« Miami-Dade County hosted first All-Star volleyball match in seven years | Main | FABC Source Hoops Boys' basketball state poll - Feb. 7 »

The week ahead in Dade and Broward high school sports

Busy week to say the least in basketball, soccer and wrestling postseason events....oh yeah and National Signing Day is Wednesday. Still trying to collect some district girls' basketball schedules so if you see yours missing, please email a1fernandez@MiamiHerald.com. Thanks!

Monday, Jan. 30

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

GMAC quarterfinals at Sunset: Southridge vs. Mourning, 6; South Miami vs. Sunset, 7:30; At North Miami: Norland vs. Palmetto, 6; North Miami vs. Coral Gables, 7:30

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 16-6A quarterfinals at Archbishop McCarthy: Pompano Beach vs. Coconut Creek, 6; Stranahan vs. Hallandale, 7:30

District 6-4A opening round at Sagemont: South Florida HEAT vs. Doctors Charter, 5

District 8-3A opening round at Posnack: Divine Savior vs. Coral Springs Christian, 4:30

Tuesday, Jan. 31

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A semifinal at Columbus: Lourdes vs. Coral Gables, 7

Region 4-5A semifinal: Cypress Bay at Cooper City, 7

Region 4-4A semifinal: Archbishop McCarthy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6

Region 4-3A semifinal at Milander: Miami Springs vs. American Heritage, 7

Region 4-2A semifinal: Westminster Christian at Carrollton, 4

Region 4-1A semifinal: Somerset Charter at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

Region 4-1A semifinal: South Florida HEAT at Miami Country Day, 7

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 11-9A quarterfinals at Coral Glades: Taravella vs. Coral Springs, 6; Monarch vs. Coral Glades, 7:30

District 15-9A semifinals at Lourdes: Southwest vs. Lourdes, 5; Ferguson vs. Coral Gables, 7

District 16-8A semifinals at Mourning: Reagan vs. Westland Hialeah, 5; Mourning vs. Mater Academy, 7

District 16-7A semifinals at Miami Springs: St. Brendan vs. Jackson, 6; Doral vs. Miami Springs, 7:30

District 13-5A opening round at North Broward Prep: Coral Springs Charter vs. North Broward Prep, 6:30

District 14-5A opening round at Pine Crest: NSU University School vs. Chaminade-Madonna, 6

District 15-5A semifinals at Booker T. Washington: Monsignor Pace vs. Booker T., 6; Edison vs. La Salle, 7:30

District 16-5A quarterfinals: Key West at Westminster Christian, 4; Carrollton at Ransom Everglades, 7

District 7-4A semifinals at Riviera Prep: Archbishop Curley vs. Florida Christian, 5; Riviera Prep vs. SLAM, 7

District 8-4A semifinals at Palmer Trinity: Marathon vs. Palm Glades Prep, 5:30; Miami Community Charter vs. Palmer Trinity, 7:30

District 8-3A semifinals at Posnack: Somerset Academy vs. Coral Springs Christian-Divine Savior winner, 4:30; Posnack vs. Hebrew Academy, 6:30

District 8-2A semifinal at Miami Christian: Island Christian vs. Princeton Christian, 7

Wednesday, Feb. 1

BOYS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Miami Beach at Varela, 3

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Coral Reef at Columbus, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal at Milander: West Broward vs. American, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Everglades at Cypress Bay, 7

Region 3-5A quarterfinal: Wellington at Douglas, 7

Region 3-5A quarterfinal: Coral Springs at Greenacres John I. Leonard, 7

Region 4-4A quarterfinal at Tropical: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Reagan, 5

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Doral at South Broward, 6

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Stuart Martin County at Northeast, 7

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Fort Lauderdale at Palm Beach Lakes, 7

Region 4-3A quarterfinal: Mourning at Plantation American Heritage, 7

Region 4-3A quarterfinal: Pembroke Pines Charter at Jackson, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Edison at Gulliver, 3

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Keys Gate at La Salle, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Kings Academy at North Broward Prep, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Coral Springs Charter at Delray American Heritage, 7

Region 4-1A quarterfinal: SLAM at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

Region 4-1A quarterfinal at Kendall Soccer Park: Riviera Prep vs. Archimedean, 2

Region 4-1A quarterfinal: Sagemont at Miami Country Day, 7

Region 4-1A quarterfinal: Scheck Hillel at Westminster Academy, 7

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

GMAC semifinals at Norland: 6 and 7:30

BCAA quarterfinals at Fort Lauderdale: Pembroke Pines Charter vs. Blanche Ely, 6:30; Dillard vs. Nova, 8

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 11-9A semifinals at Coral Glades: Monarch-Coral Glades winner vs. Deerfield Beach, 6; Taravella-Coral Springs winner vs. Douglas, 7:30

District 14-9A semifinals at Miami High: Krop vs. Hialeah, 6; Miami High vs. North Miami, 7:30

District 15-7A semifinals at Northwestern: Norland vs. Northwestern, 6; Central vs. NMB, 7:30

District 16-6A semifinals at Archbishop McCarthy: Stranahan-Hallandale winner vs. Archbishop McCarthy, 6; Pompano Beach-Coconut Creek winner vs. American Heritage, 7:30

District 13-5A semifinals at North Broward Prep: Delray American Heritage vs. Boca St. John Paul II, 5:30; Coral Springs Charter-North Broward Prep winner vs. Boca St. Andrews, 7

District 16-5A semifinals at Keys Gate: Ransom-Carrollton vs. Gulliver, 4; Westminster Christian-Key West winner vs. Keys Gate, 6

District 6-4A semifinals at Sagemont: Somerset Central Miramar vs. Sagemont, 5; South Florida HEAT-Doctors Charter winner vs. Miami Country Day, 7

Thursday, Feb. 2

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

GMAC championship at South Miami: 7

BCAA quarterfinals at Fort Lauderdale: Deerfield Beach vs. Hallandale, 6:30; Cardinal Gibbons vs. Piper, 8

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 15-9A final at Lourdes: 7

District 16-8A final at Mourning: 7

District 14-5A semifinals at Pine Crest: Calvary Christian vs. Pine Crest, 5; NSU University School-Chaminade-Madonna winner vs. Cardinal Gibbons, 7

District 15-5A final at Booker T. Washington: 7

District 7-4A final at Riviera Prep: 7

District 8-3A final at Posnack: 6

District 8-2A final at Miami Christian: 7

Friday, Feb. 3

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

BCAA semifinals at Fort Lauderdale: Blanche Ely-Pines Charter winner vs. Piper-Cardinal Gibbons winner, 6; Deerfield Beach-Hallandale winner vs. Dillard-Nova winner, 8

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A final: Lourdes at Cypress Bay, 7

Region 4-4A final: Stuart South Fork at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6

Region 4-3A final: North Fort Myers vs. American Heritage, 7

Region 4-2A final: Oxbridge Academy at Carrollton, 4

Region 4-1A final: Miami Country Day at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

WRESTLING

GMAC championship at Reagan – Opening rounds: 10 a.m.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 11-9A final at Coral Glades: 7

District 14-9A final at Miami High: 7

District 15-7A final at Northwestern: 7

District 16-7A final at Miami Springs: 7

District 16-6A final at Archbishop McCarthy: 7:30

District 13-5A final at North Broward Prep: 7

District 16-5A final at Keys Gate: 7

District 6-4A final at Sagemont: 7

District 7-3A semifinals at Lake Worth Christian: Trinity Christian-Village Academy vs. Highlands Christian, 6; Berean Christian-Boca Raton Christian winner vs. Lake Worth Christian, 7:30

Saturday, Feb. 4

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

BCAA championship at Fort Lauderdale: 7:30

WRESTLING

GMAC championship at Reagan – Boys’ Semifinals: noon; Girls’ championship: approx. 10 a.m.; Consolation finals 30 minutes after semifinals conclude followed by championship finals.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A semifinal: Miami Beach at Columbus, 7

Region 4-5A semifinal: West Broward at Cypress Bay, 7

Region 3-5A semifinal: Coral Springs at Douglas, 7

Region 4-4A semifinal at Tropical: Doral vs. Reagan, 7

Region 4-4A semifinal: Stuart Martin County at Fort Lauderdale, 7

Region 4-3A semifinal: Pembroke Pines Charter at Plantation American Heritage, 7

Region 4-2A semifinal: La Salle at Gulliver, 3

Region 4-2A semifinal: Delray American Heritage at North Broward Prep, 7

Region 4-1A semifinal: Archimedean at Palmer Trinity, 3

Region 4-1A semifinal: Westminster Academy at Miami Country Day, 7

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 14-5A final at Pine Crest: 5

District 8-4A final at Palmer Trinity: 7

District 7-3A final at Lake Worth Christian: 7

Comments