September 19, 2014

Floridians Raise The Bar In The Colonial Athletic Association

10024361_H11185773-600x476

As we head across the country in search of Florida high school football talent that is playing at colleges and universities, we come across a very competitive Colonial Athletic Association - where we uncover 52 more athletes who are from the Sunshine State.

By now, it should no longer be a surprise to find impressive talent spread across the nation - and it is our pleasure and honor to bring them to you.

We hope that this is helping you uncover those athletes that you lost track of after high school.

ALBANY GREAT DANES (5)
Anthony DeLuca, DB, Fr., 5-9, 165, Lake Mary
Brad Harris, WR, Fr., 6-3, 200, Orlando University
JoJo McClary, DB, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas.
Neil Morrison, LB, So., 5-11, 195, Pembroke Pines Charter
Martel Williams, LB, So., 6-0, 205, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

DELAWARE BLUE HENS (10)
Craig Brodsky, DB, Jr., 5-11, 195, Orange Park Fleming Island
Jake Giusti, DB, Sr., 5-11, 190, Neptune Beach Fletcher
Michael Johnson, WR, Sr., 6-2, 210, Gainesville
Jalen Kindle, LB, Fr., 6-1, 230, Orange Park Fleming Island
Will Lewis, OL, So., 6-4, 265, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Kevin McGlaughlin, PK, So., 5-10, 190, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons.
Matt Rodriguez, TE, Jr., 6-4, 260, Lake Worth Park Vista
Roman Tatum, DB, So., 5-10, 175, Winter Garden West Orange
David Tinsley, DL, Jr., 6-1, 280, Seffner Armwood
Cedric Udegbe, DL, Fr., 6-3, 260, Orlando Monteverde Academy

ELON PHOENIX (6)
Matt Arnholt, LS, Jr., 6-1, 200, Miami Gulliver Prep
Dominic Bourne, DL, So., 6-2, 272, Tampa Catholic
Dakota DeYent, OL, So., 6-3, 299, Tallahassee Lincoln
Jeremy Gloston, DB, Jr., 6-1, 203, Orlando Colonial
Justin Osborne, WR, So., 5-8, 163, Jacksonville First Coast
Javaris Seastrunk, LB, So., 6-2, 196, Crestview

GEORGIA STATE PANTHERS (3)
Will Cunningham, DL, Fr., 6-1, 280, Cape Coral Ida Baker
Bryan Williams, S, So., 6-3, 200, Miramar
LaDarion Young, S, So., 6-1, 190, Pensacola Catholic

JAMES MADISON DUKES (4)
Jinathan Jerez, PK, Fr., 6-2, 181, Jupiter
Rhasheed Jiles, DB, Fr., 5-11, 170, Cape Coral
Jimmy Moreland, DB, Fr., 5-10, 175, Royal Palm Beach
Sean Tapley, WR, Sr., 6-0, 195, Jacksonville Raines

NEW HAMPSHIRE WILDCATS (4)
Max Avin, S, Fr., 5-11, 181, Coral Springs
Trevon Bryant, RB, Fr., 5-8, 175, St. Augustine Menendez
Marquis Carr, DB, Fr., 5-11, 180, Naples Berkshire Prep
Keith Parkinson, S, Jr., 6-1, 209, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

RHODE ISLAND RAMS (2)
Dunston Payne, DB, Jr., 6-0, 183, Miami High
Phadrae White, WR, Jr., Gulfport Boca Ciega

RICHMOND SPIDERS (3)
Jacobi Green, RB, Jr., 5-9, 192, Jacksonville Ed White
Jeremiah Hamlin, RB, Fr., 5-10, 221, Jacksonville University Christian
Michael Strauss, QB, Sr., 6-3, 211, Miami Gulliver Prep

TOWSON TIGERS (4)
James Hall, OL, Fr., 6-5, 317, Cape Coral
Fred Overstreet, LB, Sr., 6-1, 220, Tampa Jefferson
Arione Scott, WR, Jr., 6-2, 170, Davie Nova
Max Tejada, DL, So., 6-2, 285, Jacksonville Bolles

VILLANOVA WILDCATS (9)
Alex Coren, OL, Fr., 6-2, 290, Wellington Palm Beach Central
Nick Fernandez, DB, So., 5-8, 173, Miami Christopher Columbus
Trey Johnson, DB, So., 5-11, 166, Lutz Steinbrenner
Collin Linden, LS, Fr., Orlando Bishop Moore
Cameron McCurry, S, Jr., 5-11, 195, Orange Park Fleming Island
Malik Reaves, DB, Fr., 6-0, 186, Neptune Beach Fletcher
Preston Seiler, PK, Fr., 5-11, 168, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Wesley Smith, DB, Fr., 5-9, 171, Fort Lauderdale University
Pat Williams, DL, Sr., 6-0, 287, Fort Lauderdale University

WILLIAM & MARY TRIBE (2)
Andrew Jones, OL, Jr., 6-1, 280, Naples
Zach Mahfood, OL, Jr., 6-3, 290, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

TRACKING FLORIDA KIDS
Northeast Conference Boast 56 Floridians in 2014

Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

'14 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 4

This is a service that we provide for all football fans of the state of Florida. If there is a score that is not here, please let us know by posting below or e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com.

MONDAY’S GAME
Plantation 54, Nova 6

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Coral Springs Charter 53, Archbishop Curley 0
Doral Ronald Reagan 28, Hialeah 0
Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 31, LaSalle 7
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 20, Miramar 12
Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 48, Dade Christian 7
Miami Edison 54, Mourning 0
Miami Northwestern 26, Carol City 20
South Miami 12, Coral Park 8

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Apopka 43, Boone 21
Armwood (Seffner) 28, Robinson 6
Arnold (Panama City) 22, Rutherford 10
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 35, Forest Hill 0
Auburndale 63, Tenoroc 0
Bartow 20, George Jenkins 0
Bayside (Palm Bay) 21, South Fork 6
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) 13, Zion Christian 0
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 41, Wolfson 0
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 28, Mount Dora 13
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 16, Arlington Country Day 6
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 34, East Lee County 13
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 16, Glades Central 0
Boca Raton Christian 36, Doral Academy Charter 35
Boynton Beach 28, Miami Westminster Christian 10
Braden River (Bradenton) 21, Lakewood Ranch 6
Bradenton Christian 39, St. Petersburg Canterbury 22 Buchholz (Gainesville) 34, Fleming Island 17
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 44, Gateway Charter 13
Cape Coral 42, Cypress Lake 0
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 44, Boyd Anderson 3
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 14, Avon Park 0
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 12, Jupiter 7
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 48, Ponte Vedra 37
Clewiston 31, Gulliver Prep 19
Coconut Creek 46, Dillard 16
Columbia (Lake City) 37, Terry Parker 0
Community School of Naples 31, Marco Island 10
Cooper City 43, McArthur 0
Coral Shores (Tarvernier) 20, Benjamin 17, 2OT
Countryside (Clearwater) 47, St. Petersburg Northeast 7
Creekside (Jacksonville) 51, Nease 35
Crisp, Ga. 21, Munroe Day 20
DeSoto County (Arcadia) 20, Booker 6
Dixie County (Cross City) 37, Williston 7
Douglas (Parkland) 29, Deerfield Beach 16
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 35, Colonial 0
Dunnellon 19, Santa Fe 15
Durant (Plant City) 9, Plant City 7
Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 19, Cedar Creek Christian 8
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 36, Palm Beach Lakes 22
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 38, Clearwater 6
East River (Orlando) 35, East Ridge 0
Ed White (Jacksonville) 61, Englewood 13
Edgewater (Orlando) 45, Olympia 6
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 44, Fernandina Beach 23
Escambia (Pensacola) 41, Pine Forest 12
Eustis 31, Lake Highland 3
Everglades (Miramar) 36, Western 6
FAMU (Tallahassee) 37, Lafayette 36
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 16, Deltona 14
First Academy (Orlando) 35, Trinity Prep 20
Fivay (Hudson) 41, Lecanto 29
Flagler Palm Coast 42, Sandalwood 14
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 33, Cypress Bay 10
Florida Christian (Miami) 17, Pope John Paul II 14, OT
Fort Lauderdale 10, Oakland Park Northeast 7
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 38, St. Andrew's 14
Fort Meade 32, Tampa Catholic 12
Fort Myers 29, South Fort Myers 24
Fort White 37, Chiles 7
Foundation Academy(Winter Garden) 29, Taylor 15
Freeport 50, North Bay Haven 19
Gainesville 28, Lake Weir 6
Gateway (Kissimmee) 7, Harmony 0
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 17, Jupiter Christian 0
Godby (Tallahassee) 48, Leon 7
Graceville 27, Wewahitchka 14
Gulf Coast (Naples) 18, Palmetto Ridge 7
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 30, Beacon of Hope Christian 16
Hallandale 28, Coral Springs 20
Hamilton County (Jasper) 51, Maclay 17
Harvest Community School (Jackonville) 46, Eagle's View 45
Heritage (Palm Bay) 34, Jensen Beach 7
Hernando (Brooksville) 35, Weeki Wachee 0
Hilliard 37, Hawthorne 14
Hillsborough (Tampa) 25, Leto 0
Hollywood Hills 34, South Broward 31
Holmes County (Bonifay) 27, Bozeman School 20
Hudson 41, Wesley Chapel 16
IMG Academy (Bradenton) 45, Montverde Academy 7
Immokalee 28, Barron Collier 27
Indian Rocks (Largo) 36, Northside Christian 0
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 16, Lemon Bay 13, OT
Jesuit (Tampa) 20, Largo 18
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 39, Holy Trinity Episcopal 12
John Paul II (Tallahassee) 36, Aucilla Christian 23
Kathleen (Lakeland) 34, Ridge Community 0
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 43, Lake Mary Prep 0
Key West 54, North Broward 15
Keys Gate (Homestead) 48, Everglades Preparatory Academy 0
King (Tampa) 33, Chamberlain 7
Kissimmee Osceola 35, Liberty 13
Lake Mary 35, DeLand 6
Lake Placid 62, Golden Gate 7
Lake Wales 41, Mulberry 7
Lake Worth 48, Olympic Heights 7
Lakeland 25, Haines City 12
Legacy Charter 28, Merritt Island Christian 0
Lennard 8, Blake 0
Liberty County (Bristol) 57, Franklin County 0
Lou. Trinity, Ky. 35, Cocoa 32
Lyman (Longwood) 21, Sanford Seminole 14
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 63, Pine Ridge 0
Manatee (Bradenton) 38, Sarasota 3
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 43, West Port 0
Marianna 21, North Florida Christian 13
Martin County (Stuart) 29, Port St. Lucie 13
Mater Academy (Hialeah) 14, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 6
Melbourne 23, Eau Gallie 6
Merritt Island 26, Astronaut 0
Miami High 49, Miami Beach 7
Miami Belen Jesuit 24, Southwest Miami 17
Miami Norland 12, Homestead 8
Miami Ransom Everglades 26, Miami Country Day 14
Miami Springs 48, Westland Hialeah 0
Miami Booker T. Washington 55, Miami Jackson 7
Milton 31, Pensacola 21
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 27, Land O'Lakes 17
Monarch (Coconut Creek) 48, Piper 0
Mount Dora Bible 28, Faith Baptist 2
Naples 69, Estero 9
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 56, Brooksville Central 7
Navarre 21, Crestview 0
Newberry 17, Chiefland 13
Newsome (Lithia) 22, Alonso 21
Niceville 42, Choctawhatchee 20
North Fort Myers 47, Mariner 0
North Miami 49, Hialeah Gardens 0
North Miami Beach 34, Dr. Krop 21
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 18, Wekiva 12
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 16, Atlantic Coast 14
Ocala Trinity Catholic def. Moore Haven, forfeit
Ocala Vanguard 45, Lake Minneola 21
Ocoee 20, Lake Howell 3
Okeechobee 28, Fort Pierce Westwood 21
Orlando Christian 30, Central Florida Christian 6
Orlando Freedom 48, Cypress Creek 0
Oviedo 55, Hagerty 20
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 38, Archbishop McCarthy 20
Pace 35, Pensacola Washington 18
Palm Bay 30, Rockledge 0
Palm Beach Central 14, Boca Raton Community 7
Palmer Trinity (Miami) 7, Cornerstone Charter 0
Palmetto 21, North Port 0
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 21, Santaluces 14
Paxon (Jackonville) 30, Stanton College Prep 7
Pensacola Catholic 35, Bay 7
Pinellas Park 10, Seminole 0
Plant (Tampa) 20, Bloomingdale 6
Plantation American Heritage 35, Chaminade-Madonna 8
Pompano Beach 21, Marathon 7
Port Charlotte 34, Lely 7
Port St. Joe 38, Jefferson County 0
Providence (Jacksonville) 42, Crescent City 20
R.E. Lee (Jacksonville) 20, Middleburg 15
Raines (Jacksonville)34, Bolles School 33
Ribault (Jacksonville) 41, Baker County 14
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 20, Palatka 19
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 21, Anclote 20
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 42, Gulf 7
Riverdale (Fort Myers) 21, Ida S. Baker 14
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) 36, Oak Hall 8
Royal Palm Beach 17, West Boca Raton Community 7
Santa Fe Catholic (Alachua) 21, Bishop McLaughlin 13
Sarasota Riverview 42, Lehigh 34
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 17, New Smyrna Beach 7
Seminole Osceola 20, Boca Ciega 12
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 50, Temple Christian 6
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 16, Out-of-Door Academy 6
Sickles (Tampa) 15, George Steinbrenner 7
Sneads 38, Cottondale 6
Somerset Academy 20, University School (Fort Lauderdale) 0
South Dade (Homestead) 41, Miami Palmetto 20
South Lake (Groveland) 13, Lake Region 9
South Plantation 27, Taravella 24
South Sumter (Bushnell) 45, Zephyrhills 10
South Walton (Santa Rosa) 28, Blountstown 14
Southeast (Bradenton) 14, Bayshore 0
Space Coast (Cocoa) 44, Cocoa Beach 8
Spoto 13, East Bay 12
Springstead (Spring Hill) 6, Sunlake 0
St. Augustine 10, Bartram Trail 7
St. Cloud 52, Celebration 8
St. Francis (Gainesvile) 45, Ocala Christian Academy 20
St. John Neumann (Naples) 35, Evangelical Christian 14
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 38, St. John Lutheran 6
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton) 18, Citrus Park Christian 7
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 43, Suncoast 7
Strawberry Crest (Dover) 9, Brandon 6
Suwannee (Live Oak) 30, North Marion 26
Tampa Freedom 15, Gaither 10
Tarpon Springs 10, Dunedin 7, 2OT
Tate (Cantonment) 52, West Gadsden 3
The Villages 28, Bradford 0
Titusville 16, Satellite 8
Trenton 56, Bell 13
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 42, Madison County 7
Umatilla 41, Keystone Heights 14
Union County (Lake Butler) 59, Interlachen 0
University (Orange City) 57, Lake Brantley 14
University Christian (Jacksonville) 64, Christ's Church 0
Venice 30, Charlotte 6
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 26, St. Edward's 7
Viera 34, Sebastian River 6
Village Academy 24, Orangewood Christian 7
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 50, Taylor County 14
Walton (De Funiak Springs) 36, Chipley 14
Warner Christian (So. Daytona Beach) 62, Trinity Christian-Deltona 22
Wellington 42, West Broward 0
West Florida (Pensacola) 39, Mosley 15
West Nassau County (Callahan) 44, Baldwin 20
West Orange (Winter Garden) 47, Leesburg 14
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 22, King's Academy 21
Westside (Jacksonville) 20, Yulee 6
Wharton (Tampa) 7, Riverview 6
Windermere Prep 70, First Academy-Leesburg 44
Winter Haven 34, Evans 0
Winter Park 24, Orlando University 20
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 13, Tampa Bay Tech 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Fort Lauderdale University vs. Somerset Academy-Pembroke Pines, ccd.
LaBelle vs. Sebring, ppd.
Lakewood vs. Gibbs, ppd. to Sep 22.
Plantation vs. Nova, ppd. to Sep 22.

THURSDAY'S GAMES
Gainesville Eastside 41, Belleview 22
Hialeah American 40, Goleman 0
Miami Central 42, Christopher Columbus 14
Miami Varela 38, Sunset 12
Miami Killian 43, Coral Reef 0
Miami Monsignor Pace 43, New Generation Prep 8
North Miami Beach Hillel 37, Highlands Christian 6
Ocala Forest 17, Citrus 7
Orlando Jones 18, Port Orange Atlantic 14
Pembroke Pines Charter 21, Coral Glades 7
Tallahassee Rickards 23, Fort Walton Beach 13
Tampa Berkeley Prep 33, Lakeland Christian 28

September 18, 2014

2015 BROWARD HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Tarvarus McFadden

Tarvarusmcfaddenrivalsjpg-0e620596bd661e77

PLAYER: Tarvarus McFadden
SCHOOL: Plantation American Heritage
POSITION: CB
HEIGHT: 6-3
WEIGHT: 198
HEAD COACH: Mike Rumph
COLLEGES: LSU, FSU, Georgia, Clemson and Notre Dame
HERALD PRE-SEASON RATING: 4

WHAT TO LIKE: Yet another prospect we have watched since the day he began playing football. One of the most physical cover-corners we have watched. Has gotten better every year by working hard and going against some of the best receivers in the country. Developed a reputation as a defensive back who could not only cover, but also was physical enough to make tackles and deliver huge hits. Receivers who have gone against him have all said that he is one of the toughest to play against. Being tall and long give him a huge advantage of getting to balls that many cannot. His fluid motion and cover skills are also what has elevated his game to this point.

CHECK OUT TARVARUS MCFADDEN ON FILM:

TARVARUS MCFADDEN

2015 MIAMI-DADE HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Tim Irvin

1myTTt.St.56

PLAYER: Tim Irvin
SCHOOL: Miami Westminster Christian
POSITION: WR/RB/DB
HEIGHT: 5-9
WEIGHT: 190
HEAD COACH: Sedric Irvin
COLLEGES: Miami, UCLA, West Virginia, Alabama and Arkansas
HERALD PRE-SEASON RATING: 4

WHAT TO LIKE: Having watched him play since youth football for the national champion Richmond Giants, this is indeed one of the most versatile and talented prospects that we have in the state of Florida. Can play up to five positions - and do them all very well. The one thing that has separated this quality talent is he has played at the varsity level since the day he arrived in high school, and each year, has progressed and gotten better. He combines speed, athletic ability and the knowledge of this game - which are rare for a high school football player. There is no doubt that he will continue to make an impact at the next level - because he is such a quality talent who makes a difference when he gets his hands on the ball.

CHECK OUT TIM IRVIN ON FILM:

TIM IRVIN

Northeast Conference Boast 56 Floridians in 2014

-d2e5febce4d82e2a

When the state of Florida produces well over 400 D1 level players every year, and another 500-700 athletes who will go on and participate at D2, D3, NAIA and junior college programs, there is a need to have a place for these quality athletes to play.

Thanks to schools in places like the Northeastern Conference, there are now schools that have that chance to bring in these quality athletes.

This year, there are 56 players from the Sunshine State who are playing this year at schools in this impressive conference. Here is a look at those prospects:

BRYANT BULLDOGS (12)
Sebastian Amedee, DB, Sr., 6-1, 195, Fort Lauderdale University
Brandon Dagnesses, DB. Jr., 5-10, 185, Miami Christopher Columbus
Dalton Easton, QB, So., 6-0, 192, Miami Gulliver Prep
Danny Epstein, RB, Jr., 5-10, 200, Weston Cypress Bay
Casey Gunderson, WR, Fr., 6-0, 175, Bradenton IMG Academy
Kevin Lazo, DL, Fr., 6-1, 285, Pembroke Pines West Broward
Ephi Levy, FB, Fr., 5-9, 220, Fort Lauderdale University
Willy Rivera, WR, So., 5-8, 150, Oakland Park Northeast
Gore Simervil, RB, Sr., 5-8, 170 Boca Raton Pope John Paul II
Brian Testorf, WR, Sr., 6-2, 195, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
Keenan Thompson, WRWR, So., 5-11, 194, Pembroke Pines West Broward
Chad Ward, WR, Jr., 6-3, 185, Delray Beach Atlantic

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT BLUE DEVILS (4)
Josh Celerin, S, Jr., 6-0, 205, Brandon
Darius Cohen, RB, So., 5-9, 175, Moore Haven
Julian Grant, S, So., 6--0, 195, Orlando Olympia
Jared Nation, OL, Fr., 6-6, 320, Sunrise Piper

DUQUESNE DUKES (7)
Chris Johnson, DB, Sr., 5-10,, 196, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Hunter Manning, OL, So., 6-2, 299, Jacksonville Providence
Reggie McKnight, WR, So., 6-2, 187, Hollywood Hills
Miguel Mesa, OL, Jr., 6-5, 291, Miami Jackson
Luis Quintana, DL, Jr., 6-1, 260, Miami Christopher Columbus
Devin Rahming, WR, Sr., 5-11, 170, Miami Coral Reef
Dave Thomas, WR, Jr., 5-8, 160, Ocala Trinity Catholic

HOBART STATESMEN (6)
Dominique Ellis, FB, Sr., 6-0, 255, St. Petersburg Northeast
Drew Fineberg, WR, Fr., 6-0, 180, Sarasota Out of Door Academy
Julian Jackson, DE, Jr., 6-1, 220, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
Sean Kirshe, PK, So., 5-8, 155, Sarasota Out of Door Academy
Brandon Shed, WR, Fr., 6-2, 185, N. Palm Beach Benjamin
Jacob Stanley, LB, Jr., 6-0, 215, Palm Beach Gardens

ROBERT MORRIS COLONELS (10)
Derik Abbott, QB, Jr., 5-11, 190, Orlando Freedom
Antwan Eddie, DB, Sr., 5-10, 180, Homestead South Dade
Warren Fields, WR, Jr., 5-11, 185, Miami Killian
Gerald Ferguson, LB, Fr., 6-3, 205, West Boca Raton
Henry Jartu, DL, Sr., 6-0, 310, Lake Worth Park Vista
Erich Maine, RB, So., 6-0, 220, Delray Beach Village Academy
Jimmy Masson, LB, So., 6-0, 195, West Boca Raton
Max Robertson, OL, Jr., 6-3, 305, DeLand
David Taylor, DB, Jr., 5-11, 175, DeLand
Joseph Uhatafe, LB, Fr., 6-1, 230, St. Petersburg Catholic

SACRED HEART PIONEERS (3)
Jalyn Croom, RB, 5-10, 210, Tallahassee Ciles
James Rentz, LB, So., 6-1, 230, St. Augustine
Walter Scapechhi, OL, 6-2, 265, Sanford Seminole

SAINT FRANCIS RED FLASH (5)
Rodriguez Alexander II, WR, So., Miramar Everglades
Mederick Flavius, OL, Fr., 6-3, 275, Oakland Park Northeast
Lorenzo Jerome, DB, So., 5-11, 185, Coral Springs Taravella
Rashawn Pascal, WER, So., 6-0, 170, Fort Lauderdale
Ter'Shaudney Phillips, DB, So., 5-11, 170, DeLand

WAGNER SEAHAWKS (9)
Daevonte Barnett, DL, Sr., 6-4, 280, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Brett Buzzard, OL, Sr., 6-7, 285, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
Jarrett Dieudonne, DB , Sr., 6-1, 190, Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Eddie Garcia, OL, Jr., 6-2, 295, Miami Christopher Columbus
Tim Jackson, LB, Fr., 6-2, 240, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Deangelo James, DB, Sr., 5-10, 170, Hialeah American
Daniel Mack, DB, Sr., 6-0, 200, Miami Dade Christian
Buzz Williams, LB, Fr., 6-2, 220, Lakeland
Otis Wright, RB, Jr., 5-10, 180, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

TRACKING FLORIDA KIDS
Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

September 17, 2014

Offensive Linemen Take Center Stage In South Florida

3326330_20ef9560be5d4acea511034c2cd40019

There was a time when college recruiters would come to south Florida, check out the receivers, running backs and defensive secondary prospects and then head back north to get their linemen. Times have certainly changed.

What has made this region of the country so special now is the quality athletes that you can recruit - and it's not just the skilled position athletes. The linemen we are now producing rival anyplace - and that includes Pennsylvania, West Virginia and Ohio -  two of the hotbeds where many schools land the players in the trenches.

Nobody learned that more than Hollywood Hills senior offensive tackle Dusan Etienne. This past summer, the 6-7, 310-pounder, who was on nobody's radar screen, headed to a line camp in Ocala. In just one day, he vaulted himself from a virtual unknown to one of the elite prospects in the state.

Because he played in a Wing-T offense, Etienne was never showcased, but coaches who watched his film, and then saw him compete in person, were bowled over - including two former NFL linemen who worked the camp.

"I always knew that I had the ability, but very few coaches had said anything," Etienne said. "All it takes is for someone to see you, check out your athleticism and things take off."

Hollywood Hills head coach Al Lang always knew that Etienne was special. He watched him play on both sides of the ball, and because he is such an outstanding athlete, it was only a matter of time before he was discovered.

"There has never been any doubt that he is a very special line prospect," Lang said. "He is so athletic that he actually would travel with our 7-on-7 team, and that to me speaks volumes about what he brings to the table."

Etienne is not the only south Florida line prospect that has been turning heads in the Class of 2015. St. Thomas Aquinas also boasts Syracuse bound Colin Byrne (6-5, 295) and Sam Clausman (6-4, 290) as well as FIU commitment Rechard Desir-Jones (6-3, 285) and Philip Parchment (6-4, 280).

In addition there are Leeward Brown (6-4, 300, Miramar), Christian Strachan (6-4, 315, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic), Andy Moreira (6-3, 280, Coral Gables), FIU commit Richard Williams (6-2, 255, Everglades), UAB commitment Kirk Livingstone (6-4, 235, Stranahan), Montel Jordan (6-3, 320, Deerfield), William Gordon (6-4, 318, Norland), and Central’s Jason Jean (6-4, 290), who is committed to Marshall, and returning starter Robzel Sylvester (6-3, 285) as well as American Heritage Plantation’s Noah Bringas (6-4, 320) and Brett Kahn (6-4, 270).

The Class of 2015 is one of the deepest south Florida has had in a long time – with Carol City’s Michael Sawyer (6-3, 265), Marquise Barnes (6-5, 280, Hialeah Miami Lakes), and Booker T. Washington standouts Deiontae Lynch (6-3, 280), Clayton Cobb (6-2, 260) and Ben Tirolia (6-3, 300).

UNDERCLASSMEN ARE IMPRESSIVE AS WELL
As the senior class has set some new standards for offensive linemen, the next two group of players – in the Class of 2016 and 2017, there are some very impressive big men to keep an eye on – such as elite juniors like Edison’s Keldrick Caesar (6-3, 290), Navaughn Donaldson (6-3, 310, Central), Louie Berkowitz (6-3, 260, Plantation American Heritage), Roodney Leon (6-3, 280, Deerfield Beach), Obinna Nwanko (6-3, 255, Miramar) and Michael Davis (6-1, 260), and Boman Swanson (6-4, 245) and Cameron Cope (6-2, 240) from South Dade.

The Class of 2017 is already leaving a mark and getting plenty of attention with prospects such as Teaki Fuller (6-3, 250, Booker T. Washington), Corey Gaynor (6-1, 220, Parkland Douglas), Kedonis Haslem (6-4, 285, Miami Dade Christian), Andre Lopez (6-4, 280, Braddock), Robert Perez (6-2, 270, Cardinal Gibbons) as well as elite prospects Tedarrell Slaton (6-5, 320, Plantation American Heritage), Kyron Taylor, 6-1, 265, Homestead South Dade) and Kadeem Telfort, 6-6, 310, Miami Norland).

We are always looking to help promote our area recruits for the current Class of 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018. All you have to do is send a You Tube or Hudl link and information about the athlete to: Larry Blustein at Floridakids1@aol.com.

Follow Larry on Twitter at twitter.com/larryblustein.

Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Uwa_samford-4

We continue our look at where our athletes from the Sunshine State are playing this year. As we head to a region of the country that has long stocked their rosters with players from Florida - the Southern Conference.

This year, there are 90 players from the state of Florida in this conference this season - and we bring you all of them.

We hope by shining the spotlight on our prospects, fans and media across the country will see how valuabl Florida is when it comes to building rosters. During the next few months, we will continue to bring you players who are competing at colleges and universities across the country.

CHATTANOOGA MOCS (5)
Marquis Green, RB, Sr., 5-7, 175, Palmetto
Jeremiah Hay, DB, Jr., 5-10, 180, Miami Booker T. Washington
T.J. Jenkins, LB, Fr., 6-2, 225, Tampa Plant
Daniel Ring, DL, Jr., 6-2, 275, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Faysal Shafaat, TE, Sr., 6-5, 250, Orlando Lutheran Academy

FURMAN PALADINS (16)
P.J. Blazejowski, QB, Fr., 6-0, 182, Fruitland Cove Bartram Trail
Shawn Boone, DE, Sr., 6-2, 246, Lithia Newsome.
Kedar Bryant, TE, Fr., 6-3, 232, Jacksonville Providence
Donovan Franks, DB, Fr., 6-0, 188, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Jordan Hawkins, NT, So., 6-1, 290, Jacksonville Wolfson
Connor Jackson, DE, Fr., 6-2, 239, Tallahassee Florida High
Evan Jager, WR, Fr., 6-3, 202, Orlando Lake Highland Prep
Hank McCloud, RB, Sr., 5-9, 195, Tampa Catholic
Harrison Magee, OC, Jr., 6-2, 287, Jacksonville Mandarin
Kevin Mall, TE, So., 6-2, 237, Viera
Adekunle Olusanya, FS, Fr., 5-11, 194, Tampa Sickles
Danny Palmer, NT, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Reeves Rogers, LB, Fr., 5-10, 204, Tampa Plant
Brian Moss, DT, So., 6-5, 257, Bratt Northview
Hunter Tremaine, S, Sr., 5-11, 190, St. Petersburg Shorecrest
Grayson Weber, OC, Sr., 6-5, 286, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

MERCER BEARS (14)
Trey Bartlett, LB, Jr., 6-0, 190, St. Cloud Harmony
Lee Bennett, LB, Fr., 6-2, 202, Leesburg
Isaiah Buehler, LB, Fr., 6-2, 226, Apopka
Eli Grambling, TE, So., 5-11, 217, Perry Taylor County
Mike Gray, DB, So., Jacksonville Creekside
Justin Johnson, WR, Fr., 6-4, 194, Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Jagger Lieb, PK. Fr., 5-8, 181, Port Orange Spruce Creek
Jack Lightsey, OL, So., 6-3, 262, Seffner Armwood
Tee Mitchell, RB, Fr., 5-10, 186, Jacksonville Bolles
Josh Moore, QB, Fr., 5-11, 207, Orange Park Ridgeview
Grant Reynolds, PK, Fr., 6-0, 156, Eustis
Zac Rice, OL, Fr., 6-3, 283, Newberry
Garrett Smith, OL, 6-2, 327, Fort Pierce Central
Hal Weaver, OL, Fr., 6-2, 240, Live Oak Suwannee

SAMFORD BULLDOGS (25)
Royus Amos, OL, So., 6-7, 320, Deerfield Beach
Jamerson Blunt, FS, So., 6-1, 190, Tallahassee Lincoln
Armando Bonheur, OL, So., 6-4, 266, Orange Park Fleming Island
Jeremy Brown, WR, Sr., 6-5, 220, Coral Springs
Robert Clark, WR, Sr., 5-9, 173, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Justin Cooper, LB, Jr., 6-2, 230, Fort Lauderdale University School
Gordon Crozier, OL, So., 6-1, 290, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Roosevelt Donaldson, DL, So., 6-2, 258, Miami Southridge
Jeremiaha Gates, RB, Sr., 5-10, 216, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Karel Hamilton, WR, So., 6-1, 190, Dover Strawberry Crest
Darius Harvey, WR, Fr., 5-11, 170, Tallahassee Lincoln
Malik Johns, WR, Fr., 5-10, 170, Dade City Pasco
Krondis Larry, RB, Fr., 5-7, 145, Miami Booker T. Washington
Emmanuel Obajimi, WR, So., 6-1, 200, Miramar Everglades
Greg Peranich, P, Sr., 6-4, 185, Pace
Deion Pierre, LB, Fr., 6-3, 220, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy
Shaheed Salmon, LB, Fr., 6-2, 215, Land O'Lakes
Anthony Preston, FB, Fr., 5-11, 220, Bradenton IMG Academy
Connor Raferty, OL, Fr., 6-3, 295, Tampa Robinson
Calvin Ruff, DL, Sr., 6-0, 240, Tampa Jesuit
Gavin Sinclair, WR, Jr., 5-11, 165, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Tyler Small, TE, Fr., 6-4, 220, Tampa Jefferson
Brad Starace, WR, Fr., 5-11, 175, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Brandon Whitaker, LB, Fr., 5-10, 181, Bradenton IMG Academy
Brandon Wilkinson, DL, Sr., 6-5, 242, Venice

THE CITADEL BULLDOGS (8)
Tevin Floyd, LB, So., 6-1, 230, Tallahassee Florida High
Steven Knowles, DL, Fr., 6-1, 225, Inverness Citrus
Aaron Perry, DL, Jr., 6-0, 215, Melbourne
Nick Rudman, OL, Jr., 6-2, 265, Pensacola Catholic
Jake Stenson, RB, Sr., 5-11, 200, Jacksonville Bolles
Quinlan Washington, RB, Fr., 6-0, 185, Gainesville Buchholz
Kalik Williams, DB, Fr., 5-11 190, Daytona Beach Mainland
Reggie Williams, DB, Fr., 5-9, 190, Palm Bay

VMI KEYDETS (1)
Nate Murray, OL, Jr., 6-3, 325, Satellite

WESTERN CAROLINA CATAMOUNTS (2)
Terrence Green, DB, Jr., 5-10, 210, Jacksonville First Coast
Tyran Reynolds, WR, Fr., 6-1, 190, Crystal River

WOFFORD TERRIERS (17)
Brion Anderson, DB, Jr., 5-11, 200, Fruitland Cove Bartram Trail
T.J. Chamberlin, OL, Jr., 6-2, 290, Land O'Lakes
Steven Cornellier, DL, Fr., 6-2, 245, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Brandon Curtis, DL, Fr., 6-3, 240, Bushnell South Sumter
Connor Forades, OL, 6-6, 305, Brooksville Hernando
Jaleel Green, S, So., 6-2, 208, Jacksonville Providence
Will Irwin, WR, Jr., 6-2, 195, Land O'lakes
Mark Isom, DL, Jr., 6-0, 275, Winter Garden West Orange
Brandon Kuhn, DB, Fr., 5-10, 180, Fleming Island
Lorenzo Long, RB, So., 5-9, 210, Cantonment Tate
Bryce Motes, WR, Fr., 6-0, 175, Fleming Island
Tarek Odom, DE, Sr., 5-10, 258, St. Augustine
Philemon Permis, S, Jr., 6-1, 199, Stuart South Fork
Malik Rivera, S, Fr., Fruitland Coive Bartram Trail
Nathan Sanders, LB, Fr., 5-11, 180, Jacksonville Bolles
Michael Sarafianos, S, Fr., 6-0, 190, Tampa Catholic
Lincoln Stewart, LB, So., 5-11, 228, DeLand

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

September 16, 2014

AP Week 3 Florida High School Football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (12) 3-0 154 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast (3) 3-0 145 2
3. Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan 3-0 109 7
4. Miramar (1) 2-1 107 4 5. Apopka 2-1 82 8
6. Miami Christopher Columbus 3-0 55 NR
7. Lake Mary 2-0 49 10
(tie) Tampa Plant 2-1 49 9
9. Coral Gables 2-1 42 3
10. Fort Pierce Central 2-1 29 5
Others receiving votes: Bradenton Manatee 15, Winter Garden West Orange 14, Vero Beach 11, Oviedo 5, Orange City University 4, Palm Beach Gardens 2, Miami Killian 2, Coral Springs 2, Coconut Creek Monarch 1, St. Petersburg 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tarpon Springs East Lake (6) 3-0 149 2
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (8) 1-1 137 1
3. Niceville (1) 3-1 118 3
4. Lakeland (1) 3-0 108 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 2-1 88 6
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 2-1 84 4(tie)
7. Royal Palm Beach 2-0 53 8
8. Neptune Beach Fletcher 2-1 37 9
9. Tampa Sickles 2-1 27 10
10. Viera 2-0 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Orlando Oak Ridge 14, Clearwater Countryside 14, Punta Gorda Charlotte 13, Tallahassee Lincoln 7, West Boca Raton Community 7, Fort Myers 5, Plant City Durant 1, Contonment Tate 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (5) 3-0 147 2
2. Seffner Armwood (5) 3-0 144 1
3. Miami Central (6) 3-1 140 3
4. Boynton Beach 3-0 98 5
5. Venice 3-0 94 6
6. Naples 2-1 71 4
7. Hallandale 3-0 64 7
8. Lake City Columbia 2-1 29 9
9. St. Augustine 3-0 28 NR
10. Pensacola Escambia 3-0 25 10
Others receiving votes: South Fort Myers 12, Navarre 11, Groveland South Lake 10, Miami Northwestern 2, Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 2, Palm Bay Bayside 2, Sunlake 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (13) 3-0 156 1
2. Plantation American Heritage (2) 1-1 139 2
3. Geen Cove Springs Clay (1) 3-0 123 5
4. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 3-0 117 6
5. Palm Bay 2-0 96 8
6. Lake Wales 2-1 54 3
7. Live Oak Suwannee 3-0 49 NR
8. Merritt Island 2-1 32 4
9. Miami Jackson 1-0 23 NR
10. Citra North Marion 2-1 20 7
Others receiving votes: Orlando Bishop Moore 16, Tallahassee Godby 14, Tampa Jesuit 12, Cape Coral 12, Crawfordville Wakulla 7, Mount Dora 5, St. Petersburg Lakewood 4, Sarasota Booker 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (16) 4-0 160 1
2. Cocoa 2-0 141 2
3. Jacksonville Bolles School 3-0 129 3
4. Clewiston 3-0 104 5
5. Madison County 3-0 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Belle Glade Glades Central 49.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 3-0 154 1
2. Miami Westminster Christian 3-0 127 2
3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (4) 1-1 110 3
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-0 99 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 2-0 79 5
Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage (1) 39, Frostproof 14, Tampa Berkeley Prep 12, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (15) 3-0 159 1
2. Glades Day (1) 3-0 131 4
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 1-1 122 2
4. Lakeland Victory Christian 2-1 85 5
5. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 1-2 54 2(tie)
Others receiving votes:
Tampa Cambridge Christian 44, Deltona Trinity Christian 24, Jacksonville Duval Charter 21.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (16) 3-0 160 2
2. Lake Butler Union County 3-0 144 3
3. Bratt Northview 3-0 109 5
4. Trenton 2-1 99 1
5. Mayo Lafayette 2-1 83 4
Others receiving votes: Jasper Hamilton County 19, Baker School 14, Bristol Liberty County 12.

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

460x

As we continue to spotlight programs and conferences throughout the country that have Floridians on the football roster for the 2014 season, we head toward the competitive Patriot League Football.

This is a conference that always has Floridians making a difference on the football, field and in the classroom.

Here is a look at the 56 players from the Sunshine State calling this region of the country home:

BUCKNELL BISONS (2)
Audrey Diejuste, LB, Jr., 5-11, 215, Boynton Beach
Jake Lawton, LB, Fr., 6-0, 215, Orlando Bishop Moore

COLGATE RAIDERS (16)
Jose Alvarado, FB, Fr., 6-2, 220, Miami Christopher Columbus
Mike Armiento, DB, Sr., 5-11, 185, Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy
Nikko Armiento, P, Jr., 6-1, 195, Plantation American Heritage
Chase Bender, WR, Jr., 6-3, 200, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Duncan Brennan, PK, Jr., 6-0, 200, Orlando Bishop Moore
Tyler Butler, LB, Jr., 6-2, 225, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
Cameron Buttermore, LB, Jr., 6-2, 220, Plantation American Heritage
Jordi Dalmau, OL, So., 6-2, 300, Miami Gulliver Prep
Kyle Diener, LB, So., 6-0, 235, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
Joe Figueroa, DB, So., 5-9, 190, Fort Pierce Central
Christian Hardegree, DB, Jr., 5-11, 200, Tampa Berkeley Prep
Jeff Koch, OL, Sr., 6-0, 310, Ponta Vedra Beach Nease
Ty McCollom, DB, Jr., 5-10, 170, Tampa Gaither
Zach Provin, OL, So., 6-1, 265, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Grant Siegel, OL, So., 6-3, 285, Miami Gulliver Prep
Zac Swain, OL, Jr., 6-2, 295, Lake Mary

FORDHAM RAMS (5)
Kevin Anderson, QB, So., 6-2, 195, Boca Raton
Alejandro Cardenas, PK, Fr., Miami LaSalle
Kendall Pearcey, RB. So., 5-10, 192, Lutz Steinbrenner
Jorge Solano, WR, So., 5-9, 180, Coral Springs Charter
Ian Williams, DB, Sr., 6-1, 200, West Palm Beach King's Academy

GEORGETOWN HOYAS (7)
Elijah English, DL, Fr., 6-6, 230, Bushnell South Sumter
Tommy Jesson, WR, So., 6-1, 180, Orlando East River
Myles Braxton-Johnson, DB, So., 5-11, 185, Bradenton Southeast
Michael McFarlane, OL, Fr., 6-4, 280, Frostproof
Mike Roland, OL, Sr., 6-5, 310, Coral Gables
Marquis Wright, WR, Jr., 6-3, 185, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
Warren Wynn, LS, Fr., 5-1, 220, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

HOLY CROSS CRUSADERS (8)
Daniel Bernard, DL, Fr., 6-3, 315, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
Dewayne Cameron, DL, Jr., 6-4, 238, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
Darrius Lacy, WR, Fr., 5-11, 175, St. Petersburg Northeast
Nick McBeath, LB, Fr., 6-1, 210, Miami Christopher Columbus
Diego Quintanar, LB, Sr., 5-10, 205, Winter Garden West Orange
Sam Ranieri, OL, Jr., 6-3, 295, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Chase Ullman, LB, Sr., 6-2, 234, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest
DiJuan Walker, RB, Fr., 5-10, 180, Clearwater Central Catholic

LAFAYETTE LEOPARDS (4)
Deuce Gruden, RB, Jr., 5-6, 181, Tampa Carrollwood
Draeland James, DB, So., 6-1, 200, Jacksonville Providence
Steve Mercado, DL, Jr., 6-1, 288, North Fort Myers
Tyler Vickers, DL, Jr., 6-5, 257, Miami Southridge

LEHIGH MOUNTAIN HAWKS (14)
Gatlin Casey, WR, Fr., 6-3, 175, Navarre
Colton Caslow, LB, So., 6-1, 210, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Harrison Johnson, DL, Fr., 6-4, 250, Frostproof
Evan Harvey, LB, So., 6-1, 230, Delray American Heritage
Sasha Kelsey, WR, Fr., 6-0, 185, Miami Christopher Columbus
Derek Knott, WR, Jr., 5-9, 165, Orlando Colonial
John Mahoney, LB, Sr., 6-2, 215, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Tim Newton, DL, Sr., 6-5, 245, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Ryan Pandy, K, So., 5-11, 185, Clearwater Countryside
Drew Paulsen, TE, Fr., 6-3, 225, Tampa Jesuit
Olivier Rigaud, DB, Jr., 6-0, 180, Pembroke Pines Charter
Brad Smith, DL, So., 6-4, 230, Tampa Jesuit
Kadeem Smith, OL, Fr., 6-3, 290, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Matthew Verdon, LB, Jr., 6-5, 205, Orlando Timber Creek

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

September 15, 2014

Norland-Jackson football game considered non-result after being suspended

Just posting here in case you hadn't seen mine or anyone else's tweets about it yesterday.

The Norland-Jackson game, which Jackson led 19-14 after three quarters Saturday at North Miami Stadium has been ruled a suspended game by the GMAC.

The game was stopped due to lightning at the start of the fourth and never resumed after heavy rain caused the field conditions to deteriorate severely.

"A football game, unlike soccer, baseball or softball does not have a weather clause to end after so many innings or the start of the second half," GMAC executive secretary Cheryl Golden said in a statement to both schools Monday. "In football, if a game does not come to its normal conclusion it is SUSPENDED. That means if the game is to be resumed it would pick up from the exact point of suspension. Same score, quarter, time on clock, time outs left etc. With that said, since it is a non-district game it does not need to be completed."

The game will likely not be completed since it is not a district game.

Both Norland and Jackson remain 1-0 so far this season heading into this week's games. Jackson plays Booker T. at Traz Powell Friday at 7:30 p.m. Norland plays Homestead at 7:30 p.m. Friday at North Miami Stadium.