December 18, 2014

TOC visits Holtz Children's Hospital, spreading holiday cheer

TOC6

MIAMI - It was all about spreading holiday cheer and spending time with those who battle to survive every day.

On Wednesday, the Tournament of Champions and the Miami-Dade All-Star Game, made an appearance at Holtz Children's Hospital, hosted by UHealth Sports Medicine.

TOC3

Along with TOC Founder Wesley Frater and many of his staff members, the event was highlighted by the appearance of Warren Henry Miami-Dade Player of the Year, Hilton Joseph, who will quarterback the North squad in Saturday night's (7:00) annual event at Curtis Park in Miami.

Joseph, who set records in his two seasons as a starter at North Miami, leading the Pioneers to a pair of district championships and an 18-4 record, talked with youngsters, nurses and administrators and was the perfect ambassador for the game, community and for high school athletes in general.

TOC4

"The smile on their faces when they saw Hilton was tremendous," said Frater. "He is certainly one of those young men who was the perfect representative for this game and for what we are trying to convey to all of south Florida."

Joseph's visit gave him the opportunity to see exactly what these youngsters had to live with every day - and to understand how the nurses and administrators continue to save lives and boost spirits.

TOC12

TOC5

TOC1

TOC2

TOC7

TOC8

TOC9

TOC10

TOC11

December 17, 2014

Warren Henry Auto Group Honors North Miami QB Hilton Joseph As Player of the Year

City_Of_Miami_Gardens_Mayor_Oliver_Gilbert,_Ed_Williams,_North_Miami_Football_Coach;_Hilton_Joseph;_and_Warren_Henry_Zinn,_CEO,_Warren_Henry_Auto_Group2

(L to R): City Of Miami Gardens Mayor Oliver Gilbert, Ed Williams, North Miami Football Coach; Hilton Joseph; and Warren Henry Zinn, CEO, Warren Henry Auto Group.

MIAMI - Warren Henry Auto Group, South Florida’s premier luxury Auto Group, and Tournament of Champions, Inc., awarded Hilton Joseph, Quarterback for North Miami Senior High School, the Miami-Dade County “Warren Henry Player of the Year” award on December 15.

Also named in the final five for the award were Rashad Fenton (Miami Carol City), Maurice Alexander (Miami Booker T. Washington), Donavan Thompson (Miami Central) and Shakur Cooper (Coral Gables).

Warren Henry Auto Group and Tournament of Champions, Inc. are also the official sponsor of the 17th Annual Miami Dade North vs. South All-Star football game at Curtis Park Sports Complex taking place on Dec. 20. The game has produced such NFL players as Brandon Harris, Roscoe Parrish, Asante Samuels, Geno Smith and numerous other NFL and NCAA athletes. South Florida is known as the top community for scholastic football, producing more NFL athletes than any other area in the country. Warren Henry Auto Group now adds prestige and honor to the selection of the Player of the Year award as this is considered the local Heisman Trophy award.

“The South Florida High School football players lead a healthy lifestyle, work hard and have true passion and love for the game, mirroring the values of Warren Henry Auto Group and making this a natural partnership,” said Warren Henry Zinn, President and CEO of Warren Henry Auto Group. "We are excited to team up with the 17th Annual Miami Dade North vs. South All-Star football game and support this first class event for the cities of Miami and Miramar, and couldn't be more proud to support Tournament of Champions, Inc. in their efforts to honor these incredible football players.”

Larry_Zinn,_Warren_Henry_Zinn,_Hilton_Joseph,_and_Larry_Blustein

(L to R): Larry Zinn, Warren Henry Zinn, Hilton Joseph, and Larry Blustein, South Florida High School Sports, WQAM Radio and The Miami Herald.

About Warren Henry Auto Group Celebrating their 38th anniversary, Warren Henry Auto Group is headquartered in Miami, Florida with seven North and South Florida franchises including Audi Gainesville, Warren Henry Infiniti, Warren Henry Jaguar, Fisker Miami, Land Rover North Dade, Land Rover South Dade and Lamborghini Palm Beach. Warren Henry Auto Group’s corporate office is located at 20860 NW 2nd Avenue (Hwy. 441) in Miami. For more information, call 888-856-3113 or visit www.warrenhenryauto.com.

Dolphins Honor Youth, High School Player, Coach of the Week During Ravens Game

All season, the Miami Dolphins have continued to step up by recognizing top youth football players, coaches and teams - as well as area high school players, coaches and football programs. On Dec. 7, when they hosted the Baltimore Ravens, more were added as they were introduced to a huge crowd at Sun Life Stadium.

Seabring_Bluestreaks_10u

The Seabring Bluestreaks 10u from the Mid Florida Football and Cheerleading Conference were honored on the field by the Miami Dolphins as Coach Philbin’s Youth Team of the Week presented by Walgreens during the Dolphins home game against the Ravens at Sun Life Stadium on Sunday, Dec. 7. The Seabring Bluestreaks 10u coach is Jay Williams.  

(L-R)_Youth_Player_of_the_Week_Marcus_Barthell_HS_Player_of_the_Week_James_Oliphant_HS_Coach_of_the_Week_Chris_Merritt_and_Miami_Dolphins_Youth_Programs_Manager_Troy_Drayton

Among those that were honored by Troy Drayton and the Dolphins, presented by Under Armour, were running back Marcus Barthell of the Miami Youth Hurricanes Midgets 14u in the Greater Miami Pop Warner League, cornerback James Oliphant of St. Thomas Aquinas High School was honored as the High School Player of the Week, and Chris Merritt of Christopher Columbus High School, who was honored as the High School Coach of the Week.

Marcus Barthell is coached by Coach Brown and James Oliphant is coached by Rocco Casullo.

Photos Courtesy of the Miami Dolphins.

December 11, 2014

BTW's Tim Harris, Jr. among U.S. Army Coach of the Year finalist

Image001-2

ROCKAWAY, N.J. — The U.S. Army All-American Bowl Selection Committee has announced the six finalists for the 2015 USAAAB National Coach of the Year Award. The Coach of the Year will be announced during the U.S. Army All-American Awards Show on Friday, Jan. 2, 2015, in San Antonio. The award honors the nation’s top high school football coach for exceptional coaching abilities and leadership skills, as well as acknowledging his role as a positive influence to young Americans on and off the field.

Tim Harris, Jr., who guided Miami's Booker T. Washington to its third straight state title in his first year as head coach, is one of the finalists. The Tornadoes beat Jacksonville Bolles last weekend to wrap up a 14-0 record.

“The ability to lead is a highly valued trait, and one that is of utmost importance to the U.S. Army,” said Mark S. Davis, deputy assistant secretary of the Army for marketing. “These coaches exemplify superb leadership skills in training, educating and guiding their players both on and off the field. We’re proud to recognize these coaches and congratulate them on this honor.”

2015 USAAAB National Coach of the Year Award Finalists:
Justin Alumbaugh, De La Salle High School - Concord, CA.
Tim “Ice” Harris, Jr., Booker T. Washington High School - Miami
Matt Logan, Centennial High School - Corona, CA
Lance Pogue, South Panola High School - Batesville, MS.
Tony Sanchez, Bishop Gorman High School - Las Vegas, NV
Tom Westerberg, Allen High School - Allen, TX

For 15 years, the U.S. Army All-American Bowl has been the nation’s premier high school football game, serving as the preeminent launching pad for America’s future college and NFL stars. Andrew Luck, Patrick Peterson and Jamaal Charles made their national debuts as U.S. Army All-Americans. In the 2014 NFL draft, there were a total of seven U.S. Army All-American Bowl Alumni drafted in the first round. The 2014 U.S. Army All-American Bowl drew a crowd of 40,017 to the Alamodome, and was the most-watched sporting event on television over the weekend, excluding the NFL playoffs.

The U.S. Army All-American Bowl is owned and produced by All American Games, a New Jersey-based sports marketing and event management company. The U.S. Army is the title sponsor of the U.S. Army All-American Bowl, and American Family Insurance is the lead national sponsor and presenting sponsor of the telecast on NBC. Other national sponsors include adidas, Gatorade, San Antonio Visitors Bureau, 247Sports, XOS Digital, NCSA, Lockheed Martin, Xenith, Battle Sports Science, EvoShield, 23 Blast Movie, NewTek and Football University. National sponsors of the U.S. Army All-American Marching Band include the National Association for Music Education, Drum Corps International, Jupiter Wind Instruments, Mapex Marching Percussion, Majestic Concert Percussion and DeMoulin Uniforms.

For more information on the U.S. Army All-American Bowl and its related events, visit usarmyallamericanbowl.com and goarmy.com/events/aab or the official Facebook and Twitter pages located at facebook.com/USArmyAllAmericanBowl, facebook.com/USAAAMB and twitter.com/armyallamerican.

December 10, 2014

17th Annual Miami-Dade North vs. South All-Star Game (UPDATED ROSTERS)

Nike-Miami-Dade-All-Star-2015 copy

MIAMI - It's simply an event like no other held in the country.

The most prestigious areas in the country, the hotbed for high school football talent, will once again shine in the spotlight as the 17th edition of the Tournament of Champions Miami-Dade All-Star Football Game will take place on Saturday, Dec. 20th at Curtis Park (1901 NW 24th Avenue) in Miami.

The game, which had long featured the best of Miami-Dade and Broward - and most recently - other athletes from southeast and southwest Florida - has returned to its roots this year with a showdown between the best of 305 - when the lines are drawn and the county is split into North and South.

"This is high school football at its very finest," said game founder and organizer Wesley Frater. "Look on any NFL roster or watch a collegiate game on Saturdays and you will find that Miami-Dade County, the 305 area code is well represented."

The kickoff is slated for 7 p.m. and tickets are $10. For information, call 305-281-9461 or visit Bleechr.com.

The head coach for the South is David Cooney from Coral Gables and the North head coach is Aubrey Hill from Carol City.

ELITE UNDERCLASS COMBINE TO BE HELD EARLIER IN THE DAY In addition the North vs. South All-Star event, the day will start off with a prestigious underclassmen combine that will feature some of the best up-and-coming football prospects the entire south Florida region has to offer.

The combine will be the first forum of the off season to get rising seniors, juniors and sophomores into the spotlight. Every player that attends will be listed and promoted along with player evaluations and videos that they have had from this past year.

This is a chance for many underclassmen in Miami-Dade, Broward, Monroe, Collier and Palm Beach to come down and get on the map. Players attending this event will get out there for all to see and start the ball rolling for the upcoming season.

The combine is just $45 - which is a small price to pay to get on the map and learn some football techniques from coaches who know what it takes to get to that next level.

For information, call 305-281-9461. http://www.bleechr.com/305.

TOC 305 SOUTH ALL STAR ROSTER (50)
QUARTERBACKS (3)

P.J. Coats, 6-2, 220, South Dade
Jowan Watson, 6-0, 195, Gulliver Prep
Deundre Pickett-White, 6-0, 190, Southwest Miami

RUNNING BACKS (3)
Wade Collier, 5-8, 180, Homestead
Johnnie Hankins, 5-10, 195, South Dade
Hans Supre, 5-8, 170, Coral Gables

RECEIVERS (6)
Frank Battle, 6-4, 200, Belen Jesuit
Raymond Gage, 5-10, 170, Keys Gate Charter
Chris Linares, 6-0, 175, Braddock
Austin Maloney, 5-11, 175, Christopher Columbus
Anthony Olivencia, 6-2, 190, Killian
Shaquery Wilson, 6-3, 190, Coral Gables

TIGHT END (1)
Andres Saldivar, 6-2, 210, Coral Gables

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN (7)
Jose Garcia, 6-2, 280, Killian
Alex Helms, 6-5, 310, Westminster Christian
DeAndre McCrae, 6-4, 280, Southridge
Andy Moreira, 6-1, 270, Coral Gables
Gabriel Necuze, 6-2, 240, Christopher Columbus
Jake Perez, 5-11, 210, Southwest Miami
Jason Rodriguez, 6-1, 265, Christopher Columbus

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN (8)
DE - Shawn Curtis, 6-3, 240, Reagan
Dhany Dye, 6-3, 345, Coral Gables
DE - Kenneth Herring, 6-2, 220, Coral Gables
DE - Damien Horton, 6-3, 215, Killian
Jarred McGhee, 6-0, 265, Coral Gables
DE - Eric Santil, 6-2, 190, Homestead
Joe Suarez, 6-3, 230, South Dade
Marcus Stevenson, Southridge

LINEBACKERS (7)
James Bowe, 6-2, 190, Killian
Rashad Broadway, 5-10, 200, Westminster Christian
Bruce Davis, 6-1, 195, Killian
Emilio Gibbs, 5-1, 230, Coral Gables
Doyle Grimes, 6-2, 200, South Dade
Dominic Sheppard, 6-2, 225, Gulliver Prep
Jontavis Testa, 6-0, 205, Coral Gables

DEFENSIVE BACKS (9)
Wendell Ashley, 5-11, 185, Coral Gables
Jaheart Buford, 5-8, 170, Southridge
Tarvandus Donaldson, 6-0, 175, Southridge
S - Terill Hanks, 6-2, 200, LaSalle
Tobias Moss, 5-10, 170, Westminster Christian
Sheldrick Redwine, 6-1, 190, Killian
S - Elijah Reed, 6-4, 195, South Miami
S - Anthony Sotolongo, 6-1, 195, Gulliver Prep
S - Tadarius Wilson, 5-10, 170, South Dade

ATHLETES (3)
Jimmy Armstrong, 5-9, 170, Westminster Christian
Jonte Barrett, 5-8, 160, Homestead
Trevon Sands, 5-10, 180, Southwest Miami

SPECIALIST (1)
Uriel Hernandez, 5-6, 180, Homestead

TOC 305 NORTH ALL STAR ROSTER
QUARTERBACKS (2)

Gerald Anderson, 5-11, 200, Miami Springs
Hilton Joseph, 5-11, 165, North Miami

RUNNING BACKS (4)
Markel Anderson, 5-9, 180, Miami Beach
Ronneldon Ellington, 5-10, 180, Carol City
Michael Frederick, 5-10, 185, Champagnat
Jeremiah Pierce Johnson, 5-9, 195, American

RECEIVERS (5)
Steven Claude, 6-2, 190, Champagnat
Tavaris Harrison, 6-3, 190, North Miami
Johnny Rembert, 5-10, 175, Miami Springs
Terrance Rutherford, 5-11, 190, Jackson
Victor Sam, 6-0, 185, North Miami

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN (9)
Marquise Barnes, 6-5, 300, Hialeah Miami Lakes
Darell Cherubin, 6-3, 310, American
Samuel Dervil, 6-4, 275, Northwestern
William Gordon, 6-3, 300, Norland
Chris Mainer, 5-10, 255, Jackson
Christopher Menendez, 6-3, 285, Westland Hialeah
Malik Rogers, 6-1, 335, Jackson
Michael Sawyer, 6-1, 280, Carol City
Dwayne Thomas, 6-1, 330, Northwestern

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN (9)
Andy Jean-Baptiste, 6-4, 250, Edison
DE - Rodrick Golden, 5-11, 215, Mater Academy
Armani Kerr, 6-0, 225, Jackson
Jabari Lawrence, 6-2, 250, Hialeah Miami Lakes
Jessie Lemonier, 6-2, 220 Hialeah
DE - Irick McDonald, 6-5, 215, Miami Springs
Jay Ortiz, 6-3, 255, Mater Academy
DE - Dwayne Paddyfoot, 6-3, 215, Mater Academy
DE - Darius Rolle, 5-11, 215, American

LINEBACKERS (6)
Jean Bazile, 6-0, 190, Hialeah
James Bell, 5-9, 190, North Miami
Rayshad Jackson, 6-1, 215, Norland
Ryan Jackson, 6-0, 195, Dr. Krop
Duanne Jones, 5-11, 190, North Miami Beach
Quinten Moore, 5-9, 200, Carol City

DEFENSIVE BACKS (11)
S - Xavier Bailey, 5-11, 175, Northwestern
Wesley Charles, 6-0, 165, North Miami
Rashad Fenton, 6-1, 190, Carol City
Karon Jackson, 5-9, 170, American
S - Robert Knowles, 6-0, 180, Edison

Emmanuel Lubin, 6-1, 175, North Miami Beach
Tovias Parker, 5-11, 170, Jackson
S – Edward Rolle, 5-11, 185, Carol City
John Toussaint, 5-11, 178, Northwestern
Bobby Washington, 5-7, 165, Northwestern
Marcus Williams, 5-11, 165, Northwestern

SPECIALIST (1)

Baymar Piraquvie, 6-0, 175, Central

ATHLETES (3)
Leon Brown, 5-9, 170, Carol City
Robert Henderson, 5-10, 170, Dr. Krop Cedric Wiggins, 6-1, 190, North Miami Beach

Mastrole Passing Academy Super 7 Select will be hosted at Fort Lauderdale's University School

Super7_Instagram_red

Quarterback coach Ken Mastrole, in partnership with Larry Blustein and South Florida High School Sports (SFHSSports.com), have announced the field for the 2nd annual Super 7 Select QB competition. The event will be held at University School (3375 Southwest 75th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33314) on Saturday, December 27th from 9 am to 12 pm. Forty-two of the top quarterbacks in South Florida, representing Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Martin, Brevard, Indian River and Collier Counties will compete to see who is the top signal caller in the area.

The format has changed from a year ago. This year’s field is an invite only competition, and is not open for registration. Mastrole, with help from area experts, help construct the final list.

"With more and more quarterbacks being recognized nationally from this region of the country, an event like this has really been thrust into the spotlight," said Mastrole. "We are really excited about the field that has been invited this year and believe that is among the most talented we have had."

Mastrole, who has worked with such impressive athletes such as Buffalo Bills' first round selection E.J. Manuel as well as Clemson's Taj Boyd and current Alabama quarterback Blake Sims, has been recognized as one of the elite teachers and coaches who has proven results at every level.

2017 prospect Todd Centeio of Royal Palm Beach won the Super 7 MVP a year ago as a ninth grader. This season, Centeio led his team to the second round of the playoffs, before being knocked out by St. Thomas Aquinas in Class 7A.

With south Florida bred quarterbacks such as Teddy Bridgewater (Minnesota Vikings) being recognized at the professional level - and signal callers like John O'Korn (Houston), Jake Rudock (Iowa), Rakeem Cato (Marshall), Treon Harris (Florida), Sean White (Auburn), Mike White (USF), E.J. Hillard (FIU), Peyton Bender (Washington State) and record setter Brandon Doughty (Western Kentucky) getting it done at the collegiate level, south Florida has been in the news frequently over the past year.

"I have had the chance to work with many of these young men and watching them now really makes me feel great about their progress," said Mastrole. "To see them getting it done at the next level and beyond is tremendous."

Here is a look at the 42 quarterbacks invited to this year's event:

Jake Allen, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons - 2017
Chatarius "Tutu" Atwell, Miami Northwestern - 2018
Tyree Bibby, Hialeah American - 2017
Eddie Brill, Miami Beach - 2017
Alec Brown, Pompano Beach - 2018
Jason Brown, Plantation American Heritage - 2017
Jack Buetel, Naples Barron Collier - 2017
Steven Calvert, Miami Carol City - 2016
Todd Centeio, Royal Palm Beach - 2017
Henri Columbi, Fort Lauderdale University School - 2017
Kory Curtis, Cape Coral Island Coast - 2017
Matt Dame, Riviera Beach Suncoast - 2016
Tyler Dean, Naples First Baptist Academy - 2016
Blake Dever, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas - 2016
Kaden Frost, Naples Gulf Coast - 2018
Matthew Gross, West Boca Raton - 2016
Savion Harris, Palm Beach Central - 2016
Jhakari Harrison, Coconut Creek - 2016
Mo Hassan, Miami Gulliver Prep - 2016
T.J. Herrington, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy - 2016
Tyler Huntley, Hallandale - 2016
Hayden Kingston, Viera - 2016
Stone Labanowitz, Stuart South Fork - 2017
Christian Matos, Miami Westminster Academy - 2016
Chris Mauck, West Palm Beach Berean Christian - 2016
Patrick Mayes, Lantana Santaluces - 2016
Teddrick Moffett, Jr., Pompano Beach Blanche Ely - 2016
Angel Navaroli, West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy - 2017
Kato Nelson, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic - 2016
Grant Papenfuss, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman - 2016
Desmond Phillips, Miami Jackson - 2016
Carson Proctor, Vero Beach - 2016
Rodrick Robinson, Miami Norland - 2016
Marcelo Rodriguez, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna - 2017
Alejandro Ros, Miami Christopher Columbus - 2016
Murphy Theodore, Miami High - 2017
Jerrod Thomas, Miami Central - 2016
Brennan Simms, Punta Gorda Charlotte - 2016
Kole Stealy, Weston Cypress Bay - 2016
Malcolm Vigile, Miami Edison - 2017
Voshon Waiters, Coral Gables - 2016
Eric Walker, Miami Monsignor Pace - 2016

December 08, 2014

2015 Private vs. Public Football All-Star Game, Jan. 10, 2015

FoWCJ.So.56

Ninety standout high school athletes representing Miami-Dade and Broward counties school districts will compete in TRU Sports Foundation’s 6th Annual Private vs. Public All Star High School Football Showcase. The game will be played at Monsignor Edward Pace High School football stadium on Saturday, January 10, 2015 with kickoff slated for 6:30p.m. Players will be joined on the sideline by former and current NFL players.

"This all-star game is a unique opportunity for these athletes to showcase their talents, and we are proud to have received such a high level of interest from athletes around the tri-county area willing to travel to participate in this game," said Mario O. Smith, Executive Director of the TRU Sports Foundation.

The Private vs Public All Star High School football game is an effort to provide graduating seniors an opportunity to showcase their talent among their peers, and obtain one last look by coaches and recruiters, representing colleges and universities across the country. In order to be considered for participation, students are required to maintain at least a 2.5 grade point average and have already taken the ACT or SAT exam.

"I commend TRU Sports Foundation for providing this type of opportunity and exposure to these players," said Denver Broncos cornerback Kayvon Webster, who was coached by Smith when he played at Monsignor Pace High School. "Coming from the same neighborhood as many of these kids, programs like these are so necessary and important in helping to ensure talented athletes, who may otherwise be overlooked, to have an opportunity to be seen by college coaches. That second or third look might be the one to make a difference, and help them realize their dream of getting a college education and playing football."

In addition to the game, players will also participate in a number of events leading up to the game, including a Christmas Food Drive event on Wednesday, December 17, where each athlete will bring canned goods to be distributed to families for the holidays, and a Media Day press event on Saturday, December 27 where student athletes will have an opportunity to gain interview experience and be addressed by members of the media.

The game will feature a Battle of the Bands Halftime event between two bands TBD. Gameday sponsors include U18 Sports Medicine, Gatorade, DeMarcus Van Dyke, Kayvon Webster, Hibbert Group Real Estate, Gateway Video Production (GVP), South Florida High School Sports, Global Speech Therapy, Digital Ink, IScore Foundation, Discovery Orange Bowl, and Flyer Addict.

Trailing 3-1 in the series, the Public All-Stars dominated and romped to a 31-0 win last year to cut the deficit to 3-2. After splitting the first two years, Private winning 12-8 in the Inaugural game in 2010 and Public prevailing 26-7 in 2011, the Private Stars recorded a pair of exciting back-to-back last minute one point victories, 18-17 in 2012 and 28-27 in 2013.

"We are extremely excited to host an all-star game that not only allows players, parents and fans alike the opportunity to experience an action-packed and competitive contest between some of the state’s top ranked schools, but incorporates time in the schedule for athletes to go out and make a difference in the lives of others," said Smith. "We are truly making this a community-wide event." Game tickets are $5 for high school students with a valid I.D. and $10 for general admission (Children under three admitted free).

For more information, contact Mario Smith or Claudienne Hibbert at info@trusportsfoundation.org or visit www.trusportsfoundation.org.

November 29, 2014

DESTINATION ORLANDO: 2014 State Football Playoffs

6a00d83451b26169e201b8d08ff555970c-800wi

As we do each year, we will make it easy for fans as well as high school and college coaches who want to follow the exciting Florida high school state playoffs. We have all 8 classes on one post and will record all the scores and update records all the way until the final game is played.

We make it very easy for you to have all the information on one file.

Enjoy the playoffs!

CLASS 8A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 1

Jacksonville First Coast 34, Deland 19
Lake Mary 43, Flagler Palm Coast 30
Apopka 41, Oviedo 34
Winter Garden West Orange 42, Orlando Timber Creek 21

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Jacksonville First Coast 56, Lake Mary 36
Apopka 42, Winter Garden West Orange 0

REGIONAL FINALS
Apopka 64, Jacksonville First Coast 48

REGION 2
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Orlando Dr. Phillips 24, Valrico Bloomingdale 21
Tampa Plant 29, Orlando Boone 7
Bradenton Manatee 28, Fort Pierce Central 20
Vero Beach 35, St. Petersburg 28

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Orlando Dr. Phillips 24, Tampa Plant 10
Bradenton Manatee 47, Vero Beach 28

REGIONAL FINALS
Bradenton Manatee 24, Orlando Dr. Phillips 21

STATE SEMIFINALS
Bradenton Manatee (12-1) at Apopka (9-4)

REGION 3
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Wellington 53, Lake Worth Park Vista 29
Palm Beach Gardens 24, Palm Beach Central 20
Coconut Creek Monarch (VACATED)
Pembroke Pines Flanagan 49, Coral Springs 28

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Wellington 16, Palm Beach Gardens 10
Pembroke Pines Flanagan 27, Coconut Creek Monarch 21 OT

REGIONAL FINALS
Pembroke Pines Flanagan 32, Wellington 0

REGION 4
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Coral Gables 19, North Miami 14
Miami Columbus 31, North Miami Beach 0
Miami Belen Jesuit 20, Miami Southridge 7
Miami Killian 21, Southwest Miami 3

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Miami Columbus 22, Coral Gables 0
Miami Killian 31, Miami Belen Jesuit 0

REGIONAL FINALS
Miami Columbus 33, Miami Killian 7

STATE SEMIFINALS
Miami Columbus (12-1) at Pembroke Pines Flanagan (13-0)

CLASS 7A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 1

Niceville 44, Tallahassee Leon 6
Cantonment Tate 34, Tallahassee Lincoln 24
Orange Park Oakleaf 17, Apopka Wekiva 14
Neptune Beach Fletcher 33, Orlando Oak Ridge 7

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Niceville 34, Cantonment Tate 0
Orange Park Oakleaf 28, Neptune Beach Fletcher 24

REGIONAL FINALS
Niceville 35, Orange Park Oakleaf 0

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 2

Lakeland 48, Orlando Lake Nona 38
Kissimmee Osceola 35, Bartow 7
Tampa Sickles 9, Plant City 7
Tampa Bay Tech 42, Plant City Durant 25

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Kissimmee Osceola 35, Lakeland 28, OT
Tampa Bay Tech 20, Tampa Sickles 16

REGIONAL FINALS
Kissimmee Osceola 35, Tampa Bay Tech 15

STATE SEMIFINALS
Niceville (11-2) at Kissimmee Osceola (12-1)

REGION 3
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Tarpon Springs East Lake 24, Palmetto 3
Bradenton Braden River 44, Pinellas Park 28
Fort Myers 36, Melbourne 12
Punta Gorda Charlotte 48, Viera 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Tarpon Springs East Lake 37, Bradenton Braden River 21
Fort Myers 33, Punta Gorda Charlotte 26

REGIONAL FINALS
Tarpon Springs East Lake 40, Fort Myers 7

REGION 4
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Royal Palm Beach 44, Fort Lauderdale 13
Delray Beach Atlantic 21, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 13
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 57, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy 0
Plantation 34, Hialeah American 13

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Royal Palm Beach 28, Delray Beach Atlantic 7
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 38, Plantation 6

REGIONAL FINALS
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 52, Royal Palm Beach 7

STATE SEMIFINALS
Tarpon Springs East Lake (13-0) at Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (12-1)

CLASS 6A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 1

Navarre 44, Pensacola Escambia 30
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 27, Pensacola 24
Jacksonville Ed White 36, St. Johns Creekside 13
St. Augustine 33, Lake City Columbia 21

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 35, Navarre 14
Jacksonville Ed White 26, St. Augustine 14

REGIONAL FINALS
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 38, Jacksonville Ed White 14

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 2

Gainesville 24, New Port Richey Mitchell 17
Land O'Lakes Sunlake 24, Ocala Vanguard 6
Venice 35, Tampa Hillsborough 29
Seffner Armwood 38, Largo 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Gainesville 27, Land O’Lakes Sunlake 19
Seffner Armwood 42, Venice 14

REGIONAL FINALS
Seffner Armwood 56, Gainesville 0

STATE SEMIFINALS
Seffner Armwood (13-0) at Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee (11-2)


REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 3

Daytona Beach Mainland 42, Groveland South Lake 7
Orlando Edgewater 35, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 0
Winter Haven 55, Cape Coral Ida Baker 15
South Fort Myers 23, Lakeland Lake Gibson 17

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Daytona Beach Mainland 30, Orlando Edgewater 28
South Fort Myers 41, Winter Haven 23

REGIONAL FINALS
Daytona Beach Mainland 21, South Fort Myers 7

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 4

Palm Bay Bayside (7-2) at Naples 42, Palm Bay Bayside 0
Palm Bay Heritage 28, Naples Gulf Coast 3
Hallandale 47, Miami Northwestern 20
Miami Central 49, Boynton Beach 6

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Palm Bay Heritage 30, Naples 28
Miami Central 35, Hallandale 19

REGIONAL FINALS
Miami Central 20, at Palm Bay Heritage 12

STATE SEMIFINALS
Miami Central (12-1) at Daytona Beach Mainland (13-0)

CLASS 5A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 1

Pensacola West Florida Tech 41, Crawfordville Wakulla 34
Tallahassee Godby 35, Lynn Haven Mosley 30
Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 38, Palatka 15
Green Cove Springs Clay 46, Jacksonville Westside 6

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Tallahassee Godby 41, Pensacola West Florida 6
Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 34, Green Cove Springs Clay 26

REGIONAL FINALS
Tallahassee Godby 35, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 14

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 2

Live Oak Suwannee 42, Zephyrhills 34
Bushnell South Sumter 16, Citra North Marion 12
New Port Richey River Ridge 29, Tarpon Springs 28
St. Petersburg Lakewood 30, New Port Richey Gulf 27

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Live Oak Suwannee 24, Bushnell South Sumter 22
St. Petersburg Lakewood 30, New Port Richey River Ridge 27

REGIONAL FINALS
Live Oak Suwannee 37, St. Petersburg Lakewood 0

STATE SEMIFINALS
Tallahassee Godby (11-2) at Live Oak Suwannee (12-1)

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 3

Tampa Jesuit 35, Auburndale 28
Riverview Spoto 42, Lake Wales 6
Orlando Bishop Moore 24, Titusville 7
Merritt Island 21, Mount Dora 14

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Tampa Jesuit 18, Riverview Spoto 14
Orlando Bishop Moore 24, Merritt Island 7

REGIONAL FINALS
Orlando Bishop Moore 30, Tampa Jesuit 29, 2 OT

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
REGION 4

Cape Coral 37, Arcadia DeSoto 21
Cape Coral Island Coast 35, Sarasota Booker 7
Naples Lely 28, Miami Jackson 25
Plantation American Heritage 51, Immokalee 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Cape Coral Island Coast 15, Cape Coral 0
Plantation American Heritage 43, Naples Lely 13

REGIONAL FINALS
Plantation American Heritage 56, Cape Coral Island Coast 8

STATE SEMIFINALS
Orlando Bishop Moore (13-0) at Plantation American Heritage (10-3)

CLASS 4A
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 1

Madison County 35, DeFuniak Springs Walton 34
Tallahassee Florida High 20, Fort White 14

REGION FINALS
Madison County 37, Tallahassee Florida High 30

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 2

Jacksonville Bolles 63, Umatilla 0
Jacksonville Raines 54, The Villages 0

REGION FINALS
Jacksonville Bolles 20, Jacksonville Raines 13

STATE SEMIFINALS
Jacksonville Bolles 34, Madison County 15

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 3

Clewiston 35, Orlando Jones 7
Cocoa 67, Avon Park 0

REGION FINALS
Cocoa 26, Clewiston 21

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 4

Miami Booker T. Washington 70, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy 0
Belle Glade Glades Central 32, Miami Gulliver Prep 13

REGION FINALS
Miami Booker T. Washington 35, Belle Glade Glades Central 7

STATE SEMIFINALS
Miami Booker T. Washington 14, Cocoa 12

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Miami Booker T. Washington 54 (14-0), Jacksonville Bolles 35 (11-3)


CLASS 3A
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 1

Ocala Trinity Catholic 49, Jacksonville Providence 14
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 44, Tallahassee Maclay 13

REGION FINALS
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 20, Ocala Trinity Catholic 10

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 2

Lakeland Christian 32, Melbourne Central Catholic 26
Orlando The First Academy 42, Tampa Berkeley Prep 35

REGION FINALS
Lakeland Christian 53, Orlando The First Academy 27

STATE SEMIFINALS
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 42, Lakeland Christian 20

REGION 3
Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 17, Clearwater Calvary Christian 14
Clearwater Central Catholic 62, Fort Myers Bishop Verot 18

REGION FINALS
Clearwater Central Catholic 14, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 10

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 4

Miami Westminster Christian 41, W. Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 10
Delray Beach American Heritage 58, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 21

REGION FINALS
Delray Beach American Heritage 23, Miami Westminster Christian 7

STATE SEMIFINALS
American Heritage Delray 63, Clearwater Central Catholic 13

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 27 (12-2), American Heritage Delray 7 (12-2)

CLASS 2A
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 1

Tallahassee North Florida Christian 30, Jacksonville Duval Charter 6
Jacksonville University Christian 43, Tallahassee FAMU DRS 8

REGION FINALS
Tallahassee North Florida Christian 44, Jacksonville University Christian 27

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 2

S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 41, Winter Garden Foundation Academy 13
Lakeland Victory Christian 49, Vero Beach St. Edward’s 0

REGION FINALS
Lakeland Victory Christian 41, S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 34

STATE SEMIFINALS
Lakeland Victory Christian 51, Tallahassee North Florida Christian 22

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 3

Largo Indian Rocks Christian 62, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 14
Naples First Baptist 42, St. Petersburg Northside Christian 27

REGION FINALS
Largo Indian Rocks Christian 48, First Baptist-Naples 12

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 4

Belle Glade Glades Day 28, Miami Dade Christian 0
Jupiter Christian (VACATED)

REGION FINALS
Belle Glade Glades Day 41, Jupiter Christian 0

STATE SEMIFINALS
Largo Indian Rocks Christian 40, Belle Glade Glades Day 19

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Lakeland Victory Christian (12-1) 54, Largo Indian Rocks Christian (13-1) 16

CLASS 1A
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 1

Baker 21, Graceville 7
Vernon 36, Bratt Northview 19

REGION FINALS
Vernon 40, Baker 13

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 2

Port St. Joe 37, Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 14
Blountstown 25, Bristol Liberty County 10

REGION FINALS
Port St. Joe 6, Blountstown 0

STATE SEMIFINALS
Port St. Joe 35, Vernon 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 3

Jasper Hamilton County 34, Hilliard 21
Trenton 40, Mayo Lafayette 14

REGION FINALS
Jasper Hamilton County 45, Trenton 20

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
REGION 4

Cross City Dixie County 40, Pierson Taylor 9
Lake Butler Union County 55, Crescent City 0

REGION FINALS
Cross City Dixie County 50, Lake Butler Union County 37

STATE SEMIFINALS
Jasper Hamilton County18, Cross City Dixie County 12

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Port St. Joe 16 (12-2), Jasper Hamilton County (10-4) 0

November 26, 2014

November 24, 2014

Southeastern Football Conference Makes A Splash

IMG_0115

When the Southeastern Football Conference was first talked about four years ago, one of the main concerns from coaches and parents was the recruiting exposure the "independent" league would receive.

Because there had been so much emphasis put on teams who compete for a chance to get to the state championships, it was felt that while the league was designed to have the programs in south Florida compete on a level playing field, they would compromise by getting less college exposure, and in the process, lose out on that valuable chance to be recruited.

While low exposure was evident the first two years of operation, this year changed everything as the 12 teams who competed in the league produced several quality football players as well as fielding teams that were in the spotlight from the start of the season until the Nov. 15 championship game at FAU.

The title game - which featured unbeaten Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian and Coral Springs Charger not only attracted attention from nearly 6,000 fans who attended the championship game, but also college coaches from across the country who wanted to see film and get information on players.

"This is a tremendous opportunity for the smaller schools in south Florida to compete on a level playing field while producing college prospects," said Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy head coach Jake Sorg. "The games were competitive and every team in the conference had some quality talent on the roster."

While the league was designed to make the entire season interesting and keep nearly every team in the hunt for a playoff spot, it was also a chance for some players who sat the bench at larger schools to see extensive playing time at Norther Division schools such s West Palm Beach The King's Academy, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest, N. Palm Beach Benjamin School and Boca Raton Pope John Paul. Add in Coral Springs Charter and unbeaten champion Calvary Christian, and you had talented prospects as well as elite coach like former collegiate coach and coordinator Kirk Hoza, who has elevated Calvary to a level where the Eagles do more than compete.

"We have our share of outstanding young men on this team," Hoza shared. "They are not only quality young men, but very good athletes."

Calvary boasts Defensive Player of Year Tristan Peyton, a 6-2, 215-pound linebacker as well as fellow seniors in receiver/defensive back Parker Collins, lineman Vas Furman and defensive back Rod Sylvester. The Eagles also boast standout junior lineman Storm Sims (son of former Miami Dolphins Keith Sims) and one of the most talented sophomore quarterbacks in south Florida in Nick Holm.

Coach Adam Miller's Coral Springs Charter squad was equally as talented with college prospects Marcos Hilera (senior lineman), juniors Chris Judge, Joshua Paul, Calvin Jackson and Kalen Carson, and sophomore standout defensive end Michael Carrion among others.

"This is a very talented and young team we have," Miller said. "Many of our players compete year round which helps give them exposure."

Pine Crest, which advanced to the quarterfinals boasted seniors Patrick Haley, Isaac Mercado and Nick Nolting.

The Southern Division was loaded with prospect and quality teams as well. Sorg's Westminster Academy squad was stacked with elite prospects such as senior and Co-Offensive Player of the Year Johnnie Gaines, a running back transfer who came in this year from St. Thomas. Fellow seniors Les Dalger, Ryan Moore, Micah Smith, Houston Underwood and Joe Vairo were all tremendous football talent, and sophomore linebacker Zack Ledbetter is setting himself up to be one of the best in the Class of 2017.

In addition to Westminster Academy, south teams such as coach Willie Trimmer's Miami LaSalle, which boasted seniors Terrill Hanks, Manny Readon and Montrel Thomas - and junior John Pierce - were one of the most talented teams. Trimmer, a longtime coach, was the biggest proponent of the league and the exposure the teams have received.

"I have nothing but great things to say about this league and the way we have been covered by colleges and the media," he said. "Our kids have gotten plenty of exposure by attending events in the off season as well."

Florida Christian (Alex Bosque, Nick Tejedor and Paul Gonzalez), Archbishop Curley (Richard Champagne and Beethoven Moise), Boca Raton St. Andrew's Academy and Tavernier Coral Shores have also been competitive.

Coral Shores relished the opportunity to compete in a conference where they were on a level playing field. Coach Ed Holly had some of the more publicized players in the league -such as Co-Offensive Player of the Year, George Jacobsen, his twin brother, Henry, as well as senior Paul Pauchey and Eddie Dunn, and juniors Chris O'Berry and David Williams.

"This league really provided our young men with plenty of exposure," Holly pointed out. "Not just from a football standpoint, but the SFC also rewarded the players in the league for doing well in the classroom."

As Calvary wrapped up the title this year, the SFC was pleased in knowing that the attendance in the championship game at FAU would have been the third largest in last year FHSAA championship weekends (eight games) in Orlando!

We are always looking to help promote our area recruits for the current Class of 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018. All you have to do is send a You Tube or Hudl link and information about the athlete to: Larry Blustein at Floridakids1@aol.com.

Follow Larry on Twitter at twitter.com/larryblustein.