June 14, 2017

Miracle Sports All-State softball team, Player and Coach of the Year Awards 2017

2017 MIRACLE SPORTS ALL-STATE

 

CLASS 9A

9A Coach of the Year: Kerry Katchuk, Palm Harbor University

Pitcher of the Year: Lauren Mathis, Winter Garden West Orange

Offensive Player of the Year: Chelsea Peace, Orlando Timber Creek

Defensive Player of the Year: Maggie Wheless, Winter Garden West Orange

9A Player of the Year: Lexie Blair, Winter Garden West Orange

 

First Team

P - Lauren Mathis, Sr., Winter Garden West Orange

P - Ally Costas, Sr., Jupiter

P - Savanna Bennett, So., Palm Harbor University

P - Dani Farley, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens

P - Marissa Adame, Jr., Orange City University

P - Ashley Appell, Sr., Port Orange Spruce Creek

C - Maggie Wheless, Sr., Winter Garden West Orange

C - Chelsea Peace, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek

INF - Reanne Drayton, Sr., Miramar

INF - Kayla Leibman, Sr., Davie Western

INF - Crystal Grimaldo, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens

INF - Morgan Arcia, Sr., Winter Garden West Orange

INF - Rachel Frankhouser, Sr., Jupiter

OF - Gabrielle Stouffer, So., Miami Coral Reef

OF - Lexie Blair, Jr., Winter Garden West Orange

OF - Trinity Gibbs, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

OF - Mia Buffano, So., Palm Harbor University

OF - Jada Radecki, Sr., Palm Harbor University

UTIL - Taylor Scott, Sr., Palm Harbor University

UTIL - Odalys Cordova, Jr., Orlando Timber Creek

UTIL - Alyssa Velez, Jr., Orlando Timber Creek

DP - Nina Underwood, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

DP - Lauren Margolis, So., Miami Palmetto

 

Second Team

P - Raycel Trocki, So., Orlando Dr. Phillips

P - Emily Estroff, Jr., Coconut Creek Monarch

P - Angelina Bonilla, Fr., Coral Gables

P - Landry Newgent, Jr., Winter Garden West Orange

P - Britton Rogers, Fr., Orlando Timber Creek

P - Kaitlin Spaulding, Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

C - Jacklyn McKenna, Jr., Parkland Stoneman Douglas

C - Kimberley Singer, So., Palm Harbor University

INF - Olivia Simon, Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

INF - Kendall Chase, Jr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

INF - Natalie Regalada, Sr., Coral Gables

INF - Jenna Weldon, Sr., Orange City University

INF - Anna Carter, Jr., Port Orange Spruce Creek

OF - Sami Crim, Jr., Apopka

OF - Lianys Mastrapa, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

OF - Brianna Clary, So., Palm Beach Gardens

OF - Hailey Penrose, Sr., Winter Garden West Orange

OF - Jacobia Johnson, Sr., Jacksonville Mandarin

UTIL - Emma Miller, Jr., Apopka

UTIL - Mickenzie Jones, So., Orange City University

UTIL - Karly Maltez, Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

DP - Amanda Plasencia, Sr., Orlando Olympia

DP - Cheyenne Amber Southers, Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

HONORABLE MENTION: Cocoa Beltre, Fr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; Witney Bones, Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan; Janelle Boyd, Jr., Miami Coral Reef; Hannah Burge, Jr., Miami Palmetto; Janessa Casanas, So., Miami Coral Reef; Kylie Chambers, Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan; Hannah Collins, Jr., Apopka; Nathalie Daniele, Sr., Port Orange Spruce Creek; Jessica Hanflink, Jr., Port Orange Spruce Creek; Taylor Langworthy, Sr., Orange City University; Elaina Lukas, Sr., Port Orange Spruce Creek; Lexi Mosur, Jr., Winter Garden West Orange; McKenzie Tracy, Jr., Apopka; Caila Weisman, Jr., Tampa Alonso.

 

CLASS 8A

Coach of the Year: Christina Thompson, Orange Park Oakleaf

Pitcher of the Year: Kelsey Sweatt, Orange Park Oakleaf

Offensive Player of the Year: Avery Goelz, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

Defensive Player of the Year: Haley Willis, Orange Park Oakleaf

8A Player of the Year: Kelsey Sweatt, Orange Park Oakleaf

 

First Team

P - Kelsey Sweatt, Sr., Orange Park Oakleaf

P - Logan Newton, Sr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

P - Ashley Blessin, So., Plant City

P - Skylar Whobrey, Sr., St. Cloud

P - Madi Davis, So., Orange Park Oakleaf

P - Gabriella Nori, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas

C - Haley Willis, Sr., Orange Park Oakleaf

C - Kaia LoPreste, So., Sarasota Riverview

INF - Sarah Longley, So., Wellington

INF - Avery Goelz, Fr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

INF - Alex Acevedo, Sr., Orange Park Oakleaf

INF - Angela Agurkis, Sr., Orange Park Oakleaf

INF - Edmilly Molina, Sr., Plant City

OF - Rebecca Koskey, Jr., Orange Park Oakleaf

OF - Denali Schappacher, Sr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

OF - Kaley Mudge, So., Winter Springs

OF - Emily Henderson, Sr., St. Cloud

OF - Micelle Adelman, So., Cooper City

UTIL - Aly Taylor, Sr., Coral Gables

UTIL - Katie Kistler, Fr., Orange Park Oakleaf

UTIL - Briana Driscoll, So., Winter Springs

DH - Kayla Wilson, Jr., Valrico Bloomingdale

DH - Courtney Wentzell, Sr., St. Cloud

 

Second Team

P - Ashley Worrell, Jr., Oviedo Hagerty

P - Aynslie Furbush, Fr., Winter Springs

P - Alexys Lawson, Jr., Valrico Bloomingdale

P - Kara Lokeinsky, Sr., Cooper City

P - Raechel Cutcher, So., Winter Park Lake Howell

P - Liz Gollin, Sr., Boca Raton Spanish River

C - Lindsay Gehring, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

C - Shanika Klett, Sr., Winter Park Lake Howell

INF - Mika Garcia, Sr., Orange Park Oakleaf

INF - Brenna Lokeinsky, Fr., Cooper City

INF - Kimiya Watkins, Jr., Winter Park Lake Howell

INF - Baylee Goddard, Sr., Orange Park Oakleaf

INF - Megan Pierro, Jr., Tampa Steinbrenner

INF - Kinsey Goelz, Sr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

OF - Destiny Pacetti, Jr., Orange Park Oakleaf

OF - Tracey Ferguson, Sr., Orange Park Oakleaf

OF - Alexandria Dixon, Jr., Tampa Wharton

OF - Shannon Glover, So., Oviedo Hagerty

OF - Lauren Stansell, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

UTIL - Morgan Cummins, Jr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

UTIL - Caroline Jacobsen, Jr., Tallahassee Chiles

UTIL - Katy Thompson, Sr., Cooper City

DH - McKenzie Meyer, Sr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

DH - Trinity Gibbs, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

HONORABLE MENTION: Stephanie Balmer, Jr., Tampa Steinbrenner; Morgan Cummins, Jr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch; Ysabella Dominguez, Jr., Tampa Wharton; Amanda Gainer, Fr., Tallahassee Chiles; Alyssa Grupp, Fr., Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; Jasmin Herrera, So., Cooper City; Caroline Jacobsen, Jr., Tallahassee Chiles; Emalee Jansen, Sr., Tampa Steinbrenner; Sierra Jevy, Fr., Tallahassee Chiles; Lauren Lightbody, So., Tampa Sickles; Ariana Manzanares, So., St. Cloud; McKenzie Meyer, Sr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch; Hana Schwindler, So., Tampa Wharton; Katy Thompson, Sr., Cooper City; Taylor Thorpe, Jr., Tallahassee Lincoln; Taylor Waters, So., Oviedo Hagerty; Courtney Wentzell, Sr., St. Cloud; Kayla Wilson, Jr., Valrico Bloomingdale.

 

CLASS 7A

Coach of the Year: Johnny Manetta, Fort Myers

Pitcher of the Year: Hannah Perkins, Fort Myers

Offensive Player of the Year: Kaitlyn Jensen, Viera

Defensive Player of the Year: Kamdyn Kvistad, Lake City Columbia

7A Player of the Year: Hannah Perkins, Fort Myers

 

First Team

P - Hannah Perkins, Jr., Fort Myers

P - Cris’Deona Beasley, So., Lake City Columbia

P - Alissa Humphrey, Fr., Gainesville

P - Barbara Cook, Jr., Stuart South Fork

P - Katelynn Inness, Jr., Niceville

P - Bailey Grace Pattison, Jr., Ponte Vedra Nease

C - Kamdyn Kvistad, Sr., Lake City Columbia

C - Riley Ludlam, So., Fort Myers

INF - Kaitlyn Jensen, Sr., Viera

INF - Vivian Ponn, So., Fort Myers

INF - Grace McIntosh, So., Niceville

INF - Olivia Hanson, Jr., Gainesville

INF - Alaina Perry, Sr., Lake City Columbia

INF - Myah Moy, Sr., Braden River

OF - Morgan Hoyle, Fr., Lake City Columbia

OF - Jessica Wilson, Jr., Fort Myers

OF - Hayden Lindsey, Jr., Cantonment Tate

OF - Madison Headley, Jr., Viera

OF - Abby Suite, So., Seminole Osceola

UTIL - Dana Gayland, So., Lake City Columbia

UTIL - Shelby Ullrich, So., Cantonment Tate

UTIL - Hallie Karas, Jr., Gainesville

DP - Kayleice Hooks, Jr., Seminole Osceola

DP - Story Giebeig, So., Lake City Columbia

 

Second Team

P - Kaitlyn Cunningham, Fr., Boca Raton Olympic Heights

P - Megan Robertson, Jr., Milton

P - Hannah Brown, Jr., Cantonment Tate

P - Jillian Crosby, Jr., Okeechobee

C - Sarah Crawford, Sr., Bradenton Braden River

C - Kelly Montilla, So., Boca Raton Olympic Heights

INF - Meredith Milam, Sr., Niceville

INF - Kelly Bishop, Jr., Viera

INF - Megan Hargraves, Jr., Okeechobee

INF - Maria Angelino, So., Fort Myers

INF - Madison Kelleher, So., Stuart South Fork

OF - Brianna Muniz, So., Doral Academy

OF - Lauren Bostwick, Jr., Okeechobee

OF - Sydney Byrd, So., Niceville

OF - Sam Williams, Jr., Stuart South Fork

UTIL - Morgan Roberts, So., Stuart South Fork

UTIL - Julia Ramos, Sr., Pembroke Pines Charter

UTIL - Mariah Melendez, Jr., Land O’Lakes Sunlake

DP - Raven Bryant, Jr., Niceville

DP - Madelyn Vasquez, So., Milton

HONORABLE MENTION: Ashlee Allen, Sr, Milton; Emma Anthony, Fr., Bradenton Braden River; Riley Baxter, Jr., Land O’Lakes Sunlake; Rebecca Catarelli, So., Seminole Osceola; Jackie Chronister, Sr., Gainesville; Hannah Gasaway, Sr., Niceville; Isabella Huff, Jr., Land O’Lakes Sunlake; Lori LaBella, Jr., Stuart South Fork; SK Lewis, Jr., Lake City Columbia; Jade Moy, Fr., Bradenton Braden River; Kristian Rolin, Jr., Ocala Vanguard; Gabriella Ruiz, So., Doral Academy; Gaby Rumie, So., Stuart South Fork; Olivia Turull, So., Stuart South Fork; Belle Wolfenden, Sr., Cantonment Tate.

 

CLASS 6A

Coach of the Year: Mitch Wilkins, Land O’Lakes

Pitcher of the Year: Callie Turner, Land O’Lakes

Offensive Player of the Year: Danielle Lee, Panama City Beach Arnold

Defensive Player of the Year: Rebekah DiLavore, Belleview

6A Player of the Year: Kama Woodall, Spring Hill Springstead

 

First Team

P - Callie Turner, So., Land O’Lakes

P - Morgan Crutcher, Fr., Green Cove Springs Clay

P - MacKenzie Peterson, Sr., North Fort Myers

P - Kama Woodall, Sr., Spring Hill Springstead

P - Ashley Stephenson, Jr., Rockledge

P - Jamie Adams, Sr., Belleview

C - Paige Pfent, Jr., Spring Hill Springstead

C - Mahaley Wixey, So., Lecanto

INF - Sydney Lee Lewis, So., Green Cove Springs Clay

INF - Danielle Lee, Jr., Panama City Beach Arnold

INF - Sarah Thomas, Jr., Rockledge

INF - Rebekah DiLavore, Sr., Belleview

INF - April Alvarado, Sr., Naples Lely

OF - Taylor Turner, Sr., Dunnellon

OF - Kaitlyn Bennett, Sr., Belleview

OF - Allyson Kifer, So., Dunedin

OF - Alexis Koch, Jr., Rockledge

OF - Jessie McCallister, Sr., Land O’Lakes

UTIL - Cameron Fagan, Fr., Dunnellon

UTIL - Ashley Smith, Jr., Land O’Lakes

UTIL - Brooke Langston, Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DP - Glory Thompson, So., Dunnellon

DP - Tia Williams, Jr., Land O’Lakes

 

Second Team

P - Tylen Alford, So., Rockledge

P - Olivia Saviskas, Sr., Plantation American Heritage

P - Jaden Vickers, So., Crystal River

P - Skylar Sullivan, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla

P - Tori Sutherland, Jr., Naples Barron Collier

P - Caylie Van Auken, Jr., Gulfport Boca Ciega

C - Katie Varecka, Jr., Rockledge

C - Neely Peterson, So., Wesley Chapel

INF - Kendall Coyle, Jr., Riviera Beach Suncoast

INF - Shelby Westbrook, So., Land O’Lakes

INF - Natavia Ellis, Jr., North Fort Myers

INF - Ashley Hamilton, So., Crystal River

INF - Kayla Brooks, Jr., Belleview

OF - Samantha Del Vecchio, So., Lecanto

OF - Kenzi Wiley, So., Pensacola West Florida

OF - Ashley Hayes, Jr., Naples Barron Collier

OF - Sydney Mickel, Sr., Belleview

OF - Savannah Thompson, Sr., Dunnellon

UTIL - Ashley Troutman, So., Panama City Beach Arnold

UTIL - Kacie Huber, Sr., Dade City Pasco

UTIL - Cameron Trehy, Sr., Inverness Citrus

DP - Tylen Alford, So., Rockledge

DP - Samantha Conlan, Sr., Tampa Robinson

HONORABLE MENTION: Kaley Howell, Sr., Lynn Haven Mosley; Briana Morgan, Sr., Pensacola West Florida; Briana Robinson, Fr., Belleview; Rebecca Schuler, Sr., Lecanto.

 

CLASS 5A

Coach of the Year: Mark Montimurro, Coral Springs Charter

Pitcher of the Year: Delaney Heaberlin, Eustis

Offensive Player of the Year: Madison Kennedy, Glen St. Mary Baker County

Defensive Player of the Year: Jaycie Michael, Eustis

5A Player of the Year: Ally Muraskin, Coral Springs Charter

 

First team

P - Ally Muraskin, Sr., Coral Springs Charter

P - Delaney Heaberlin, So., Eustis

P - Skylar Witty, Jr., Callahan West Nassau

P - Marisa Mesiemore, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

P - Lilly Barlow, Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep

P - Hannah Poole, Jr., DeFuniak Springs Walton

C - Gianna Boccagno, Jr., Coral Springs Charter

C - Madison Kennedy, Sr., Glen St. Mary Baker County

INF - Jamie Lamb, Sr., DeFuniak Springs Walton

INF - Mekayla Frazier, Fr., Miami Gulliver Prep

INF - Shannon Doherty, So., Coral Springs Charter

INF - Ashley Grimanelis, So., Key West

INF - Skylar Rollins, Jr., Keystone Heights

OF - Amanda Flynn, Sr., Coral Springs Charter

OF - Jaycie Michael, Jr., Eustis

OF - Leea Hanks, So., Eustis

OF - Josey Sims, Sr., Brooksville Hernando

OF - Ashleigh Jennings, Jr., Keystone Heights

UTIL - Emily Dixon, Jr., Callahan West Nassau

UTIL - Lindsey Garcia, So., Coral Springs Charter

UTIL - Jeritza Montero, So., Pompano Beach

DP - Bailey Story, Jr., Keystone Heights

DP - Tori Rodebaugh, Jr., Eustis

 

Second Team

P - Kendall Snow, Sr., Key West

P - Ariel McCullough, Sr., Callahan West Nassau

P - Megan Moncrief, Jr., Keystone Heights

P - Chloe Temples, So., Marianna

P - Ali Shenefield, So., Brooksville Hernando

P - Hailey Raulerson, So., Alachua Santa Fe

C - Karlee Hieftje, Jr., New Port Richey Gulf

C - Christyn Ennen, Jr., Cocoa Space Coast

INF - Taylor Yonke, Jr., Mount Dora

INF - Seria Brokenborough, Jr., Eustis

INF - Amanda Crisafulli, Sr., New Port Richey Gulf

INF - Brittney Robinson, Sr., Alachua Santa Fe

INF - Kaylee Frascatore, Sr., Brooksville Hernando

OF - Lina Shaver, Sr., Cocoa Beach

OF - Alicia Boloyan, Sr., New Port Richey Gulf

OF - Alyssa Laboy, Jr., Coral Springs Charter

OF - Dominique Gagne, Sr., Eustis

OF - Maddie Russo, So., Pompano Beach

UTIL - Sara Berthiaume, So., Coral Springs Charter

UTIL - Molly Crawford, Jr., Keystone Heights

UTIL - Eliza Artiles, Sr., Miami St. Brendan

DP - Hayleigh Mulkey, Sr., Glen St. Mary Baker County

DP - Bailey Ledvina, Jr., Alachua Santa Fe

HONORABLE MENTION: Katie Johnson, So., Eustis; Darian Pippin, Fr., Mount Dora; Lexie Rodriguez, Fr., Eustis.

 

CLASS 4A

Coach of the Year: Scott Doan, Miami Westminster Christian

Pitcher of the Year: Brooklynn Maguire, Miami Westminster Christian

Offensive Player of the Year: Caridad Estes, West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy

Defensive Player of the Year: Haley Morrell, Tampa Academy of Holy Names

4A Player of the Year: Lianna Mullins, West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy

 

First Team

P - Missoura “Mo” Smith, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian

P - Lianna Mullins, Sr., West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy

P - Brooklynn Maguire, Jr., Miami Westminster Christian

P - Kali Jones, Jr., Jacksonville Episcopal

P - Heather Franson, Sr., Montverde Academy

P - Victoria Perez, Jr., Miami Westminster Christian

C - Josie Foreman, Fr., West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy

C - Chloe Boos, So., Tampa Academy of Holy Names

INF - Adri Otero, Sr., Miami Westminster Christian

INF - Caridad Estes, Fr., West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy

INF - Natalia Rodriguez, Sr., Montverde Academy

INF - Ally Mena, Sr., Miami Westminster Christian

INF - Haley Morrell, Sr., Tampa Academy of Holy Names

OF - Nikkia Benitez, Sr., Miami Westminster Christian

OF - Madi Wicker, 8th grade, Montverde Academy

OF - Katie Hale, Sr., Tampa Academy of Holy Names

OF - Alexis Ross, So., Jacksonville Trinity Christian

OF - Ashley Castano, Sr., Miami Westminster Christian

UTIL - Kristina Foreman, Jr., Tampa Berkeley Prep

UTIL - Lucky Gilman, Sr., West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy

UTIL - Tayli Filla, Jr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot

DH - Alex Russo, So., Tampa Catholic

DH - Madison Epperson, Sr., Tampa Catholic

 

Second Team

P - Trinity Valle, So., Fort Myers Bishop Verot

P - Helena Klimkiewicz, Fr., Delray Beach American Heritage

P - Cameryn Chang, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

P - Emily Winburn, So., Chaminade-Madonna

P - Jenna Whipple, 8th grade, Delray Beach American Heritage

P - Nicole Fortner-Rodriguez, Sr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot

C - Krystal Haynes, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian

C - McKenzie Woods, Fr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot

INF - Amaya Ross, 8th grade, Jacksonville Trinity Christian

INF - Desiray Connell, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian

INF - Abigail Cramer, Jr., Orlando First Academy

INF - Maggie Foley, Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

INF - Alyssa Grecz, Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

OF - Emma Gupton, So., Jacksonville Providence

OF - Hayley Eaton, Fr., Clearwater Calvary Christian

OF - Mallory Volz, Jr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot

OF - Olivia Russell, Sr., Florida State School

OF - Lillie Rodriguez, Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

UTIL - Taylor Clayton, 7th grade, Fort Myers Gateway Charter

UTIL - Angie Mathews, Jr., Interlachen

UTIL - Hannah Cavanaugh, Jr., Winter Park Trinity Prep

DP - Brayden Causseaux, Jr., Tallahassee Florida State School

DP - Amanda Quinby, Jr., Interlachen

HONORABLE MENTION: Danielle Amador, Sr., Miami Westminster; Brittany Bramwell, Sr., Tampa Academy of Holy Names; Madalynn Davis, Fr., West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy; Megan Diaz, Fr., Miami Westminster; Kami Eppley, 8th grade, Jacksonville Episcopal; Maddie Hefty, Jr., Miami Westminster; Alexis Miniet, Sr., Tampa Academy of Holy Names; Gelmi Pasquier, So., Tampa Academy of Holy Names; Bailey Reier, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian; Sarah Thinger, Fr., Brooks DeBartolo Collegiate.

 

CLASS 3A

Coach of the Year: Rico Rosado, Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic

Pitcher of the Year: Ashley Rosado, Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic

Offensive Player of the Year: Chloe Culp, Tallahassee North Florida Christian

Defensive Player of the Year: Savannah Farkas, St. Petersburg Northside Christian

3A Player of the Year: Ashley Rosado, Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic

 

First Team

P - Alicyn Grete, So., Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian

P - Ashley Rosado, Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic

P - Katie Grace Olinger, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall

P - Brianna Enter, So., St. Johns Country Day

P - MaKenzie Mullins, Jr., Tallahassee Maclay

P - Savannah Farkas, Jr., St. Petersburg Northside Christian

C - Chloe Culp, So., Tallahassee North Florida Christian

C - Haley McFadden, Sr., Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter

INF - Alicia Price, Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian

INF - Anna Wellen, Sr., Seffner Christian

INF - Cheyenne Wright, Sr., Seffner Christian

INF - Maya Amm, Jr., Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter

INF - Regan Hermeling, Fr., Tallahassee Maclay

OF - Christina Wellen, Fr., Seffner Christian

OF - Camryn Wineinger, So., Lakeland Christian

OF - Sarah Goldsmith, Jr., Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter

OF - Sunni Bearden, Jr., Moore Haven

OF - Taylor Pottorff, Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic

UTL - Haley Harrison, So., Tallahassee Maclay

UTL - Katelyn Wood, Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian

UTL - Taylor Getman, So., Gainesville Oak Hall

DP - Ashley Montoya, So., Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic

DP - Emma Frost, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood Day

 

Second Team

P - Ali DiBlasio, So., Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter

P - Cecily Ozbun, 8th grade, Marathon

P - Erica Stahl, So., Lakeland Christian

P - Madison Titshaw, Jr., Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter

P - Olivia Everett, Sr., Moore Haven

P - Heleena Reinhardt, Fr., Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter

C - Maddie Wilkes, So., St. Johns Country Day

C - Becca Boucher, Jr., Marathon

INF - Kaley Sarasty, So., Orlando Faith Christian Academy

INF - Haley Nelson, So., Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian

INF - Amya Baxley, Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic

INF - Shelby Williams, So., Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter

INF - Rachel Seifert, Jr., Seffner Christian

OF - Abbey Thomas, So., Southwest Florida Christian

OF - Abby Hill, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian

OF - Amber Grete, Sr., Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian

OF - Ariane Valdez, Sr., Moore Haven

OF - Catherine Euliano, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall

UTL - Alexis Story, Sr., Moore Haven

UTL - Ansley Moore, Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian

UTL - Rachel Thomas, So., Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic

DP - Kaylee Orr, Jr., Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian

DP - Madison Cates, Jr., Seffner Christian

HONORABLE MENTION: Olivia Elliott, 7th grade, Tampa Cambridge Christian.

 

CLASS 2A

Coach of the Year: Jody Moore, St. Petersburg Canterbury

Offensive Player of the Year: Danielle Romanello, St. Petersburg Canterbury

Defensive Player of the Year: Faith Musslewhite, Mount Dora Christian

Pitcher of the Year: Elizabeth Hightower, Monticello Aucilla Christian

2A Player of the Year: Taylor Bump, St. Petersburg Canterbury

 

First Team

P - Alexis Kilfoyl, So., Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes

P - Abigail Morgan, Jr., Monticello Aucilla Christian

P - Elizabeth Hightower, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian

P - Ashley Campbell, St. Petersburg Canterbury

P - Ari Miller, Fr., Mount Dora Christian

C - Danielle Romanello, Sr., St. Petersburg Canterbury

C - Faith Musselwhite, Jr., Mount Dora Christian

INF - Brooke Blankenship, 8th grade, Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes

INF - Taylor Bump, Sr., St. Petersburg Canterbury

INF - Jocelyn Alonso, So., St. Petersburg Canterbury

INF - Jelly Morales, Sr., Orlando Christian Prep

INF - Ramsey Sullivan, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian

OF - Natalie Sorensen, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian

OF - Madison Fine, Fr., St. Petersburg Canterbury

OF - Casey Allen, Jr., Mount Dora Christian

UTL - Kelly Horne, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian

DP - Ashlyn Rogers, So., Monticello Aucilla Christian

 

Second Team

P - Jaylin Smith, Jr., Belle Glade Glades Day

P - Katelyn Robine, 8th grade, Lake Worth Christian

P - Gracie Mullett, Fr., Sarasota Christian

P - Delaney Byers, Jr., Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian

C - Olivia Esquivel, Fr., Belle Glade Glades Day

C - Kay Holland, So., Sarasota Christian

INF - Carly Joiner, Jr., Monticello Aucilla Christian

INF - Miranda Posey, Sr., St. Petersburg Canterbury

INF - Trysten Simone, So., St. Petersburg Canterbury

INF - McKenzie Clark, Fr., Sarasota Christian

INF - Shelby Caropreso, Jr., Mount Dora Christian

OF - Sara Young, 8th grade, St. Petersburg Canterbury

OF - Lauren Fliehs, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

OF - Kendra Falby, 8th grade, Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes

UTIL - Emily Allen, 7th grade, Mount Dora Christian

DP - Hallie Morgan, So., Vero Beach Masters Academy

HONORABLE MENTION: Geneva Alpert, Sr., Lake Worth Christian; Cailyn Cothron, Sr., St. Petersburg Canterbury; Wynter Craft, 6th grade, Mount Dora Christian; Chloe Fowler, So., Vero Beach Master’s Academy; Jess Mott, Fr., Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes; Jessica Newberry, Jr., Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian; Kaitie Poland, Sr., St. Petersburg Canterbury; Breanna Robine, Fr., Lake Worth Christian; Kaylie Rogers, Jr., Monticello Aucilla Christian; Becca Ross, Jr., Lake Worth Christian.

 

CLASS 1A

Coach of the Year: Andrew Strickland, Lake Butler Union County

Offensive Player of the Year: Teala Howard, Lake Butler Union County

Defensive Player of the Year: Takiya London, Chiefland

Pitcher of the Year: Brianna Bailey, Wewahitchka

1A Player of the Year: Devin Lewis, Lake Butler Union County

 

First Team

P - Brianna Bailey, Jr., Wewahitchka

P - Lexi Androlevich, Jr., Lake Butler Union County

P - Kensley Durrance, So., Chiefland

P - Megan Collins, Sr., Eastpoint Franklin County

P - Grace Gilbert, Sr., Chipley

P - Darren Ingram, 8th grade, Trenton

C - Devin Lewis, Sr., Lake Butler Union County

C - Emily Hallman, Sr., Chiefland

INF - Takiya London, Sr., Chiefland

INF - Teala Howard, Jr., Lake Butler Union County

INF - Kyndall Williams, Sr., Trenton

INF - Cyrina Madrid, Fr., Wewahitchka

INF - Shelby Sloan, So., Baker

OF - Josie NesSmith, Jr., Trenton

OF - Kensley Hamilton, So., Lake Butler Union County

OF - Naomi Parker, Jr., Wewahitchka

OF - Kristen Sterling, Jr., Baldwin

OF - Lauren Parker, Sr., Chiefland

UTIL - Haley Ellefson, Jr., Mayo Lafayette

UTIL - Madison Reynolds, Fr., Williston

UTIL - Brooke Waters, Jr., Lake Butler Union County

DP - Kamaya Cohen, Fr., Lake Butler Union County

DP - Melanie Collins, So., Eastpoint Franklin County

 

Second Team

P - Tori Harrington, So., Bratt Northview

P - Camryn Brazile, So., Paxton

P - Marissa Baxter, So., Sneads

P - Alyssa Selvey, Jr., Santa Rosa Beach South Walton

P - Sydney Revels, Jr., Bonifay Holmes County

P - Kaylee Cowart, So., Pierson Taylor

C - Gracie Price, Fr., Wewahitchka

C - Scout Segree, Sr., Eastpoint Franklin County

INF - Madelyn Kish, Jr., Lake Butler Union County

INF - Sydney Parks, Sr., Chiefland

INF - Cecily Hale, Sr., Wewahitchka

INF - Bryn Thomas, So., Trenton

INF - Sophia Kirvin, So., Eastpoint Franklin County

OF - Tiffany Clark, Fr., Lake Butler Union County

OF - Peighton Dortch, Sr., Bratt Northview

OF - Jaycee Thomas, Sr., Trenton

OF - Breanna Swanson, Jr., Baldwin

OF - Samantha Rolfe, Sr., Chiefland

UTIL - Kylee Crews, Sr., Fort White

UTIL - Katelynn Shiver, Sr., Bristol Liberty County

UTL - Taylor Lee, So., Bonifay Holmes County

DP - Hallie Bryant, Fr., Trenton

DP - Miranda Geiger, Fr., Williston

HONORABLE MENTION: Jennifer Allen, Fr., Fort White; Jessica Burns, Jr., Fort White; Shelby Dubose, Jr., Fort White; Kendall Enfinger, So., Bratt Northview; Macey Fulgham, Sr., Lake Butler Union County; Macy Huguley, Fr., Bronson; Genesis Long, Jr., Baker; Aubree Love, So., Bratt Northview; Jamia Newton, Sr., Bratt Northview; Cambria Renaldo, Sr., Bronson; Emily Sheppard, Jr., Bronson; Michaela Siler, Sr., Fort Meade; Keely Staats, Sr., Fort Meade; Emily Stewart, Sr., Baker; Macie Thomas, So., Chiefland; Neomi Thomas, Fr., Bronson; Lilian Wilkerson, 8th grade, Trenton.

April 04, 2017

Booker T. girls' basketball standout Paulette Burke signs with Webber International

Booker T. Washington senior forward Paulette Burke signed Tuesday with Webber International University. Burke averaged 12 points and nine rebounds for the Tornadoes this past season. Burke played all four years of high school at Booker T. and helped the Tornadoes reach the regional finals in 2015-16.

“The enthusiasm of the team and the way [Webber] plays as one is what really caught my attention,” Burke said.

Burke2
Burke2

March 03, 2017

23rd annual Dade-Broward All-Star basketball games Sunday at AmericanAirlines Arena

Tournament of Champions, Inc. is hosting its 23rd annual Broward County vs. Miami-Dade County All-Star basketball games Sunday at AmericanAirlines Arena.

            The schedule begins with the Public girls game at 1 followed by the Private school girls game at 2:30. The Private boys game is at 4 followed by the Public School game at 5:30. The event will also feature a slam dunk contest and Players and Coaches of the Year will be awarded.

Tournament of Champions, Inc. is hosting its 23rd annual Broward County vs. Miami-Dade County All-Star basketball games Sunday at AmericanAirlines Arena.

            The schedule begins with the Public girls game at 1 followed by the Private school girls game at 2:30. The Private boys game is at 4 followed by the Public School game at 5:30. The event will also feature a slam dunk contest and Players and Coaches of the Year will be awarded.

Broward Private School Girls All-Stars

Ayanna Armstead       Cardinal Gibbons                                                   

Breanna Hickey            Calvary Christian                          

Carly Collins                 Calvary Christian                            

Raquel Rosa                       Westminster Academy                    

Alexandra Sampo         Westminster Academy     

Cristine Alayon             Pines Charter                                  

Reagan McCray            Archbishop McCarthy 

Monica Grimaldo         Archbishop McCarthy 

Taylor Smith                 American Heritage      

Auviance Lindo             American Heritage      

Skylar Osceola              American Heritage                        

Crystal Moncrief          American Heritage      

Danielle Domino          Highlands Christian                        

Kaitlin Travieso            Chaminade-Madonna      

 

Broward Private Boys

Tyler Polley-Sagemont

Mike Akuchie-STA

EJ Stephens-STA

AJ Haffner-Pinecrest

Brett Haffner-Pinecrest

Keon Scott-Cardinal Gibbons

Mike Moore-Univ School

Drew Lamont-AHeritage

TJ Stanton-AHeritage

Justice Taylor-Archbishop Mccarthy

Victor Uyaelunmo-Calvary Christian

Jerald Butler-Calvary

Rasheem Etienne-Calvary

Angel Lebron-Calvary

 

Broward Public Boys

Jordan Wright, Dillard

Raiquan Gray, Dillard  

Jeffrey Prophete, Coral Springs

Justin Jordan

Ralph Bissainthe-McArthur

Jamari Belvin-McArthur  

Trent Rolle-Miramar

Damian Miller-Miramar 

Geremy Taylor-Blanche Ely

William Maloney-Blanche Ely  

Nicholas Stampley-Blanche Ely 

Malik Hardy -Pines Charter 

Jimmy Sylvain, Hallandale

Edwin Louis-Deerfield

Butryce Sanchious-NE

 

Broward Public Girls

Britney Whitehead-Everglades

Cabria Lee-NEast

T'Kayla Austin-NEast

Jada Lubin-Flanigan

Destiny Walters-Hallandale

Amaya Scott-Piper

Kat Williams- Douglas

Rikiah Cowart-Nova

Keyanna Warthen-Ft. Lauderdale

Tamarcle Taylor-Ft. Lauderdale

Ragene Grier-Dillard

Alexis McClain-South Broward

Shante Walker-South Broward

Mackenzie Sadaka-South Broward

Natalia Leaks-South Broward

 

Dade Private Boys

Eduardo Camacho-Miami Christian

Felipe Haase-Mia Christian

Adrian Oquendo-Miami Christian

Josh Rosario-Miami Christian

Christian Silva Carroll-Archbishop

Joseph Gomez-Archbishop

Carlos Villamil-Archbishop

Kiki Valdez-Fla Christian

James Keller-Fla Christian

Braithe Ferguson-Champagnat

Anthony Cambo-Country Day

Melvin Millet-Champagnat

Ibrahim Doumbia-MCD

Javier Torres De Navarra-Belen

Juan Carlos Carrillo-Belen

 

Dade County Public Boys

Ezacuras Dawson III-South Miami

Miguel Arnold-South Miami

Latravian Glover-South Miami

Kenneth Rolle-Norland

Malcolm Nicholas-Mater

Mathew Tanis-Mater

Shaquille Harris-American

Michael Cooper-Central

Brent Holocombe-Coral Reef

Caron Raye-Norland

Manny Rodriguez-Columbus

Yosnier Cobas-Doral

Eddy Castro-Miami Springs

Shaka Smith-Ferguson

Darius Wright-NMB


Dade County Public Girls

Destiny Weldon- Miami High

Alexandra Buitrago-Ferguson

Bria Kingwood-Ferguson

Brienne Williams-Norland

Tia Bailey-Norland

Chrystal Pressley-Norland

Ajaylla Rotan-Norland

Unique Dalphe-Miami Beach

Tykira Dawson-Southridge

Clara Knots-Southridge

Latronice Durant-BTW

Paulette Burke-BTW

Kayla Mosquera-Central

Vernisha Jenkins-Central

Andrea Ferbie-Central

Dade County Private Girls

Madison Irvine-Fla Christian

Megan Nunez-Floridian Christian

Jenna Fleuridor-Sheridan Christian

Sarisha Wiggin-Curley

Janelle Forbes-Curley

Cecila Saunders-Curley

Chanise Lewis-Mia Country Day

Kelsey Marshall Mia Country Day

Dashaun Jackson-Mia Country Day

Jada Lubin-Pace

Shannon Kunkel-Gulliver

Mikayla Thomas-Gulliver Prep

Gaby Xiques-La Salle

 

February 07, 2017

FABC Source Hoops Boys' basketball state poll - Feb. 7

2016-17 FABC-Source Hoops Boys Poll 2/7/17

CLASS 9A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 South Miami 21-3

2 Osceola (Kissimmee) 23-2

3 Oak Ridge (Orlando) 19-4

4 Wellington 22-3

5 Riverview (Sarasota) 15-4

6 Wekiva (Apopka) 20-5

7 Evans (Orlando) 17-6

8 Lake Worth 20-5

9 Treasure Coast 19-3

10 tie Boone (Orlando) 18-7

10 tie Southridge (Miami) 16-3

CLASS 8A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 20-6

2 Palm Beach Lakes 20-3

3 Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 21-4

4 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 19-3

5 Sickles (Tampa) 21-4

6 Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 19-5

7 Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 22-2

8 Creekside (Jacksonville) 22-3

9 Tampa Bay Tech 20-0

10 Wharton (Tampa) 18-4

CLASS 7A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 22-4

2 Gainesville 23-2

3 Hillsborough (Tampa) 22-3

4 Norland (Miami) 18-6

5 Edgewater (Orlando) 17-8

6 Atlantic (Port Orange) 23-3

7 Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Beach) 24-1

8 Doral Academy 23-4

9 Pensacola 22-3

10 Vanguard (Ocala) 19-6

CLASS 6A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Godby (Tallahassee) 20-1

2 Parker (Jacksonville) 20-2

3 Rickards (Tallahassee) 18-6

4 Ribault (Jacksonville) 20-6

5 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 20-5

6 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 24-0

7 Jesuit (Tampa) 20-4

8 Rutherford (Panama City) 20-4

9 tie Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 19-5

9 tie Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 15-5

10 Titusville 23-2

CLASS 5A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) 23-2

2 Calvary Christian (Ft. Lauderdale) 17-5

3 Tampa Catholic 19-5

4 University School (Davie) 17-6

5 Windermere Prep 16-9

6 Marianna 22-3

7 Villages Charter 23-2

8 Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 18-6

9 Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 21-5

10 tie Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 18-7

10 tie Masters Academy (Oviedo) 18-7

CLASS 4A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 The First Academy (Orlando) 23-1

2 Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale) 23-4

3 Providence (Jacksonville) 20-5

4 Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 23-2

5 Sagemont (Weston) 19-6

6 Seffner Christian 19-6

7 Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 15-2

8 Tampa Prep 17-7

9 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 17-7

10 Marathon 18-4

CLASS 3A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Orlando Christian Prep 18-4

2 Southwest Florida Christian (Ft. Myers) 23-2

3 Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 18-6

4 Canterbury Christian (Ft. Myers) 20-5

5 Out of Door Academy (Sarasota) 18-3

6 Mt. Dora Christian 18-7

7 Faith Christian (Orlando) 18-7

8 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 17-8

9 All Saints Academy (Winter Haven) 21-3

10 Village Academy (Delray Beach) 18-6

CLASS 2A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Miami Christian 24-2

2 Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 21-3

3 Florida Prep (Melbourne) 19-5

4 Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) 20-5

5 Westwood Christian (Miami) 16-7

CLASS 1A

RANK TEAM RECORD

1 Wildwood 20-3

2 Hawthorne 20-5

3 Madison County 19-3

4 West Gadsden (Greensboro) 16-7

5 tie Bell 21-4

5 tie Paxton 21-4

January 30, 2017

The week ahead in Dade and Broward high school sports

Busy week to say the least in basketball, soccer and wrestling postseason events....oh yeah and National Signing Day is Wednesday. Still trying to collect some district girls' basketball schedules so if you see yours missing, please email a1fernandez@MiamiHerald.com. Thanks!

Monday, Jan. 30

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

GMAC quarterfinals at Sunset: Southridge vs. Mourning, 6; South Miami vs. Sunset, 7:30; At North Miami: Norland vs. Palmetto, 6; North Miami vs. Coral Gables, 7:30

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 16-6A quarterfinals at Archbishop McCarthy: Pompano Beach vs. Coconut Creek, 6; Stranahan vs. Hallandale, 7:30

District 6-4A opening round at Sagemont: South Florida HEAT vs. Doctors Charter, 5

District 8-3A opening round at Posnack: Divine Savior vs. Coral Springs Christian, 4:30

Tuesday, Jan. 31

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A semifinal at Columbus: Lourdes vs. Coral Gables, 7

Region 4-5A semifinal: Cypress Bay at Cooper City, 7

Region 4-4A semifinal: Archbishop McCarthy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6

Region 4-3A semifinal at Milander: Miami Springs vs. American Heritage, 7

Region 4-2A semifinal: Westminster Christian at Carrollton, 4

Region 4-1A semifinal: Somerset Charter at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

Region 4-1A semifinal: South Florida HEAT at Miami Country Day, 7

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 11-9A quarterfinals at Coral Glades: Taravella vs. Coral Springs, 6; Monarch vs. Coral Glades, 7:30

District 15-9A semifinals at Lourdes: Southwest vs. Lourdes, 5; Ferguson vs. Coral Gables, 7

District 16-8A semifinals at Mourning: Reagan vs. Westland Hialeah, 5; Mourning vs. Mater Academy, 7

District 16-7A semifinals at Miami Springs: St. Brendan vs. Jackson, 6; Doral vs. Miami Springs, 7:30

District 13-5A opening round at North Broward Prep: Coral Springs Charter vs. North Broward Prep, 6:30

District 14-5A opening round at Pine Crest: NSU University School vs. Chaminade-Madonna, 6

District 15-5A semifinals at Booker T. Washington: Monsignor Pace vs. Booker T., 6; Edison vs. La Salle, 7:30

District 16-5A quarterfinals: Key West at Westminster Christian, 4; Carrollton at Ransom Everglades, 7

District 7-4A semifinals at Riviera Prep: Archbishop Curley vs. Florida Christian, 5; Riviera Prep vs. SLAM, 7

District 8-4A semifinals at Palmer Trinity: Marathon vs. Palm Glades Prep, 5:30; Miami Community Charter vs. Palmer Trinity, 7:30

District 8-3A semifinals at Posnack: Somerset Academy vs. Coral Springs Christian-Divine Savior winner, 4:30; Posnack vs. Hebrew Academy, 6:30

District 8-2A semifinal at Miami Christian: Island Christian vs. Princeton Christian, 7

Wednesday, Feb. 1

BOYS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Miami Beach at Varela, 3

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Coral Reef at Columbus, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal at Milander: West Broward vs. American, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Everglades at Cypress Bay, 7

Region 3-5A quarterfinal: Wellington at Douglas, 7

Region 3-5A quarterfinal: Coral Springs at Greenacres John I. Leonard, 7

Region 4-4A quarterfinal at Tropical: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Reagan, 5

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Doral at South Broward, 6

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Stuart Martin County at Northeast, 7

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Fort Lauderdale at Palm Beach Lakes, 7

Region 4-3A quarterfinal: Mourning at Plantation American Heritage, 7

Region 4-3A quarterfinal: Pembroke Pines Charter at Jackson, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Edison at Gulliver, 3

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Keys Gate at La Salle, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Kings Academy at North Broward Prep, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Coral Springs Charter at Delray American Heritage, 7

Region 4-1A quarterfinal: SLAM at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

Region 4-1A quarterfinal at Kendall Soccer Park: Riviera Prep vs. Archimedean, 2

Region 4-1A quarterfinal: Sagemont at Miami Country Day, 7

Region 4-1A quarterfinal: Scheck Hillel at Westminster Academy, 7

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

GMAC semifinals at Norland: 6 and 7:30

BCAA quarterfinals at Fort Lauderdale: Pembroke Pines Charter vs. Blanche Ely, 6:30; Dillard vs. Nova, 8

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 11-9A semifinals at Coral Glades: Monarch-Coral Glades winner vs. Deerfield Beach, 6; Taravella-Coral Springs winner vs. Douglas, 7:30

District 14-9A semifinals at Miami High: Krop vs. Hialeah, 6; Miami High vs. North Miami, 7:30

District 15-7A semifinals at Northwestern: Norland vs. Northwestern, 6; Central vs. NMB, 7:30

District 16-6A semifinals at Archbishop McCarthy: Stranahan-Hallandale winner vs. Archbishop McCarthy, 6; Pompano Beach-Coconut Creek winner vs. American Heritage, 7:30

District 13-5A semifinals at North Broward Prep: Delray American Heritage vs. Boca St. John Paul II, 5:30; Coral Springs Charter-North Broward Prep winner vs. Boca St. Andrews, 7

District 16-5A semifinals at Keys Gate: Ransom-Carrollton vs. Gulliver, 4; Westminster Christian-Key West winner vs. Keys Gate, 6

District 6-4A semifinals at Sagemont: Somerset Central Miramar vs. Sagemont, 5; South Florida HEAT-Doctors Charter winner vs. Miami Country Day, 7

Thursday, Feb. 2

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

GMAC championship at South Miami: 7

BCAA quarterfinals at Fort Lauderdale: Deerfield Beach vs. Hallandale, 6:30; Cardinal Gibbons vs. Piper, 8

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 15-9A final at Lourdes: 7

District 16-8A final at Mourning: 7

District 14-5A semifinals at Pine Crest: Calvary Christian vs. Pine Crest, 5; NSU University School-Chaminade-Madonna winner vs. Cardinal Gibbons, 7

District 15-5A final at Booker T. Washington: 7

District 7-4A final at Riviera Prep: 7

District 8-3A final at Posnack: 6

District 8-2A final at Miami Christian: 7

Friday, Feb. 3

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

BCAA semifinals at Fort Lauderdale: Blanche Ely-Pines Charter winner vs. Piper-Cardinal Gibbons winner, 6; Deerfield Beach-Hallandale winner vs. Dillard-Nova winner, 8

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A final: Lourdes at Cypress Bay, 7

Region 4-4A final: Stuart South Fork at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6

Region 4-3A final: North Fort Myers vs. American Heritage, 7

Region 4-2A final: Oxbridge Academy at Carrollton, 4

Region 4-1A final: Miami Country Day at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

WRESTLING

GMAC championship at Reagan – Opening rounds: 10 a.m.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 11-9A final at Coral Glades: 7

District 14-9A final at Miami High: 7

District 15-7A final at Northwestern: 7

District 16-7A final at Miami Springs: 7

District 16-6A final at Archbishop McCarthy: 7:30

District 13-5A final at North Broward Prep: 7

District 16-5A final at Keys Gate: 7

District 6-4A final at Sagemont: 7

District 7-3A semifinals at Lake Worth Christian: Trinity Christian-Village Academy vs. Highlands Christian, 6; Berean Christian-Boca Raton Christian winner vs. Lake Worth Christian, 7:30

Saturday, Feb. 4

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

BCAA championship at Fort Lauderdale: 7:30

WRESTLING

GMAC championship at Reagan – Boys’ Semifinals: noon; Girls’ championship: approx. 10 a.m.; Consolation finals 30 minutes after semifinals conclude followed by championship finals.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Region 4-5A semifinal: Miami Beach at Columbus, 7

Region 4-5A semifinal: West Broward at Cypress Bay, 7

Region 3-5A semifinal: Coral Springs at Douglas, 7

Region 4-4A semifinal at Tropical: Doral vs. Reagan, 7

Region 4-4A semifinal: Stuart Martin County at Fort Lauderdale, 7

Region 4-3A semifinal: Pembroke Pines Charter at Plantation American Heritage, 7

Region 4-2A semifinal: La Salle at Gulliver, 3

Region 4-2A semifinal: Delray American Heritage at North Broward Prep, 7

Region 4-1A semifinal: Archimedean at Palmer Trinity, 3

Region 4-1A semifinal: Westminster Academy at Miami Country Day, 7

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 14-5A final at Pine Crest: 5

District 8-4A final at Palmer Trinity: 7

District 7-3A final at Lake Worth Christian: 7

January 24, 2017

Miami-Dade County hosted first All-Star volleyball match in seven years

            The Miami-Dade County Senior All-Star Game was held last week at Ferguson High. The teams were coached by Falcons’ coach Gregory Shanower and Julie Doan, Westminster Christian’s coach.

Shanower’s team won the best-of-three match 25-22, 18-25, 15-8. It was the first time since 2010 that an All-Star game was played in Dade.

The players that participated were – Ferguson’s Michelle Cuervo, Alexandra Gonzalez and Kassandra Lopez, Palmer Trinity’s Daniela Diaz, Ashley Quero and Juliette Hamilton, Southwest’s Annabel Fernandez and Jocelyn Garcia, Miami Beach’s Nicole Goetz, Gulliver’s Sarah Lobo, Lourdes’ Alexandra Peterson, TERRA’s Elyse Anaya, Florida Christian’s Brittany Beckelheimer, Westminster Christian’s Nikkia Benitez, Quinn Blanco, Gabrielle Miller and Sophia Poveda, MAST’s Mia Boloix, Palmetto’s Julia Decker and Ashley Thompson, Carrollton’s Gabriela Socarras.

Allstarvolley

January 19, 2017

FABC/Source Hoops - Girls' basketball state rankings

Class 9A

1 Douglas 23-1

2 Boca Raton 17-5

3 Deerfield Beach 17-5

4 Ferguson 13-7

5 Wellington 15-4

6 Haines City 14-3

7 West Orange 17-4

8 Flanagan 16-3

9 Winter Springs 18-2

8 10 Palm Beach Gardens 15-6

10 Hialeah 14-4

On the Rise: Winter Park 12-7; South Dade 12-0 ; Sandalwood 11-5, Oviedo 15-4; Spruce Creek 14-8; Boone 14-7 ; Lourdes 9-5

Class 8A

1 Winter Haven 14-4

2 Lakewood Ranch 19-3

3 South Broward 19-3

4 West Port 18-3

5 Nova 15-4

6 Fort Lauderdale 17-3

7 Sarasota 16-2

8 Palm Beach lakes 13-4

9 Fleming Island 19-1

10 Plant 19-2

10 Celebration 17-1

On the Rise: Gulf Coast 20-2; Bartow 15-6; Strawberry Crest 15-4; Creekside 14-6;

West Boca 14-5; Palm Harbor University 14-5 ; Niceville 15-5 ;

Kathleen 13-6; Melbourne 14-3

Class 7A

1 Fort Myers 14-4

2 Gainesville HS 19-1

3 Fort Walton Choctawhatchee 15-3

4 Miami Norland 15-6

5 Dunbar 14-5

6 Nease 17-3

7 New Symnra Beach 17-3

8 Pensacola 10-1

9 Fort Walton Beach 15-3

10 Middleburg 17-3

10 Clearwater 15-2

On the Rise: Charlotte 9-6 ; Ocala Vanguard 13-4 ; Father Lopez 14-5; Doral Academy 15-4; Miami Central 14-3, Lehigh 17-4.

Class 6A

1 Jacksonville Ribault 19-3

2 American Heritage Plantation 18-2

3 Tallahassee Rickards 19-2

4 St. Pete Lakewood 14-3

5 Leesburg 18-2

6 Bishop Moore 18-3

7 Rockledge 15-3

8 Sarasota Booker 14-4

9 Tampa Robinson 15-3

10 Jacksonville Paxon 14-5

On the Rise: Jacksonville Westside 14-3; Tampa Anclote 15-2; Suncoast 10-4

Class 5A

1 Tampa Catholic 20-1

2 Lake Highland Prep 15-6

3 Oxbridge Academy 14-5

4 Orlando Jones 14-4

5 FSU High 17-5

6 Academy of Holy Names 16-3

7 Fernadina Beach 21-1

8 McKeel Academy 17-3

9 Cardinal Newman 17-4

10 Lincoln Park 14-2

10 Avon Park 15-2

On the Rise: Booker T. Washington 10-2; Cardinal Gibbons 12-5; FSU High 17-5; Clearwater Central Catholic 14-4

Class 4A

1 Miami Country Day 22-1

2 Seffner Christian 20-1

3 Providence 14-0

4 P.K. Yonge 17-2

5 WPB Benjamin 15-4

6 Westminster Academy 10-2

7 Tampa Prep 10-4

8 St. Joseph’s 11-6

9 Sagemont 9-4

10 Oak Hall 10-6

Class 3A

1 Bradenton Christian 20-0

2 Orlando Christian Prep 15-6

3 Carrollwood Day 17-2

4 FAMU 6-8

5 Lake Worth Christian 18-5

6 First Baptist 15-4

10 Legacy Charter 8-5

7 Highlands Christian 15-2

8 Academy at the Lakes

9 Trinity Christian 14-8

10 Bishop McLaughlin 14-5

Class 2A

1 City of Life 16-2

2 Grandview Prep 8-7

3 Hernando Christian 18-0

4 Seacoast Christian 15-2

5 Aucilla Christian 13-3

6 Geneva 10-1

7 Covenant Christian 13-6

8 Calvary Christian 11-7

9 Victory Christian 7-5

10 Seven Rivers 14-4

Class 1A

1 Wildwood 13-5

2 Trenton 18-2

3 West Gadsden 13-3

4 Holmes County 13-3

5 Poplar Springs 17-1

6 Newberry 13-2

7 Lafayette 10-6

8 Ponce de Leon 10-7

9 Branford 16-5.

10 Pahokee 7-4

10 Port St Joe 11-4

On the Rise: Baker 9-1; Oak Hall 10-6; Bozeman 14-4

January 17, 2017

FABC/Source Hoops - Boys' basketball state rankings - Jan. 17, 2017

Here are the latest state rankings for boys' basketball

2016-17 FABC-Source Hoops Boys Poll 1/17/17

 

CLASS 9A

RANK    TEAM                                                    RECORD

1              Oak Ridge (Orlando)                       15-3

2              South Miami                                      17-3

3              Osceola (Kissimmee)                      15-2

4              Riverview (Sarasota)                      8-3

5              Wellington                                          15-3

6              Wekiva (Apopka)                             12-4

7              Lake Worth                                         11-2

8              Evans (Orlando)                                                11-5

9              Boone (Orlando)                              13-6

10           Spruce Creek (Port Orange)        12-4

CLASS 8A

RANK    TEAM                                                                    RECORD

1              Lincoln (Tallahassee)                                      15-1

2              Sickles (Tampa)                                                 16-3

3              Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)                    16-5

4              Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)          16-3

5              Palm Beach Lakes                                            14-3

6              Kathleen (Lakeland)                                       11-3

7              Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)                     12-5

8              Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)                    15-2

9              Bartow                                                                 10-8

10 tie     Winter Haven                                                    12-5

10 tie     Creekside (Jacksonville)                                                16-2

CLASS 7A

RANK    TEAM                                                    RECORD

1              Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale)                  17-4

2              Edgewater (Orlando)                     11-6

3              Norland (Miami)                               11-5

4              Pensacola                                            18-2

5              Doral Academy                                                 16-2

6              Gainesville                                          15-2

7              Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)                     14-4

8              Hillsborough (Tampa)                     17-3

9              Atlantic (Port Orange)                    13-3

10           Northeast (Oakland Park)            8-7

CLASS 6A

RANK    TEAM                                                    RECORD

1              Godby (Tallahassee)                       14-0

2              Jesuit (Tampa)                                  16-1

3              Rickards (Tallahassee)                    10-4

4              Parker (Jacksonville)                       15-1

5              Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)        15-4

6              Rutherford (Panama City)            15-3

7              Suncoast (Riviera Beach)              14-4

8              Poinciana (Kissimmee)                  13-5

9              Lakewood (St. Petersburg)          11-4

10           Gibbs (St. Petersburg)                   12-4

CLASS 5A

RANK    TEAM                                                                   RECORD

1              St. Andrew's  (Boca Raton)                          18-1

2              Calvary Christian (Ft. Lauderdale)             12-3

3              Windermere Prep                                           11-5

4              Tampa Catholic                                                 13-3

5              University School (Davie)                             12-5

6              Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)  10-5

7              Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)     13-4

8              Holy Trinity (Melbourne)                              16-2

9              Marianna                                                             14-3

10           Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale)            13-4

CLASS 4A

RANK    TEAM                                                                       RECORD

1              The First Academy (Orlando)                         16-1

2              Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale)                   19-3

3              Providence (Jacksonville)                                14-5

4              Archbishop Carroll (Miami)                             16-2

5              Sagemont (Weston)                                          13-6

6              Calvary Christian (Clearwater)                       15-4

7              Seffner Christian                                                 12-5

8              Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)                10-2

9              Tampa Prep                                                           13-3

10           P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)                                                   12-7

CLASS 3A

RANK    TEAM                                                                    RECORD

1              Orlando Christian Prep                                  14-4

2              Southwest Florida Christian (Ft. Myers) 15-1

3              Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah)                  14-4

4              Faith Christian (Orlando)                               15-5

5              Trinity Christian (Deltona)                            14-6

6              Mt. Dora Christian                                           13-5

7              Somerset Prep (North Lauderdale)          8-4

8              All Saints Academy (Winter Haven)          14-1

9              Canterbury Christian (St. Petersburg)     13-3

10           First Baptist Academy (Naples)                  12-4

CLASS 2A

RANK    TEAM                                                                   RECORD

1              Miami Christian                                                 15-2

2              Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)                    18-1

3              Florida Prep (Melbourne)                            14-4

4              Westwood Christian (Miami)                      13-5

5              Central Florida Christian (Ocoee)              12-5

CLASS 1A

RANK    TEAM                                                    RECORD

1              Wildwood                                           16-0

2              Hawthorne                                         16-3

3              West Gadsden (Greensboro)     13-4

4              Bell                                                         16-1

5              Madison County                               15-2

January 04, 2017

Coaches vs. Cancer Basketball Classic this Saturday

The 2017 Coaches vs. Cancer Basketball Classic will be held Saturday at Cypress Bay and St. Thomas Aquinas High Schools. Admission is $6 donation and the proceeds from the event will be donated in full to the Joe DiMaggio Children’s Hospital. Kids under 10 are admitted free.

Tournament schedule (all boys’ games unless noted) - at Cypress Bay: West Broward vs. American Heritage-Delray, 11:30 a.m.; Girls: Cypress Bay vs. West Boca Raton, 1:15; Douglas vs. Flanagan, 3; American vs. Pembroke Pines Charter, 4:45; Monarch vs. Cypress Bay, 6:30; Mater Lakes vs. Sagemont, 8:15; At St. Thomas Aquinas: South Plantation vs. North Broward Prep, noon; Boca Raton Spanish River vs. Cooper City, 1:45; Chaminade-Madonna vs. Coral Gables, 3:30; St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Somerset Academy, 5:15; McArthur vs. NSU University School, 7.

November 14, 2016

Second round playoff schedule involving Dade/Broward teams

Here's a look at the schedule for this weekend's playoff games.

THURSDAY

Region 4-8A semifinal: Coral Gables vs. Columbus (Tropical), 7

Region 4-4A final: Edison vs. Booker T. Washington (Traz), 7

Gold Coast Conference championship: North Broward Prep at Archbishop McCarthy, 7

FRIDAY

Region 3-8A semifinal: Deerfield Beach at Flanagan, 7:30

Region 4-8A semifinal: Palmetto at Southridge, 7:30

Region 4-7A semifinal: Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7:30

Region 4-7A semifinal: McArthur vs. Mater Academy (Milander), 7:30

Region 4-6A semifinal: Carol City vs. Northwestern (Traz), 7:30

Region 4-5A semifinal: Cardinal Gibbons at Plantation American Heritage, 7:30

Region 4-3A final: West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy at Chaminade-Madonna (Cooper City), 7:30

Region 4-2A final: Naples First Baptist vs. Champagnat Catholic (N. Miami Stadium), 7:30