January 31, 2014

Booker T. officially presented MaxPreps national championship trophy

At a ceremony Friday morning at the school's auditorium that was even attended by a couple of college coaches including Auburn coach Gus Malzahn, MaxPreps presented Booker T. Washington with its official national championship trophy.

The Tornadoes won their second consecutive Class 4A state title this season going 14-0 with two road victories over nationally-ranked opponents and a home win against then No. 2-ranked Miami Central.

Booker T. was voted the consensus No. 1 and will have another national championship presentation Feb. 12 when USA Today plans to come by the school.

Here's an interview with coach Tim "Ice" Harris.

January 06, 2014

AP Class 2A All-State football teams (Dade/Broward players in bold type)

Class 2A First Team Offense

QB _ Drew Eckels, 6-4 190, Sr.; South Daytona Warner Christian

RB _ Jonathan Vickers, 6-0 205, Sr.; TallahasseeNorth Florida Christian

RB _ Demaris Tillmon, 5-11 185, Jr.; South Daytona Warner Christian

WR _ Chris Philpott, 6-4 195, Jr.; TallahasseeNorth Florida Christian

WR _ Michael Smith, 5-11 175, Jr.; Tampa Carrollwood

WR _ Nekari Jones, 6-0 185, Sr.; Lakeland Victory Christian

OL _ Josh Allen, 6-3 290, Sr.; JacksonvilleUniversity Christian

OL _ Alex Harrison, 6-2 265, Jr.; TallahasseeNorth Florida Christian

OL _ Austin Harold, 6-1 270, Sr.; South Daytona Warner Christian

OL _ Seth Penner, 6-2 305, Jr.; Naples First Baptist

OL _ Dillon McGahee, 6-1 230, Sr.; Belle Glade Glades Day

K _ Jordan Bennett, 6-1 170, Jr.; TallahasseeNorth Florida Christian

UT _ Theo Anderson, 6-0 180 So., Largo Indian Rocks Christian

 

First Team Defense

DL _ Dennis Williams, 6-1 270, Sr.; South Daytona Warner Christian

DL _ Antonio Simmons, 6-3 215, Sr.; JacksonvilleUniversity Christian

DL _ Kevin Bronson, 6-2 300, Sr.; Delray BeachVillageAcademy

DL _ Kedrick Labady, 6-0 215, Jr.; Hialeah Champagnat

LB _ Zach Williams, 5-10 190, Jr.; Naples First Baptist

LB _ Kevin Coy, 6-0 220, Sr.; Lakeland Victory Christian

LB _ Trey Paytas, 5-10 190, Sr.; South Daytona Warner Christian

DB _ Malik Jackson, 5-11 185, Jr.; Hialeah Champagnat

DB _ Jake Stoshak, 6-0 180, Sr.; JacksonvilleUniversity Christian

DB _ Gerald Robinson, 5-11 175, Jr.; Hialeah Champagnat

DB _ Josh Preston, 6-4 170, Jr.; Destin Rocky Bayou

P _ Trevor Smith, 6-2 170, Jr.; TampaCambridge

UT _ Damien King, 5-10 165, Jr.; Largo Indian Rocks Christian

 

Second Team Offense

QB _ Kato Nelson, 5-11 170, So., Hialeah Champagnat

RB _ Hussein Howe, 6-0 170, So., JacksonvilleUniversity Christian

RB _ Christian Rodriguez, 5-8 175, Jr.; Naples First Baptist

WR _ Riley Escalle, 6-3 185, Sr.; Fort Myers Evangelical Christian

WR _ Tyrone Walker, 5-9 180, Sr.; South Daytona Warner Christian

WR _ Darnell Salomon, 6-0 185, So.; Hialeah Champagnat

OL _ Josh Nicholls, 5-11 270, Sr.; JacksonvilleUniversity Christian

OL _ Jad Shaloub, 5-11 235, Sr.; Vero Beach St Edward's

OL _ Jordan Heldreth, 6-5 260, Sr.; South Daytona Warner Christian

OL _ Jacob McBryde, 6-3 265, Sr.; Largo Indian Rocks Christian

OL _ Jonathan Perez, 6-0 240, Sr.; Dade Christian

K _ Preston Clark, 6-0 160, Sr.; JacksonvilleUniversity Christian

UT _ Elias Early, 5-7 167, Jr.; Tampa Carrollwood

 

Second Team Defense

DL _ Lonnie Marts III, 6-2 220, Sr.; Jacksonville Harvest Community

DL _ Will Mercer, 6-0 300, Jr.; Belle Glade Glades Day

DL _ Travonte Valentine, 6-4 320, Sr.; Hialeah Champagnat

DL _ Chris Nelson, 6-3 295, Sr.; Lakeland Victory Christian

LB _ Myles Edwards, 6-1 190, Sr.; Quincy Munroe

LB _ Jim Jones, 6-0 220, Jr.; Tallahassee FAMU

LB _ Dominic Cuono, 6-2 220, Sr.; Tampa Carrollwood

DB _ Denzel Irvin, 6-0 190, Sr.; WinterGardenFoundationAcademy

DB _ Max Frankel, 6-0 205, Jr.; Tampa Carrollwood

DB _ Kevon Spence, 5-11 180, Jr.; Belle Glade Glades Day

DB _ Antione Webster, 5-11 175, So.; Hialeah Champagnat

P _ Stephen Yaffe, 6-0 170, So.; Tampa Carrollwood

UT _ Jesus Jimenez, 5-7 140, Sr.; St AugustineFlorida Deaf

 

Honorable Mention

QB Caleb Lewis, 6-4 200, Jr.; Lakeland Victory Christian; QB Justin Moore, 6-0 205, Sr.; Tallahassee North Florida Christian; QB Taylor King, 6-4 220, Sr.; Tampa Carrollwood; QB Caleb Chapman, 6-3 205, Sr.; Fort Myers Evangelical Christian; QB Garrett Young, 6-1 170, Jr.; Tampa Cambridge; RB Levi Derry, 5-8 175, Sr.; Destin Rocky Bayou; RB Zeke McGaughy, 5-8 150, So.; Largo Indian Rocks Christian; RB Byron Masoline, 5-8 170, Sr. Leesburg First Academy; RB Tamarious Bowes, 6-1 235, Sr.; Jacksonville University Christian; WR Jordan Player, 6-0 200, Sr.; Jupiter Christian; WR Steven Claude, 6-2 185, Jr.; Hialeah Champagnat; UT Franklin Labady, 5-7 165, Sr.; Hialeah Champaganat; UT Darrion Cohens, 5-7 165, Sr.; Moore Haven; DL Malcolm Hills, 6-3 260, Sr.; Jacksonville University Christian; DL R.J. Harris, 6-3 260, Jr.; Tallahassee North Florida Christian; LB Darius Irvin, 6-2 200, Jr.; Winter Garden Foundation Academy; LB TreDez Jones, 6-1 210, Soph.; Tallahassee North Florida Christian; DB Brice Ford, 5-10 170, Jr.; Lakeland Victory Christian; DB Donte Fields, 6-1 165, Sr.; Tallahassee FAMU.

AP Class 3A All-State football teams (Dade/Broward players in bold type)

Class 3A First Team Offense

QB _ Brandon Ziarno, 6-2 195, Jr.; Melbourne Central Catholic

RB _ T.J. Simmons, 5-11 190, Jr.; Lakeland Christian

RB _ Jordan Cronkrite, 6-0 200, Jr.; Miami Westminster

WR _ Travis Rudolph, 6-1 188, Sr.; West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

WR _ Isaiah Ford, 6-2 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Trinity Christian

WR _ Edwin Thomas, 5-9 170, Sr.; Fort Pierce John Carroll

OL _ Reilly Gibbons, 6-6 300, Sr.; St Petersburg Catholic

OL _ Corey Martinez, 6-5 305, Sr.; Tampa Catholic

OL _ Kaveris Harkless, 6-4 280, Sr. Jacksonville Trinity Christian

OL _ Wyatt Knopske, 6-4 280, Jr.; Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

OL _ Garrett Donaldson, 6-5 265, Sr.; North Palm Beach Benjamin

K _ Michael Conroy, 5-11 175, Jr.; NaplesCommunitySchool

UT _ Timothy Irvin, 5-11 195, Jr.; Miami Westminster

 

First Team Defense

DL _ Cecil Cherry, 6-2 225, Jr.; Frostproof

DL _ Justus Reed, 6-4 225, Sr.; Clearwater Central Catholic

DL _ Jvon Butler, 6-3 185, Jr.; Melbourne Holy Trinity

LB _ Jeffrey Holland, 6-2 232, Jr.; Jacksonville Trinity Christian

LB _ T.J. Harrell, 6-0 205, Sr.; Tampa Catholic

LB _ Canaan Brown, 6-3 235, Sr.; Clearwater Central Catholic

LB _ Victor Alexander, 5-9 220, Jr.; Jacksonville Trinity Christian

DB _ Kevin Toliver, 6-2 187, Jr.; Jacksonville Trinity Christian

DB _ Javiel Hart, 5-10 165, Sr.; Frostproof

DB _ Deontai Williams, 6-0 175, Jr.; Jacksonville Trinity Christian

DB _ Alexander Thomas, 6-1 175, Sr.; Hollywood Chaminade

P _ Bryan Kirshe, 5-11 175, Sr.; Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy

UT _ Kaleel Gaines, 6-1 170, Jr.; Frostproof

 

Second Team Offense

QB _ Jordan Watkins, 6-1 180, Jr.; Fort Pierce John Carroll

RB _ Jalin Buie, 5-8 182, So.; Jacksonville Trinity Christian

RB _ Demardre Patterson, 5-10 190, Sr.; Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

TE _ Max Linder, 6-4 227, Sr.; Ocala Trinity Catholic

WR _ Justin Motlow, 5-11 190, Sr.; Tampa Catholic

WR _ Tobias Culpepper, 5-10 165, Sr.; FortMeade

OL _ Jared Shimberg, 6-4 245, Sr.; TampaBerkeley Prep

OL _ Ronnie Smith, 6-2 265, Sr.; Delray Beach American Heritage

OL _ Nick Certain, 6-4 295, Sr.; Ocala Trinity Catholic

OL _ Andrew Boselli, 6-4 280, So.; JacksonvilleProvidence

OL _ Ethan Self, 6-2 255, Sr.; Melbourne Central Catholic

K _ Paul Schumacher, 5-11 195, Sr.; West Palm Beach King's Academy

UT _ Napoleon Maxwell, 5-10 190, Sr.; St Petersburg Admiral Farragut

 

Second Team Defense

DL _ Elivisi Halapio, 6-3 245, Sr.; St Petersburg Catholic

DL _ Anton Paige, 6-3 195, Sr.; Pahokee

DL _ Bo Peek, 6-2 270, So.; TampaBerkeley Prep

LB _ Ethan Thompson, 5-10 210, Sr.; Clearwater Central Catholic

LB _ Ulysses Gilbert, 6-2 226, Jr.; Ocala Trinity Catholic

LB _ Tre Watson, 6-2 215, Sr.; Tampa Catholic

LB _ Rashod Broadway, 5-9 205, Jr.; Miami Westminster

DB _ Ben Edwards, 6-1 205, Jr.; Jacksonville Trinity Christian

DB _ Javonta Swinton, 6-1 180, Sr.; Boca Raton Pope John Paul

DB _ Waynedriko Smith, 6-0 178, Sr.; Maitland Orangewood Christian

DB _ Dontrell Johnson, 5-11 165, Sr.; Pahokee

P _ Nick Rabinowitz, 6-2 215, So.; Delray Beach American Heritage

UT _ Austin Leach, 6-1 200, Sr.; Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

 

Honorable Mention

QB Hunter Boyette, 6-0 190, Sr.; Miami Westminster; QB Christian Alexander, 6-3 210, Jr.; Lakeland Christian; QB Drew Tomaini, 5-11 200, Sr.; Naples Community School; QB Xavier Gaines, 6-3 215, So.; Frostproof; QB Joe Boden, 6-0 190, Sr.; Daytona Beach Father Lopez; RB Devin Singletary, 5-10 185, So.; Delray Beach American Heritage; RB Marcus Watson, 5-11 210, Sr.; Montverde Academy; RB Jacquan Fuller, 5-8 180, Jr.; St Petersburg Catholic; RB Tony Jones, 6-2 190, So.; St Petersburg Catholic; RB DaQuan McGriff, 5-10 175, Sr.; Boca Raton Pope John Paul; RB Mason Plante, 5-10 175, Jr.; Orlando First Academy; TE Devonaire Clarington, 6-6 235, Jr.; Miami Westminster; WR Tristyn Bennett, 6-2 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Providence; TE Jake Bargas, 6-4 230, Jr.; Boca Raton St Andrew's; WR Max Erdman, 5-8 160, Jr.; Melbourne Central Catholic; WR Andrew James, 5-10 170, Jr.; Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy; OL Michael McFarlane 6-3 270, Sr.; Frostproof; OL Josh Peters, 6-2 295, Sr.; Orlando First Academy; UT Rashaun Croney, 6-0 175, Sr.; Pahokee; DL Michael Taylor, 6-3 210, Sr.; Orlando First Academy; LB Cortavious Givens, 5-11 235, Sr.; St Petersburg Admiral Farragut; LB Bobby Martin, 6-2 220, Jr.; Maitland Orangewood Christian; LB Connor Dorris, 6-2 235, Sr.; Clearwater Central Catholic; DB Willie Conley, 5-9 155, Sr.; Tampa Catholic; P Austin Iglehart, 5-9 165, Sr.; Tampa Berkeley Prep; UT Brad Peace, 6-1 170, Sr.; Lakeland Christian.

AP Class 4A All-State football teams (Dade/Broward players in bold type)

Class 4A First Team Offense

QB _ Treon Harris, 5-11 180, Sr.; Miami Washington

RB _ Lorenzo Pratt, 5-9 165, Sr.; Cocoa

RB _ Tavaris Williams, 5-11 180, Sr.; FortWhite

WR _ Chris Taylor, 6-0 170, Sr.; Davie University School

WR _ Lenorris Gaines, 5-9 175, Jr.; Clewiston

WR _ Kenny Dinkins, 6-0 175, Sr.; Starke Bradford

OL _ Derrick Kelly, 6-5 290, Sr.; HavanaEast Gadsden

OL _ Andrew Harrell, 6-3 300, Sr.; TallahasseeFlorida High

OL _ Freddie Booth-Lloyd, 6-2 315, Sr.; Cocoa

OL _ Kion Schoenborn, 6-4 270, Sr.; Jacksonville Bolles

OL _ Jordan Ingraham, 6-2 295, Sr.; Miami Washington

K _ Andrew DiRocco, 6-0 170, Sr.; Davie University School

UT _ Dexter Carter Jr., 6-0 178, Jr.; Jacksonville Bolles

 

First Team Defense

DL _ Michael Cassidy, 6-1 275, Sr.; Jacksonville Bolles

DL _ Brandon Boyce, 6-0 260, Jr.; Davie University School

DL _ Chad Thomas, 6-4 230, Sr.; Miami Washington

DL _ Anthony Rice, 6-4 235, Sr.; Tavernier CoralShores

LB _ Kellen Snider, 6-1 220, Sr.; FortWhite

LB _ Brandon Russell, 6-1 215, Sr.; Davie University School

LB _ Jarvis Philibert, 5-9 185, Sr.; Belle Glade Glades Central

DB _ Nigel Bethel, 5-9 170, Sr.; Miami Washington

DB _ Quincy Wilson, 6-1 180, Sr.; Davie University School

DB _ Cornelius Floyd, 6-0 170, Sr.; Miami Gulliver Prep

DB _ Carlton Williams, 5-10 170, Sr.; Jacksonville Raines

P _ Dalton Murph, 5-11 185, Sr.; Callahan West Nassau

UT _ Jamel Dean, 6-1 185, Jr.; Cocoa

 

Second Team Offense

QB _ Sean White, 6-3 210, Sr.; Davie University School

RB _ Danny Robinson, 5-10 175, Sr.; LaBelle

RB _ Jordan Scarlett, 5-11 200, Jr.; Davie University School

WR _ Tyrell Moorer, 6-0 180, Jr.; Jacksonville Bolles

WR _ Sam Bruce, 5-9 160, So.; Davie University School

WR _ Deltron Hopkins, 5-8 165, Sr.; Miami Washington

OL _ Travaris Dorsey, 6-3 320, Sr.; Jacksonville Raines

OL _ Joe Hernandez, 5-10 300, Jr.; Clewiston

OL _ Joshua Rimes, 6-3 285, Sr.; LaBelle

OL _ Cody Temple, 6-3 285, Jr.; Callahan West Nassau

OL _ A.J. Kluess, 6-3 360, Sr.; FortWhite

K _ Alejandro Cardenas, 5-11 180, Sr.; Miami LaSalle

UT _ LaJuan Hunt, 5-9 180, Sr.; Davie University School

 

Second Team Defense

DL _ Braynon Edwards, 6-2 360, Sr.; Miami Gulliver Prep

DL _ Demetrius Jackson, 6-4 225, Sr.; Miami Washington

DL _ Richard Yeargin, 6-3 215, Sr.; Davie University School

DL _ TavoresParks, 6-0 220, Sr.; Cocoa

LB _ Kim Mack, 6-0 215, Sr.; Port OrangeAtlantic

LB _ Luke Kallschmidt, 6-3 200, Sr.; PerryTaylorCounty

LB _ Sage Lewis, 6-1 205, Jr.; Miami Monsignor Pace

DB _ JaJuan Perkins, 5-11 185, Sr., HavanaEast Gadsden

DB _ Brandon Boyd, 5-11 170, Sr.; Miami Washington

DB _ James Darby, 5-9 165, Sr.; Miami Washington

DB _ Bernard Willingham, 6-0 180, Sr.; Belle Glade Glades Central

P _ Daniel Wentworth, 6-1 190, Sr.; PerryTaylorCounty

UT _ Ke'Aris Ardley 6-1 180, Sr.; Starke Bradford

 

Honorable Mention

QB Nick Rittenhouse, 6-2 210, Sr.; Port St John Space Coast; QB Marvin Zanders, 6-1 175, Sr.; Jacksonville Raines; QB Ronnie Harrison, 6-2 210, Jr.; Tallahassee Florida High; QB Bruce Judson, 5-11 180, Fr.; Cocoa; QB Joe McChrystal, 6-2 200 Sr.; Coral Springs Charter; UT Amos Williams, 5-10 180, Sr.; DeFuniak Springs Walton County; RB Chris Jones, 5-10 190, Sr.; Port Orange Atlantic; RB Mark Walton, 6-2 180, So.; Miami Washington; RB Krondis Larry, 5-7 170, Sr.; Miami Washington; RB Derry West, 5-8 180, Sr.; Clewiston; RB Christian Bermudez, 6-0 190, Jr.; Jacksonville Bolles; WR Moral Stephens, 6-4 220, Sr.; Perry Taylor County; WR Lamar Parker, 5-9 175, Sr.; Miami Washington; WR Alec Denserau, 5-10 155, Jr.; Port St John Space Coast; OL Mike Irazarry, 6-0 285, Sr.; Davie University School; OL Jeremiah Theus, 6-4 280, Jr.; Jacksonville Bolles; UT Antoine Griffin, 5-10 160, Sr.; Cocoa Beach; K Grant Kurzner, 5-11 180, Sr.; Miami Gulliver Prep; DL Geomary Smith, 5-11 270, Sr.; Havana East Gadsden; LB Darien Gilio, 6-0 215, Sr.; Keystone Heights; LB Kyle Tanner, 5-11 207, Sr.; Marianna; LB James Folston, 6-2 205, Sr.; Cocoa; DB Rashad Causey, 6-0 180, Jr.; Davie University School; DB Jamel Jackson, 5-10 170, Sr.; Cocoa.

AP Class 5A All-State football teams (Dade/Broward players in bold type)

Class 5A First Team Offense

QB _ John Wolford, 6-0 210. Sr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

RB _ Sony Michel, 6-0 210, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

RB _ Marlon Mack, 6-0 195, Sr.; Sarasota Booker

WR _ J.C. Jackson, 6-0 170, Sr.; Immokalee

WR _ Charles Wade, 6-0 180, Jr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL _ Isaiah Wynn, 6-3 285, Sr.; St PetersburgLakewood

OL _ Luke Palmer, 6-4 280, Sr.; WauchulaHardeeCounty

OL _ Nathan Kirchmeier, 6-4 295, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

OL _ Tyler Grimsley, 6-3 265, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

OL _ Ben Lyda, 6-3 258, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

K _ Rhett Waldron, 5-8 160, Sr.; Tampa Jesuit

UT _ Charlie Kelly, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

UT _ Isaiah McKenzie, 5-9 170, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

 

First Team Defense

DL _ CeCe Jefferson, 6-4 260, Jr.; BakerCounty

DL _ Edgar Cerenord, 6-3 295, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

DL _ Santonio Wiggins, 6-2 220, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

DL _ Keyon Brown, 6-3 245, Sr.; WauchulaHardeeCounty

LB _ Jacob Pugh, 6-4 230, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

LB _ Willie Harvey, 6-0 215, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez

LB _ Delvin Purifoy, 6-2 225, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

LB _ Dillon Bates, 6-3 230, Sr.; Ponte Vedra

DB _ D'Erick Culver, 6-1 190, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

DB _ Juwan Dowels, 5-9 155, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

DB _ Carter Jacobs, 6-1 190, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

P _ Tristan Parsley, 5-9 180, Sr.; PensacolaWest Florida

UT _ Maurice Hall, 6-1 205, Sr.; St Petersburg Gibbs

 

Second Team Offense

QB _ Cody Henry, 6-2 220, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

RB _ Trevon Bryant, 5-8 170, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez

RB _ Justin Henderson, 5-11 217, Jr.; LakeWales

WR _ Nat Dixon, 6-4 180, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

WR _ Lawrence Lee, 5-11 175, Sr.; PensacolaWest Florida

WR _ Jordan Franks, 6-4 210, Sr.; Crawfordville Wakulla

OL _ Jeff Hall, 6-3 290, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

OL _ Bernandino Salas, 6-3 280, Sr.; Immokalee

OL _ James Daniels, 6-3 260, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

OL _ Tyler Jordan, 6-4 275, Jr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL _ Kadeem Smith, 6-3 285, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

K _ Dylan Barnas, 5-10 150, Jr. Merritt Island

UT _ Mike Boone, 5-11 200, Sr.; BakerCounty

 

Second Team Defense

DL _ Sean Grayer, 6-2 270, Jr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

DL _ Devin Papenheim, 6-5 220, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DL _ Rocel McWilliams, 6-3 240, Sr.; PensacolaWest Florida

DL _ Nelson Hale, 6-0 270, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

LB _ Jakob Johnson, 6-4 235, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault

LB _ Ty Schwab, 6-1 210, Sr.; Merritt Island

LB _ De'amontae Jackson, 6-0 245, Jr.; Citra North Marion

LB _ Jeremiah Jackson, 6-0 210, Sr.; Brooksville Hernando

DB _ Zay Story, 5-9 165, Sr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DB _ Rhaseed Jiles, 6-0 170, Jr.; Cape Coral

DB _ Devin Brockington, 5-10 170, Sr.; Zephyrhills

P _ Tim Dean, 6-1 190, Sr.; Alachua Santa Fe

UT _ Stanley Dye, 5-9 165, Sr.; OrangePark Ridgeview

 

Third Team Offense

QB _ Joey Baker, 6-3 215, Sr.; PensacolaWest Florida

RB _ Ryan Rogers, 5-9 170, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

RB _ Kenny Young, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

WR _ Stephen Denmark, 6-4 200, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

WR _ Travon Lee, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

WR _ George Rushing, 6-1 180, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

OL _ C.J. Allen, 6-4 330, Jr.; Palm Bay

OL _ Nick George, 6-1 250, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

OL _ R.J. Scaife, 6-6 260, Sr.; DadeCityPasco

OL _ Erik Lenzen, 6-6 270, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

OL _ Adam Valletutti, 6-3 235, Sr.; Merritt Island

K _ Louis Zervos, 5-10 160, Jr.; Tarpon Springs

UT _ Malik Johns, 5-11 175, Sr.; DadeCityPasco

 

Third Team Defense

DL _ James Green, 6-1 248, Sr.; WauchulaHardeeCounty

DL _ Keith McNeil, 6-3 230, Sr.; Panama CityBay

DL _ Markel Winters, 6-4 240, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

DL _ Keiwan Brown, 6-2 260, Sr.; Dunnellon

LB _ Keyonte Holley, 6-0 240, Jr.; WauchulaHardeeCounty

LB _ Jimmy Bayes, 6-3 210, Sr.; Immokalee

LB _ Willie Barrett, 5-10 210, Sr.; Holiday Anclote

LB _ Brice Hatcher, 6-2 225, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DB _ Lakahlon Holland, 5-11 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault

DB _ Brujoun Bonner, 6-3 185, Sr.; St PetersburgLakewood

DB _ Jefferson Vea, 5-10 175, Sr.; MountDora

P _ Jonathan Smith, 6-0 180, Sr.; LakeWales

UT _ Johnny Batch, 5-11 170, Sr.; Merritt Island

 

Honorable Mention

QB Peyton Bender, 6-1 175, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons; QB Dallas Davis, 6-2 215, Sr.; Springfield Rutherford; QB D.J. Gillins, 6-3 190, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault; QB J.T. Bradwell, 6-2 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby; QB Torrance Gibson, 6-4 190, Jr.; Plantation American Heritage; QB Ryan Davis, 5-11 175, Jr.; St Petersburg Lakewood; QB Nick Smith, 6-4 220, Sr.; Merritt Island; QB Wes Weeks, 6-0 170, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay; RB Courtney Allen, 5-9 170, Sr.; Bradenton Southeast; RB Sekai Lindsey, 5-11 180, Jr.; Palm Bay; RB Anderson Faulk, 5-9 170, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter; RB Michael Ford, 5-10 205 Jr.; Tarpon Springs; WR Shug Rhynes, 6-0 200, Sr.; Tampa Middleton; WR Emmanuel Little, 6-2 170, Sr.; Springfield Rutherford; OL Luke Hiers, 6-4 290, Jr.; Lake Wales; OL Dansel Chambers, 5-10 225, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez; UT Emon Smith, 5-10 170, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic; UT Tray Presley, 5-8 165, Sr.; Alachua Santa Fe; UT Joshua Lopez, 6-0 180, Sr.; Kissimmee Poinciana; DL Barry Johnson, 6-3 275, Sr.; Gainesville Eastside; DL Marlon Gonzalez, 6-4 255, Jr.; Cape Coral Island Coast; DL Christian Banasiak, 6-3 235, Sr.; Cape Coral Island Coast; LB Cory Williams, 5-10 220, Sr.; Sarasota Booker; LB Juwan Purifoy, 5-10 180, Jr.; Pensacola Catholic; LB Zane Cruze, 6-1 210, Sr.; Yulee; DB DaQuan Young, 6-1 175, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida; UT Karbiel Dirogene, 6-0 210, Sr.; Naples Lely.

AP Class 6A All-State football teams (Dade/Broward players in bold type)

Class 6A First Team Offense

QB _ Deiondre Porter, 6-1 195, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson

RB _ Dalvin Cook, 5-11 192, Sr.; Miami Central

RB _ Joseph Yearby, 5-9 185, Sr.; Miami Central

RB _ Quaide Weimerskirch, 6-1 210, Jr. Pace

WR _ Lashaud Lockwood, 5-9 160, Sr.; St Augustine

WR _ Natrell Jamerson, 6-0 175, Sr. Ocala Vanguard

OL _ Trevor Darling, 6-5 330, Sr.; Miami Central

OL _ Raul Diaz, 6-2 270, Sr.; Miami Central

OL _ Deonta'e Crumitie, 6-3 270, Sr.; LakeCityColumbia

OL _ George Rutherford, 6-3 305, Sr.; PensacolaEscambia

OL _ Levi Walton, 6-4 282, Sr.; Cape Coral Baker

K _ Sterling Hofrichter, 5-10 160, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

UT _ Lamar Jackson, 6-3 180, Jr.; Boynton Beach

 

First Team Defense

DL _ Byron Cowart, 6-4 265, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

DL _ Mike Smith, 6-3 235, Sr.; Miami Northwestern

DL _ Christian Gill, 6-4 250, Sr.; Navarre

LB _ Jordan Griffin, 6-0 210, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

LB _ Brian Donnelly, 5-10 205, Sr.; Naples

LB _ Kailik Williams, 6-1 205, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

LB _ Blake Lucky, 6-3 210, Jr.; Stuart South Fork

DB _ Kyle Gibson, 6-0 175, Sr.; Seffner Armwood

DB _ Aaron Covington, 5-10 175, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

DB _ D'Cota Dixon, 5-11 190, Sr.; New SmyrnaBeach

DB _ John Battle, 6-2 185, Sr.; Hallandale

P _ Corliss Waitman, 6-1 170, Sr.; Milton

UT _ Charles Nelson, 5-11 175, Sr.; Daytona Beach Seabreeze

 

Second Team Offense

QB _ P.J. Blazejowski, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail

RB _ Lonnie Underwood, 5-9 180, Jr.; LakeCityColumbia

RB _ Danikeei Hollowell, 5-9 180, Sr.; PensacolaEscambia

RB _ Terry Polk, 5-9 170, Sr.; Venice

WR _ Kendrick Holland, 6-3 190, Sr.; Winter Haven

WR _ Buck Solomon, 6-1 185, Sr.; GrovelandSouthLake

OL _ Tyler Gauthier, 6-4 290, Jr.; Venice

OL _ Jesse Burkett, 6-4 300, Sr.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail

OL _ Joe Gold, 6-3 275, Sr.; South Fort Myers

OL _ Brodie Lubelski, 6-2 285, Sr.; Palm Bay Heritage

OL _ Michael Smith, 6-3 295, Sr.; Miami Central

K _ Filander Barahona, 5-10 170, Sr.; Cape Coral Baker

UT _ Gatlin Casey, 6-3 180, Sr.; Navarre

 

Second Team Defense

DL _ Brandon Sluter, 6-2 210, Sr.; Palm Bay Bayside

DL _ Hyraim Fredricks, 6-1 240. Sr.; Seffner Armwood

DL _ Steven Knowles, 6-1 230, Sr.; Inverness Citrus

LB _ Ricky Norris, 5-10 205, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

LB _ Juwuan Brown, 6-4 225, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson

LB _ Anthony Davis, 5-10 205, Sr.; Tampa Chamberlain

LB _ Zedrick Woods, 6-0 190, Jr.; LakeCityColumbia

DB _ Cordell Hudson, 5-10 170, Sr.; Largo

DB _ D.J. Copeland, 6-2 200, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

DB _ Kendall Gant, 6-3 180, Sr.; LakelandLake Gibson

DB _ Darrell Randolph, 5-11 180, Sr.; Pensacola High

P _ James Eldridge, 6-1 180, Sr. Leesburg

UT _ Dedric Witherspoon, 5-10 175, Sr.; Palm Bay Heritage

 

Third Team Offense

QB _ Dewayne Lawson, 6-5 212, Jr.; Tampa Hillsborough

RB _ Trey Rodriguez, 5-10 185, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

RB _ Josh Stevens, 5-10 175, Sr.; Daytona Beach Seabreeze

RB _ Tony James, 5-10 180, Sr.; Gainesville High

WR _ Da'Vante Phillips, 6-1 175, Jr.; Miami Central

WR _ Ermon Lane, 6-3 185, Sr.; Homestead

OL _ Freddy Binot, 6-4 275, Sr.; LakelandLake Gibson

OL _ Josh Johnson, 6-2 248, Sr.; Jacksonville White

OL _ Tyler Cash, 6-2 270, Sr.; St Augustine

OL _ Chris Nash, 5-10 240, Sr.; Fort Walton BeachChoctawhatchee

OL _ Mike Miara, 6-0 280, Sr.; Springhill Springstead

K _ Alex Holloway, 5-10 165, Sr.; Gainesville High

UT _ Gerald Bright, 5-10 180, Jr.; PensacolaEscambia

 

Third Team Defense

DL _ Frederick Jones, 6-3 270, Sr.; Miami Central

DL _ Brady Pallante, 6-2 280, Sr.; Naples Barron Collier

DL _ Carlin Clark, 6-2 210, Sr.; Miami Central

LB _ Nico Sawtelle, 6-2 210, Jr.; JensenBeach

LB _ Aaron Wolfe, 5-11 170, Sr.; Palm Bay Heritage

LB _ Marcus Brunson, 6-1 210, Jr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

LB _ D'Rondzjiah Matthews, 6-0 215, Sr.; South Fort Myers

DB _ A.J. Westbrook, 6-2 195, Jr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

DB _ Roy Denson, 6-1 180, Sr.; Cape Coral Baker

DB _ Roger Cray, 5-9 170, So.; LakeCityColumbia

DB _ Olin Cushion, 5-10 175, Sr.; Miami Central

P _ Joshua Davidson, 5-10 160, Sr.; Jacksonville White

UT _ Lee Bennett, 6-1 210, Sr.; Leesburg

 

Honorable Mention

QB Noah Johnson, 5-11 170, Jr.; Seffner Armwood; QB Maurice Alexander 5-11 170, Jr.; Homestead; QB Sage Attwood, 5-11 180, Jr.; Cape Coral Baker; QB Trayone Gray, 6-2 205, Sr.; Carol City; QB Trey Congdon, 6-2 200, Sr.; Lakeland Lake Gibson; QB Tyler Mahla, 6-1 170, Sr.; Springhill Springstead; RB Noah Johnson, 5-10 205, Jr.; Land O Lakes Sunlake; RB David Coleman, 5-9 190, So.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail; RB Josh Gaines, 5-10 165, So.; Palm Bay Heritage; RB Ron Johnson, 5-10 205, Sr.; Naples Palmetto Ridge; WR Tavius Brown, 6-0 180, Sr.; Miami Central; WR Chavez Pownell, 5-11 185, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson; WR Romello Bentley, 5-7 155, Sr.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail; WR Raheem Harvey, 6-2 185, Sr; Largo; OL Johnny Footman, 6-2 265, Jr.; Winter Haven; OL Austin Harris, 5-11 230, Sr. Pace; UT Taylor Thomas, 5-10 175, Jr.; Jacksonville White; UT Garrison Floyd, 6-2 180, Sr.; Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee; UT Andre Flakes, 5-9 180, Sr.; Milton; DL Shavar Manuel, 6-2 230, So.; Tampa Blake; LB Darius Woods, 6-2 230, Sr.; Jacksonville White; LB Shaheed Salmon, 6-2 215, Sr.; Land O Lakes; LB Juan Jenkins, 6-0 210, Sr.; Gainesville High; LB Ben Wood, 5-10 195, Sr.; Land O Lakes Sunlake; LB Sh'mar Kirby, 6-2 200, Jr.; Hallandale; LB Darrius Woods, 6-2 230, Sr.; Jacksonville White; LB Donovan Thompson, 5-11 205, So.; Miami Central; William Beasley, 6-2 180, Sr.; Pensacola Escambia; DB Tyler Byrd, 5-11 190, So.; Naples; UT Derrick Ingram, 6-2 200, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson.

AP Class 7A All-State football teams (Dade/Broward players in bold type)

Class 7A First Team Offense

QB _ Jerrell Antoine, 6-1 170, Sr.; OrlandoOak Ridge

RB _ Ray Ray McCloud, 5-10 175, Jr.; Tampa Sickles

RB _ Alonzo Smith, 5-11 185, Sr.; Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

WR _ Ryan Sousa, 6-0 180, Sr.; OrlandoLake Nona

WR _ Nyqwan Murray, 5-11 175, Jr.; OrlandoOak Ridge

WR _ Ezra Saffold, 5-7 155, Sr.; Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

OL _ Mason Cole, 6-5 285, Sr.; TarponSpringsEastLake

OL _ Montel McBride, 6-4 340, Sr.; Plant City

OL _ Nick Linder, 6-4 280, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Zach Hudson, 6-5 280, Sr.; Tampa Sickles

OL _ David May, 6-4 305, Sr.; FlemingIsland

K _ Codan Breckinridge, 5-11 170, Sr.; NeptuneBeach Fletcher

UT _ Artavis Scott, 5-10 190, Sr.; TarponSpringsEastLake

 

First Team Defense

DL _ Mark Kelly, 6-1 235, Sr.; Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

DL _ Ian Bush, 6-1 285, Sr.; Port Charlotte

DL _ Nicolas Bosa, 6-4 245, So.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ John Broome, 6-1 235, Sr.; Plant City

LB _ Jeff Williams, 6-1 210, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

LB _ Josh Black, 6-2 220, Sr.; Tampa Sickles

LB _ Riley Nicholson, 6-1 220, Jr.; Kissimmee Osceola

DB _ Devin Abraham, 5-10 180, Sr.; TarponSpringsEastLake

DB _ Shawn Boone, 5-10 180, Sr.; Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

DB _ Derwin James, 6-2 210, Jr.; HainesCity

DB _ Kendall Randolph, 6-0 175, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

P _ Eric Briggs, 6-2 205, Sr.; Fort Myers

UT _ Ja'Von Harrison, 6-2 185, Sr.; Lakeland Kathleen

 

Second Team Offense

QB _ Daniel Parr, 6-3 185, Jr.; Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

RB _ D.J. Law, 6-0 180, Sr.; HainesCity

RB _ Josh Hicks, 6-0 180, Sr.; Palmetto

WR _ Dwight Reynolds, 6-3 190, Sr.; Punta Gorda Charlotte

WR _ Johnnie Dixon, 5-11 175, Sr.; Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

WR _ John Burt, 6-3 190, Jr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

OL _ Ryan Crozier, 6-5 280, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Daniel Oak, 6-3 275, Sr.; Fort Myers

OL _ Brandon Kubisek, 6-4 325, Sr.; Pinellas Park

OL _ Kevin Fisher, 6-4 270, Sr.; Lakeland

OL _ Jordan Sylvestre, 6-2 280, Sr.; Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

K _ Daniel Lacamera, 6-3 220, Jr.; TarponSpringsEastLake

UT _ Tyre McCants, 6-1 205, Sr.; Niceville

 

Second Team Defense

DL _ Marqui Daniel, 6-3 225, Sr.; Niceville

DL _ Jerome Johnson, 6-1 315, Sr.; Gainesville Buchholz

DL _ Brock Smith, 6-3 205, Sr.; Pompano Beach Ely

DL _ Derrick Boles, 6-3 260, Sr.; Lakeland

LB _ Mikeice Adams, 6-0 210, Sr.; Kissimmee Osceola

LB _ Fred Russ, 6-1 220, Sr.; TampaBay Tech

LB _ Darrion Owens, 6-4 230, Sr.OrangePark Oakleaf

DB _ Step Durham, 5-11 180, Sr.; JacksonvilleAtlanticCoast

DB _ Amani Oruwariye, 6-2 185, Sr.; Tampa Gaither

DB _ Brenton Nelson, 6-0 180, So.; Winter Springs

DB _ Isaiah Wharton, 5-11 180, Sr.; Kissimmee Gateway

P _ Zack Fedler, 6-2 185, Jr.; Lakeland

UT _ Shawun Lurry, 5-9 170, Sr.; Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

 

Third Team Offense

QB _ Tucker Israel, 6-0 180, Jr.; OrlandoLake Nona

RB _ Tay Samuel, 5-10 190, Sr.; Gonzalez Tate

RB _ Stephen Louis, 6-3 190, Sr.; Palm BeachLakes

WR _ Bryce Motes, 6-0 175, Sr.; FlemingIsland

WR _ George Campbell, 6-4 195, Jr.; TarponSpringsEastLake

WR _ Deandre Farrier, 6-2 190, Jr.; OrlandoLake Nona

OL _ John Biscardi, 6-3 285, Sr.; FlemingIsland

OL _ Brian Rattery, 6-2 270, Jr.; Palm BeachLakes

OL _ Bo Alexander, 6-4 290, Jr.; Winter Springs

OL _ Giovanni Negron, 6-4 280, Sr.; Clearwater Countryside

OL _ Daquane Williams, 6-4 255, Sr.; OrlandoOak Ridge

K _ Brian Crews, 6-1 165, Sr.; TallahasseeLincoln

UT _ Pierre Johnson, 5-11 180, Sr.; Pinellas Park

 

Third Team Defense

DL _ Denzel Ware, 6-3 240, Sr.; Crestview

DL _ Anthony Moten, 6-4 290, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Marcus Ford, 6-4 220, Jr.; GibsontonEastBay

DL _ Kevin Alce, 6-2 240. Sr.; Ocoee

LB _ Terry McCray, 6-2 215, Sr.; Pompano Beach Ely

LB _ Jarrad Ward, 6-2 215, Sr.; Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

LB _ Carson Lydon, 6-2 225, Jr.; TarponSpringsEastLake

DB _ Natrone Barnes, 5-10 180, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DB _ Dwight Reynolds, 6-3 190, Sr.; Punta Gorda Charlotte

DB _ Jimmy Moreland, 5-10 170, Sr.; Royal Palm Beach

DB _ Devin Duckett, 5-8 170, Sr.; Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch

P _ Thomas Kelly, 5-9 160, Jr.; Sarasota

UT _ Derrick Tindal, 5-11 175, Sr.; Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

 

Honorable Mention

QB Mike Scarnecchia, 6-4 190, Sr.; Fleming Island; UT D'Anfernee McGriff, 6-3 220, Jr.; Tallahassee Leon; UT Daequan Harrison, 5-10 170, Sr.; Kissimmee Osceola; QB Ashton Hooker, 5-9 175, Sr.; Niceville; QB Landon Galloway, 6-1 195, Sr.; Plant City; QB Wade Freebeck, 6-4 200, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; RB Malik Thomas, 5-10 170, Sr.; Miami Springs; RB Ra'Quanne Dickens, 5-9 185, Sr.; St Petersburg Seminole; RB Deandre Fair, 5-11 205, Sr.; Wekiva; RB Madre London, 6-2 205, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; RB Tayjon Culley, 5-11 170, Sr.; Niceville; WR Shawn Bane Jr., 5-10 170, Sr.; Sarasota; UT Tajee Fulwood, 6-3 190, Sr.; Tampa Bay Tech; WR Kalif Jackson, 6-4 190, Jr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; OL Sage Kempfer, 6-0 225, Jr.; Melbourne; UT Jacob Kraut. 6-0 240. Sr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; UT Chris Lammons, 5-9 170, Sr.; Plantation; DL Chris Washington, 6-0 225, Jr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; DL Trevaris Ferrell, 6-2 240, Jr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; DL Tim Jackson, 6-1 240, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; LB Travis Hutchinson, 5-11 225, Sr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; LB Jaboree Williams, 6-1 210, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale; LB Deandre Romeo, 5-11 200, Sr.; Gibsonton East Bay; LB Antonio Harris, 6-1 230, Sr.; Pinellas Park; LB Marquis Cass, 5-11 205, Jr.; Gonzalez Tate; LB Chris Hart, 6-3 215, Jr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; LB Brian Goettel, 6-1 210, Sr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake; UT Eli Stove, 6-2 175, So.; Niceville; DB Mike Johnson, 6-2 180, Sr.; Clearwater Countryside; DB Alec Musser, 5-10 165, Sr.; Niceville; UT Karon Jackson, 5-9 165, Jr.; Hialeah American.

AP Class 8A Florida All-State football team (Dade/Broward players in bold type)

The Florida All-State Teams as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

Class 8A First Team Offense

QB _ DeAndre Johnson, 6-3 185, Jr.; JacksonvilleFirstCoast

RB _ Jacques Patrick, 6-2 220, Jr.; Orlando Timber Creek

RB _ Brandon Powell, 5-9 175, Sr.; Deerfield Beach

WR _ Stevie Ismael, 6-2 180, Sr.; North Miami Beach

WR _ C.J. Worton, 6-0 170, Sr.; Homestead South Dade

WR _ Garrett Johnson, 5-10 165, Sr.; Winter Garden West Orange

OL _ Martez Ivey, 6-6 285, Jr.; Apopka

OL _ K.c. McDermott, 6-6 300, Sr.; Palm Beach Central

OL _ Siffo Pierre, 6-4 320, Sr.; Coral Springs Taravella

OL _ Jake Fruhmorgen, 6-5 280, Sr.; Tampa Plant

OL _ Tommy Boynton, 6-5 280, Sr.; Jacksonville Mandarin

K _ Jagger Lieb, 5-9 175, Sr.; Port Orange Spruce Creek

UT _ Chandler Cox, 6-2 220, Jr.; Apopka

 

First Team Defense

DL _ Demarcus Christmas, 6-4 285, Sr.; Bradenton Manatee

DL _ Blake McClain, 6-4 260, Sr.; Jacksonville Sandalwood

DL _ Trent Harris, 6-3 235, Sr.; Winter Park

LB _ Sherrod Pittman, 6-1 230, Jr.; JacksonvilleFirstCoast

LB _ Ryan Samuels, 5-11 220, Sr.; Miramar

LB _ Rashawn Shaw, 6-3 225, Sr.; Fort Pierce Central

LB _ Andrew Beck, 6-3 235, Sr.; Tampa Plant

DB _ Shawn Burgess-Becker, 6-2 190, Jr.; Coconut Creek Monarch

DB _ Gabe McClary, 6-3 185, Sr.; Winter Park

DB _ Tyrek Cole, 6-0 175, Jr.; Miramar

DB _ Trumaine Washington, 5-9 185, Sr.; Miami Killian

P _ Jason Rivas, 6-0 170, Sr.; Vero Beach

UT _ Jacquan Johnson, 6-1 188, Jr.; Miami Killian

 

Second Team Offense

QB _ Kahlil Render, 6-1 190, Sr.; Homestead South Dade

RB _ Trevon Walters, 5-11 195, Sr.; Bradenton Manatee

RB _ Robert Thomas, 5-10 175, Sr.; Apopka

WR _ Calvin Ridley, 6-1 175, Jr.; Coconut Creek Monarch

WR _ Roderick Proctor, 6-1 180, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

WR _ DeSean Blair, 6-4 185, Sr.; Jacksonville Sandalwood

OL _ Gary Brown, 6-2 295, Sr.; Tampa Alonso

OL _ Mike Galati, 6-2 280, Sr.; Bradenton Manatee

OL _ Richard Bush, 6-2 270, Sr.; Tampa Plant

OL _ Chris Gaynor, 6-5 280, Sr.; Parkland Douglas

OL _ Justin Rae, 5-11 245, Sr.; Weston Cypress Bay

K _ Jorge Powell, 5-10 165, Sr.; Miami Belen

UT _ Alexander ``Buda'' Jackson, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tampa Plant

 

Second Team Defense

DL _ Spencer Williams, 6-5 290, Sr.; JacksonvilleFirstCoast

DL _ Danny Thomas, 6-2 220, Jr.; Weston Cypress Bay

DL _ Noah Oliver, 6-4 260, Sr.; Altamonte SpringsLake Brantley

LB _ Cayman Battle, 6-1 215, Sr.; Homestead South Dade

LB _ Ia Wolfgramm, 6-0 220, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

LB _ Sean Bowens, 6-2 220, Sr.; Port StLucieTreasureCoast

LB _ Te'von Coney, 6-3 215, Jr.; Palm BeachGardens

DB _ Marvin Brown, 5-9 178, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

DB _ Mike Perceval, 5-9 175, Sr.; Fort Pierce Central

DB _ Marques Gayot, 6-2 208, Sr.; Lake WorthParkVista

DB _ Mark Wynn, 5-10 170, Sr.; Coral Gables

P _ Matthew Beadle, 6-5 185, Jr.; TampaPlant

UT _ Jimmy Robinson, 5-8 165, Jr.; FlaglerPalmCoast

 

Third Team Offense

QB _ Sam Vaughn, 6-4 185, Sr.; Fort Pierce Central

RB _ Jemarcus Federick. 5-10, 210, Sr.; Winter Garden West Orange

RB _ Gregory Howell, 6-0 205, Sr.; Coral Gables

WR _ Khurazze Williams, 5-11 170, Sr.; Lantana Santaluces

WR _ Nick Westbrook, 6-3 185, Jr.; LakeMary

WR _ Alquawn Vickers, 5-9 180, Sr.; Fort Pierce Central

OL _ Jack Flood, 6-5 280, Sr.; Miami Belen

OL _ Jan Jose, 6-1 270, Sr.; OrlandoUniversity

OL _ Darius Smalls, 6-2 340, Jr.; Jacksonville Sandalwood

OL _ Kyle Mauk, 6-2 245, Sr.; Bradenton Manatee

OL _ A'lique Terry, 6-2 270, Sr.; Hialeah

K _ Alex Pacelko, 5-9 175, Sr.; Coral Springs Taravella

UT _ Deionte Gaines, 5-9 170, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

 

Third Team Defense

DL _ Anthony Ellis, 6-2 240, Sr.; Apopka

DL _ Tyler Horstman, 6-4 220, Jr.; Vero Beach

DL _ Auggie Amone, 6-2 235, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

LB _ Chris Delarosa, 6-1 215, Sr.; Altamonte SpringsLake Brantley

LB _ Tyree Horton, 6-2 210, Sr.; Homestead South Dade

LB _ Devin Bush, 5-11 202, So.; Pembroke Pines Flanagan

LB _ Boadie Matts, 6-0 230, Sr.; Jacksonville Sandalwood

DB _ Andre Godfrey, 5-10 185, Sr.; Miramar

DB _ Kobie Grace, 5-9 180, Sr.; Winter Garden West Orange

DB _ Davin Pierce, 6-2 180, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

DB _ Antwan Cordy, 5-9 170, Sr.; Homestead South Dade

P _ Tyler Crenshaw, 5-10 165, Sr.; LakeMary

UT _ Markel Anderson, 5-9 180, Jr.; Miami Beach

Honorable Mention

QB Hayden Griffitts, 6-2 215, Sr.; Winter Garden West Orange; QB Deundre Pickett-White, 6-1 192, Jr.; Southwest Miami; QB Colby Brown, 6-2 190, Sr.; Tampa Plant; QB Stephen Ulmer, 6-1 180, Sr.; Orlando University; QB D.J. Davis, 5-9 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Sandalwood; QB Alin Edouard, 6-2 190, Sr.; Hialeah; QB Michael Harris, 6-0 170, Jr.; Coconut Creek Monarch; RB Henry Bussey, 5-9 180, Sr.; Hialeah; RB Tommy McDonald, 5-10 190, Sr.; Palm Beach Central; RB Travis Liburd, 5-9 175, Jr.; Sunrise Piper; RB Rafael Lopes, 5-9 180, Sr.; Winter Park; RB Aeron McNeal, 5-11 180, Sr.; Deerfield Beach; RB Jason Pierre, 5-7 180, Sr.; Vero Beach; WR Tristan Payton, 6-2 180, Jr.; Jacksonville First Coast; WR Sasha Kelsey, 6-0 180, Sr.; Miami Columbus; TE/LB Kyle Griffitts, 6-2 235, Sr.; Winter Garden West Orange; WR Auden Tate, 6-3 195, Jr.; Tampa Wharton; OL Deion Cineus, 6-5 315, Sr.; Miami Beach; OL Sam Janetzke, 6-2 270, Sr.; Apopka; OL Richard Williams, 6-3 260, Jr.; Miramar Everglades; UT Will Dawkins, 5-11 190, Sr.; Vero Beach; UT Richie James, 5-10 170, Sr.; Sarasota Riverview; UT Jeff Keil, 5-9 170, Sr.; Tampa Wharton; UT Calvin Smith, 5-11 170, Sr.; Orlando Boone; DL Isaiah Buehler, 6-2 230, Sr.; Apopka; DL Alec Schriner, 6-5 270, Jr.; Oviedo; LB William Daceus, 5-9 185, Sr.; Fort Pierce Central; LB Greg Gooch, 6-2 245, Sr.; Longwood Lyman; LB Trenton Lowery, 6-0 185, Sr.; Lake Mary; LB Greg Reaves, 6-2 175, Sr. Bradenton Manatee; LB Bernard Rogers, 5-11 175, Sr.; Tampa Plant; DB Mark Bruno, 5-9 170, Sr.; Pembroke Pines Flanagan; DB Marques Dudley-Gordon, 6-1 185, Sr.; Weston Cypress Bay.

December 16, 2013

Coral Reef hires Billy Rolle as new football coach

            Billy Rolle is one of only two Miami-DadeCounty football coaches to win state championships at different schools.

            On Monday, Rolle was officially given the opportunity to try and make another team great.

            Rolle, who has led Northwestern and Killian to state championships in his career, was hired at Coral Reef’s new coach. Rolle coached the Barracudas’ final regular season game this year on an interim basis after the school released former coach Chevas Clements.

            “I’m back in the water, and this time, I’m a barracuda,” Rolle said. “Coaching is in my blood. I thought I could sit out and watch. But that didn’t last too long.”

            Rolle led Northwestern to state championships in 1998 and 2007 and was an assistant coach during the Bulls’ state title run in 1995. Rolle also led Killian to a state title in 2004. He is also one of four coaches to win at least three state titles in the modern era (Walt Frazier - Carol City; Ice Harris - Booker T. Washington; Nick Kotys - Coral Gables).

     Rolle resigned at Northwestern after the 2011 season when the Bulls missed the playoffs for the first time in 20 years.

            Rolle takes over a Coral Reef team that went 6-4 this past season, but missed the playoffs. The Barracudas reached the second round of the playoffs in 2011.

            “It’s a great academic school and it has a lot of talent,” Rolle said. “I missed the game and want to give back. I was reading an article and didn’t realize [Central coach] Roland Smith had been away for six years. I don’t know how he did it.

“This school has a championship attitude and I think it’ll be a great challenge.”

October 27, 2013

UPDATED: Broward County playoff scenarios

A look at the playoff picture in Broward County.

DISTRICT 11-8A

Deerfield Beach (6-0, 8-0): Can clinch district championship with win vs. South Plantation; Has clinched playoff berth.

South Plantation (5-1, 6-2): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Deerfield Beach; Can clinch playoff berth with Taravella loss.

Monarch (4-2, 7-2): Needs win vs. Coral Glades, a Taravella win and South Plantation loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up spot.

Taravella (4-2, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Piper AND South Plantation loss AND Monarch loss.

ELIMINATED: Douglas (2-4, 4-4); Coral Springs (2-4, 2-6); Piper (1-5, 2-6); Coral Glades (0-6, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Miramar (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Flanagan (4-1, 8-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Cypress Bay (3-2, 4-4); Cooper City (2-3, 3-6); McArthur (2-3, 4-4); Everglades (2-4, 4-5); Western (0-5, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 14-7A

Blanche Ely (2-0, 3-5): Can win district championship with win vs. Northeast; A loss forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Boyd Anderson (2-1, 2-6): Can clinch playoff berth with Northeast loss to Ely; An Ely loss to Northeast forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Northeast (1-1, 2-6): Needs win to force tiebreaker for district’s two playoff berths.

ELIMINATED: Fort Lauderdale (0-3, 4-5).

 

DISTRICT 15-7A

Plantation (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Aquinas; Has clinched playoff berth.

St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Plantation; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Nova (1-2, 4-4); Hollywood Hills (1-2, 3-5); South Broward (0-3, 0-7).

 

DISTRICT 15-6A

Dillard (6-0, 6-2): District champions.

Boynton Beach (5-1, 8-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Hallandale.

Hallandale (5-1, 8-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Boynton Beach.

ELIMINATED: Coconut Creek (3-3, 4-4); Stranahan (3-4, 3-5); Suncoast (1-5, 1-7); Archbishop McCarthy (1-5, 1-7); Pines Charter (0-6, 1-8).

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

Cardinal Gibbons (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Heritage; Has clinched playoff berth.

American Heritage (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship Nov. 1 with win vs. Gibbons; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Jackson (0-2, 4-4); Key West (0-2, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 7-4A

University School (3-0, 7-1): District champions.

Glades Central (1-1, 3-5): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. NBP.

Somerset (1-2, 3-6): Needs Glades Central loss to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.

North Broward Prep (0-2, 1-7): Needs win vs. Glades Central to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (1-0, 8-1): District champions.

Chaminade (0-1, 1-6): District runner-up.

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat (3-0, 8-0): District champions.

Barrington Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Dade Christian.

Dade Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Barrington Christian.

ELIMINATED: Coral Springs Christian (1-3, 1-7); Highlands Christian (0-3, 1-7).