April 11, 2013

New Central football coach Roland Smith excited about opportunity to return to sidelines

Roland Smith called me back this morning to talk about his new job coaching the defending state champion Miami Central football team.

The Rockets officially hired Smith Wednesday to replace Telly Lockette, who was hired to be the running backs coach at the University of South Florida in March.

Smith returns to coaching high school football in Miami-Dade County after six seasons away. Smith had been teaching at North Miami Middle School.

"I’m very excited for this opportunity and grateful to Miami Central for offering it to me," said Smith in a phone interview Thursday morning. "I’ve got a lot of energy and I’m excited to get back and help these guys try to win another state title and excel on the national level."

Smith guided his alma mater Northwestern to a state championship and a perfect 15-0 season in 2006. Smith was then removed along with the majority of his coaching staff at the time by former Dade schools superintendent Rudy Crew in the wake of the scandal involving former Bulls running back Antwain Easterling.

Smith and his coaches were cleared of all wrongdoing in the matter in the ensuing months.

During his six seasons as Northwestern’s coach, Smith led the Bulls to a 69-13 record (best of any team during that span), a state title, a state runner-up finish in 2001, and state semifinal appearances in 2002 and 2005.

Smith had been rumored to be in the running for a few premier coaching vacancies in recent years, including Northwestern and Booker T. Washington, before they hired their current coaches.

"I didn’t want to rush into just any situation," Smith said. "When Central contacted me I was at the Youth Fair with my son, and I was excited they had me in mind. I told them I needed a little time to think about it. The great thing is I get to coach again with a lot of guys that coached with me in the past and have done an excellent job here [at Central]. I’m so proud and happy to get a chance to coach with them again."

Smith takes over a Central program that ranks among the nation’s best, having won two Class 6A state championships in the past three seasons under Lockette, who guided the Rockets to a 60-10 record in five seasons.

Smith said he was set to meet with his new team Thursday afternoon.

Central has advanced to three consecutive state finals and have not lost to a Dade opponent since 2008.

In hopes of making it three championships in four years, the Rockets will take on a challenging schedule this coming season that includes a trip to New Jersey to take on national powerhouse Don Bosco Prep and games against defending Class 4A state champion Booker T. Washington, Class 3A champion Davie University School, Plantation American Heritage, Norland, Northwestern, Carol City, Homestead and Coral Reef.

April 09, 2013

Blanche Ely basketball coach Melvin Randall named Coach of the Year

Blanche Ely boys’ basketball coach Melvin Randall was named the Florida Dairy Farmers Association’s Florida Coach of the Year Tuesday.

Randall led the Tigers to their second consecutive state championship, third during his tenure and fourth in the program’s history this past season. Ely went 27-1 earned a national ranking and recently participated in ESPN’s National High School Invitational.

Randall is the second Broward coach to earn the award joining former Ely coach Wade Edmond (1996).

December 21, 2012

The FHSAA's tentative football realignment as it affects South Florida

Here's how the new football districts that include South Florida teams would look like if they stay the same. Schools can appeal the FHSAA to move until January 18th of course so expect these to change a bit.

DISTRICT 11-8A: Coral Springs; Coral Glades; Deerfield Beach; Parkland Douglas; Coconut Creek Monarch; Sunrise Piper; South Plantation; Coral Springs Taravella.

DISTRICT 12-8A: Cooper City; Weston Cypress Bay; Miramar Everglades; Pembroke Pines Flanagan; Hollywood McArthur; Miramar; Davie Western.

DISTRICT 13-8A: Miami Dr. Krop; Hialeah; Hialeah Gardens; Miami Beach; North Miami.

DISTRICT 14-8A: Miami Columbus; Coral Gables; Miami High; Miami Coral Park.

DISTRICT 15-8A: Miami Braddock; Miami Ferguson; Southwest Miami; Miami Varela.

DISTRICT 16-8A: Coral Reef; Miami Killian; Miami Palmetto; South Dade.

DISTRICT 14-7A: Pompano Beach Blanche Ely; Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson; Fort Lauderdale; Oakland Park Northeast.

DISTRICT 15-7A: Hollywood Hills; Davie Nova; Plantation; South Broward; Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas.

DISTRICT 16-7A: Hialeah American; Homestead; Miami Springs; Miami Central; Miami Sunset; Miami Southridge; North Miami Beach; Reagan-Doral; South Miami; Westland Hialeah.

DISTRICT 15-6A: Boynton Beach; Coconut Creek; Fort Lauderdale Dillard; Pembroke Pines Charter; Fort Lauderdale Stranahan.

DISTRICT 16-6A: Miami Belen Jesuit; Miami Goleman; Hialeah Miami Lakes; Miami Carol City; Miami Norland; Miami Northwestern.

DISTRICT 16-5A: Plantation American Heritage; Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons; Hallandale; Key West; Miami Jackson; Pompano Beach; Riviera Beach Suncoast.

DISTRICT 7-4A: Belle Glade Glades Central; Riviera Beach Inlet Grove; Coconut Creek North Broward Prep; Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest; Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy; Fort Lauderdale University School.

DISTRICT 8-4A: Pinecrest Gulliver Prep; Homestead Keys Gate Charter; Miami Monsignor Pace; Miami Booker T. Washington.

DISTRICT 8-3A: Miami Archbishop Carroll; Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna; Miami Westminster Christian.

DISTRICT 7-2A: Boca Raton Christian; Coral Springs Christian; Belle Glade Glades Day; Pompano Beach Highlands Christian; Jupiter Christian; West Palm Beach Summit Christian; Delray Beach Village Academy.

DISTRICT 8-2A: Florida City Barrington Christian; Hialeah Champagnat Catholic; Miami Dade Christian.

INDEPENDENTS: Miami Archbishop Curley; Tavernier Coral Shores; Coral Springs Charter; Miami Doral Academy; Miami Florida Christian; North Miami Beach Hillel; Miami Immaculata-La Salle; Marathon; Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy; Miami Country Day; North Miami Mourning; Miami Northwest Christian; Palmetto Bay Palmer Trinity; Princeton Christian; Miami Ransom Everglades; Fort Lauderdale South Florida HEAT; Pembroke Pines West Broward; Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy; Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran.

November 27, 2012

November 06, 2012

October 30, 2012

October 25, 2012

UPDATED at 5 pm: Dade football scheduling update

Here's what the Friday and Saturday football schedule looks like in Dade right now.

No non-district games have been rescheduled yet.

Here's the layout:

Friday, Oct. 26

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Carol City vs. Homestead (Traz), 7:30

Coral Gables vs. Miami High (Curtis), 4

South Dade at Southridge, 7:30

Ferguson vs. Southwest (Tropical), 7:30

Miami Springs vs. Hialeah (Milander), 7:30

Miami Beach vs. Coral Park (Curtis), 7:30

Mater Academy at Belen, 3

North Miami Beach at Naples, 7:30

Berean Christian at Northwest Christian, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 27

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Northwestern vs. Central (Sun Life Stadium), 7:15

Coral Reef vs. Palmetto (Traz), 11 a.m.

Booker T. at Gulliver, 3

Monsignor Pace at Doral, 4

Braddock vs. Varela (Tropical), 7

Champagnat vs. Barrington Christian (Harris), 7

Coral Springs Christian at Palmer Trinity, 1

October 09, 2012

October 06, 2012

October 04, 2012