January 07, 2015

AP Class 5A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 5A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

NOTE: South Florida players names bolded. 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Torrance Gibson 6-4 210 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

RB - Taeler Porter 5-9 190 Sr., Immokalee

RB - James Allen 5-11 185 Sr., Citra North Marion

WR - Charles Wade 6-0 195 Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

WR - Keith Gavin 6-4 225 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla

WR - Daniel Davis 5-10 175 Sr., Tarpon Springs

OL - Luke Hiers 6-4 290 Sr., LakeWales

OL - Brett Heggie 6-4 285 Jr., MountDora

OL - Tyler Jordan 6-4 290 Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL - Michael Howard 6-6 250 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

OL - James Daniels 6-4 275 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

UT - Ryan Davis 5-11 180 Sr., St PetersburgLakewood

K  - Trevor Ross 5-11 180 Sr., Live Oak Suwannee

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Cedric Wood 6-3 300 Jr., Tallahassee Godby

DL - Montel Presley 5-11 300 Jr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL - Devin Papenheim 6-6 225 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL - Deionte Turner 6-2 290 Sr., Arcadia DeSoto

LB - Raekwon Jones 6-1 205 Sr., Lynn Haven Mosley

LB - Jim Jones 6-2 225 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

LB - Anthony Flory 6-2 225 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Tarvarus McFadden 6-3 200 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Taderrius Patrick 6-1 185 Sr., Tavares

DB - Tucker Bennett 6-1 180 Sr., Merritt Island

DB - Marcus Holton 6-0 180 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

UT - Dakota Milstead 5-9 160 Sr., PensacolaWest Florida

P - Zach Gleaton 5-10 160 Sr., Zephyrhills

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Feleipe Franks 6-6 218 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla

RB - Denzel Washington 5-7 170 Sr., Live Oak Suwannee

RB - Chris Schwarz 5-10 180 Jr., New Port Richey River Ridge

WR - Quan Moorer 6-5 205 Sr., Pensacola Catholic

WR  Freddie Swain 6-2 180 Jr., Citra North Marion

WR - Jacob Kubik 6-0 180 Sr., Gulf Breeze

OL - Zach Baker 6-4 290 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

OL - Parker Boudreaux 6-4 290 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

OL - Christian Pellage 6-7 297 Sr., BrooksvilleNatureCoast

OL - Brandon Loftus 6-7 305 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

OL - C.J. Allen 6-4 310 Sr., Palm Bay

UT - J.T. Turner 5-9 185 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

K  - Jake McIntyre 6-1 170 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Richard McIntosh 6-2 235 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

DL - Daryl Wilson 6-1 290 Jr., Panama CityBay

DL - Zander Zimmer 6-2 225 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

DL - Brian Burns 6-6 210 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

LB - Malcolm Penny 6-1 220 Sr., Tallahassee Rickards

LB - Alex Williams 5-11 230 Sr., Citra North Marion

LB - Anthony Foster 6-2 230 Sr., St PetersburgLakewood

DB - Marc McCoy 6-2 185 Sr., Riverview Spoto

DB - Marcus Walker 6-1 185 Sr., LakeWales

DB - Ryan Pulley 6-0 190 Sr., Cape CoralIslandCoast

DB - Von Davis 5-10 175 Sr., MountDora

UT - Aaron McCallister 5-11 195 Jr., Live Oak Suwannee

P  - Dylan Barnas 5-8 165 Sr., Merritt Island

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Z'Khari Blocker 6-1 180 So., Pensacola Catholic

RB - P.J. Simmons 5-10 190 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

RB - Colin Wilson 6-0 210 So., Green Cove Springs Clay

WR - Raiqwan Hayes 5-11 165 Sr., New PortRicheyGulf

WR - Rasheen Bailey 5-7 160 Sr., Cape Coral

WR - Dredrick Snelson 5-11 185 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

OL - Colton Rausch 6-1 225 Sr., Auburndale

OL - Marcus Brown 6-4 340 Sr., Naples Lely

OL - Devin Gibson 6-0 300 Sr., PensacolaWest Florida

OL - Clark Bulliet 6-3 265 Sr., Tampa Jesuit

OL - Carl Blaylock 6-2 250 Jr., Live Oak Suwannee

UT - Jaylen Pickett 6-0 200 Sr., Zephyrhills

K  - Austin Peffers 5-11 160 Sr., Panama City Arnold

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Sean Grayer 6-2 230 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay

DL - Antoine Barker 6-4 235 Sr., Pensacola Catholic

DL - Danny Thomas 6-2 230 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

DL - Keyonte Holley 5-11 235 Sr., WauchulaHardeeCounty

LB - Kendall Duckworth 6-0 190 Sr., Naples Lely

LB - Brice Hatcher 6-2 235 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

LB - Bradley Clement 6-0 220 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Rayshad Lewis 5-9 165 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

DB - Deonta Fair 6-0 180 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB - Jaymon Thomas 6-2 180 Sr., Immokalee

DB - Trevor Duke 5-10 185 Sr., New Port Richey River Ridge

UT - Jonte Boston 5-10 175 Sr., Jacksonville Ribault

P  - Louis Zervos 5-9 150 Sr., Tarpon Springs

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Cody Saunders 6-2 192 Jr., Panama City Arnold; QB Adarius Purifoy 6-1 180 Jr., Pensacola West Florida; QB Jackson Bradley 6-2 190 Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny; RB Raekwon Webb 5-9 175 Jr., Panama City Bay; RB Malik Davis 5-11 180 So., Tampa Jesuit; RB Willie Brown 5-10 180 Sr., Mount Dora; RB Marcus Williams 5-9 175 Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore; RB Todd Sims 6-0 180 Sr., Riverview Spoto; RB Artavis Pierce 5-10 200 Jr., Auburndale; RB Ezekiel Thomas 6-0 190 Sr.,  Tavares; WR Leroy Henley 6-1 185 So., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons; WR Antwain Adams 6-2 170 Sr., Pensacola Catholic; TE Archibald Bowman 6-4 230 Sr. Dade City Pasco; OL Kekoa Haina-Scott 6-2 260 Sr., Panama City Bay; OL Kyle Weaver 6-3 330 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla; OL C.J. Riddell 6-2 285 Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore; OL Bailey Herring 6-3 270 Jr., Merritt Island; UT Jack Reed 5-9 175 Sr., Citra North Marion; QB Keshaun Peters 6-1 205 Sr., New Port Richey Gulf; UT Amari DuBose 5-9 155 Jr. Jacksonville Westside; UT Mitch Wilcox 6-5 230 Sr., Tarpon Springs; LB Chris Sakomoto 6-0 215 Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay; LB Nick Mosco 5-10 210 So., Tampa Jesuit; LB Wilbur Cooper 5-11 215 Sr., Auburndale; LB Zac Lackman 6-1 210 Jr., Cape Coral Island Coast.

AP Class 4A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 4A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Maurice Alexander 6-0 170 Sr., Miami Washington

RB - Mark Walton 5-11 195 Sr., Miami Washington

RB - Azende Rey 6-0 190 Jr., DeFuniakSpringsWaltonCounty

RB - Eric Bright 5-9 210 Sr., MadisonCounty

WR - Antonio Callaway 6-0 180 Sr., Miami Washington

WR - Jamel Dean 6-2 200 Sr., Cocoa

OL - Joe Hernandez 5-10 280 Sr., Clewiston

OL - Tammarick Collier 6-6 270 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

OL - Cody Temple 6-2 285 Sr., Callahan West Nassau

OL - Jawaan Taylor 6-6 360 Jr., Cocoa

OL - Ben Tirolia 6-4 280 Sr., Miami Washington

UT - Ronnie Harrison 6-2 210 Sr. Tallahassee Florida High

K - Isaac Mercado 5-10 165 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Steven Leggett 6-1 255 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

DL - John Matson 6-2 225 Jr., FortWhite

DL - Devonaire Clarington 6-6 230 Sr., Miami Washington

LB - Kyle Johnson 6-0 210 Jr., Jacksonville Bolles

LB - Sage Lewis 6-1 212 Sr, Miami Monsignor Pace

LB - Michael Pinckney 6-1 225 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

LB - Withney Simon 6-0 210 Sr., Orlando Jones

DB - Chauncey Gardner 5-11 190 Jr., Cocoa

DB - DaVante Davis 6-2 190 Sr., Miami Washington

DB — Ocie Rose 6-2 180 Sr., Miami Washington

DB - Jacari Footman 5-11 175 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

UT - Caleb Robinson 6-1 180 Jr., Umatilla

P - Austin Bentley 6-0 170 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Bruce Judson 5-11 170 So., Cocoa

RB - Davion Dubose 6-1 195 Jr. Callahan West Nassau

RB - Justin Weaver 5-10 180 Sr., Cocoa

RB - Jabari Jiles 5-9 190 So. Villages

WR - Tyrell Moorer 6-0 180 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

WR - Ronald Patterson 6-2 180 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

OL - Zach Sprenkle 5-9 245 Sr., MadisonCounty

OL - Mike Ruess 6-1 235 Sr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

OL - Deonte Seal 6-3 370 So., Clewiston

OL - Jah'Shaun Seider 6-5 265 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

OL - Seth Standland 6-2 230 Sr., DeFuniakSpringsWaltonCounty

UT - Akevious Williams 6-2 190 Sr., MadisonCounty

K - Sander Bloshinsky 5-10 150 Jr., Coral Springs Charter

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Joseph Jackson 6-5 235 Jr., Miami Gulliver Prep

DL - Christian Helsel 6-4 280 Sr., FortWhite

DL - Nik Bonitto 6-5 220 Fr., Davie University

LB - James King 6-2 210 Sr., Miami Washington

LB - Michael Dudzinski 5-11 180 Sr., Callahan West Nassau

LB - Noah Justinger 6-2 220 Sr., The Villages

LB - Dominic Sheppard 6-2 210 Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep

DB - Trenton McGahee 6-2 205 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

DB - AsanteGriffin 5-9 185 Sr., Cocoa

DB - Terry Jefferson 5-8 175 Sr., Miami Washington

DB - Bump Robinson 6-0 175 Sr., MadisonCounty

UT - Lenorris Gaines 5-9 175 Sr., Clewiston

P - Alex Rutledge 5-8 183 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Akex Cavender 6-2 180 Sr., Port St John Space Coast; QB Justin Lewis 6-1 180 Sr., Umatilla; QB David Witt 6-2 200 Jr., Clewiston; QB David Vozzola 5-11 170 Jr., Coral Springs Charter; RB Dominique Spain 5-7 175 Sr., Clewiston; RB George Jacobson 5-11 190 Sr., Tavernier Coral Shores; RB Mekhi Sargent 5-10 217 Jr., Key West; UT Calvin Jackson 5-9 160 Jr., Coral Springs Charter; WR C.J. Riley 6-4 180 Jr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep; WR Jason Browning 6-4 185 So., Port St John Space Coast; TE Kevin Ackerman 6-5 230 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; OL Jeremiah Theus 6-6 270 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; UT Dexter Carter Jr. 5-11 170 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles.

AP Class 3A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 3A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Brandon Ziarno 6-1 190 Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic

RB - Jamauri Wakefield 5-11 210 Jr., JacksonvilleProvidence

RB - Garrett Williams 6-4 220 Sr., OrlandoFirstAcademy

RB - Jordan Cronkite 5-10 200 Sr., Miami Westminster

WR - Max Erdman 5-9 175 Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic

WR - Jacob Mathis 6-5 220 Jr., TampaBerkeley Prep

OL - Abdul Bello 6-3 302 Sr., MontverdeAcademy

OL - Andrew Boselli 6-4 310 Jr., JacksonvilleProvidence

OL - Billy Atterbury 6-4 275 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL - Kendrick Norton 6-2 275 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

OL - Geron Christian 6-6 305 Sr., Ocala Trinity

UT - Jeff Smith 6-1 175 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

K - Matt Sweeney 5-9 160 Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Bo Peek 6-2 300 Jr., TampaBerkeley Prep

DL - Malik Barrow 6-4 275 Jr., Tampa Catholic

DL - J'von Butler 6-2 200 Sr., Melbourne Holy Trinity

LB - Victor Alexander 5-10 235 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

LB - Jeffery Holland 6-2 220 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

LB - Ulysses Gilbert 6-1 230 Sr., Ocala Trinity

LB - Josh Ward 6-3 215 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DB - Kevin Toliver 6-2 195 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB - Desmond Cain 5-11 183 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DB - Tyreke Johnson 6-2 190 Fr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB - Ben Edwards 5-11 200 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

UT - Stephon Williams 6-2 230 Sr., ClearwaterCalvary Christian

P - Nick Rabinowitz 6-1 228 Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Christian Alexander 6-3 210 Sr., Lakeland Christian

RB - Devin Singletary 5-10 190 Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

RB - C.J. Cotman 5-11 170 So., Clearwater Central Catholic

RB - Mason Plante 6-0 175 Sr., OrlandoFirstAcademy

TE - Andrew Owers 6-2 235 Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

WR - Rb Marlow 5-9 170 Jr., Lakeland Christian

OL - Richie Kallay 6-4 285 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL - Nick Vallano 6-3 275 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

OL - Donovan Welch 6-5 290 Sr., MontverdeAcademy

OL - Aiden O'Carroll 6-6 280 Sr., TampaBerkeley Prep

OL - Jaylen Miller 6-4 285 Jr., JacksonvilleProvidence

UT - Warren Robinson 5-9 185 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

K - Austin Lafzewski 6-3 180 Jr., Hollywood Chaminade

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Joe Schiano 6-1 215 Sr., TampaBerkeley Prep

DL - Brock Miller 6-4 200 Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll

DL - Jordan Woods 6-3 240 Jr., Ocala Trinity

LB - Marquis Hendrix 6-1 230 Sr., Ocala Trinity

LB - Sam Leonard 6-2 210 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

LB - Matt Deal 5-11 210 Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

LB - James Sutton 6-0 210 Jr., Miami Westminster

DB - Kenneth Coleman 6-0 175 Ar., JacksonvilleProvidence

DB - Kaleel Gaines 6-0 170 Sr. Frostproof

DB - Demetri Royer 6-0 195 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DB - Deantai Williams 6-0 175 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

UT - Jimmy Martin 6-0 210 Sr., Maitland Orangewood Christian

P - Robby Howard 5-11 175 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Jordan Watkins 6-1 185 Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; QB Brad Mayes 6-2 205 Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep; QB Reese Vita 6-1 200 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney; RB Daniel Fisher 5-6 160 Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal; RB Kenneth Williams 5-11 180 Sr., Orlando First Academy; RB Ryan Fulse 5-9 185 Sr. Fort Meade; RB William Scott 5-10 175 Fr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot; RB Travis Homer 5-10 190 Jr., West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy; WR Mason Wilfong 6-2 180 Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; WR Parker Collins 5-11 165 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; WR Larenz Deshazor 6-0 190 So., Lakeland Christian; TE Jake Bargas 6-3 225 Sr., Boca Raton St Andrew's; WR Chris Barr 5-10 175 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity; UT Timothy Irvin 5-9 185 Sr., Miami Westminster; UT Richie Denicola 6-1 183 Sr., Ocala Trinity; UT London Gaskin 5-9 172 Sr., Ocala Trinity; LB Eric Gallon 6-2 218 Sr., Lakeland Christian; LB Tristan Payton 6-0 200 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; UT George Schmelzle 6-3 195 Jr., Community School of Naples; UT Will Erdman 5-11 185 Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic.

January 05, 2015

AP Class 2A All-State football team

NOTE: South Florida players in bold type.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Caleb Lewis 6-4 210 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian

RB — Jacquan Fuller 5-9 170 Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian

RB — Daniel Duncanson 5-10 190 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

RB — Willie Parker 5-10 185 Sr., Tampa Carrollwood

WR — A.J. Harper 6-0 170 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian

WR — Chris Philpott 6-4 200 Sr., TallahasseeNorth Florida Christian

OL — Seth Penner 6-2 290 Sr., Naples First Baptist

OL — Dallas Tucker 6-3 280 Sr., TallahasseeNorth Florida Christian

OL — Dylan Gibbons 6-5 280 So., St Petersburg Northside Christian

OL — Wyatt Knopfke 6-4 285 Sr., Bradenton St Stephens

OL — Quinlan Marshall 6-4 285 Sr., WinterGardenFoundationAcademy

UT — Theo Anderson 5-11 215 Jr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian

K — Jordan Bennett 6-1 170 Sr., TallahasseeNorth Florida Christian

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Will Mercer 5-11 300 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

DL — R.J. Harris 6-3 265 Sr., TallahasseeNorth Florida Christian

DL — Darrell Henderson 6-1 300 Sr., Jacksonville Duval Charter

LB — Cecil Cherry 6-1 240 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian

LB — Demaris Tillmon 5-11 190 Sr., South Daytona Warner Christian

LB — Kyle Tuttle 6-3 185 Sr., Jupiter Christian

LB — Chris Licea 5-11 185 Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian

DB — Brice Ford 5-9 165 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian

DB — Josh Preston 6-4 185 Sr., Destin Rocky Bayou

DB — Terry Hughes 6-2 190 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

DB — Keshan Pennamon 6-0 180 Jr., JacksonvilleUniversity Christian

UT — Chris Jackson 5-10 150 Jr., Tallahassee FAMU

P — Colby Adamson 6-0 205 Jr., WinterGardenFoundationAcademy

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Kato Nelson 6-1 184 Jr., Hialeah Champagnat

RB — Christian Rodriguez 5-9 190 Sr., Naples First Baptist

RB — Zeke McGaughy 5-9 200 Jr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian

RB — Hussein Howe 5-10 190 Jr., JacksonvvilleUniversity Christian

WR — Darnell Solamon 6-3 195 Jr., Hialeah Champagnat

WR — Steven Claude 6-2 185 Sr., Hialeah Champagnat

OL — Brandon Elledge 6-4 260 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian

OL — Jake Ellis 6-3 290 Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian

OL — Alex Harrison 6-2 285 Sr., TallahasseeNorth Florida Christian

OL — Jake Walker 6-2 240 Sr., Naples First Baptist

OL — Jaime Rodriguez 5-11 260 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

UT — Garrett Young 6-1 180 Sr., TampaCambridge

K — Josh Brower 6-0 180 Jr., Jupiter Christian

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Brian Carter 6-2 227 Jr., Vero Beach St Edwards

DL — Fisher Jones 6-1 215 Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian

DL — Josh Coleman 6-2 260 Sr., JacksonvilleUniversity Christian

LB — Chris Leon 6-3 220 Sr., Tallahassee FAMU

LB — Kevin Dawson 6-1 225 Sr., TallahasseeNorth Florida Christian

LB — Javaris Carrigan 6-0 210 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

LB — Jaylyn McKinney 6-1 210 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian

DB — J.T. Davis 5-11 170 Sr., South Daytona Warner Christian

DB — Kevon Spence 5-9 180 Sr. Belle Glade Glades Day

DB — Armunz Matthews 6-0 185 Jr., Tallahassee FAMU

DB — Jethro Francois 5-11 185 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian

UT — Carson Pearlman 6-2 215 Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical Christian

P — Rhett Criswell 6-1 182 Sr., Jacksonville Eagle's View

 

HONORABLE MENTION

RB Korey Charles 6-1 180 Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; RB Gabe Walker 5-11 190 Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy; RB Chris Caesar 5-7 165 So., Fort Myers Evangelical Christian; RB Ojay Cummings 5-7 150 Jr., Leesburg First Academy; WR Adrian Hill 6-0 170 Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; WR Kenny Burris 5-10 165 Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian; UT E'Andre Smith 5-9 175 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian; OL Omar Calderon 6-2 250 Jr., South Daytona Warner Christian; OL Dallas Pope 5-11 290 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian; DL Jarod Johnson 6-3 230 Sr., Dade Christian; LB Tre Dez Jones 6-1 215 Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; LB Joseph Sparacio 5-10 180 So., Naples First Baptist; DB Chris Brown 5-11 180 Jr., Jacksonville Duval Charter; DB Jack Dixson 6-0 165 Fr. Orlando Cornerstone Charter; DB Eric Howell 6-0 185 Jr., Fort Myers Evangelical Christian; UT Fiante Bell 5-9 175 Sr., St Petersburg Northside Christian; DB Darius Irvin 6-0 200 Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy.

AP Class 1A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 1A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Brycen Lee 6-5 180 Sr., Mayo Lafayette

RB - Jarkiece Davis 5-9 190 Sr., Port St Joe

RB - Julian Robinson 5-11 190 Jr., CrossCityDixieCounty

RB - Keandre Lett 5-9 170 Sr., Bratt Northview

WR - Alex Smith 5-10 170 Sr., Santa RosaBeach South Walton

WR - Kayne Hurst 6-1 185 Jr., Mayo Lafayette

OL - Teyler Sexton 6-2 270 Sr., Baker

OL - Marlon Stephens 6-0 235 Jr., Vernon

OL - Larry Blue 6-2 300 Sr., CrescentCity

OL - Chance Jowers 6-2 255 Sr., Graceville

OL - Tyler Corbin 6-2 250 Sr., CrossCityDixieCounty

UT - Hamp Cheevers 5-11 155 Jr., Trenton

K - Israel Grande 6-0 190 Sr., West Gadsden

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Trey Simmons 5-11 250 Sr., CrossCityDixieCounty

DL - Alden McClellan 5-11 180 Sr., LakeButlerUnionCounty

DL - Kade Rogers 6-0 200 Jr., Trenton

DL - Steven Matthews 6-0 275 Jr., Blountstown

LB - Montae Barto 6-1 220 Jr., Baker

LB - Darrius Peterson 6-1 220 Jr., Vernon

LB - Cole Cryderman 6-0 205 Sr., Port St Joe

LB - Marcel Johnson 6-0 215 Jr., Port St Joe

DB - Austin Brown 6-4 200 Sr., Vernon

DB - Tim Fleming 6-1 170 Sr., Mayo Lafayette

DB - Brooks Martin 5-11 175 Jr., Trenton

UT - La'Marcus Webb 5-9 175 Sr., JasperHamiltonCounty

P - Dillon Bates 6-2 190 Jr., Freeport

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Jonathan Ortner 6-1 185 Sr., Santa RosaBeach South Walton

RB - Dadrian Ellis 5-11 190 Jr., CrescentCity

RB - Braden Cross 5-10 170 Jr., Jay

RB - Lee Jones 5-10 225 Sr., Mayo Lafayette

WR - Gunner Chaires 5-8 155 Sr., Hilliard

WR - Franklin Williams 6-2 175 So., LakeButlerUnionCounty

OL - Will Ramsey 6-2 215 Jr., Port St Joe

OL - Riley Burke 6-0 300 Sr., Port St Joe

OL - Hunter Hill 6-0 245 Sr., JasperHamiltonCounty

OL - Codie Habarek 6-2 240 Jr., Freeport

OL - Tucker Harrington 6-2 280 Sr., Jay

UT - Kentwan Daniels 6-1 190 Jr., JasperHamiltonCounty

K - Freddy Galvan 5-9 145 Sr., Pierson Taylor

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Joseph Merriex 6-2 265 Jr., LakeButlerUnionCounty

DL - Tre McCleese 6-1 215 Jr., Trenton

DL - Corey Durden 6-4 250 Jr., Newberry

DL - Josh Smith 5-10 270 Jr., LakeButlerUnionCounty

LB - Myles Byrd 5-10 185 Sr., Mayo Lafayette

LB - James Horsley 6-1 175 Sr., CrossCityDixieCounty

LB - Deangelo Robinson 5-8 205 Sr., JasperHamiltonCounty

LB - William Hayes 5-4 145 Sr., BristolLibertyCounty

DB - Joe Ledo-Massey 6-0 195 Sr., Santa RosaBeach South Walton

DB - Isaiah Johnson 6-1 175 Jr., LakeButlerUnionCounty

DB - Jak Riley 5-10 175 Sr., Port St Joe

UT- Jarrod Beckwith 6-1 175 Jr., BristolLibertyCounty

P — Bryce Jenkins 6-4 190 Jr., Hilliard

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Quantrezz Knight 6-1 180 Jr., West Gadsen; QB Caleb Cox 6-2 175 Sr., Lake Butler Union County; QB Jon Beck 6-3 180 Jr., Baker; RB Ja'Vontai Hall 5-8 160 So., Cottondale; RB Antwan Durn 5-10 185 Jr., Lake Butler Union County; RB Rashard Ranie 6-1 170 Sr., Wewahitchka; OL Hunter Harrison 6-4 290 Sr., Bristol Liberty County; UT James Bowers 5-10 225 Sr., Cross City Dixie County; K Marcus Mannerstedt 6-1 175Jr., Trenton; DL Ja'lin Parks 6-3 265 So., Newberry; DL Marquez Johnson 6-2 215 Sr., Port St Joe; LB Tyler Sistrunk 6-1 202 Sr., Bronson; LB Brandon Land 6-2 180 Sr., Cross City Dixie County; LB AJ Davis 6-3 230 Jr., Graceville; LB Anthony Wyrick 5-11 175 Sr., Blountstown; UT Aaron Paul 6-2 180 So., Port St Joe ; UT D'Vonta O'Neal 6-1 185 Sr., Vernon.

December 19, 2014

Northwestern hires Max Edwards as new football coach

            Miami Northwestern is hoping a familiar face from its coaching past can get its football program back to an elite level.

            The Bulls hired former assistant Max Edwards as its new head coach Friday three weeks after opening the position for hiring.

            Edwards coached at Northwestern from 1998 to 2004 under Billy Rolle and later Roland Smith, whom he now coached with the past five seasons at Central.

Edwards, 48, has been Central’s defensive coordinator during that time and a pivotal part of the Rockets becoming the first Miami-Dade County team to win four state titles in a five-year span and the first to go to state five consecutive seasons. The Rockets, ranked No. 6 nationally by USA Today, also earned an invite to the inaugural State Champions Bowl Series Dec. 27 in Boca Raton.

Edwards’ defense posted 83 sacks and was one of the most ferocious in the nation this season. He has been a part of six state championship teams during his 22 years coaching in Dade.

            During his first stint at Northwestern, Edwards was a part of the 1998 state championship team and later coached at Booker T. Washington from 2006-2009 under Tim “Ice” Harris, helping the Tornadoes win a state title in 2007. Edwards also briefly coached at Miami Jackson, his alma mater.

            Edwards replaces Eddie “Rabbit” Brown, who coached the Bulls this past season, leading            them to a 5-6 record and to the playoffs after a one-year absence. Brown was suspended for Northwestern’s first-round playoff loss to Hallandale. The position was opened for hiring in late November.

            Edwards becomes Northwestern’s third head coach since 2011. The Bulls have made the playoffs twice in the past four seasons after a county-record run of 19 consecutive appearances from 1992-2010.

November 10, 2014

Northwestern DB Deandre Baker is a US Army All-American

Baker_Deandre_MiamiNorthwestern_Miami_FL_RepeatHeadshot_(1280x853)
            Northwestern defensive back Deandre Baker accepted his invitation Monday to the U.S. Army All-American Bowl in San Antonio. Baker, a University of Georgia commit, is one of 12 South Florida players that are expected to participate in this season’s game which will be played Jan. 3 at the Alamodome in San Antonio.

            Baker has been a key player in Northwestern’s return to the playoffs this season.

            “It’s great to be able to represent my community and my friends on this kind of a stage,” Baker said. “It’s going to be cool to join some great names that have been in this game.”

 

October 26, 2014

Updated South Florida football playoff picture entering week 10

DISTRICT 11-8A

Monarch (6-0, 8-0): District champions.

Douglas (3-2, 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Coral Springs.

Coral Springs (3-2, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Douglas.

ELIMINATED: Deerfield Beach (2-3, 4-4), South Plantation (2-3, 3-4), Taravella (2-3, 3-5), Piper (0-5, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Flanagan (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Miramar (4-1, 6-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED:CypressBay (3-2, 5-3), CooperCity (2-3, 3-5), Everglades (2-4, 4-5), Western (2-3, 2-6), McArthur (0-5, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 13-8A

North Miami (4-0, 7-1): District champions.

NMB (3-1, 3-5): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Reagan (2-2, 5-3), HialeahGardens (1-3, 3-5), Dr. Krop (1-3, 2-6), Hialeah (1-3, 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus (4-0, 8-1): District champions.

Coral Gables (3-1, 6-2): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Miami High (2-2, 5-3), South Miami (2-2, 3-5), Miami Beach (1-3, 3-5), CoralPark (0-4, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 15-8A

Belen Jesuit (4-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Ferguson.

Southwest (3-1, 7-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Varela AND Ferguson loss to Belen. Needs a win vs. Varela to at least force a tiebreaker.

Ferguson (3-1, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Belen AND Southwest loss to Varela, needs a win vs. Belen to at least force tiebreaker.

Varela (2-2, 4-4): Needs win vs. Southwest AND Ferguson loss to Belen to force tiebreaker for runner-up playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Sunset (0-4, 2-6), Braddock (0-4, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-8A

Killian (3-0, 8-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Southridge; Has clinched playoff berth.

Southridge (3-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Killian; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: South Dade (1-2, 5-3), Palmetto (1-3, 1-7), Coral Reef (0-3, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 14-7A

Blanche Ely (2-0, 4-4): Can clinch district title with win vs. Northeast.

Fort Lauderdale (2-1, 3-6): Can clinch playoff berth with Ely win over Northeast; has clinched at least a berth in tiebreaker.

Northeast (1-1, 1-7): Needs win vs. Blanche Ely to force district tiebreaker.

ELIMINATED: Boyd Anderson (0-3, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 15-7A

St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district title with win vs. Plantation; Has clinched playoff berth.

Plantation (3-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Aquinas; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Hollywood Hills (1-2, 4-4), Nova (1-2, 3-5), South Broward (0-4, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-7A

American (5-0, 7-1): Can clinch district title with win vs. MaterAcademy; has clinched playoff berth.

Mater Academy (5-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. American; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Miami Springs (3-2, 6-2), HML (2-3, 3-5), Goleman (2-3, 2-6), Mourning (1-4, 1-7), WestlandHialeah (0-6, 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 15-6A

Boynton Beach (4-0, 9-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Hallandale; has clinched playoff berth.

Hallandale (4-0, 8-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Boynton Beach; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Coconut Creek (2-2, 4-4), Dillard (2-3, 4-4), Stranahan (1-3, 3-5), Suncoast (0-5, 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 16-6A

Central (4-0, 8-1): District champions.

Norland (2-1, 3-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Carol City.

Northwestern (1-2, 4-4): Needs win against Homestead AND Carol City win over Norland to force tiebreaker.

Carol City (1-2, 3-5): Can force tiebreaker for district runner-up with win vs. Norland; can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Norland AND Northwestern loss to Homestead.

ELIMINATED:Homestead (0-3, 3-5).

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

American Heritage (1-0, 5-3): Can clinch district title with win vs. Gibbons.

Jackson (1-1, 5-3): Clinches runner-up berth with Gibbons loss to Heritage.

Cardinal Gibbons (0-1, 6-2): Needs win vs. Heritage to force district tiebreaker.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A

Glades Central (2-0, 7-2): District champs.

Somerset (1-1, 2-6): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED:UniversitySchool (0-2, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. (2-0, 9-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Edison.

Gulliver (1-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Pace. A win AND Booker T. loss to Edison forces tiebreaker.

Edison (1-1, 4-4): Needs win vs. Booker T. and Gulliver loss to avoid elimination.

Monsignor Pace (0-2, 2-6): Needs win vs. Gulliver and Edison loss to avoid elimination.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (1-0, 7-1): District champs.

Chaminade-Madonna (0-1, 2-5): District runner-up.

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat Catholic (1-0, 6-2): District champs.

Dade Christian (0-1, 5-3): District runner-up.

October 03, 2014

South Florida football makeup games schedule Monday

Here's a look at the games that will be made up or completed on Monday in Dade and Broward. Games suspended are listed below with the point at which they were halted.

DADE

Norland vs. Northwestern (Traz), 6 - Game is tied 10-10 with 5:59 left in 3rd quarter

Ferguson vs. Varela (Tropical), 4 Ferguson leads 20-12 with 10:20 left in 4th quarter

Belen at Braddock, 3 - Braddock leads 13-7 start of 3rd quarter

Edison at Gulliver, 4 - Gulliver leads 7-6 start of 3rd quarter

Miami Beach at Columbus, 4:30

BROWARD

Boyd Anderson at Northeast, 6

September 15, 2014

Norland-Jackson football game considered non-result after being suspended

Just posting here in case you hadn't seen mine or anyone else's tweets about it yesterday.

The Norland-Jackson game, which Jackson led 19-14 after three quarters Saturday at North Miami Stadium has been ruled a suspended game by the GMAC.

The game was stopped due to lightning at the start of the fourth and never resumed after heavy rain caused the field conditions to deteriorate severely.

"A football game, unlike soccer, baseball or softball does not have a weather clause to end after so many innings or the start of the second half," GMAC executive secretary Cheryl Golden said in a statement to both schools Monday. "In football, if a game does not come to its normal conclusion it is SUSPENDED. That means if the game is to be resumed it would pick up from the exact point of suspension. Same score, quarter, time on clock, time outs left etc. With that said, since it is a non-district game it does not need to be completed."

The game will likely not be completed since it is not a district game.

Both Norland and Jackson remain 1-0 so far this season heading into this week's games. Jackson plays Booker T. at Traz Powell Friday at 7:30 p.m. Norland plays Homestead at 7:30 p.m. Friday at North Miami Stadium.