rise: Charlotte 9-6 ; Ocala Vanguard 13-4 ; Father Lopez 14-5; Doral Academy 15-4; Miami Central 14-3, Lehigh 17-4.

Class 6A

1 Jacksonville Ribault 19-3

2 American Heritage Plantation 18-2

3 Tallahassee Rickards 19-2

4 St. Pete Lakewood 14-3

5 Leesburg 18-2

6 Bishop Moore 18-3

7 Rockledge 15-3

8 Sarasota Booker 14-4

9 Tampa Robinson 15-3

10 Jacksonville Paxon 14-5

On the Rise: Jacksonville Westside 14-3; Tampa Anclote 15-2; Suncoast 10-4

Class 5A

1 Tampa Catholic 20-1

2 Lake Highland Prep 15-6

3 Oxbridge Academy 14-5

4 Orlando Jones 14-4

5 FSU High 17-5

6 Academy of Holy Names 16-3

7 Fernadina Beach 21-1

8 McKeel Academy 17-3

9 Cardinal Newman 17-4

10 Lincoln Park 14-2

10 Avon Park 15-2

On the Rise: Booker T. Washington 10-2; Cardinal Gibbons 12-5; FSU High 17-5; Clearwater Central Catholic 14-4

Class 4A

1 Miami Country Day 22-1

2 Seffner Christian 20-1

3 Providence 14-0

4 P.K. Yonge 17-2

5 WPB Benjamin 15-4

6 Westminster Academy 10-2

7 Tampa Prep 10-4

8 St. Joseph’s 11-6

9 Sagemont 9-4

10 Oak Hall 10-6

Class 3A

1 Bradenton Christian 20-0

2 Orlando Christian Prep 15-6

3 Carrollwood Day 17-2

4 FAMU 6-8

5 Lake Worth Christian 18-5

6 First Baptist 15-4

10 Legacy Charter 8-5

7 Highlands Christian 15-2

8 Academy at the Lakes

9 Trinity Christian 14-8

10 Bishop McLaughlin 14-5

Class 2A

1 City of Life 16-2

2 Grandview Prep 8-7

3 Hernando Christian 18-0

4 Seacoast Christian 15-2

5 Aucilla Christian 13-3

6 Geneva 10-1

7 Covenant Christian 13-6

8 Calvary Christian 11-7

9 Victory Christian 7-5

10 Seven Rivers 14-4

Class 1A

1 Wildwood 13-5

2 Trenton 18-2

3 West Gadsden 13-3

4 Holmes County 13-3

5 Poplar Springs 17-1

6 Newberry 13-2

7 Lafayette 10-6

8 Ponce de Leon 10-7

9 Branford 16-5.

10 Pahokee 7-4

10 Port St Joe 11-4

On the Rise: Baker 9-1; Oak Hall 10-6; Bozeman 14-4

Comments