May 07, 2015

State boys' volleyball preview

BY WALTER VILLA

The boys’ volleyball state championship, which will be played out Friday and Saturday at Fort Lauderdale’s Pine Crest High School, features eight teams – six of them from South Florida – and no clear favorite.

Tampa’s Berkeley Prep beat Longwood Lyman for the 2014 title, but both of those schools failed to make it back to state. Also missing is Orlando’s Dr. Phillips, which was 25-0 before getting upset in the district playoffs.

Of the eight teams that will be at Pine Crest this weekend, only

two - Timber Creek (2009) and Bishop Moore (2010, 2012) - have won state titles. Both of those schools are from Orlando.

“It’s up for grabs,” Palmetto Coach Chris Kallinosis said of the tournament. “Usually there’s a strong favorite or two. But I think there are at least five teams who have a legitimate shot.”

Palmetto (19-7) got perhaps a tough draw by having to face Bishop Moore (20-5) in Friday’s quarterfinals. Bishop Moore swept Berkeley Prep to get here. But a further look reveals that Palmetto beat Bishop Moore 25-15, 25-22 during the regular season. Bishop Moore also lost to Wellington, a team Palmetto beat.

In addition, Palmetto has 6-6 senior outside hitter Devin Decker, a player Kallinosis considers to be the best in the county.

“He’s been starting for us all four years,” the coach said.”He’s a force at the net. He’s our captain and a big reason why we are at state.”

Wellington (18-8) takes on Mourning (24-6) in the other part of Palmetto’s side of the bracket. Mourning beat Wellington 2-1 earlier this season.

Mourning has won eight matches in a row. During that streak, the Sharks beat Southwest and Palmetto, avenging earlier losses to those teams. They also beat Berkeley Prep.

But the Sharks, who lost to Bishop Moore in the 2013 state quarterfinals and Lyman in last year’s state semifinals, were 0-3 against Orlando teams this season, losing to Dr. Phillips, Bishop Moore and Apopka.

The other half of the bracket features Monarch (21-2) against Archbishop McCarthy (18-8) and Timber Creek (22-4) vs. Columbus (24-2).

Monarch is the surprise team of the tournament. The Knights went 2-13 in 2012 and 3-13 in 2013 before posting a winning record last year.

This year, they won a district title for the first time in program history, but they have yet to play a team outside of South Florida.

They lost in straight sets to Wellington in their only matchup against a team currently at state.

McCarthy is back at state for the first time since 2012. From 2009 to 2012, the Mavericks lost to the eventual state champion four years in a row: Timber Creek, Bishop Moore, Seminole Ridge and Bishop Moore.

In terms of common opponents with Monarch, McCarthy has the edge having beaten Wellington 3-1.

Columbus, which reached the state semifinals in 2012, may have the toughest challenge of all the local teams in its matchup with Timber Creek, which is led by 6-5 junior Michael MacGillivray, a Division I prospect according to his coach.

McCarthy Coach Karen Frank, who has seen every team at state play this season, believes it will be a “close” tournament.

“At the beginning of the year, everyone was talking that it would be a Lyman-Dr. Phillips final, and neither of those teams are here,” she said. “I think all eight teams have the ability to advance to the final.”

February 22, 2015

State boys' basketball tournament schedule

STATE BOYS’ BASKETBALL

When: Tuesday through Saturday.

Where: The Lakeland Center, 701 W. Lime St., Lakeland.

Admission: $10 per session; Parking: $8.

Defending state champions – Class 8A: Winter Park; 7A: Oviedo; 6A: Miami Norland; 5A: Plantation American Heritage; 4A: Orlando Lake Highland Prep; 3A: Weston Sagemont; 2A: Orlando Christian Prep; 1A: Malone.

Tuesday’s schedule – Class 1A semifinals: Chipley vs. Malone, 10 a.m.; Hawthorne vs. Crescent City, 11:30 a.m.; Class 2A semifinals: Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes vs. Orlando Agape, 2:30; Miami Christian vs. Sarasota Christian, 4; Class 3A semifinals: Orlando First Academy vs. Jacksonville Providence, 7; Sagemont vs. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 8:30.

Wednesday’s schedule – Class 4A semifinals: West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman vs. Fort Myers Dunbar, 9:30 a.m.; Tallahassee Godby vs. Melbourne Holy Trinity, 11 a.m.; Class 1A final: 5:05; Class 2A final: 8:35.

Thursday’s schedule – Class 3A final: 9:30 a.m.; Class 4A final: 1:05; Class 8A semifinals: Oviedo Hagerty vs. St. Petersburg, 7; Hollywood McArthur vs. Wellington, 8:30.

Friday’s schedule – Class 5A semifinals: Tallahassee Rickards vs. Tarpon Springs, 10 a.m.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons vs. St. Petersburg Gibbs, 11:30 a.m.; Class 6A semifinals: Gainesville vs. Orlando Edgewater, 2:30; Miami Norland vs. Tampa Jefferson, 4; Class 7A semifinals: Blanche Ely vs. North Port, 7; Kissimmee Osceola vs. Oviedo, 8:30.

Saturday’s schedule – Class 5A final: 10:05 a.m.; Class 6A final: 1:35; Class 7A final: 5:05; Class 8A final: 8:35.

February 15, 2015

State girls' basketball tournament schedule and info

When: Tuesday through Saturday.

Where: The LakelandCenter, 701 W. Lime St., Lakeland.

Admission: $10 per session; Parking: $8.

Defending state champions – Class 8A: Miami High; 7A: Apopka Wekiva; 6A: Orlando Edgewater; 5A: Bradenton Southeast; 4A: Jacksonville Ribault; 3A: Miami Country Day; 2A: Boca Grandview Prep; 1A: Paxton.

Tuesday’s schedule – Class 2A semifinals: Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes vs. Tallahassee FAMU, 10 a.m.; Boca Raton Grandview Prep vs. Sarasota Christian, 11:30 a.m.; Class 3A semifinals: Miami Country Day vs. Clearwater Calvary Christian, 2:30; Seffner Christian vs. Jacksonville University Christian, 4; Class 4A semifinals: Jacksonville Ribault vs. Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 7; West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman vs. Fort Myers Dunbar, 8:30.

Wednesday’s schedule – Class 1A semifinals: Hilliard vs. Wildwood, noon; Paxton vs. Freeport, 1:30; Class 3A final: 4:35; Class 4A final: 8:05.

Thursday’s schedule – Class 1A final: noon; Class 2A final: 3:35; Class 7A semifinals:HainesCity vs. Wekiva Apopka, 7; Fort Myers vs. Palm BeachLakes, 8:30.

Friday’s schedule – Class 8A semifinals: Orlando Colonial vs. Flagler Palm Coast, 10 a.m.; Miami High vs. Boca Raton, 11:30 a.m.; Class 6A semifinals: Winter Haven vs. Pensacola Pine Forest, 2:30; Miami Norland vs. Naples Barron Collier, 4; Class 5A semifinals: Land O’ Lakes vs. Jacksonville Paxon, 7; Fort Lauderdale Dillard vs. Bradenton Southeast, 8:30.

Saturday’s schedule – Class 7A final: 10:05 a.m.; Class 8A final: 1:35; Class 6A final: 5:05; Class 5A final: 8:35.

January 16, 2015

Northeast football makes a coaching change

            Oakland Park Northeast football coach Christopher Hay told The Miami Herald Friday he has been dismissed from his coaching duties at the school.

            Hay, a South Broward graduate, coached the Hurricanes to a 1-9 record this past season after previous stint at Hollywood Hills as an assistant coach.

            Northeast is still in the process of hiring a replacement.

“I love my kids and I just want to thank them for the hard work they put in and same goes for all the coaches out there doing things the right way,” Hay said. “Unfortunately [Northeast] decided they wanted to go in another direction. Whoever takes over will inherit a solid, disciplined program on and off the field.”

ANDRE C. FERNANDEZ

January 08, 2015

Class 8A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 8A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - De'Andre Johnson 6-1 180 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

RB - Jacques Patrick 6-2 230 Sr.., Orlando Timber Creek

RB - Johnnie Lang 5-9 185 Jr., Bradenton Manatee

WR - Nick Westbrook 6-3 190 Sr., LakeMary

WR - M.J. McGriff 5-9 175 Jr., Vero Beach

WR - Jerad Washington 5-9 165 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

OL - Martez Ivey 6-6 290 Sr., Apopka

OL - Jake Fruhmorgen 6-5 285 Sr., Tampa Plant

OL - William Sweet 6-7 295 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

OL - Stewart Reese 6-7 330 Jr., Fort Pierce Central

OL - Zach Sharp 6-7 315 Sr., LakeMary

UT - Chandler Cox 6-2 225 Sr., Apopka

K - Stephen Yaffe 6-1 180 Jr., Tampa Plant

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Alec Shriner 6-4 287 Sr., Oviedo

DL - Kyle Henderson 6-1 280 Sr., Tampa Plant

DL - Kwanzi Jackson 6-3 215 Jr., Bradenton Manatee

LB - Sherrod Pittman 6-2 228 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

LB - Devin Bush Jr. 6-0 215 Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

LB - Adrienne Talan 6-1 210 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

LB - Jacob Douglas 5-10 215 Sr., Jacksonville Mandarin

DB - Jacquan Johnson 5-10 180 Sr., Miami Killian

DB - Ronnie Hoggins 5-9 170 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch

DB - Sean Burgess-Becker 6-1 195 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch

DB - Antonio Davis-Jones 6-1 190 Sr., Vero Beach

UT - Derrick Baity 6-2 185 Sr., Tampa Plant

P - Tommy Townsend 6-2 180 Sr., Orlando Boone

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Cannon Thompson 6-1 185 Sr., Lake Mary

RB - Travis Liburd 5-9 180 Sr., Sunrise Piper

RB - Patrick Brooks 5-11 180 Sr., Tampa Plant

WR - Ahmmon Richards 6-3 175 Jr., Wellington

WR - Adam Anderson 6-3 180 Sr., Orlando Boone

WR - Phillip Benker 6-2 190 Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

OL - Jake Dempsey 6-2 295 Sr., FlaglerPalmCoast

OL - Stone Forsythe 6-3 320 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange

OL - Richard Williams 6-1 280 Sr., Miramar Everglades

OL - Justus Basinger 6-5 310 Sr., Altamonte SpringsLake Brantley

OL - Calvin Ashley 6-7 280 So., Orlando Dr Phillips

UT - Jean Rene 5-11 175 Sr., Wellington

K - Nick Null 5-11 170 Jr., Bradenton Manatee

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Tyler Horstman 6-4 230 Sr., Vero Beach

DL - Shakur Cooper 6-0 200 Jr., Coral Gables

DL - Matt Bukovi 6-0 225 Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

LB - Tevon Coney 6-2 225 Sr., Palm BeachGardens

LB - Jack McCloud 6-2 220 Jr., Lantana Santaluces

LB - Dylan Meeks 6-2 215 So., Orlando Dr Phillips

LB - Brayce McKenzie 6-2 225 Sr., Oviedo

DB - Samuel Johnson 5-10 165 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

DB - Darrell Malone 5-11 165 Jr., Weston Cypress Bay

DB - Devin Gill 6-1 200 Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

DB - Sheldrick Redwine 6-2 190 Sr., Miami Killian

UT - Jimmie Robinson 5-8 170 Sr., FlaglerPalmCoast

P - Matthew Beadle 6-4 180 Sr., Tampa Plant

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Ryan Stanley 6-2 190 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

RB - Kerrith Whyte 5-10 190 Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

RB - Que'shan Byrd 5-8 165 So., FlaglerPalmCoast

WR - Austin Maloney 6-0 175 Sr., Miami Columbus

WR - Eddie McDoom 6-1 170 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange

WR - Keavon Mitchell 5-11 175 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

OL - Colby Meeks 6-4 295 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips

OL - Jonathan Maccolister 6-3 250 So., DeLand

OL - Jason Rodriguez 5-11 240 Sr., Miami Columbus

OL - Cameron Campbell 6-2 275 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

OL - Jacob Dilliplane 6-4 260 Sr., OrangeCityUniversity

UT - Jeremy Diaz 5-11 185 Sr., OrangeCityUniversity

K - Jake Fuhrman 5-9 150 Jr., Weston Cypress Bay

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Raeder Frantzen 6-2 220 Sr., Tampa Plant

DL - Alejandro Levy 6-2 240 Sr., Miami Columbus

DL - Matthew Croyle 6-2 260 Jr., Coconut Creek Monarch

LB - Joe Ryan 6-1 220 Jr., Tampa Plant

LB - Billy Caughell 6-2 230 Sr., Apopka

LB - James Bowe 6-1 205 Sr., Miami Killian

LB - Fernando Escobar 5-10 185 Sr., Miami Columbus

DB - Vernon Walker 6-1 190 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips

DB - C.J. Lamar 6-2 215 Sr., LakeMary

DB - Antonio Henderson 6-0 200 Sr., Bradenton Manatee

DB - Scoop Bradshaw 5-11 190 Jr., Tampa Plant

UT - Jalen Young 5-11 185 Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

P - Brett Gordon 6-3 180 Sr., Jacksonville Mandarin

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Michael Harris 6-1 180 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch; QB Shannon Patrick 6-1 195 Sr., Wellington; QB Carter Stanley 6-2 190, Vero Beach; QB Hilton Joseph 5-10 165 Sr., North Miami; QB Tucker Beirne 6-2 225 Sr., Miami Columbus; QB Isaiah McIntyre 6-1 180 Jr., Valrico Bloomingdale; QB Woody Barrett 6-3 230 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange; Rex Culpepper 6-3 210 Jr., Tampa Plant; QB Deundre Pickett-White 6-0 193 Sr., Southwest Miami; QB Jake Bofshever 6-1 192 Sr., Coral Springs; RB Karon Higdon 5-10 190 Sr., Sarasota Riverview; RB Jurell Green 5-9 190 Sr. Oviedo; RB Daquan Isom 5-9 180 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips; WR Ellex Davis 5-10 175 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch; WR Tavaris Harrison 6-2 175 Sr., North Miami; WR DJ Matthews 6-1 165 So. Jacksonville First Coast; WR Tristan Payton 6-2 180 Sr., Jacksonville First Coast; WR Doug Sandberg 5-9 170 Sr., Valrico Bloomingdale; WR Kelvin McKnight 5-10 180 Sr., Bradenton Manatee; WR Emonee Spence 6-2 190 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan; UT Marcell Williams 5-10 165 Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; UT Demetri Burch 6-0 170 So., Apopka; DL Jarrod McGahee 6-0 260 Sr., Coral Gables; DL Joe Suarez 6-2 230 Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Johnny Robinson 6-1 250 Sr., Apopka; LB Doyle Grimes 6-2 200 Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Kelvin Clue 5-9 190 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips; DB Ray Ray Smith 6-0 190 Sr., Apopka; DB Ben Bascom 5-10 175 Sr., Apopka; DB Jonah Castro 6-1 208 Sr., Oviedo Hagerty.

Class 7A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 7A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ Tucker Israel 6-0 190 Sr., OrlandoLake Nona

RB _ Jordan Scarlett 5-10 190 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

RB _ Laderrien Wilson 6-0 215 Jr., Kissimmee Osceola

WR _ Deondre Farrier 6-2 173 Sr., OrlandoLake Nona

WR _ Nyqwan Murray 6-0 175 Sr., OrlandoOak Ridge

WR _ George Campbell 6-4 210 Sr., TarponSpringsEastLake

OL _ Parker Braun 6-3 275 Jr., Kissimmee Osceola

OL _ Sam Clausman 6-5 300 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Tarrick Thomas 6-4270 Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

OL _ Kurt Schleicher 6-3 280 Sr., Lakeland

OL _ Grant Polk 6-6 290 Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte

UT _ Deon Cain 6-2 190 Sr., TampaBay Tech

K  _ Daniel Lacamera 6-4 220 Sr., TarponSpringsEastLake

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Nick Bosa 6-4 270 Jr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Brandon Boyce 6-1 270 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Wyatt Ray 6-4 230 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Shelton Johnson 6-5 225 Sr., Delray BeachAtlantic

LB _ Shaq Quarterman 6-1 230 Jr., OrangePark Oakleaf

LB _ Riley Nicholson 6-1 225 Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

LB _ Carson Lydon 6-3 225 Sr., TarponSpringsEastLake

LB _ Marquis Cass 6-0 220 Sr., Gonzalez Tate

DB _ Derwin James 6-2 207 Sr., HainesCity

DB _ Shamar Jackson 5-9 175 Sr., Royal Palm Beach

DB _ Stephon Brown 5-10 170 Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

UT _ Jessie Liptrot 6-0 180 Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

P  _ Zach Feddeler 6-2 180 Sr., Lakeland

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ Daniel Parr 6-2 190 Sr., Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

RB _ Ray Ray McCloud 5-10 175 Sr., Tampa Sickles

RB-  Emmanuel Reed 6-0 190 Sr., SebastianRiver

WR _ Tre Nixon 6-1 175 Jr., Viera

WR _ Deangelo Antoine 5-10 175 Sr. Orlando Oak Ridge

WR _ John Burt 6-3 185 Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

OL _ Julian Santos 6-2 295 Jr., TarponSpringsEastLake

OL _ Fredrick Johnson 6-7 300 Sr., Royal Palm Beach

OL _ Alex Salguero 6-2 285 Jr., BradentonBradenRiver

OL _ Marcus Norman 6-5 290 Sr., SebastianRiver

OL _ Brad Bourke 6-2 270 Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

UT _ Mehdi El-Attrach 6-0 190 Sr., OrlandoLake Nona

K  _ Gildardo Mata 5-7 170 Sr., Lakeland Kathleen

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Chris Terrell 6-3 240 Sr., Gonzalez Tate

DL _ Tanner Rowell 6-2 240 Jr., Melbourne

DL _ Brian Bembry 6-3 255 Sr., Palmetto

DL _ Justin Andrews 6-0 260 Jr., Lakeland Kathleen

LB _ Jonathan Jones 6-2 220 Jr., OrlandoOak Ridge

LB _ Chris Hart 6-3 240 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

LB _ Jake Hanson 6-1 215 Jr., TarponSpringsEastLake

LB _ Jake Hampton 5-11 205 Jr., Tampa Sickles

DB _ Dominic Lee 6-1 190 Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

DB _ Tyson Cisrow 6-0 180 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DB _ Kevin Williams 5-11 185 Sr., Pompano Beach Ely

UT _ James Oliphant 5-9 170 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

P  _ Heath Grady 6-4 210 Sr., Tampa Freedom

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ Tanner Hearn 6-2 180 Sr., OrlandoEast River

RB _ Shi'Kim Coward 5-9 175 Sr., Niceville

RB _ A.J. Davis 6-1 170 So., Lakeland

WR _ James Brunson 6-0 170 Sr., Fort Myers

WR _ Jawaun Harris 5-10 175 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

WR _ Reggie Payne 6-2 180 Jr., Gonzalez Tate

OL _ Colin Byrne 6-4 315 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Alex Echols 6-2 260 Sr., Niceville

OL _ Sage Kempfer 6-0 240 Sr., Melbourne

OL _ Matt Ahern 6-3 320 Jr., JacksonvilleAtlanticCoast

OL _ Ja'Vionte Nash 6-2 285 Jr., OrangePark Oakleaf

UT _ Eli Stove 6-1 175 Jr., Niceville

K _  Tre Simons 6-2 170 Jr., JacksonvilleAtlanticCoast

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Marques Ford 6-4 225 Sr., GibsontonEastBay

DL _ Trae Ferrell 6-2 240 Sr., JacksonvilleAtlanticCoast

DL _ Tashawn Manning 6-4 250 Jr., Wekiva

DL _ Brian Rattery 6-2 285 Sr., Palm BeachLakes

LB _ David Moodie 6-2 200 Sr., Winter Springs

LB _ Scott Armfield 5-10 170, Jr., Niceville

LB _ Kal-El Williams 6-0 245 Sr., Pinellas Park

LB _ Charles Perry 6-2 205 Sr, Royal Palm Beach

DB _ Javon Hammond 6-1 185 Sr., Tampa Gaither

DB _ Jo Jo Louis 6-1 185 Jr., BradentonBradenRiver

DB _ Nick Roberts 5-10 170 So., OrangePark Oakleaf

UT _ Tyler Castillo 5-10 170 Sr., OrlandoEast River

P  _ Zach Lehman 6-2 170 Jr., Clearwater

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Jake Hudson 5-11 190 Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake; QB Sawyer Smith 6-2 205 Jr., Gonzalez Tate; Jake Rizzo 6-0 180 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; QB Gerald Anderson 5-11 195 Sr., Miami Springs; RB Bryan Johnson 5-7 155 Jr., St Cloud; RB Marquice Flowers 5-9 175 Sr. Plantation; RB BJ Daniels Melbourne 6-1 195 So., Melbourne; WR Johnnie Coleman 5-10 180 Sr., Palm Beach Lakes; WR Marcus Johnson 6-1 180 Jr., Orange Park Oakleaf; TE Camren Knight 6-4 215 Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln; TE Chris Cunningham 6-3 225 Sr., Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; WR Trevor Laurent 5-210 2170 Jr., Punta Gorda Charlotte; UT Marquis Zimmerman 5-9 160 Jr., Lakeland Kathleen; UT Deanfernee McGriff 6-3 240 Sr. Tallahassee Leon; UT James Gardner 6-4 212 Sr., Fort Lauderdale; K Andrew Bogaenko 5-10 185 Jr., St Cloud; DL J.D. Rice 6-0 280 Sr., Orlando Lake Nona; LB Jaylon Fair 5-10 170 Jr., Wekiva; LB Dwayne Paddyfoot 6-3 225 Sr., Miami Mater Academy; LB Gerald Donald 5-10 180 Sr., Gainesville Buchholz; LB Tavon Cox 6-3 190 Sr., Haines City; DB Chase Outzen 5-11 175 Sr., Niceville; DB Damien Crumitie 5-11 180 Jr., Tallahassee Leon; DB Rashaan Watson 6-0 190 Sr., Pinellas Park; DB Justin Strnad 6-3 210 Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake; UT Christian Angulo 6-2 180 Sr., Gibsonton East Bay; DB Antione Webster 6-0 185 Jr., Hialeah American; UT Karon Jackson 5-10 170 Sr., Hialeah American.

January 07, 2015

AP Class 6A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 6A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

NOTE: South Florida players bolded

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Dwayne Lawson 6-5 215 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough

RB - Quaide Weirmerskirch 6-0 200 Sr., Pace

RB - Gerold Bright 5-11 180 Sr., PensacolaEscambia

RB - Anthony Jones 6-0 170 Sr., Miami Central

WR - Diontae Johnson 6-0 175 Sr., Ruskin Lennard

WR - Brandon McLaughlin 6-1 215 Sr., Orlando Edgewater

OL - Tyler Gauthier 6-3 315 Sr., Venice

OL - Mike Arnold 6-5 290 Sr., Winter Haven

OL - T.J. McCoy 6-2 290 Sr., GrovelandSouthLake

OL - Jason Jean 6-3 290 Sr., Miami Central

OL — Jordan Johnson 6-4 270 Jr., Jacksonville White

UT - Lamar Jackson 6-3 180 Sr., Boynton Beach

K - Sterling Hofrichter 5-9 170 Sr., Seffner Armwood

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Byron Cowart 6-4 265 Sr., Seffner Armwood

DL - Kevin McCrary 6-1 260 Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DL - Reuben Jones 6-3 230 Sr., LakelandLake Gibson

DL - Keir Thomas 6-3 245 Jr., Miami Central

LB - Jordan Griffin 6-0 225 Sr., Seffner Armwood

LB - Logan Petty 5-10 180 Sr., St Augustine

LB - Marcus Brunson 6-0 220 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland

LB - Blake Lucky 6-2 215 Sr., Stuart South Fork

DB - Javarius Davis 5-11 185 Sr. Jacksonville White

DB - Olin Cushion 5-10 175 Sr. Miami Central

DB - Carlton Davis 6-2 185 Sr., Miami Norland

UT - Richie Cooper 5-10 170 Sr., Hallandale

P - Michael Howell 5-11 175 Sr., Naples Palmetto Ridge

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Tyler Huntley 6-1 185 Jr., Hallandale

RB - Cedric Miller 5-11 190 Sr., Miami Central

RB - Lonnie Underwood 5-11 195 Sr., LakeCityColumbia

RB - Taylor Thomas 5-10 185 Sr., Jacksonville White

WR - Adrian Falconer 6-1 190 Sr., Leesburg

WR - Binjimen Victor 6-4 170 Jr., Coconut Creek

OL - Johnny Footman 6-2 290 Sr., Winter Haven

OL - Daveon Johnson 6-4 290 Jr., LakelandLake Gibson

OL - Shannon Davis 6-5 250, Jr., Palm Bay Heritage

OL - Curtis Rainey 6-2 280 Sr., Jacksonville Lee

OL - Chris Clark 6-2 275 Sr., Pace

UT - Michael Walker 6-0 185 Sr., Naples

K - Emelio Maldonado 6-0 180 Jr., PensacolaEscambia

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Shavar Manuel 6-2 280 Jr., Tampa Blake

DL - Keivonnis Davis 6-3 235 Sr., Miami Central

DL - Jachai Polite 6-4 245 Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DL - Jarrod Hewitt 6-1 290 Jr., Venice

LB - Zedrick Woods 6-2 200 Sr., LakeCityColumbia

LB - Shamar Kilby-Lane 6-2 220 Sr., Hallandale

LB - Donovan Thompson 6-0 210 Jr., Miami Central

LB - Kyle Oliver 6-0 220 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DB - A.J. Westbrook 6-2 200 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DB - Jamel Cook 6-3 185 Jr., Miami Central

DB - Aaron Covington 5-11 185 Sr., Seffner Armwood

UT - Antwan Dixon 5-8 175 Sr., South Fort Myers

P - Chris Wilkinson 6-2 170 Sr., Land O Lakes Sunlake

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Jhakari Harrison 6-1 180 Jr., Coconut Creek

RB - Daeshawn Mills 6-0 185 Jr., Palm Bay Heritage

RB - Corey Bennett 5-9 175 Sr., Tampa Blake

RB - Thomas Boles 5-9 165 Sr., LakelandLake Gibson

WR - Da'Vante Phillips 6-0 200 Sr., Miami Central

WR - Rudy Dawson 5-7 175 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough

OL - Kevin Richardson 6-3 300 Jr., Seffner Armwood

OL - Austin Whisman 5-11 230 Sr., Fort Walton BeachChoctawhatchee

OL - George Dailey 6-3 320 Sr., Leesburg

OL - Perry Bedell 6-1 265 Sr., Naples

OL - Robzel Sylvester 6-3 315 Sr., Miami Central

UT - Craig Rucker 5-9 160 Jr., Orlando Edgewater

K - Daniel Justino 5-10 165 Jr., Middleburg

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Keyshon Camp 6-4 265 Jr., LakelandLake Gibson

DL - Jeremy Ware 6-2 220 Sr., Seffner Armwood

DL - Chris Favoroso 6-3 230 Sr., JensenBeach

DL - Kirk Livingstone 6-3 230 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

LB - Austin Yeloushan 6-2220 Sr., Land O Lakes Sunlake

LB - Nico Sawtelle 6-2 225 Sr., JensenBeach

LB - Azeez Al-Shaeir 6-0 195 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough

LB - Marquis Couch 6-2 225 Sr., Miami Central

DB - Chris Pickett 6-0 175 Jr., Fort Walton BeachChoctawhatchee

DB - Roger Cray 5-9 170 Jr., LakeCityColumbia

DB - Rashad Fenton 5-11 170 Sr., Carol City

UT - Richie Grant 6-1 170 Jr., Fort Walton BeachChoctawhatchee

P - Morgan Sefcik 5-8 170 Sr., St Augustine

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Denzel Houston 5-11 170 So., Daytona Beach Mainland; QB Matthew Webb 6-2 175 Sr., Navarre; QB Tyree Adams 6-1 170 Sr., St Petersburg Dixie Hollins; QB Noah Johnson 6-0 180 Sr., Seffner Armwood; QB Quint Gornto 6-2 190 Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee; RB Michael Carter 5-9 185 So., Navarre; RB Adrian Killins 5-11 175 Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland; Josh Gaines 5-9 175 Jr., Palm Bay Heritage; WR Buck Watkins 5-11 170 Jr., Orlando Edgewater; WR Wilfred Taylor 5-9 190 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland; WR Quentin Randolph 6-2 175 Sr., Navarre; WR Jamari Bozeman 6-2 175 Sr., Riviera Beach Suncoast; WR Trent Soto 6-0 185 Sr., Hudson Fivay; UT Jabir Frye 5-7 170 Jr., Pensacola Escambia; UT Langston Provitt 6-0 180 Sr., Venice; UT Ahmad Ivey 5-8 175 Sr., Gainesville High; K Sam Hayworth 5-10 170 Sr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze; LB Waymon Steed 6-0 200 So., Miami Central; LB Cole Dunagan 5-11 180 Sr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze; LB John Bronson 5-1 195 Sr., Inverness Citrus; LB Quinton Wilcher 6-0 225 Sr., Boynton Beach; DB Travon Mullen 6-2 175 Jr., Coconut Creek; DB Calvin Brewton 6-0 175 Sr., Miami Central; DB Khalid McGee 5-11 190 Sr., Miami Northwestern; DB Andre Polk 6-2 185 Jr., South Fort Myers; DB Delvin Austin 6-0 165 Jr., Tampa King; UT Donte Sylencieux 6-2 170 Sr., Boynton Beach; UT Malik Young 5-9 175 Jr., Coconut Creek.

AP Class 5A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 5A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

NOTE: South Florida players names bolded. 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Torrance Gibson 6-4 210 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

RB - Taeler Porter 5-9 190 Sr., Immokalee

RB - James Allen 5-11 185 Sr., Citra North Marion

WR - Charles Wade 6-0 195 Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

WR - Keith Gavin 6-4 225 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla

WR - Daniel Davis 5-10 175 Sr., Tarpon Springs

OL - Luke Hiers 6-4 290 Sr., LakeWales

OL - Brett Heggie 6-4 285 Jr., MountDora

OL - Tyler Jordan 6-4 290 Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL - Michael Howard 6-6 250 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

OL - James Daniels 6-4 275 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

UT - Ryan Davis 5-11 180 Sr., St PetersburgLakewood

K  - Trevor Ross 5-11 180 Sr., Live Oak Suwannee

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Cedric Wood 6-3 300 Jr., Tallahassee Godby

DL - Montel Presley 5-11 300 Jr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL - Devin Papenheim 6-6 225 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL - Deionte Turner 6-2 290 Sr., Arcadia DeSoto

LB - Raekwon Jones 6-1 205 Sr., Lynn Haven Mosley

LB - Jim Jones 6-2 225 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

LB - Anthony Flory 6-2 225 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Tarvarus McFadden 6-3 200 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Taderrius Patrick 6-1 185 Sr., Tavares

DB - Tucker Bennett 6-1 180 Sr., Merritt Island

DB - Marcus Holton 6-0 180 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

UT - Dakota Milstead 5-9 160 Sr., PensacolaWest Florida

P - Zach Gleaton 5-10 160 Sr., Zephyrhills

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Feleipe Franks 6-6 218 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla

RB - Denzel Washington 5-7 170 Sr., Live Oak Suwannee

RB - Chris Schwarz 5-10 180 Jr., New Port Richey River Ridge

WR - Quan Moorer 6-5 205 Sr., Pensacola Catholic

WR  Freddie Swain 6-2 180 Jr., Citra North Marion

WR - Jacob Kubik 6-0 180 Sr., Gulf Breeze

OL - Zach Baker 6-4 290 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

OL - Parker Boudreaux 6-4 290 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

OL - Christian Pellage 6-7 297 Sr., BrooksvilleNatureCoast

OL - Brandon Loftus 6-7 305 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

OL - C.J. Allen 6-4 310 Sr., Palm Bay

UT - J.T. Turner 5-9 185 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

K  - Jake McIntyre 6-1 170 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Richard McIntosh 6-2 235 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

DL - Daryl Wilson 6-1 290 Jr., Panama CityBay

DL - Zander Zimmer 6-2 225 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

DL - Brian Burns 6-6 210 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

LB - Malcolm Penny 6-1 220 Sr., Tallahassee Rickards

LB - Alex Williams 5-11 230 Sr., Citra North Marion

LB - Anthony Foster 6-2 230 Sr., St PetersburgLakewood

DB - Marc McCoy 6-2 185 Sr., Riverview Spoto

DB - Marcus Walker 6-1 185 Sr., LakeWales

DB - Ryan Pulley 6-0 190 Sr., Cape CoralIslandCoast

DB - Von Davis 5-10 175 Sr., MountDora

UT - Aaron McCallister 5-11 195 Jr., Live Oak Suwannee

P  - Dylan Barnas 5-8 165 Sr., Merritt Island

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Z'Khari Blocker 6-1 180 So., Pensacola Catholic

RB - P.J. Simmons 5-10 190 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

RB - Colin Wilson 6-0 210 So., Green Cove Springs Clay

WR - Raiqwan Hayes 5-11 165 Sr., New PortRicheyGulf

WR - Rasheen Bailey 5-7 160 Sr., Cape Coral

WR - Dredrick Snelson 5-11 185 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

OL - Colton Rausch 6-1 225 Sr., Auburndale

OL - Marcus Brown 6-4 340 Sr., Naples Lely

OL - Devin Gibson 6-0 300 Sr., PensacolaWest Florida

OL - Clark Bulliet 6-3 265 Sr., Tampa Jesuit

OL - Carl Blaylock 6-2 250 Jr., Live Oak Suwannee

UT - Jaylen Pickett 6-0 200 Sr., Zephyrhills

K  - Austin Peffers 5-11 160 Sr., Panama City Arnold

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Sean Grayer 6-2 230 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

DL - Antoine Barker 6-4 235 Sr., Pensacola Catholic

DL - Danny Thomas 6-2 230 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

DL - Keyonte Holley 5-11 235 Sr., WauchulaHardeeCounty

LB - Kendall Duckworth 6-0 190 Sr., Naples Lely

LB - Brice Hatcher 6-2 235 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

LB - Bradley Clement 6-0 220 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Rayshad Lewis 5-9 165 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

DB - Deonta Fair 6-0 180 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Jaymon Thomas 6-2 180 Sr., Immokalee

DB - Trevor Duke 5-10 185 Sr., New Port Richey River Ridge

UT - Jonte Boston 5-10 175 Sr., Jacksonville Ribault

P  - Louis Zervos 5-9 150 Sr., Tarpon Springs

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Cody Saunders 6-2 192 Jr., Panama City Arnold; QB Adarius Purifoy 6-1 180 Jr., Pensacola West Florida; QB Jackson Bradley 6-2 190 Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny; RB Raekwon Webb 5-9 175 Jr., Panama City Bay; RB Malik Davis 5-11 180 So., Tampa Jesuit; RB Willie Brown 5-10 180 Sr., Mount Dora; RB Marcus Williams 5-9 175 Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore; RB Todd Sims 6-0 180 Sr., Riverview Spoto; RB Artavis Pierce 5-10 200 Jr., Auburndale; RB Ezekiel Thomas 6-0 190 Sr.,  Tavares; WR Leroy Henley 6-1 185 So., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons; WR Antwain Adams 6-2 170 Sr., Pensacola Catholic; TE Archibald Bowman 6-4 230 Sr. Dade City Pasco; OL Kekoa Haina-Scott 6-2 260 Sr., Panama City Bay; OL Kyle Weaver 6-3 330 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla; OL C.J. Riddell 6-2 285 Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore; OL Bailey Herring 6-3 270 Jr., Merritt Island; UT Jack Reed 5-9 175 Sr., Citra North Marion; QB Keshaun Peters 6-1 205 Sr., New Port Richey Gulf; UT Amari DuBose 5-9 155 Jr. Jacksonville Westside; UT Mitch Wilcox 6-5 230 Sr., Tarpon Springs; LB Chris Sakomoto 6-0 215 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay; LB Nick Mosco 5-10 210 So., Tampa Jesuit; LB Wilbur Cooper 5-11 215 Sr., Auburndale; LB Zac Lackman 6-1 210 Jr., Cape Coral Island Coast.

AP Class 4A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 4A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Maurice Alexander 6-0 170 Sr., Miami Washington

RB - Mark Walton 5-11 195 Sr., Miami Washington

RB - Azende Rey 6-0 190 Jr., DeFuniakSpringsWaltonCounty

RB - Eric Bright 5-9 210 Sr., MadisonCounty

WR - Antonio Callaway 6-0 180 Sr., Miami Washington

WR - Jamel Dean 6-2 200 Sr., Cocoa

OL - Joe Hernandez 5-10 280 Sr., Clewiston

OL - Tammarick Collier 6-6 270 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

OL - Cody Temple 6-2 285 Sr., Callahan West Nassau

OL - Jawaan Taylor 6-6 360 Jr., Cocoa

OL - Ben Tirolia 6-4 280 Sr., Miami Washington

UT - Ronnie Harrison 6-2 210 Sr. Tallahassee Florida High

K - Isaac Mercado 5-10 165 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Steven Leggett 6-1 255 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

DL - John Matson 6-2 225 Jr., FortWhite

DL - Devonaire Clarington 6-6 230 Sr., Miami Washington

LB - Kyle Johnson 6-0 210 Jr., Jacksonville Bolles

LB - Sage Lewis 6-1 212 Sr, Miami Monsignor Pace

LB - Michael Pinckney 6-1 225 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

LB - Withney Simon 6-0 210 Sr., Orlando Jones

DB - Chauncey Gardner 5-11 190 Jr., Cocoa

DB - DaVante Davis 6-2 190 Sr., Miami Washington

DB — Ocie Rose 6-2 180 Sr., Miami Washington

DB - Jacari Footman 5-11 175 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

UT - Caleb Robinson 6-1 180 Jr., Umatilla

P - Austin Bentley 6-0 170 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Bruce Judson 5-11 170 So., Cocoa

RB - Davion Dubose 6-1 195 Jr. Callahan West Nassau

RB - Justin Weaver 5-10 180 Sr., Cocoa

RB - Jabari Jiles 5-9 190 So. Villages

WR - Tyrell Moorer 6-0 180 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

WR - Ronald Patterson 6-2 180 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

OL - Zach Sprenkle 5-9 245 Sr., MadisonCounty

OL - Mike Ruess 6-1 235 Sr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

OL - Deonte Seal 6-3 370 So., Clewiston

OL - Jah'Shaun Seider 6-5 265 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

OL - Seth Standland 6-2 230 Sr., DeFuniakSpringsWaltonCounty

UT - Akevious Williams 6-2 190 Sr., MadisonCounty

K - Sander Bloshinsky 5-10 150 Jr., Coral Springs Charter

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Joseph Jackson 6-5 235 Jr., Miami Gulliver Prep

DL - Christian Helsel 6-4 280 Sr., FortWhite

DL - Nik Bonitto 6-5 220 Fr., Davie University

LB - James King 6-2 210 Sr., Miami Washington

LB - Michael Dudzinski 5-11 180 Sr., Callahan West Nassau

LB - Noah Justinger 6-2 220 Sr., The Villages

LB - Dominic Sheppard 6-2 210 Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep

DB - Trenton McGahee 6-2 205 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

DB - AsanteGriffin 5-9 185 Sr., Cocoa

DB - Terry Jefferson 5-8 175 Sr., Miami Washington

DB - Bump Robinson 6-0 175 Sr., MadisonCounty

UT - Lenorris Gaines 5-9 175 Sr., Clewiston

P - Alex Rutledge 5-8 183 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Akex Cavender 6-2 180 Sr., Port St John Space Coast; QB Justin Lewis 6-1 180 Sr., Umatilla; QB David Witt 6-2 200 Jr., Clewiston; QB David Vozzola 5-11 170 Jr., Coral Springs Charter; RB Dominique Spain 5-7 175 Sr., Clewiston; RB George Jacobson 5-11 190 Sr., Tavernier Coral Shores; RB Mekhi Sargent 5-10 217 Jr., Key West; UT Calvin Jackson 5-9 160 Jr., Coral Springs Charter; WR C.J. Riley 6-4 180 Jr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep; WR Jason Browning 6-4 185 So., Port St John Space Coast; TE Kevin Ackerman 6-5 230 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; OL Jeremiah Theus 6-6 270 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; UT Dexter Carter Jr. 5-11 170 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles.

AP Class 3A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 3A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Brandon Ziarno 6-1 190 Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic

RB - Jamauri Wakefield 5-11 210 Jr., JacksonvilleProvidence

RB - Garrett Williams 6-4 220 Sr., OrlandoFirstAcademy

RB - Jordan Cronkite 5-10 200 Sr., Miami Westminster

WR - Max Erdman 5-9 175 Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic

WR - Jacob Mathis 6-5 220 Jr., TampaBerkeley Prep

OL - Abdul Bello 6-3 302 Sr., MontverdeAcademy

OL - Andrew Boselli 6-4 310 Jr., JacksonvilleProvidence

OL - Billy Atterbury 6-4 275 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL - Kendrick Norton 6-2 275 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

OL - Geron Christian 6-6 305 Sr., Ocala Trinity

UT - Jeff Smith 6-1 175 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

K - Matt Sweeney 5-9 160 Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Bo Peek 6-2 300 Jr., TampaBerkeley Prep

DL - Malik Barrow 6-4 275 Jr., Tampa Catholic

DL - J'von Butler 6-2 200 Sr., Melbourne Holy Trinity

LB - Victor Alexander 5-10 235 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

LB - Jeffery Holland 6-2 220 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

LB - Ulysses Gilbert 6-1 230 Sr., Ocala Trinity

LB - Josh Ward 6-3 215 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DB - Kevin Toliver 6-2 195 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB - Desmond Cain 5-11 183 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DB - Tyreke Johnson 6-2 190 Fr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB - Ben Edwards 5-11 200 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

UT - Stephon Williams 6-2 230 Sr., ClearwaterCalvary Christian

P - Nick Rabinowitz 6-1 228 Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Christian Alexander 6-3 210 Sr., Lakeland Christian

RB - Devin Singletary 5-10 190 Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

RB - C.J. Cotman 5-11 170 So., Clearwater Central Catholic

RB - Mason Plante 6-0 175 Sr., OrlandoFirstAcademy

TE - Andrew Owers 6-2 235 Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

WR - Rb Marlow 5-9 170 Jr., Lakeland Christian

OL - Richie Kallay 6-4 285 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL - Nick Vallano 6-3 275 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

OL - Donovan Welch 6-5 290 Sr., MontverdeAcademy

OL - Aiden O'Carroll 6-6 280 Sr., TampaBerkeley Prep

OL - Jaylen Miller 6-4 285 Jr., JacksonvilleProvidence

UT - Warren Robinson 5-9 185 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

K - Austin Lafzewski 6-3 180 Jr., Hollywood Chaminade

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Joe Schiano 6-1 215 Sr., TampaBerkeley Prep

DL - Brock Miller 6-4 200 Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll

DL - Jordan Woods 6-3 240 Jr., Ocala Trinity

LB - Marquis Hendrix 6-1 230 Sr., Ocala Trinity

LB - Sam Leonard 6-2 210 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

LB - Matt Deal 5-11 210 Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

LB - James Sutton 6-0 210 Jr., Miami Westminster

DB - Kenneth Coleman 6-0 175 Ar., JacksonvilleProvidence

DB - Kaleel Gaines 6-0 170 Sr. Frostproof

DB - Demetri Royer 6-0 195 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DB - Deantai Williams 6-0 175 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

UT - Jimmy Martin 6-0 210 Sr., Maitland Orangewood Christian

P - Robby Howard 5-11 175 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Jordan Watkins 6-1 185 Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; QB Brad Mayes 6-2 205 Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep; QB Reese Vita 6-1 200 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney; RB Daniel Fisher 5-6 160 Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal; RB Kenneth Williams 5-11 180 Sr., Orlando First Academy; RB Ryan Fulse 5-9 185 Sr. Fort Meade; RB William Scott 5-10 175 Fr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot; RB Travis Homer 5-10 190 Jr., West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy; WR Mason Wilfong 6-2 180 Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; WR Parker Collins 5-11 165 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; WR Larenz Deshazor 6-0 190 So., Lakeland Christian; TE Jake Bargas 6-3 225 Sr., Boca Raton St Andrew's; WR Chris Barr 5-10 175 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity; UT Timothy Irvin 5-9 185 Sr., Miami Westminster; UT Richie Denicola 6-1 183 Sr., Ocala Trinity; UT London Gaskin 5-9 172 Sr., Ocala Trinity; LB Eric Gallon 6-2 218 Sr., Lakeland Christian; LB Tristan Payton 6-0 200 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; UT George Schmelzle 6-3 195 Jr., Community School of Naples; UT Will Erdman 5-11 185 Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic.