September 27, 2016

AP Florida football state rankings - week 6

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                       ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (17)        ‡5-0•••‡170‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola  ‡5-0•••‡153‡2••‡

 3. Flanagan   ‡3-1•••‡128‡3••‡

 4. Vero Beach         ‡5-0•••‡120‡4••‡

 5. Sanford Seminole   ‡4-0•••‡88•‡6••‡

 6. Sandalwood         ‡4-0•••‡79•‡8••‡

 7. Coral Gables       ‡4-0•••‡71•‡9••‡

 8. Deerfield Beach    ‡2-2•••‡28•‡NR•‡

 9. Southridge   ‡2-2•••‡25•‡5••‡

10. Mandarin           ‡3-0•••‡16•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Park Vista Community 14, Dr. Phillips 11, Fort Pierce Central 9, Miramar 6, Seminole Ridge 6, Columbus 5, Boca Raton Community 4, Lake Brantley 2.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18)  ‡3-1•••‡187‡1••‡

 2. Braden River             ‡4-0•••‡161‡2••‡

 3. Dwyer (1)                ‡4-0•••‡145‡3••‡

 4. Plant                    ‡4-0•••‡144‡4••‡

 5. Venice                   ‡4-0•••‡122‡5••‡

 6. Lakeland                 ‡4-1•••‡93•‡6••‡

 7. McArthur                 ‡4-0•••‡62•‡10•‡

 8. Tampa Bay Tech           ‡4-0•••‡39•‡NR•‡

 9. Buchholz                 ‡3-1•••‡32•‡7••‡

10. Hagerty                  ‡4-0•••‡17•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Viera 16, Winter Haven 13, Bartram Trail 4, Lincoln 4, Leon 3, R.E. Lee 2, Mater Academy 1.

Class 6A

 1. Miami Central (19)  ‡5-0•••‡190‡1••‡

 2. Mainland            ‡5-0•••‡167‡3••‡

 3. Ocala Vanguard      ‡4-0•••‡148‡4••‡

 4. Armwood             ‡3-1•••‡121‡2••‡

 5. Naples              ‡4-0•••‡116‡5••‡

 6. Miami Northwestern  ‡4-1•••‡90•‡6••‡

 7. Navarre             ‡4-0•••‡66•‡7••‡

 8. Niceville           ‡5-0•••‡41•‡9••‡

 9. Boyd Anderson       ‡3-1•••‡33•‡8••‡

10. Miami Carol City    ‡2-2•••‡23•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 13, Sebastian River 8, Charlotte 7, Pine Forest 6, Matanzas 4, St. Augustine 3, Dillard 2, Port Charlotte 2, Miami Norland 2, Ocala Forest 1, Heritage 1, Tate 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (19)  ‡5-0•••‡190‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡4-0•••‡169‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡4-0•••‡154‡3••‡

 4. Bishop Moore                       ‡3-1•••‡126‡4••‡

 5. Palm Bay                           ‡4-0•••‡110‡5••‡

 6. Wakulla                            ‡3-1•••‡84•‡6••‡

 7. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡4-0•••‡83•‡8••‡

 8. Baker County                       ‡4-0•••‡63•‡10•‡

 9. Rickards                           ‡3-1•••‡36•‡NR•‡

10. Clay                               ‡3-2•••‡10•‡7••‡

Others receiving votes: North Marion 9, West Florida 3, Wesley Chapel 2, Hallandale 2, Merritt Island 2, Nature Coast Tech 1, Dunbar 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (15)            ‡3-1•••‡181‡2••‡

 2. Bolles School (2)     ‡3-0•••‡162‡3••‡

 3. Miami Washington (1)  ‡3-2•••‡149‡1••‡

 4. Dunnellon (1)         ‡4-0•••‡131‡4••‡

 5. Raines                ‡4-0•••‡112‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Jones 13, South Sumter 12.

Class 3A

 1. Oxbridge Academy (18)           ‡5-0•••‡180‡2••‡

 2. Lakeland Christian              ‡5-0•••‡142‡4••‡

 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville  ‡2-2•••‡135‡3••‡

 4. Clearwater Central Catholic     ‡4-1•••‡120‡1••‡

 5. First Academy-Orlando           ‡4-0•••‡72•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 38, Chaminade 19, Tampa Catholic 14.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (18)  ‡5-0•••‡180‡1••‡

 2. North Florida Christian   ‡4-0•••‡160‡2••‡

 3. Victory Christian         ‡4-0•••‡144‡3••‡

 4. Champagnat Catholic       ‡4-0•••‡127‡4••‡

 5. University Christian      ‡2-2•••‡85•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 24.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (16)  ‡4-0•••‡169‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (1)          ‡5-0•••‡153‡2••‡

 3. Trenton              ‡3-1•••‡131‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡5-0•••‡114‡4••‡

 5. Port St. Joe         ‡3-1•••‡88•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: South Walton 19, Fort Meade 6.

September 22, 2016

Football standings - Miami-Dade and Broward

Updated through last week’s games

DISTRICT 11-8A

Monarch;1-0;1-3

Coral Springs;0-0;3-0

Piper;0-0;3-0

Deerfield Beach;0-0;1-2

Douglas;0-0;1-2

Taravella;0-1;1-3

DISTRICT 12-8A

Miramar;1-0;3-1

Flanagan;1-0;2-1

Western;1-0;2-1

Cypress Bay;0-0;2-1

Everglades;0-1;0-3

Plantation;0-1;0-4

S. Plantation;0-1;0-4

DISTRICT 13-8A

TEAM;DIST.;OVERALL

North Miami;1-0;3-1

NMB;1-0;2-2

American;1-0;1-2

Hialeah;0-1;2-2

Krop;0-1;2-2

Hialeah Gardens;0-1;1-2

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus;1-0;2-2

Miami Beach;1-0;2-2

Coral Gables;0-0;4-0

Coral Park;0-1;2-2

Miami High;0-1;0-3

DISTRICT 15-8A

Southwest;1-0;4-0

Belen;1-0;2-1

Braddock;1-0;1-2

Ferguson;0-1;1-2

Varela;0-1;1-2

Coral Reef;0-1;0-4

DISTRICT 16-8A

Palmetto;1-0;4-0

Southridge;0-0;2-1

Killian;0-0;1-3

Homestead;0-0;0-3

South Dade;0-1;1-3

DISTRICT 14-7A

St. Thomas Aquinas;0-0;2-1

Fort Lauderdale;0-0;1-2

Blanche Ely;0-0;1-3

DISTRICT 15-7A

McArthur;1-0;4-0

Cooper City;1-0;2-1

Nova;1-0;1-2

West Broward;1-1;1-3

South Broward;0-1;3-1

Hollywood Hills;0-2;1-3

DISTRICT 16-7A

Doral;3-0;4-0

Goleman;3-0;3-1

Mater;3-0;3-1

Sunset;2-1;2-2

Miami Springs;1-2;1-3

Mourning;0-2;0-3

Reagan;0-2;0-3

Westland Hialeah;0-2;0-3

South Miami;0-3;0-4

DISTRICT 15-6A

Boyd Anderson;0-0;3-0

Dillard;0-0;3-1

Boynton Beach;0-0;2-2

Northeast;0-0;0-3

DISTRICT 16-6A

Central;1-0;4-0

Northwestern;0-0;3-1

Carol City;0-0;1-2

Norland;0-1;3-2

DISTRICT 16-5A

American Heritage;1-0;4-0

Cardinal Gibbons;1-0;4-0

Hallandale;1-0;2-1

Jackson;0-1;1-2

Stranahan;0-1;1-2

Coconut Creek;0-1;0-4

DISTRICT 7-4A

NSU University;1-0;4-0

Clewiston;0-0;2-1

Glades Central;0-0;2-2

Somerset;0-1;1-3

DISTRICT 8-4A

Edison;1-0;3-0

Booker T.;1-0;3-1

Monsignor Pace;1-1;3-1

Keys Gate;1-1;2-2

HML;0-2;0-3

DISTRICT 8-3A

Chaminade;1-0;2-1

Somerset Charter;1-0;2-1

Westminster Chr.;0-0;1-2

Everglades Prep;0-1;2-1

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat;0-0;3-0

Village Academy;0-0;2-2

ISB;0-0;1-3

INDEPENDENTS

Gulliver;-;1-3

INDEPENDENTS – GOLD COAST

  1. Broward Prep;4-0;4-0
  2. McCarthy;3-0;3-1

Calvary Chr.;3-1;3-1

Key West;3-1;3-1

CS Charter;2-1;2-2

  1. Glades;2-2;2-2

West. Acad.;2-2;2-2

Pompano Beach;1-3;1-3

Inlet Grove;0-4;0-4

Pines Charter;0-4;0-4

INDEPENDENTS – SFC SOUTH

La Salle;3-1;3-1

Coral Shores;2-1;2-1

Ransom;2-1;2-1

Florida Chr.;0-3;0-4

Miami Country Day;0-3;0-4

Marathon;0-4;0-4

INDPENDENTS - SFC NORTH

Kings Acad.;4-0;4-0

Pine Crest;2-0;2-1

Benjamin;2-1;3-1

Glades Day;2-2;2-2

St. Andrews;1-2;1-2

INDEPENDENTS - FIFC

Highlands Christian;1-0;1-2

Palmer Trinity;0-0;2-2

Palm Glades Prep;0-0;0-1

Scheck Hillel;0-1;0-2

Pinecrest Prep;0-1;0-3

September 20, 2016

AP Florida football state rankings - week 5

   The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                        ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (17)         ‡4-0•••‡170‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola   ‡4-0•••‡153‡2••‡

 3. Flanagan    ‡2-1•••‡115‡6••‡

 4. Vero Beach          ‡4-0•••‡96•‡8••‡

 5. Southridge    ‡2-1•••‡90•‡3••‡

 6. Sanford Seminole    ‡3-1•••‡56•‡NR•‡

 7. Dr. Phillips        ‡3-1•••‡52•‡7••‡

 8. Sandalwood          ‡3-0•••‡50•‡10•‡

 9. Coral Gables        ‡4-0•••‡39•‡NR•‡

10. Atlantic Community  ‡2-1•••‡34•‡4••‡

Others receiving votes: University (Orange City) 32, Deerfield Beach 28,  Mandarin 6, Miramar 5, Fort Pierce Central 5, Columbus 2, Boca Raton Community 2.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (17)  ‡2-1•••‡176‡1••‡

 2. Braden River             ‡3-0•••‡151‡2••‡

 3. Dwyer (1)                ‡3-0•••‡149‡3••‡

 4. Plant                    ‡3-0•••‡120‡4••‡

 5. Venice                   ‡3-0•••‡118‡5••‡

 6. Lakeland                 ‡3-1•••‡83•‡6••‡

 7. Buchholz                 ‡3-0•••‡71•‡7••‡

 8. Bartram Trail            ‡3-1•••‡50•‡8••‡

 9. Viera                    ‡3-1•••‡32•‡9••‡

10. McArthur                 ‡4-0•••‡15•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 11, Lincoln 8, Winter Haven 6.

Class 6A

 1. Miami Central (16)  ‡4-0`••‡160‡1••‡

 2. Armwood             ‡3-0•••‡141‡2••‡

 3. Mainland            ‡4-0•••‡129‡3••‡

 4. Ocala Vanguard      ‡3-0•••‡107‡4••‡

 5. Naples              ‡3-0•••‡94•‡5••‡

 6. Miami Northwestern  ‡3-1•••‡76•‡7••‡

 7. Navarre             ‡3-0•••‡52•‡8••‡

 8. Boyd Anderson       ‡3-0•••‡45•‡9••‡

 9. Niceville           ‡4-0•••‡22•‡10•‡

10. Pine Forest         ‡3-1•••‡9••‡6••‡

10. Lake Gibson       ‡3-0•••‡9••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 8, Miami Norland 6, Charlotte 5, Heritage 4, Sebastian River 4, Dillard 3, Gulf Breeze 2, Matanzas 1, Port Charlotte 1, St. Augustine 1, Tate 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (18)  ‡4-0•••‡180‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡3-0•••‡162‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡3-0•••‡143‡3••‡

 4. Bishop Moore                       ‡3-1•••‡123‡4••‡

 5. Palm Bay                           ‡3-0•••‡110‡5••‡

 6. Wakulla                            ‡2-1•••‡74•‡6••‡

 7. Clay                               ‡3-1•••‡64•‡7••‡

 8. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡4-0•••‡57•‡10•‡

 9. North Marion                       ‡2-1•••‡46•‡9••‡

10. Baker County                       ‡3-0•••‡13•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Hallandale 11, Rickards 5, Dunbar 2.

Class 4A

 1. Miami Washington (9)  ‡3-1•••‡152‡2••‡

 2. Cocoa (7)             ‡2-1•••‡151‡1••‡

 3. Bolles School         ‡3-0•••‡129‡3••‡

 4. Dunnellon             ‡3-0•••‡105‡4••‡

 5. Raines                ‡3-0•••‡85•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Jones 18. 

Class 3A

 1. Clearwater Central Catholic (9)     ‡4-0•••‡161‡2••‡

 2. Oxbridge Academy (7)                ‡4-0•••‡157‡3••‡

 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1)  ‡2-2•••‡128‡1••‡

 4. Lakeland Christian                  ‡4-0•••‡123‡5••‡

 5. First Academy-Orlando               ‡3-0•••‡56•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 24, Melbourne Central Catholic 13, Tampa Catholic 12, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (17)  ‡4-0•••‡170‡1••‡

 2. North Florida Christian   ‡3-0•••‡152‡3••‡

 3. Victory Christian         ‡3-0•••‡131‡4••‡

 4. Champagnat Catholic       ‡3-0•••‡110‡5••‡

 5. University Christian      ‡1-2•••‡86•‡2••‡

Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 31.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (16)  ‡3-0•••‡169‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (1)          ‡4-0•••‡154‡2••‡

 3. Trenton              ‡2-1•••‡124‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡4-0•••‡104‡5••‡

 5. Port St. Joe         ‡2-1•••‡97•‡4••‡

Others receiving votes: South Walton 13, Fort Meade 13, Fort White 6.

September 13, 2016

AP Florida High School Football rankings - week 4

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                               ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (14)                ‡3-0•••‡149‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola          ‡3-0•••‡127‡2••‡

 3. Miami Southridge (1)       ‡2-0•••‡124‡3••‡

 4. University (Orange City)   ‡3-0•••‡94•‡6••‡

 5. Atlantic Community         ‡2-0•••‡90•‡4••‡

 6.  Flanagan           ‡1-1•••‡70•‡5••‡

 7. Dr. Phillips               ‡3-0•••‡61•‡7••‡

 8. Vero Beach                 ‡3-0•••‡45•‡9••‡

 9. Deerfield Beach            ‡1-1•••‡30•‡10•‡

10. Sandalwood                 ‡2-0•••‡12•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Coral Gables 11, Columbus 6, Mandarin 3, Lake Brantley 2, Sanford Seminole 1.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15)   ‡2-1•••‡150‡2••‡

 2. Braden River              ‡2-0•••‡131‡3••‡

 3. Dwyer                     ‡2-0•••‡116‡4••‡

 4. Plant                     ‡2-0•••‡95•‡5••‡

 5. Venice                    ‡2-0•••‡83•‡6••‡

 6. Lakeland                  ‡2-1•••‡79•‡1••‡

 7. Buchholz                  ‡2-0•••‡62•‡T7•‡

 8. Bartram Trail             ‡2-1•••‡40•‡T7•‡

 9. Viera                     ‡2-1•••‡20•‡10•‡

10. Palm Beach Lakes          ‡3-0•••‡15•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Winter Haven 12, Tampa Bay Tech 10, McArthur 7, Columbia 3, South Broward 2.

Class 6A

 1. Miami Central (14)    ‡3-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Armwood               ‡2-0•••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Mainland              ‡3-0•••‡106‡3••‡

 4. Ocala Vanguard        ‡2-0•••‡99•‡4••‡

 5. Naples                ‡2-0•••‡83•‡5••‡

 6. Pine Forest           ‡3-0•••‡55•‡7••‡

 7. Miami Northwestern    ‡2-1•••‡52•‡6••‡

 8. Navarre               ‡2-0•••‡37•‡8••‡

 9. Boyd Anderson         ‡2-0•••‡33•‡9••‡

10. Niceville             ‡3-0•••‡14•‡10•‡

10. Miami Carol City    ‡1-2•••‡14•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 9, Heritage 2, Dillard 1, Matanzas 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (14)   ‡3-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                              ‡2-0•••‡126‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                         ‡2-0•••‡103‡6••‡

 4. Bishop Moore                        ‡2-1•••‡90•‡3••‡

 5. Palm Bay                            ‡2-0•••‡78•‡7••‡

 6. Wakulla                             ‡1-1•••‡56•‡4••‡

 7. Clay                                ‡2-1•••‡47•‡8••‡

 8. Dunbar                              ‡3-0•••‡40•‡9••‡

 9. North Marion                        ‡1-1•••‡30•‡5••‡

10. Cardinal Gibbons                    ‡3-0•••‡26•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Hallandale 15, Jackson 11, Baker County 7, Rickards 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (6)              ‡1-1•••‡130‡2••‡

 2. Washington (5)   ‡2-1•••‡126‡1••‡

 3. Bolles School (3)      ‡2-0•••‡122‡3••‡

 4. Dunnellon              ‡2-0•••‡91•‡4••‡

 5. Raines                 ‡2-0•••‡79•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Jones 12.

Class 3A

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13)       ‡2-1•••‡139•‡1••‡

 2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)           ‡3-0•••‡124•‡2••‡

 3. Oxbridge Academy                          ‡3-0•••‡113•‡3••‡

 4. Tampa Catholic                            ‡0-1•••‡71••‡4••‡

 5. Lakeland Christian                        ‡3-0•••‡69••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 19, First Academy-Orlando 13, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (8)    ‡3-0•••‡134‡2••‡

 2. University Christian (6)   ‡1-1•••‡128‡1••‡

 3. North Florida Christian    ‡2-0•••‡112‡3••‡

 4. Victory Christian          ‡2-0•••‡100‡4••‡

 5. Champagnat Catholic        ‡2-0•••‡68•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 12, Northside Christian 6.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (14)   ‡2-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee               ‡3-0•••‡121‡3••‡

 3. Trenton               ‡2-1•••‡112‡4••‡

 4. Port St. Joe          ‡1-1•••‡84•‡2••‡

 5. Newberry              ‡3-0•••‡39•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: South Walton 38, Fort Meade 12, Fort White 8, Union County 6.

September 07, 2016

Florida High School Football rankings - week 3

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                                     ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (13)                      ‡2-0•••‡130‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola                ‡2-0•••‡112‡3••‡

 3. Southridge                 ‡1-0•••‡106‡4••‡

 4. Atlantic Community               ‡2-0•••‡88•‡5••‡

 5. Flanagan                 ‡1-1•••‡58•‡6••‡

 6. University (Orange City)         ‡2-0•••‡56•‡7••‡

 7. Dr. Phillips                     ‡2-0•••‡45•‡9••‡

 8. Columbus 1-1•••‡44•‡2••‡

 9. Vero Beach                       ‡2-0•••‡30•‡10•‡

10. Deerfield Beach                  ‡0-1•••‡24•‡8••‡

Others receiving votes: Sandalwood 6, Mandarin 4, Coral Gables 4, Lake Brantley 3, Manatee 3, Sanford Seminole 1, Boca Raton Community 1.

Class 7A

                              ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Lakeland (7)              ‡2-0•••‡118‡1••‡

 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6)    ‡1-1•••‡117‡2••‡

 3. Braden River              ‡1-0•••‡98•‡3••‡

 4. Dwyer                     ‡1-0•••‡91•‡4••‡

 5. Plant                     ‡1-0•••‡86•‡5••‡

 6. Venice                    ‡1-0•••‡62•‡7••‡

 7. Bartram Trail             ‡1-1•••‡32•‡8••‡

 7. Buchholz                ‡1-0•••‡32•‡10•‡

 9. Columbia                  ‡1-1•••‡27•‡6••‡

10. Viera                     ‡1-1•••‡16•‡9••‡

Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 13, Winter Haven 11, McArthur 7, Palm Beach Lakes 5.

Class 6A

                          ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Miami Central (13)    ‡2-0•••‡130‡1••‡

 2. Armwood               ‡1-0•••‡112‡2••‡

 3. Mainland              ‡2-0•••‡104‡3••‡

 4. Ocala Vanguard        ‡1-0•••‡84•‡4••‡

 5. Naples                ‡2-0•••‡68•‡6••‡

 6. Northwestern    ‡2-0•••‡66•‡10•‡

 7. Pine Forest           ‡2-0•••‡63•‡5••‡

 8. Navarre               ‡2-0•••‡36•‡T7•‡

 9. Boyd Anderson         ‡1-0•••‡30•‡9••‡

10. Niceville             ‡2-0•••‡9••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 5, Carol City 3, Heritage 2, Matanzas 1, Port Charlotte 1, Tate 1.

Class 5A

                                         ‡Record|Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Plantation American Heritage (11)    ‡2-0••••128‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                               ‡1-0••••112‡2••‡

 3. Bishop Moore (2)                     ‡2-0••••110‡3••‡

 4. Wakulla                              ‡1-0••••86•‡4••‡

 5. North Marion                         ‡1-0••••80•‡5••‡

 6. Ponte Vedra                          ‡1-0••••66•‡6••‡

 7. Palm Bay                             ‡2-0••••44•‡10•‡

 8. Clay                                 ‡1-1••••34•‡8••‡

 9. Dunbar                               ‡2-0••••19•‡NR•‡

10. Hallandale                           ‡1-1••••16•‡7••‡

Others receiving votes: West Florida 7, Rickards 5, Cardinal Gibbons 4, Merritt Island 2, Baker County 1, Ribault 1.

Class 4A

                             ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Miami Washington (13)    ‡2-0•••‡130‡1••‡

 2. Cocoa                    ‡1-1•••‡113‡2••‡

 3. Bolles School            ‡1-0•••‡106‡3••‡

 4. Dunnellon                ‡1-0•••‡83•‡4••‡

 5. Raines                   ‡1-0•••‡63•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Glades Central 13, Jones 6, Clewiston 6.

Class 3A

                                           ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (11)    ‡1-1•••‡118‡1••‡

 2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)        ‡2-0•••‡107‡2••‡

 3. Oxbridge Academy                       ‡2-0•••‡87•‡4••‡

 4. Tampa Catholic                         ‡0-0•••‡75•‡3••‡

 5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep         ‡1-0•••‡70•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 23.

Class 2A

                                 ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. University Christian (12)    ‡1-0•••‡120‡1••‡

 2. Cambridge Christian          ‡2-0•••‡108‡2••‡

 3. North Florida Christian      ‡1-0•••‡94•‡3••‡

 4. Victory Christian            ‡1-0•••‡68•‡4••‡

 5. Northside Christian          ‡2-0•••‡45•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Champagnat Catholic 32, Admiral Farragut 7, Community School of Naples 6.

Class 1A

                           ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Madison County (12)    ‡1-0•••‡128‡1••‡

 2. Port St. Joe (1)       ‡1-0•••‡112‡2••‡

 3. Pahokee                ‡2-0•••‡107‡3••‡

 4. Trenton                ‡1-1•••‡79•‡4••‡

 5. Union County           ‡1-0•••‡57•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: South Walton 25, Fort Meade 6, Fort White 6.

August 30, 2016

AP Florida Football State rankings - week 2

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                                     Record ....Pts.....Previous rank

 1. Apopka (15)                    1-0....150....1

 2. Columbus                        1-0•••121....3

 3. Kissimmee Osceola            1-0•••110...6

 4. Miami Southridge              1-0•••108....5

 5. Atlantic Community           1-0•••66...7

 6.  Flanagan                       0-1•••51...2

 7. Deerfield Beach                0-1•••48...4

 8. University (Orange City)       1-0•••42...9

 9. Dr. Phillips                   1-0•••37...10

10. Vero Beach                     1-0••19...NR

Others receiving votes: Mandarin 15, Manatee 15, Coral Gables 14, Miramar 13, Orlando University 7, Sandalwood 4, West Orange 3, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A

                                     Record ....Pts.....Previous rank

 1. Lakeland (8)            1-0•••134...2

 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7)  0-1•••133...1

 3. Braden River            1-0•••122...3

 4. Dwyer                   1-0•••109...4

 5. Plant                   1-0•••82....6

 6. Columbia                1-0•••75..5

 7. Venice                  1-0•••60...7

 8. Bartram Trail           1-0•••43...8

 9. Viera                   1-0•••25....10

10. Buchholz                1-0•••21...9

Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 8, Palm Beach Lakes 5, Winter Haven 4, McArthur 2, Mater Academy 1, Oakleaf 1. 

Class 6A

                                     Record ....Pts.....Previous rank

 1. Miami Central (15)  1-0•••150...1

 2. Armwood             1-0•••130...2

 3. Mainland            1-0•••123...3

 4. Ocala Vanguard      1-0•••104...5

 5. Pine Forest         1-0•••76...6

 6. Naples              1-0•••75...7

 7. Navarre             1-0•••47...9

 8. Carol City        0-1•••47....4

 9. Boyd Anderson       0-0•••28....T10

10. Miami Northwestern  1-0•••14...NR

Others receiving votes: Niceville 10, Lake Gibson 5, Port Charlotte 5, Tate 3, Heritage 3, Matanzas 3, Charlotte 1, Fort Myers 1.

Class 5A

                                     Record ....Pts.....Previous rank

 1. Plantation American Heritage (13) 1-0•••143...1

 2. Jesuit                            1-0•••134...2

 3. Bishop Moore (2)                  1-0•••124...4

 4. Wakulla                           1-0•••100...5

 5. North Marion                      1-0•••85...6

 6. Ponte Vedra                       1-0•••66...8

 7. Hallandale                        1-0•••52...NR

 8. Clay                              0-1•••40...3

 9. West Florida                      1-0•••33...NR

10. Palm Bay                          1-0•••20...NR

Others receiving votes: Rickards 11, Dunbar 11, Miami Jackson 3, Ribault 1, Suwannee 1, Jefferson 1.

Class 4A

                                     Record ....Pts.....Previous rank

 1. Miami Washington (15)  1-0•••150....1

 2. Cocoa                  1-0•••131...3

 3. Bolles School         1-0•••122...2

 4. Dunnellon             1-0•••94...4

 5. Raines                 1-0•••70...5

Others receiving votes: Glades Central 21, Clewiston 12.

Class 3A

                                     Record ....Pts.....Previous rank

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (10) 0-1•••142....1

 2. Clearwater Central Catholic (4)    1-0•••134...3

 3. Tampa Catholic                      0-0•••90...4

 4. Oxbridge Academy (1)                1-0•••76...NR

 5. Chaminade-Madonna       0-0•••60...5

Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 52, Delray American Heritage 46.

Class 2A

                                     Record ....Pts.....Previous rank

 1. University Christian (15)   1-0•••150...1

 2. Cambridge Christian         1-0•••135...2

 3. North Florida Christian     1-0•••119...5

 4. Victory Christian           1-0•••85...3

 5. Community School of Naples  1-0•••45..NR

Others receiving votes: Champagnat Catholic 32, Northside Christian 27, Admiral Farragut 7.

Class 1A

                                     Record ....Pts.....Previous rank

 1. Madison County (13)  1-0•••138...2

 2. Port St. Joe (1)    1-0•••120...3

 3. Pahokee              1-0•••110...4

 4. Trenton              0-1•••97....1

 5. Union County         1-0•••58...NR

Others receiving votes: South Walton 12, Fort Meade 12, Blountstown 7, Baker School 6.

 

August 17, 2016

AP High School Football State rankings - Preseason edition

   The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                                            Record                                             Pts                                             Prv

 1. Apopka (3)                               0-0                                             105                                             --

 2. Flanagan (8)                     0-0                                             102                                             --

 3. Columbus                               0-0                                             78                                             --

 4. Deerfield Beach                          0-0                                             68                                             --

 5. Miami Southridge (1)                     0-0                                             57                                             --

 6. Kissimmee Osceola                        0-0                                             43                                             --

 7. Atlantic Community                       0-0                                             39                                             --

 8. Manatee                                  0-0                                             32                                             --

 9. University (Orange City)                 0-0                                             29                                             --

10. Dr. Phillips                             0-0                                             27                                             --

10. Mandarin                             0-0                                             27                                             --

Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 14, Coral Gables 12, Piper 9, Sandalwood 4, Seminole Ridge 4, South Dade 3, West Orange 3, Miramar 2, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A

                                            Record                                             Pts                                             Prv

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13)                 0-0                                              130                                             --

 2. Lakeland                                0-0                                              97                                             --

 3. Braden River                            0-0                                              92                                             --

 4. Dwyer                                   0-0                                              83                                             --

 5. Columbia                                0-0                                              66                                             --

 6. Plant                                   0-0                                              58                                             --

 7. Venice                                  0-0                                              54                                             --

 8. Bartram Trail                           0-0                                              35                                             --

 9. Buchholz                                0-0                                              30                                             --

10. Viera                                   0-0                                              27                                             --

Others receiving votes: Mater Academy 14, Plant City 10, Tampa Bay Tech 5, Palm Beach Lakes 3, Chiles 3, Kathleen 3, Lincoln 2, Winter Haven 2, Oakleaf 1. 

Class 6A

                                            Record                                             Pts                                             Prv

 1. Miami Central (13)                      0-0                                              130                                             --

 2. Armwood                                 0-0                                              115                                             --

 3. Mainland                                0-0                                              98                                             --

 4. Miami Carol City                        0-0                                              69                                             --

 5. Ocala Vanguard                          0-0                                              58                                             --

 6. Pine Forest                             0-0                                              42                                             --

6.  Naples                               0-0                                              42                                             --

 8. Fort Myers                              0-0                                              41                                             --

 9. Navarre                                 0-0                                              27                                             --

10. Boyd Anderson                           0-0                                              24                                             --

10. St. Augustine                          0-0                                              24                                             --

Others receiving votes: Niceville 11, Charlotte 7, Port Charlotte 7, Escambia 4, Nease 3, Tate 3, North Fort Myers 2, Lake Gibson 2, Boynton Beach 2, Heritage 1, Matanzas 1, Northwestern 1, Sunlake 1.

Class 5A

                                            Record                                             Pts                                             Prv

 1. Plantation American Heritage (12)       0-0                                              129                                             --

 2. Jesuit                                  0-0                                               117                                             --

 3. Clay                                    0-0                                               94                                             --

 4. Bishop Moore (2)                        0-0                                               93                                             --

 5. Wakulla                                 0-0                                               53                                             --

 6. North Marion                            0-0                                               48                                             --

 7. Rickards                                0-0                                               44                                             --

 8. Ponte Vedra                             0-0                                               42                                             --

 9. Jefferson                               0-0                                               41                                             --

10. Suwannee                                0-0                                               30                                             --

Others receiving votes: West Florida 22, Dunbar 20, Ribault 12, Bishop Kenny 8, Hallandale 7, Palm Bay 6, Pensacola 2, Miami Jackson 1, Godby 1.

Class 4A

                                            Record                                             Pts                                             Prv

 1. Booker T. Washington (13)                   0-0                                               130                                             --

 2. Bolles School                           0-0                                               96                                             --

 3. Cocoa                                   0-0                                               95                                             --

 4. Dunnellon                               0-0                                               71                                             --

 5. Raines                                  0-0                                               68                                             --

Others receiving votes: Glades Central 26, Avon Park 19, Clewiston 9, NSU University School 6.

Class 3A

                                            Record                                             Pts                                             Prv

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13)     0-0                                               130                                             --

 2. Delray American Heritage                0-0                                               102                                             --

 3. Clearwater Central Catholic             0-0                                               89                                             --

 4. Tampa Catholic                          0-0                                               86                                             --

 5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep          0-0                                               54                                             --

Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 30, Oxbridge Academy 14, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 9, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

Class 2A

                                            Record                                             Pts                                             Prv

 1. University Christian (13)               0-0                                               130                                             --

 2. Cambridge Christian                     0-0                                               116                                             --

 3. Victory Christian                       0-0                                               90                                             --

 4. First Baptist                           0-0                                               74                                             --

 5. North Florida Christian                 0-0                                               35                                             --

Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 14, Admiral Farragut 7, Champagnat Catholic 7, Foundation Academy 6, Moore Haven 6. 

Class 1A

                                            Record                                             Pts                                             Prv

 1. Trenton (11)                            0-0                                               110                                             --

 2. Madison County (1)                      0-0                                               77                                             --

 3. Port St. Joe                            0-0                                               75                                             --

 4. Pahokee                                 0-0                                               70                                             --

 5. Fort Meade                              0-0                                               57                                             --

Others receiving votes: Fort White 27, Union County 23, Baker School 15, Liberty County 7, South Walton 7, Blountstown 6, Vernon 6.

May 17, 2016

St. Thomas Aquinas soccer star Bella Dorosy named Gatorade Player of the Year

            St. Thomas Aquinas soccer star Bella Dorosy has been named Gatorade’s Florida Player of the Year.

            Dorosy, a 5-foot-6 junior forward scored 37 goals and had 23 assists this past season, leading the Raiders (22-1-1) to the Class 4A state semifinals.

Dorosy, a Florida State University signee with a 3.83 GPA, is a two-time Miami Herald Player of the Year and was a Class 4A first team All-State selection. For her career, Dorosy totaled 84 goals and 47 assists.

Dorosy is a finalist for Gatorade's National Player of the Year award, which will be announced later this month. 

“Bella Dorosy is just a different kind of player,” said David Seevers, head coach of Pace High in Pensacola. “She has all the elements of a great player, and she knows when and how to use those abilities to greatest effect. My defenders simply didn’t have an answer for her.”

April 05, 2016

Samuels promoted to head coach at Flanagan

The successor to Devin Bush at Flanagan has been made official, and the Falcons are staying within the family.

Stanford Samuels Jr., who served as Bush's defensive coordinator for the past three seasons, was promoted to head coach on Tuesday after Bush took a position on the football staff with the University of Michigan.

"Everybody's excited," Flanagan athletic director Al Guzzo said. "[Samuels] is excited and Coach Bush is ecstatic... this is the first branch of the Coach Bush coaching tree.

"They have a lot of similar qualities in terms of coaching style and Coach Samuels is going to bring in his own little dimension of coaching."

Bush, in a message to the Herald, said Samuels "deserves it."

Samuels will be looking to pick up right where the Falcons left off under Bush, winning the Class 8A state title.

"The goal hasn't changed. Since Day One the goal has been to win a state championship," Samuels said. 

Bush and Samuels both played their college ball at Florida State, and the similarities don't end there.

Samuels takes over in a similar situation that Bush was in last season with his son, Stanford Samuels III, a highly-touted four-star senior recruit. Bush went along with son and linebacker Devin Bush Jr. to Michigan, and Samuels isn't ruling out any possibilities in the future.

"The one thing I know for sure is that I'll be coaching," Samuels said. "Outside of that, as to where, I love Flanagan, we built a foundation there, a different atmosphere. We renamed it -- Dirty Bird Nation. With that being said, there's no place like home.

"Being honest, it is a possibility that a college job would come up, but you never can tell with those things. For me, it's just about taking care of this season."

Samuels is going on his seventh consecutive season coaching Samuels III. He coached his son at Flanagan his first three years of high school and the previous three years in optimist play.

While many dubbed Samuels the favorite for the job, Guzzo says that was not the case and he had to beat out other candidates that interviewed.

"We left it wide open. Going in, there was no clear-cut favorite," Guzzo said. "Everybody was on a level plain."

Bush put in a good word for Samuels.

"Coach Bush did a great job of making it evident that I am capable of doing it with the responsibilities he had given me the past three years," Samuels said. "I feel like the work was already put out there. You could already see the type of things I would do as the head guy."

On top of serving as defensive coordinator the past three seasons, Samuels has also dabbled with the offense and special teams at Flanagan, making it clear he was an all-around top candidate being involved in coaching all three phases of the game.

Samuels, who attended Miami Carol City, was quite the defensive back in his playing days. He may be most famous for this hit on Roscoe Parrish in a big rivalry game against the Miami Hurricanes while at FSU.

 

April 04, 2016

Bandy gets coveted invite to The Opening

Aside from his athleticism and playmaking ability, one thing that separates Columbus four-star cornerback and Oklahoma commit Trajan Bandy from others is his work ethic.

So it's no surprise that when he found out he was invited to The Opening on Sunday night he was actually in the middle of a workout.

When he received the message from Student Sports event coordinator Eugene Jackson breaking the good news, which became official Monday morning, his reaction played even more to that work ethic.

"I was excited for the moment, but I just kept working out and going hard," Bandy said.

Bandy had two interceptions and impressed onlookers at the Miami Opening Regionals at Plantation American Heritage on March 6, even being dubbed the "alpha dog" of those competing in a 247 Sports article. Somehow, though, he was not one of the six to "get open" in announcements immediately following the event.

That all changed on Monday.

"I never doubted myself. I just prayed on it, and I just kept grinding every single day," Bandy says. "I had people doubting me, but I just ignore them."

Now Bandy will get the opportunity to showcase his abilities in the spotlight of probably the greatest collection of high school talent in the nation.

"I just want to go out there and show that I am an elite cornerback and your size (Bandy is 5-9) doesn't matter," he says. "It's about heart and how you got passion for the game."

The Opening will be held July 5-10 at the Nike World Headquarters in Beaverton, Oregon.