February 22, 2015

State boys' basketball tournament schedule

STATE BOYS’ BASKETBALL

When: Tuesday through Saturday.

Where: The Lakeland Center, 701 W. Lime St., Lakeland.

Admission: $10 per session; Parking: $8.

Defending state champions – Class 8A: Winter Park; 7A: Oviedo; 6A: Miami Norland; 5A: Plantation American Heritage; 4A: Orlando Lake Highland Prep; 3A: Weston Sagemont; 2A: Orlando Christian Prep; 1A: Malone.

Tuesday’s schedule – Class 1A semifinals: Chipley vs. Malone, 10 a.m.; Hawthorne vs. Crescent City, 11:30 a.m.; Class 2A semifinals: Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes vs. Orlando Agape, 2:30; Miami Christian vs. Sarasota Christian, 4; Class 3A semifinals: Orlando First Academy vs. Jacksonville Providence, 7; Sagemont vs. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 8:30.

Wednesday’s schedule – Class 4A semifinals: West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman vs. Fort Myers Dunbar, 9:30 a.m.; Tallahassee Godby vs. Melbourne Holy Trinity, 11 a.m.; Class 1A final: 5:05; Class 2A final: 8:35.

Thursday’s schedule – Class 3A final: 9:30 a.m.; Class 4A final: 1:05; Class 8A semifinals: Oviedo Hagerty vs. St. Petersburg, 7; Hollywood McArthur vs. Wellington, 8:30.

Friday’s schedule – Class 5A semifinals: Tallahassee Rickards vs. Tarpon Springs, 10 a.m.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons vs. St. Petersburg Gibbs, 11:30 a.m.; Class 6A semifinals: Gainesville vs. Orlando Edgewater, 2:30; Miami Norland vs. Tampa Jefferson, 4; Class 7A semifinals: Blanche Ely vs. North Port, 7; Kissimmee Osceola vs. Oviedo, 8:30.

Saturday’s schedule – Class 5A final: 10:05 a.m.; Class 6A final: 1:35; Class 7A final: 5:05; Class 8A final: 8:35.

February 17, 2015

Norland's Dewan Huell talks Tuesday's win over Mater Academy, recruiting

By MANNY NAVARRO
mnavarro@MiamiHerald.com

Dewan Huell scored 16 of his game-high 20 points in the second half and Norland kept its hopes of winning a fourth consecutive Class 6A state title alive with a 52-39 come-from-behind win at Mater Academy Tuesday night.

The seventh-ranked Vikings (20-8) advance to host fourth-ranked Pembroke Pines Charter (18-8) Saturday night. It's the fourth year in a row the teams will meet in the regional final.

"We're going to beat them again," Huell said. "We don't lose at The Ship."

Trailing 18-15 at the half, Norland (20-8) opened the third quarter on a 10-4 run thanks to six quick points from Huell, a 6-10, 218-pound who went from being a rebounder and shot blocker in the first half to a more Chris Bosh-type role, hitting jumpers and runners around the key in the second.

The Lions (20-6) stayed within striking distance until Vikings guard Tyrik Waite was fouled while making a three-point shot with 4:25 remaining. The four-point play gave Norland a 41-34 lead; Mater didn't get closer than five points the rest of the way. 

"What happened in the second half was that Dewan and the two kids in our rotation from last year stepped up," said Vikings coach Lawton Williams, seeking his sixth state championship since 2006. "I told Dewan, 'You're an All-American -- play like it.' And he did."

> Norland (20-8): Jean-Baptiste 12, Andre 5, Waite 4, Huell 20, Wough 4, T. Jones 5, Foster 2. 

> Mater Academy (20-6): Mejia 5, Adderley 2, Osorio 2, Kurnick 12, Frias 14, Nunez 4.

> Three-pointers: Baptiste 3, Waite 1, Mejia 1. Rebounds: Huell 11. Williams 4. Half: MA 18-15. 

February 15, 2015

State girls' basketball tournament schedule and info

When: Tuesday through Saturday.

Where: The LakelandCenter, 701 W. Lime St., Lakeland.

Admission: $10 per session; Parking: $8.

Defending state champions – Class 8A: Miami High; 7A: Apopka Wekiva; 6A: Orlando Edgewater; 5A: Bradenton Southeast; 4A: Jacksonville Ribault; 3A: Miami Country Day; 2A: Boca Grandview Prep; 1A: Paxton.

Tuesday’s schedule – Class 2A semifinals: Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes vs. Tallahassee FAMU, 10 a.m.; Boca Raton Grandview Prep vs. Sarasota Christian, 11:30 a.m.; Class 3A semifinals: Miami Country Day vs. Clearwater Calvary Christian, 2:30; Seffner Christian vs. Jacksonville University Christian, 4; Class 4A semifinals: Jacksonville Ribault vs. Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 7; West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman vs. Fort Myers Dunbar, 8:30.

Wednesday’s schedule – Class 1A semifinals: Hilliard vs. Wildwood, noon; Paxton vs. Freeport, 1:30; Class 3A final: 4:35; Class 4A final: 8:05.

Thursday’s schedule – Class 1A final: noon; Class 2A final: 3:35; Class 7A semifinals:HainesCity vs. Wekiva Apopka, 7; Fort Myers vs. Palm BeachLakes, 8:30.

Friday’s schedule – Class 8A semifinals: Orlando Colonial vs. Flagler Palm Coast, 10 a.m.; Miami High vs. Boca Raton, 11:30 a.m.; Class 6A semifinals: Winter Haven vs. Pensacola Pine Forest, 2:30; Miami Norland vs. Naples Barron Collier, 4; Class 5A semifinals: Land O’ Lakes vs. Jacksonville Paxon, 7; Fort Lauderdale Dillard vs. Bradenton Southeast, 8:30.

Saturday’s schedule – Class 7A final: 10:05 a.m.; Class 8A final: 1:35; Class 6A final: 5:05; Class 5A final: 8:35.

February 12, 2015

FABC/Source Hoops Boys' basketball state rankings - Final reg. season poll

Here's the final FABC/Source Hoops Boys' basketball rankings until after the playoffs
 
CLASS 8A                        
 
1. Evans  22-6
 
2. Wellington 24-3
 
3. McArthur  23-7
 
4. Dr. Phillips 19-8
 
5. Newsome  23-1
 
6. Winter Park  18-9
 
7. Oak Ridge  20-7
 
8. Park Vista 19-8
 
9. Ocoee  21-5
 
10. Wharton  23-4
 
10. Hagerty 20-8
 
 
 
CLASS 7A                        
 
1. Blanche Ely  23-0
 
2. Bartow  24-3
 
3. Dwyer  23-4
 
4. Lakeland 20-5
 
5. Osceola  19-4
 
6. Miami Central  22-4
 
7. Oviedo  22-5
 
8. Melbourne 20-5
 
9. Freedom 21-6
 
10. Lake Worth  18-9
 
 
 
CLASS 6A         
 
1. Lake Minneola  23-4
 
2. Gainesville  24-3
 
3. Deltona  23-4
 
4. Pines Charter  17-8
 
5. Wolfson  24-3
 
6. Ed White  17-6
 
7. Norland  18-8
 
8. Lehigh  24-1
 
9. Edgewater 22-5
 
10. South Fork  19-2
 
 
 
CLASS 5A
 
1. Cardinal Gibbons  28-1
 
2. Dillard  21-6
 
3. Tarpon Springs  27-1
 
4. St. Pete Gibbs  18-8
 
5. Rutherford  23-3
 
6. Mariner  21-6
 
7. Bishop Kenny 19-6
 
8. Jesuit 21-6
 
9. Atlantic 20-5
 
10. Lakewood 13-10
 
 
 
CLASS 4A
 
1. Godby  28-0
 
2. Cardinal Newman 22-1
 
3. Bolles 24-2
 
4. Jacksonville Jackson  24-3
 
5. Coral Springs Charter 17-6
 
6. Chaminade-Madonna  22-6
 
7. Berkeley Prep 21-6
 
8. Cocoa 23-4
 
9. Lake Highland Prep 19-9
 
10. Ocala Trinity 21-6
 
10. Holy Trinity 19-7
 
 
 
CLASS 3A
 
1.  Providence  28-1
 
2. Sagemont  25-3
 
3. First Academy  23-4
 
4. Tampa Prep  21-6
 
5. Florida Air Academy  19-4
 
6.  International School of Broward  13-4
 
7. Windermere Prep  18-9
 
8. Oxbridge Academy 23-3
 
9. Cardinal Mooney  16-2
 
10. Master’s Academy 22-4
 
 
 
CLASS 2A
 
1. Champagnat Catholic  24-1
 
2. Miami Christian  20-4
 
3. Grandview Prep  23-3
 
4. Zion Lutheran  19-6
 
5. Faith Christian  16-5
 
6. Orlando Christian Prep  16-11
 
7. Calusa Prep  14-6
 
8. Southwest Florida Christian  21-5
 
9. Sarasota Christian  17-8
 
10. Agape Christian 21-3
 
10. Atlantic Christian 17-4
 
 
 
CLASS 1A
 
1. Chipley  24-3
 
2. Hawthorne  25-2
 
3. West Gadsden  25-2
 
4. Paxton  23-2
 
5. Graceville  22-5
 
6. Malone  17-9
 
7. Hamilton County  20-7
 
8. Crescent City  18-4
 
9. Cottondale
 
10. Williston 16-11

April 09, 2013

Blanche Ely basketball coach Melvin Randall named Coach of the Year

Blanche Ely boys’ basketball coach Melvin Randall was named the Florida Dairy Farmers Association’s Florida Coach of the Year Tuesday.

Randall led the Tigers to their second consecutive state championship, third during his tenure and fourth in the program’s history this past season. Ely went 27-1 earned a national ranking and recently participated in ESPN’s National High School Invitational.

Randall is the second Broward coach to earn the award joining former Ely coach Wade Edmond (1996).

March 03, 2013

February 10, 2013

Late Saturday boys' basketball district results

Late Saturday – District 16-6A final – Norland 57, Northwestern 52 – NOR: McKnight 9, Roberts 2, Henry 4, McCrea 17, Deceus 8, Mike 1, Williams 7, Johnson 9. Half: NOR 25-23. Three-pointers: McKnight, Johnson. Rebounds: McCrea 9. Assists: Johnson 6. Blocks: Williams 4.

Late Saturday – District 15-4A final - Ransom Everglades 56, Doral Academy 19

– RE (24-2): Mourning 7, Singer 14, Campano 2, Rivlin 1, Stern 4, Ertel 3, Roach 10, Marx 11, Bonner 1, Rose 3. DOR: Fernandez 2, Ruiz 7, Fernandez 5, Pierre 2, Steel 1, Marcondes 2. Three-pointers: Marx 3, Rose. Rebounds: Mourning 15. Assists: Ertel 6. Blocks: Mourning 6. Steals: Singer, Ertel 4.

Late Saturday – District 16-4A final - Gulliver Prep 71, Key West 53 -

GUL: Beattie 8, Ralat 20, Carreras 15, Lafuente 17, Thomas 9, Paniz 2. Half: G 38-29. Rebounds: Ralat 9. Steals: Ralat 4. Assists: Ralat, Lafuente, Thomas 3. Blocks: Ralat 2. G 21-6.

Late Saturday – District 14-2A final – Champagnat Catholic 66, Hebrew Academy 37

Late Friday – District 14-8A final – Miami High 62, Miami Springs 51

February 09, 2013

Late Friday District boys' basketball championship results

Hey guys,

With state soccer, regional soccer, regional wrestling and district basketball...oh yeah and baseball and softball underway, space went fast in the paper.

Luckily, there's the internet.

Here's some late results for some big district boys' basketball finals and semifinals involving South Florida teams that we'll have in the Sunday paper.

Late Friday – District 15-8A final - South Miami 56, Columbus 45: SM: Perez-Laham 10, Simmons 18, Lopez  1, Cratit 8, Bartley 11, Barney 3, Blanco 5, Lobue 1. COL: Melendez 15, Minervino 9, Rico 11, Durant 10. Assists: Perez-Laham 5. Rebounds: Simmons 16. Steals: Barney 2.

Late Friday – District 16-8A final – Palmetto 72, Coral Reef 66 (OT): PAL: Coffey 24, Schulz 21, Pubchara 13, Wasser 6, Mulett 3, Parlic 2. CR: Hankerson 24, Glasford 18, McCrary 7, Avdain 6, Stevens 6, Pearl 2, Cannady 2, Bryan 1. Half: PAL 36-26. End of regulation: 61-61. Rebounds: Coffey 10. Assists: Wasser 9. Steals: Schulz 4.

Late Friday – District 13-8A final – Hialeah Gardens 52, Carol City 39

Late Friday – District 16-6A semifinal – Norland 47, Belen 36 – NOR: McKnight 4, Roberts 5, Huell 7, McCrea 6, Mike 10, Williams 11, Johnson 4. Half: N 15-12. Three-pointers: Mike. Rebounds: McCrea 9. Assists: Johnson 4. Steals: Johnson 6.

Late Friday - District 13-4A semifinal – North Broward Prep 61, Pine Crest 58: Despite trailing Pine Crest for most of the game, North Broward Prep rallied in the fourth quarter to defeat the defending state champions.

Jacolby Harris led the Eagles with 18 points. Damon Arnette followed with
16 points and Taarig Lewis added in 12 points for North Broward Prep
(16-11).

The Eagles will face University School, which eliminated Cardinal Gibbons – considered a state contender – in its semifinal, in the district championship on Saturday at 7 p.m.

“We’ve played Pine Crest tough the last two years,” Eagles’ coach Scott
Williams said. “Our kids knew what they had to do.”

With under a minute to play in the fourth quarter, Pine Crest (18-9) held a
58-57 lead. On the right wing, Kalvin Cline’s cross-court pass was stolen
by Harris.  After driving up the court, Harris was fouled and knocked down
two free throws to give the Eagles its first lead of the second half at
59-58.

Pine Crest attempted to hold for the final shot of the game. The Panthers
were able to get the ball inside with 23.1 seconds remaining, but Arnette
on help defense stole the ball from Antonio Vrankovic. Harris was fouled
again and converted on two more free throws to seal the game for the
Eagles.

NBP (16-11): Harris 18, Lewis 12, Arnette 16,

Reyes 6 Rifkind 6. PC (18-9): Crawford 20, Marcinkevicius 16, Antonio
Vrankovic 9. Halftime: Pine Crest 38-29. Three pointers PC: Crawford 4 NPB:
Lewis 4, Rifkind 2

 Late Friday - District 13-4A semifinal - University School 62, Cardinal Gibbons 52: University School relied on its aggressive play attacking the basket and
its tough defense on Cardinal Gibbons (19-4) as the Suns pulled away in the
fourth quarter.

Maquedius Bain led University School (15-7) with 17 points and 13 rebounds.
Jalen Battle followed with 16 points and four rebounds.

US (15-7): Bain 17, Battle 16, Bullock 14, Baton 8, Hewitt 7. CG (19-4):
Morales 22, Andino 14, Brooks 8, Goosby 8. Halftime: US 26-18. Assist:
Hewitt 6, Barton 4, Bullock 2, Allen 2, Bain 3. Rebounds: Bain 12, Hewitt
6, Battle 4, Barton 3, Morales 5, Simmons 4, Goosby 4.

Late Friday - District 15-2A final - Westwood Chrstian 93, Miami Chrsitian 70: The Warriors won their second district title in a row. WWC: Shoon 20, Joseph 21, Ramis 31, Conceicao 18, Molina 3, Jou 3. Rebounds: Conceicao 14. Blocks: Conceicao 5. Steals: Shoon 5. Assists: Ramis, Gonzalez 5.

 

November 27, 2012

November 06, 2012