May 14, 2015

Amir Rasul headlines strong senior class for Coral Gables

After Shaquery Wilson took his talents to Georgia and several other talented defensive prospects moved on, Coral Gables is looking strong with its senior class once again.

At the top of the list is running back Amir Rasul, who at 6-0, 192 pounds is a four-star recruit on most sites.

Rasul committed to UM in January and had his recruitment blow up since, gathering more than 20 offers from all over the country. Even USC has come all the way to the East Coast to visit Coral Gables and check on Rasul.

“He’s offered from coast to coast,” Coral Gables coach Roger Pollard said. “Every school in the nation has recognized his talent.”

With all the options that have opened up for Rasul, who is also an elite track talent and is spending the spring away from the football team running track, his commitment to the Canes should be considered a soft one. When asked, Pollard could not confirm how firm Rasul’s commitment is currently but said he will sit down with him when he rejoins the team in June.

While college coaches love Rasul’s track speed, they love even more that he runs like a football player with that speed.

 

Amir Rasul after a 195-yard, 4-TD performance against Coral Park last season. DAVID FURONES

“He doesn’t run like a track guy. He runs like a really fast running back, and I think that’s why so many people are really in love with him and what he can do for their program,” Pollard says. “People want home run hitters, and with the type of speed he possesses, he’s a home run hitter.”

Coral Gables’ trio of senior linebackers in Shakur Cooper, Gee Stanley and Robert Brown is one that will spearhead the Cavaliers’ defense and pick up some steam in the players’ recruitment in the fall.

Cooper, at 6-1, 210 pounds, is a four-year starter in Pollard’s defense. He was second-team all-state last season and recently received an offer from FAMU to add to a list that includes Appalachian State and Alcorn State.

“If he was 6-2, he’d be recruited by every school in the nation because his ability to rush the passer – you can ask anybody that’s played against us – he’s got a special knack, a lot of unteachable skill,” Pollard says. “Once that ball moves an inch, he moves two feet.”

Pollard plans on using Cooper, who goes by the nickname of “Pooh Bear,” all over the field his senior season and not restrict him to just outside linebacker.

Stanley (6-2, 200) has started since he was a sophomore and is a sideline-to-sideline outside linebacker who has also seen time at strong safety and lists offers from Alcorn State and Robert Morris since receiving an offer from Temple in the fall.

“He’s really quick in the box, quick with his feet and really knowledgeable in what offenses are trying to do against us,” Pollard says.

Brown (6-1, 195) is a South Miami transfer that Pollard describes as an “effort linebacker.”

“He’s going to run, he’s going to take you down,” Pollard says. “Wherever the ball is, he’s going to do whatever he can to get there.”

Alcorn State and Bryant University have offered Brown, but he’s also receiving interest from FIU and New Mexico.

“I don’t think there will be another linebacking corps with this talent. Usually you’ll have one stud, but with these three, pick your poison,” Pollard says. “If you block one, where’s the other?”

Quarterback Voshon Waiters currently lists one offer (FAMU), but Pollard expects his recruitment to heat up over the summer and in the fall once the season starts.

“I think with the numbers he’s going to put up this year, people are going to hit the brakes when they come by Coral Gables, and it’s not just for Amir Rasul,” Pollard says.

Pollard wants to take him to camps at FIU and FAU because he feels with how meticulously quarterbacks are recruited and offered college coaches need to see him in person.

He says Waiters has solid size at 6-1 to see over the line and runs the Cavaliers’ spread offense, which is very popular in college, to perfection for his unit.

May 12, 2015

Redwine ready to report to the U

**ALSO MAKE SURE TO CHECK SUSAN MILLER DEGNAN'S STORY FEATURING SHELDRICK REDWINE**

I had a chance to catch up with Sheldrick Redwine, the 6-1, 193-pound cornerback coming out of Miami Killian that will be enrolling at UM – which he has previously called his “dream school” – for the start of the Summer A session on Monday and moving in to campus on Sunday.

The offseason has not slowed Redwine down. He’s still working as if it’s South Dade week for the Killian Cougars.

“I’ve been doing two-a-days with my teammates,” says Redwine, the physical corner who also possesses the quickness of the feet and hips to keep up with speedy receivers. “We go to a gym, we get worked out by a trainer. Then we go [back home], eat and do field workouts. Then after that we’ll do lighter drills.”

From the K to the U

FROM THE K TO THE U: Sheldrick Redwine and Jaquan Johnson on Signing Day. DAVID FURONES

With high school teammate Jaquan Johnson already at UM since the spring, Redwine says he’s also been in contact with another pair of Dade County defensive backs – senior Deon Bush (Columbus) and junior Artie Burns (Northwestern).

“They’re just telling me how it is and what to expect from the DBs. Just to come in confident,” Redwine says. “[Johnson] says he likes it, he’s coming along. He’s learning the playbook and the game speed is starting to slow down for him.”

Redwine is coming in with the mindset that he wants to take his time learning during the summer but then seriously compete for playing time in the fall.

With UM’s deep, talented and experienced secondary, however, a redshirt could be a possibility.

Redwine says if that happens “I’ll just take it in stride, just practice hard every day, try to get better and earn my spot.”

Redwine was a Louisville commit very late in the recruiting process before announcing he was headed to Coral Gables instead with a Signing Day hat trick.

 

He let Louisville know what his move would be the day before.

“They were cool with it,” Redwine says of Louisville’s response.

Cane coaches’ reaction?

“They reacted great. They said they couldn’t wait. They were happy they could get me to flip.”

The dynamic Redwine finished his senior season with five interceptions — two returned for touchdowns — three forced fumbles, 33 tackles and four blocked kicks.

May 10, 2015

South Carolina tops Kenneth Ruff’s list

Dillard senior linebacker Kenneth Ruff’s recruitment is starting to heat up in the spring.

The 240-pound three-star 2016 middle linebacker, who is versatile in the Panthers’ defense also playing outside linebacker and defensive end,  has recently added offers from Virginia, South Carolina, Florida State and Oregon State.

He lists South Carolina as his leader right now and looks to take five visits over the summer. The Gamecocks will certainly get one of them, but he is yet to schedule a date for it.

“We run the same defense as South Carolina, so it would be a smooth transition going into the next level,” says Ruff, who has been recruited by linebackers coach Kirk Botkin.

 

Both Dillard and South Carolina run a 4-3 defense and USC wants to use Ruff, who already has the frame of a college linebacker, in the middle.

Ruff wants to make his commitment in August and then stick to it so that his recruitment doesn’t become a distraction during his senior season.

“I feel like whatever school you commit to, you should be solid to that commitment. There’s no reason to commit and then decommit, so I will be solid to whoever I commit to,” Ruff says. “It’s all hype. That’s like lying pretty much.”

On the inevitable recruiting from other schools after he commits, Ruff says, “I’ll listen, but I’ll still be solid to whatever school I choose.”

After South Carolina, Ruff lists Florida State, Alabama, Florida and Mississippi State -- in that order. Of those schools, FSU is the only one to offer, but he’s received significant interest from the others.

Miami has also shown interest. Ruff says academics are important to him in college, and that has been one of FSU’s primary pitches to him.

Ruff says goals he has going into his senior season are to reach 115 tackles in the season, reach states and one-up his interception total of two last year to record three.

May 08, 2015

State volleyball - Palmetto falls against Bishop Moore

BY WALTER VILLA
 
Palmetto, perhaps South Florida’s best chance at ending the region’s championship drought in boys’ volleyball, was the first team bounced from the eight-team state tournament.
 
Bishop Moore, which won state titles in 2010 and 2012, swept the Panthers 25-13, 25-17, 25-11, on Friday afternoon at Pine Crest.
 
South Florida hasn’t had a champion since Southwest in 2008.
 
Palmetto (20-8), which beat Bishop Moore 25-15, 25-22 during the regular season, had no answer for the Hornets (21-5) on Friday
 
“Our team sort of fell apart – we weren’t working as a family,” said Palmetto star Devin Decker, a 6-6 senior outside hitter and four-year starter. “Our team was sort of overconfident. We weren’t ready to play.
 
“Bishop Moore is a state-contested team, and none of us had played in games like this. Bishop Moore was prepared to beat us.”
 
Palmetto Coach Chris Kallinosis said his team was off its game – the reverse of what happened when the teams met in the regular season.
 
“It’s tough to have a game plan when we are making so many bad contacts on the ball,” he said. “Bishop Moore is a good team. They took us out of system with their serves in the beginning. They made it tough for our guys. We got a little rattled.”

February 06, 2015

Jon Jay, Gio Gonzalez to attend charity game at Columbus Saturday

Gio Gonzalez and Jon Jay are taking a moment before the start of the Major League Baseball season to help kids in need.

The two famous Miami-Dade County baseball alums will be coaching when Columbus High hosts a Miracle League baseball game Saturday morning at its school's baseball field in support of children with special needs.

The game will be played at 11 a.m. and will be attended by Miami-Dade Mayor Carlos Gimenez and Marc Buoniconti, President of The Buoniconti Fund to Cure Paralysis, who will each throw out the game's first pitches along with Columbus School President Brother Kevin Handibode.

Each Miracle League player will be paired up with one of the Columbus varsity players who will be their "buddy" and who will assist the player throughout the game both on and off the field.

For more information about joining a team, volunteering during games or supporting the Miracle League of Miami Dade, please visit www.mlomd.org.

January 16, 2015

Northeast football makes a coaching change

            Oakland Park Northeast football coach Christopher Hay told The Miami Herald Friday he has been dismissed from his coaching duties at the school.

            Hay, a South Broward graduate, coached the Hurricanes to a 1-9 record this past season after previous stint at Hollywood Hills as an assistant coach.

            Northeast is still in the process of hiring a replacement.

“I love my kids and I just want to thank them for the hard work they put in and same goes for all the coaches out there doing things the right way,” Hay said. “Unfortunately [Northeast] decided they wanted to go in another direction. Whoever takes over will inherit a solid, disciplined program on and off the field.”

ANDRE C. FERNANDEZ

January 08, 2015

Class 8A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 8A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - De'Andre Johnson 6-1 180 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

RB - Jacques Patrick 6-2 230 Sr.., Orlando Timber Creek

RB - Johnnie Lang 5-9 185 Jr., Bradenton Manatee

WR - Nick Westbrook 6-3 190 Sr., LakeMary

WR - M.J. McGriff 5-9 175 Jr., Vero Beach

WR - Jerad Washington 5-9 165 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

OL - Martez Ivey 6-6 290 Sr., Apopka

OL - Jake Fruhmorgen 6-5 285 Sr., Tampa Plant

OL - William Sweet 6-7 295 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

OL - Stewart Reese 6-7 330 Jr., Fort Pierce Central

OL - Zach Sharp 6-7 315 Sr., LakeMary

UT - Chandler Cox 6-2 225 Sr., Apopka

K - Stephen Yaffe 6-1 180 Jr., Tampa Plant

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Alec Shriner 6-4 287 Sr., Oviedo

DL - Kyle Henderson 6-1 280 Sr., Tampa Plant

DL - Kwanzi Jackson 6-3 215 Jr., Bradenton Manatee

LB - Sherrod Pittman 6-2 228 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

LB - Devin Bush Jr. 6-0 215 Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

LB - Adrienne Talan 6-1 210 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

LB - Jacob Douglas 5-10 215 Sr., Jacksonville Mandarin

DB - Jacquan Johnson 5-10 180 Sr., Miami Killian

DB - Ronnie Hoggins 5-9 170 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch

DB - Sean Burgess-Becker 6-1 195 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch

DB - Antonio Davis-Jones 6-1 190 Sr., Vero Beach

UT - Derrick Baity 6-2 185 Sr., Tampa Plant

P - Tommy Townsend 6-2 180 Sr., Orlando Boone

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Cannon Thompson 6-1 185 Sr., Lake Mary

RB - Travis Liburd 5-9 180 Sr., Sunrise Piper

RB - Patrick Brooks 5-11 180 Sr., Tampa Plant

WR - Ahmmon Richards 6-3 175 Jr., Wellington

WR - Adam Anderson 6-3 180 Sr., Orlando Boone

WR - Phillip Benker 6-2 190 Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

OL - Jake Dempsey 6-2 295 Sr., FlaglerPalmCoast

OL - Stone Forsythe 6-3 320 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange

OL - Richard Williams 6-1 280 Sr., Miramar Everglades

OL - Justus Basinger 6-5 310 Sr., Altamonte SpringsLake Brantley

OL - Calvin Ashley 6-7 280 So., Orlando Dr Phillips

UT - Jean Rene 5-11 175 Sr., Wellington

K - Nick Null 5-11 170 Jr., Bradenton Manatee

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Tyler Horstman 6-4 230 Sr., Vero Beach

DL - Shakur Cooper 6-0 200 Jr., Coral Gables

DL - Matt Bukovi 6-0 225 Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

LB - Tevon Coney 6-2 225 Sr., Palm BeachGardens

LB - Jack McCloud 6-2 220 Jr., Lantana Santaluces

LB - Dylan Meeks 6-2 215 So., Orlando Dr Phillips

LB - Brayce McKenzie 6-2 225 Sr., Oviedo

DB - Samuel Johnson 5-10 165 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

DB - Darrell Malone 5-11 165 Jr., Weston Cypress Bay

DB - Devin Gill 6-1 200 Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

DB - Sheldrick Redwine 6-2 190 Sr., Miami Killian

UT - Jimmie Robinson 5-8 170 Sr., FlaglerPalmCoast

P - Matthew Beadle 6-4 180 Sr., Tampa Plant

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Ryan Stanley 6-2 190 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

RB - Kerrith Whyte 5-10 190 Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

RB - Que'shan Byrd 5-8 165 So., FlaglerPalmCoast

WR - Austin Maloney 6-0 175 Sr., Miami Columbus

WR - Eddie McDoom 6-1 170 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange

WR - Keavon Mitchell 5-11 175 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

OL - Colby Meeks 6-4 295 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips

OL - Jonathan Maccolister 6-3 250 So., DeLand

OL - Jason Rodriguez 5-11 240 Sr., Miami Columbus

OL - Cameron Campbell 6-2 275 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

OL - Jacob Dilliplane 6-4 260 Sr., OrangeCityUniversity

UT - Jeremy Diaz 5-11 185 Sr., OrangeCityUniversity

K - Jake Fuhrman 5-9 150 Jr., Weston Cypress Bay

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Raeder Frantzen 6-2 220 Sr., Tampa Plant

DL - Alejandro Levy 6-2 240 Sr., Miami Columbus

DL - Matthew Croyle 6-2 260 Jr., Coconut Creek Monarch

LB - Joe Ryan 6-1 220 Jr., Tampa Plant

LB - Billy Caughell 6-2 230 Sr., Apopka

LB - James Bowe 6-1 205 Sr., Miami Killian

LB - Fernando Escobar 5-10 185 Sr., Miami Columbus

DB - Vernon Walker 6-1 190 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips

DB - C.J. Lamar 6-2 215 Sr., LakeMary

DB - Antonio Henderson 6-0 200 Sr., Bradenton Manatee

DB - Scoop Bradshaw 5-11 190 Jr., Tampa Plant

UT - Jalen Young 5-11 185 Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

P - Brett Gordon 6-3 180 Sr., Jacksonville Mandarin

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Michael Harris 6-1 180 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch; QB Shannon Patrick 6-1 195 Sr., Wellington; QB Carter Stanley 6-2 190, Vero Beach; QB Hilton Joseph 5-10 165 Sr., North Miami; QB Tucker Beirne 6-2 225 Sr., Miami Columbus; QB Isaiah McIntyre 6-1 180 Jr., Valrico Bloomingdale; QB Woody Barrett 6-3 230 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange; Rex Culpepper 6-3 210 Jr., Tampa Plant; QB Deundre Pickett-White 6-0 193 Sr., Southwest Miami; QB Jake Bofshever 6-1 192 Sr., Coral Springs; RB Karon Higdon 5-10 190 Sr., Sarasota Riverview; RB Jurell Green 5-9 190 Sr. Oviedo; RB Daquan Isom 5-9 180 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips; WR Ellex Davis 5-10 175 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch; WR Tavaris Harrison 6-2 175 Sr., North Miami; WR DJ Matthews 6-1 165 So. Jacksonville First Coast; WR Tristan Payton 6-2 180 Sr., Jacksonville First Coast; WR Doug Sandberg 5-9 170 Sr., Valrico Bloomingdale; WR Kelvin McKnight 5-10 180 Sr., Bradenton Manatee; WR Emonee Spence 6-2 190 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan; UT Marcell Williams 5-10 165 Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; UT Demetri Burch 6-0 170 So., Apopka; DL Jarrod McGahee 6-0 260 Sr., Coral Gables; DL Joe Suarez 6-2 230 Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Johnny Robinson 6-1 250 Sr., Apopka; LB Doyle Grimes 6-2 200 Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Kelvin Clue 5-9 190 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips; DB Ray Ray Smith 6-0 190 Sr., Apopka; DB Ben Bascom 5-10 175 Sr., Apopka; DB Jonah Castro 6-1 208 Sr., Oviedo Hagerty.

Class 7A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 7A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ Tucker Israel 6-0 190 Sr., OrlandoLake Nona

RB _ Jordan Scarlett 5-10 190 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

RB _ Laderrien Wilson 6-0 215 Jr., Kissimmee Osceola

WR _ Deondre Farrier 6-2 173 Sr., OrlandoLake Nona

WR _ Nyqwan Murray 6-0 175 Sr., OrlandoOak Ridge

WR _ George Campbell 6-4 210 Sr., TarponSpringsEastLake

OL _ Parker Braun 6-3 275 Jr., Kissimmee Osceola

OL _ Sam Clausman 6-5 300 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Tarrick Thomas 6-4270 Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

OL _ Kurt Schleicher 6-3 280 Sr., Lakeland

OL _ Grant Polk 6-6 290 Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte

UT _ Deon Cain 6-2 190 Sr., TampaBay Tech

K  _ Daniel Lacamera 6-4 220 Sr., TarponSpringsEastLake

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Nick Bosa 6-4 270 Jr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Brandon Boyce 6-1 270 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Wyatt Ray 6-4 230 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Shelton Johnson 6-5 225 Sr., Delray BeachAtlantic

LB _ Shaq Quarterman 6-1 230 Jr., OrangePark Oakleaf

LB _ Riley Nicholson 6-1 225 Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

LB _ Carson Lydon 6-3 225 Sr., TarponSpringsEastLake

LB _ Marquis Cass 6-0 220 Sr., Gonzalez Tate

DB _ Derwin James 6-2 207 Sr., HainesCity

DB _ Shamar Jackson 5-9 175 Sr., Royal Palm Beach

DB _ Stephon Brown 5-10 170 Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

UT _ Jessie Liptrot 6-0 180 Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

P  _ Zach Feddeler 6-2 180 Sr., Lakeland

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ Daniel Parr 6-2 190 Sr., Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

RB _ Ray Ray McCloud 5-10 175 Sr., Tampa Sickles

RB-  Emmanuel Reed 6-0 190 Sr., SebastianRiver

WR _ Tre Nixon 6-1 175 Jr., Viera

WR _ Deangelo Antoine 5-10 175 Sr. Orlando Oak Ridge

WR _ John Burt 6-3 185 Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

OL _ Julian Santos 6-2 295 Jr., TarponSpringsEastLake

OL _ Fredrick Johnson 6-7 300 Sr., Royal Palm Beach

OL _ Alex Salguero 6-2 285 Jr., BradentonBradenRiver

OL _ Marcus Norman 6-5 290 Sr., SebastianRiver

OL _ Brad Bourke 6-2 270 Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

UT _ Mehdi El-Attrach 6-0 190 Sr., OrlandoLake Nona

K  _ Gildardo Mata 5-7 170 Sr., Lakeland Kathleen

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Chris Terrell 6-3 240 Sr., Gonzalez Tate

DL _ Tanner Rowell 6-2 240 Jr., Melbourne

DL _ Brian Bembry 6-3 255 Sr., Palmetto

DL _ Justin Andrews 6-0 260 Jr., Lakeland Kathleen

LB _ Jonathan Jones 6-2 220 Jr., OrlandoOak Ridge

LB _ Chris Hart 6-3 240 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

LB _ Jake Hanson 6-1 215 Jr., TarponSpringsEastLake

LB _ Jake Hampton 5-11 205 Jr., Tampa Sickles

DB _ Dominic Lee 6-1 190 Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

DB _ Tyson Cisrow 6-0 180 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DB _ Kevin Williams 5-11 185 Sr., Pompano Beach Ely

UT _ James Oliphant 5-9 170 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

P  _ Heath Grady 6-4 210 Sr., Tampa Freedom

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ Tanner Hearn 6-2 180 Sr., OrlandoEast River

RB _ Shi'Kim Coward 5-9 175 Sr., Niceville

RB _ A.J. Davis 6-1 170 So., Lakeland

WR _ James Brunson 6-0 170 Sr., Fort Myers

WR _ Jawaun Harris 5-10 175 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

WR _ Reggie Payne 6-2 180 Jr., Gonzalez Tate

OL _ Colin Byrne 6-4 315 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Alex Echols 6-2 260 Sr., Niceville

OL _ Sage Kempfer 6-0 240 Sr., Melbourne

OL _ Matt Ahern 6-3 320 Jr., JacksonvilleAtlanticCoast

OL _ Ja'Vionte Nash 6-2 285 Jr., OrangePark Oakleaf

UT _ Eli Stove 6-1 175 Jr., Niceville

K _  Tre Simons 6-2 170 Jr., JacksonvilleAtlanticCoast

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Marques Ford 6-4 225 Sr., GibsontonEastBay

DL _ Trae Ferrell 6-2 240 Sr., JacksonvilleAtlanticCoast

DL _ Tashawn Manning 6-4 250 Jr., Wekiva

DL _ Brian Rattery 6-2 285 Sr., Palm BeachLakes

LB _ David Moodie 6-2 200 Sr., Winter Springs

LB _ Scott Armfield 5-10 170, Jr., Niceville

LB _ Kal-El Williams 6-0 245 Sr., Pinellas Park

LB _ Charles Perry 6-2 205 Sr, Royal Palm Beach

DB _ Javon Hammond 6-1 185 Sr., Tampa Gaither

DB _ Jo Jo Louis 6-1 185 Jr., BradentonBradenRiver

DB _ Nick Roberts 5-10 170 So., OrangePark Oakleaf

UT _ Tyler Castillo 5-10 170 Sr., OrlandoEast River

P  _ Zach Lehman 6-2 170 Jr., Clearwater

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Jake Hudson 5-11 190 Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake; QB Sawyer Smith 6-2 205 Jr., Gonzalez Tate; Jake Rizzo 6-0 180 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; QB Gerald Anderson 5-11 195 Sr., Miami Springs; RB Bryan Johnson 5-7 155 Jr., St Cloud; RB Marquice Flowers 5-9 175 Sr. Plantation; RB BJ Daniels Melbourne 6-1 195 So., Melbourne; WR Johnnie Coleman 5-10 180 Sr., Palm Beach Lakes; WR Marcus Johnson 6-1 180 Jr., Orange Park Oakleaf; TE Camren Knight 6-4 215 Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln; TE Chris Cunningham 6-3 225 Sr., Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; WR Trevor Laurent 5-210 2170 Jr., Punta Gorda Charlotte; UT Marquis Zimmerman 5-9 160 Jr., Lakeland Kathleen; UT Deanfernee McGriff 6-3 240 Sr. Tallahassee Leon; UT James Gardner 6-4 212 Sr., Fort Lauderdale; K Andrew Bogaenko 5-10 185 Jr., St Cloud; DL J.D. Rice 6-0 280 Sr., Orlando Lake Nona; LB Jaylon Fair 5-10 170 Jr., Wekiva; LB Dwayne Paddyfoot 6-3 225 Sr., Miami Mater Academy; LB Gerald Donald 5-10 180 Sr., Gainesville Buchholz; LB Tavon Cox 6-3 190 Sr., Haines City; DB Chase Outzen 5-11 175 Sr., Niceville; DB Damien Crumitie 5-11 180 Jr., Tallahassee Leon; DB Rashaan Watson 6-0 190 Sr., Pinellas Park; DB Justin Strnad 6-3 210 Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake; UT Christian Angulo 6-2 180 Sr., Gibsonton East Bay; DB Antione Webster 6-0 185 Jr., Hialeah American; UT Karon Jackson 5-10 170 Sr., Hialeah American.

January 07, 2015

AP Class 5A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 5A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

NOTE: South Florida players names bolded. 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Torrance Gibson 6-4 210 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

RB - Taeler Porter 5-9 190 Sr., Immokalee

RB - James Allen 5-11 185 Sr., Citra North Marion

WR - Charles Wade 6-0 195 Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

WR - Keith Gavin 6-4 225 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla

WR - Daniel Davis 5-10 175 Sr., Tarpon Springs

OL - Luke Hiers 6-4 290 Sr., LakeWales

OL - Brett Heggie 6-4 285 Jr., MountDora

OL - Tyler Jordan 6-4 290 Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL - Michael Howard 6-6 250 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

OL - James Daniels 6-4 275 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

UT - Ryan Davis 5-11 180 Sr., St PetersburgLakewood

K  - Trevor Ross 5-11 180 Sr., Live Oak Suwannee

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Cedric Wood 6-3 300 Jr., Tallahassee Godby

DL - Montel Presley 5-11 300 Jr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL - Devin Papenheim 6-6 225 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL - Deionte Turner 6-2 290 Sr., Arcadia DeSoto

LB - Raekwon Jones 6-1 205 Sr., Lynn Haven Mosley

LB - Jim Jones 6-2 225 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

LB - Anthony Flory 6-2 225 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Tarvarus McFadden 6-3 200 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Taderrius Patrick 6-1 185 Sr., Tavares

DB - Tucker Bennett 6-1 180 Sr., Merritt Island

DB - Marcus Holton 6-0 180 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

UT - Dakota Milstead 5-9 160 Sr., PensacolaWest Florida

P - Zach Gleaton 5-10 160 Sr., Zephyrhills

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Feleipe Franks 6-6 218 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla

RB - Denzel Washington 5-7 170 Sr., Live Oak Suwannee

RB - Chris Schwarz 5-10 180 Jr., New Port Richey River Ridge

WR - Quan Moorer 6-5 205 Sr., Pensacola Catholic

WR  Freddie Swain 6-2 180 Jr., Citra North Marion

WR - Jacob Kubik 6-0 180 Sr., Gulf Breeze

OL - Zach Baker 6-4 290 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

OL - Parker Boudreaux 6-4 290 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

OL - Christian Pellage 6-7 297 Sr., BrooksvilleNatureCoast

OL - Brandon Loftus 6-7 305 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

OL - C.J. Allen 6-4 310 Sr., Palm Bay

UT - J.T. Turner 5-9 185 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

K  - Jake McIntyre 6-1 170 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Richard McIntosh 6-2 235 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

DL - Daryl Wilson 6-1 290 Jr., Panama CityBay

DL - Zander Zimmer 6-2 225 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

DL - Brian Burns 6-6 210 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

LB - Malcolm Penny 6-1 220 Sr., Tallahassee Rickards

LB - Alex Williams 5-11 230 Sr., Citra North Marion

LB - Anthony Foster 6-2 230 Sr., St PetersburgLakewood

DB - Marc McCoy 6-2 185 Sr., Riverview Spoto

DB - Marcus Walker 6-1 185 Sr., LakeWales

DB - Ryan Pulley 6-0 190 Sr., Cape CoralIslandCoast

DB - Von Davis 5-10 175 Sr., MountDora

UT - Aaron McCallister 5-11 195 Jr., Live Oak Suwannee

P  - Dylan Barnas 5-8 165 Sr., Merritt Island

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Z'Khari Blocker 6-1 180 So., Pensacola Catholic

RB - P.J. Simmons 5-10 190 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

RB - Colin Wilson 6-0 210 So., Green Cove Springs Clay

WR - Raiqwan Hayes 5-11 165 Sr., New PortRicheyGulf

WR - Rasheen Bailey 5-7 160 Sr., Cape Coral

WR - Dredrick Snelson 5-11 185 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

OL - Colton Rausch 6-1 225 Sr., Auburndale

OL - Marcus Brown 6-4 340 Sr., Naples Lely

OL - Devin Gibson 6-0 300 Sr., PensacolaWest Florida

OL - Clark Bulliet 6-3 265 Sr., Tampa Jesuit

OL - Carl Blaylock 6-2 250 Jr., Live Oak Suwannee

UT - Jaylen Pickett 6-0 200 Sr., Zephyrhills

K  - Austin Peffers 5-11 160 Sr., Panama City Arnold

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Sean Grayer 6-2 230 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

DL - Antoine Barker 6-4 235 Sr., Pensacola Catholic

DL - Danny Thomas 6-2 230 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

DL - Keyonte Holley 5-11 235 Sr., WauchulaHardeeCounty

LB - Kendall Duckworth 6-0 190 Sr., Naples Lely

LB - Brice Hatcher 6-2 235 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

LB - Bradley Clement 6-0 220 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Rayshad Lewis 5-9 165 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

DB - Deonta Fair 6-0 180 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Jaymon Thomas 6-2 180 Sr., Immokalee

DB - Trevor Duke 5-10 185 Sr., New Port Richey River Ridge

UT - Jonte Boston 5-10 175 Sr., Jacksonville Ribault

P  - Louis Zervos 5-9 150 Sr., Tarpon Springs

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Cody Saunders 6-2 192 Jr., Panama City Arnold; QB Adarius Purifoy 6-1 180 Jr., Pensacola West Florida; QB Jackson Bradley 6-2 190 Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny; RB Raekwon Webb 5-9 175 Jr., Panama City Bay; RB Malik Davis 5-11 180 So., Tampa Jesuit; RB Willie Brown 5-10 180 Sr., Mount Dora; RB Marcus Williams 5-9 175 Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore; RB Todd Sims 6-0 180 Sr., Riverview Spoto; RB Artavis Pierce 5-10 200 Jr., Auburndale; RB Ezekiel Thomas 6-0 190 Sr.,  Tavares; WR Leroy Henley 6-1 185 So., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons; WR Antwain Adams 6-2 170 Sr., Pensacola Catholic; TE Archibald Bowman 6-4 230 Sr. Dade City Pasco; OL Kekoa Haina-Scott 6-2 260 Sr., Panama City Bay; OL Kyle Weaver 6-3 330 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla; OL C.J. Riddell 6-2 285 Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore; OL Bailey Herring 6-3 270 Jr., Merritt Island; UT Jack Reed 5-9 175 Sr., Citra North Marion; QB Keshaun Peters 6-1 205 Sr., New Port Richey Gulf; UT Amari DuBose 5-9 155 Jr. Jacksonville Westside; UT Mitch Wilcox 6-5 230 Sr., Tarpon Springs; LB Chris Sakomoto 6-0 215 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay; LB Nick Mosco 5-10 210 So., Tampa Jesuit; LB Wilbur Cooper 5-11 215 Sr., Auburndale; LB Zac Lackman 6-1 210 Jr., Cape Coral Island Coast.

AP Class 4A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 4A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Maurice Alexander 6-0 170 Sr., Miami Washington

RB - Mark Walton 5-11 195 Sr., Miami Washington

RB - Azende Rey 6-0 190 Jr., DeFuniakSpringsWaltonCounty

RB - Eric Bright 5-9 210 Sr., MadisonCounty

WR - Antonio Callaway 6-0 180 Sr., Miami Washington

WR - Jamel Dean 6-2 200 Sr., Cocoa

OL - Joe Hernandez 5-10 280 Sr., Clewiston

OL - Tammarick Collier 6-6 270 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

OL - Cody Temple 6-2 285 Sr., Callahan West Nassau

OL - Jawaan Taylor 6-6 360 Jr., Cocoa

OL - Ben Tirolia 6-4 280 Sr., Miami Washington

UT - Ronnie Harrison 6-2 210 Sr. Tallahassee Florida High

K - Isaac Mercado 5-10 165 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Steven Leggett 6-1 255 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

DL - John Matson 6-2 225 Jr., FortWhite

DL - Devonaire Clarington 6-6 230 Sr., Miami Washington

LB - Kyle Johnson 6-0 210 Jr., Jacksonville Bolles

LB - Sage Lewis 6-1 212 Sr, Miami Monsignor Pace

LB - Michael Pinckney 6-1 225 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

LB - Withney Simon 6-0 210 Sr., Orlando Jones

DB - Chauncey Gardner 5-11 190 Jr., Cocoa

DB - DaVante Davis 6-2 190 Sr., Miami Washington

DB — Ocie Rose 6-2 180 Sr., Miami Washington

DB - Jacari Footman 5-11 175 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

UT - Caleb Robinson 6-1 180 Jr., Umatilla

P - Austin Bentley 6-0 170 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Bruce Judson 5-11 170 So., Cocoa

RB - Davion Dubose 6-1 195 Jr. Callahan West Nassau

RB - Justin Weaver 5-10 180 Sr., Cocoa

RB - Jabari Jiles 5-9 190 So. Villages

WR - Tyrell Moorer 6-0 180 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

WR - Ronald Patterson 6-2 180 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

OL - Zach Sprenkle 5-9 245 Sr., MadisonCounty

OL - Mike Ruess 6-1 235 Sr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

OL - Deonte Seal 6-3 370 So., Clewiston

OL - Jah'Shaun Seider 6-5 265 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

OL - Seth Standland 6-2 230 Sr., DeFuniakSpringsWaltonCounty

UT - Akevious Williams 6-2 190 Sr., MadisonCounty

K - Sander Bloshinsky 5-10 150 Jr., Coral Springs Charter

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Joseph Jackson 6-5 235 Jr., Miami Gulliver Prep

DL - Christian Helsel 6-4 280 Sr., FortWhite

DL - Nik Bonitto 6-5 220 Fr., Davie University

LB - James King 6-2 210 Sr., Miami Washington

LB - Michael Dudzinski 5-11 180 Sr., Callahan West Nassau

LB - Noah Justinger 6-2 220 Sr., The Villages

LB - Dominic Sheppard 6-2 210 Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep

DB - Trenton McGahee 6-2 205 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

DB - AsanteGriffin 5-9 185 Sr., Cocoa

DB - Terry Jefferson 5-8 175 Sr., Miami Washington

DB - Bump Robinson 6-0 175 Sr., MadisonCounty

UT - Lenorris Gaines 5-9 175 Sr., Clewiston

P - Alex Rutledge 5-8 183 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Akex Cavender 6-2 180 Sr., Port St John Space Coast; QB Justin Lewis 6-1 180 Sr., Umatilla; QB David Witt 6-2 200 Jr., Clewiston; QB David Vozzola 5-11 170 Jr., Coral Springs Charter; RB Dominique Spain 5-7 175 Sr., Clewiston; RB George Jacobson 5-11 190 Sr., Tavernier Coral Shores; RB Mekhi Sargent 5-10 217 Jr., Key West; UT Calvin Jackson 5-9 160 Jr., Coral Springs Charter; WR C.J. Riley 6-4 180 Jr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep; WR Jason Browning 6-4 185 So., Port St John Space Coast; TE Kevin Ackerman 6-5 230 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; OL Jeremiah Theus 6-6 270 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; UT Dexter Carter Jr. 5-11 170 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles.