October 30, 2014

Fox Sports Florida features St. Thomas and Plantation on Friday

5aLpr.So.56

FORT LAUDERDALE - On Friday, Oct. 31 at 7:00 p.m., FOX Sports Florida will be featuring the Class 7A, District 15 showdown between St. Thomas Aquinas and Plantation live statewide on the network, presented by Checkers and UHealth. Drew Goldfarb will call the game, alongside color commentator Troy Stradford, and Amy Campbell will be reporting from the sidelines.

The visiting Raiders (7-1, 3-0), ranked No. 1 in 7A, have outscored their district opponents 170-0 so far this season. Aquinas, which already has nine Division I commits and could likely field at least that many uncommitted prospects who will eventually play at college football’s highest level, have a wealth of offensive talent, led by 5-foot-11, 205-pound running back Jordan Scarlett (Miami) and 6-foot-6, 200-pound wide receiver Devante Peete (Alabama, Clemson, Florida, Florida State, Ohio State). Defensively, the Raiders, who are allowing an average of just 6.3 points per game, have an all-star secondary with a trio of top performers in 6-foot-2, 185-pound Damon Arnette (South Carolina), 6-foot, 190-pound Rashard Causey (Florida Atlantic) and 6-foot, 190-pound Tyson Cisrow (Penn State, South Florida, West Virginia), as well as a formidable front line, featuring 6-foot-3, 230-pound end Wyatt Ray (Boston College).

Meanwhile, the Colonels (6-2, 3-0) return 10 starters from 2013, which saw Plantation finish as the 7A-15 champion after shocking Aquinas 16-6 and qualify for the state playoffs for the second consecutive season. Plantation utilizes a run-heavy attack behind senior running back Marquice Flowers, but can also pass when needed behind junior quarterback Archie Banton. Defensively, the Colonels have allowed six of fewer points in three of their wins this season.

“This is such a great rivalry and thanks to FOX Sports Florida, Checkers, and UHealth, the entire state of Florida will get to see it,” said Stephen Grecsek of OUR TEAM.

About FOX Sports Florida / FOX’s Sun Sports
FOX Sports Florida and Sun Sports are the regional television homes of the Orlando Magic, Tampa Bay Rays, Miami HEAT, Miami Marlins, Tampa Bay Lightning and the Florida Panthers. The regional sports networks are available in more than 6.5 million cable & satellite homes across the state. FOX Sports Florida and Sun Sports are committed to making a positive impact in the communities we serve by engaging our audiences and providing award winning TV and web coverage of Florida’s hometown sports teams. For more information, channel listings and how you can get involved with FOX Sports Florida / Sun Sports, visit www.FOXSportsFlorida.com

October 28, 2014

AP Week 9 Florida High School Football poll

Here is the latest Associated Press state football rankings.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (12) 8-0 145 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast (1) 8-0 142 2
3. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (2) 9-0 132 3
4. Winter Garden West Orange 8-0 108 4
5. Tampa Plant (1) 8-1 99 5
6. Lake Mary 8-0 69 6
7. Miami Christopher Columbus 8-1 57 7
8. Coconut Creek Monarch 8-0 53 8
9. Bradenton Manatee 7-1 38 9
10. Miami Killian 8-0 21 10
Others receiving votes:
Vero Beach 8, Miramar 4, Wellington 3, Orange City University 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7) 7-1 148 1(tie)
2. Tarpon Springs East Lake (9) 8-0 147 1(tie)
3. Niceville 7-1 123 3
4. Lakeland 9-0 116 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 8-1 94 5
6. Fort Myers 8-0 74 7
7. Orange Park Oakleaf 8-0 62 8
8. Viera 8-0 36 9
9. Bradenton Braden River 7-0 20 NR
10. Tallahassee Lincoln 8-1 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Delray Beach Atlantic Community 14, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 11, Orlando Oak Ridge 6, Royal Palm Beach 6, Clearwater Countryside 2, Hialeah American 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (13) 8-0 156 1
2. Miami Central (3) 9-1 143 2
3. Seffner Armwood 8-0 132 3
4. Boynton Beach 9-0 103 4
5. Venice 8-0 93 5
6. Hallandale 7-0 73 6
7. Naples 7-1 63 7
8. Jacksonville Ed White 7-1 50 8
9. Winter Haven 7-1 27 10
10. Pensacola Escambia 7-1 25 NR
Others receiving votes: Navarre 5, St. Augustine 4, Lakeland Lake Gibson 2, Orlando Edgewater 2, Palm Bay Bayside 1, Tampa Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (15) 9-0 155 1
2. Live Oak Suwannee 8-0 136 2
3. Orlando Bishop Moore 8-0 124 4
4. Green Cove Springs Clay 8-1 114 5
5. Cape Coral Island Coast 8-1 85 8
6. Pensacola West Florida 7-1 73 9
7. Plantation American Heritage 5-3 62 3
8. Tallahassee Godby (1) 6-2 55 10
9. Arcadia DeSoto County 6-1 29 NR
10. New Port Richey River Ridge 7-1 9 NR
(tie) Merritt Island 6-2 9 NR
(tie) Miami Jackson 5-3 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 6,
Lake Wales 6, St. Petersburg Lakewood 3, Crawfordville Wakulla 3, Citra North Marion 1, Titusville 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (16) 9-0 160 1
2. Clewiston 8-0 143 2
3. Cocoa 7-1 127 3
4. Belle Glade Glades Central 7-2 107 4
5. Jacksonville Bolles School 6-2 54 NR
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Raines 49.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 8-0 154 1
2. Delray American Heritage (3) 6-1 142 2
3. Miami Westminster Christian 7-1 126 3
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic 7-1 102 4
5. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (2) 5-2 96 5
Others receiving votes: Olando First Academy 13, Lakeland Christian 7.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (15) 7-0 159 1
2. Lakeland Victory Christian 7-1 142 3
3. Belle Glade Glades Day (1) 8-1 107 2
4. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 6-2 99 5
5. St. Petersburg Northside Christian 6-2 68 NR
Others receiving votes: Tampa Cambridge Christian 34, S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 25, Naples First Baptist 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (16) 7-0 160 1
2. Trenton 8-1 140 2
3. Baker School 8-0 115 3
4. Jasper Hamilton County 6-2 105 4
5. Bratt Northview 6-1 82 5
Others receiving votes: Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 19, Port St. Joe 13, Lake Butler Union County 6.

October 26, 2014

Updated South Florida football playoff picture entering week 10

DISTRICT 11-8A

Monarch (6-0, 8-0): District champions.

Douglas (3-2, 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Coral Springs.

Coral Springs (3-2, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Douglas.

ELIMINATED: Deerfield Beach (2-3, 4-4), South Plantation (2-3, 3-4), Taravella (2-3, 3-5), Piper (0-5, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Flanagan (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Miramar (4-1, 6-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED:CypressBay (3-2, 5-3), CooperCity (2-3, 3-5), Everglades (2-4, 4-5), Western (2-3, 2-6), McArthur (0-5, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 13-8A

North Miami (4-0, 7-1): District champions.

NMB (3-1, 3-5): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Reagan (2-2, 5-3), HialeahGardens (1-3, 3-5), Dr. Krop (1-3, 2-6), Hialeah (1-3, 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus (4-0, 8-1): District champions.

Coral Gables (3-1, 6-2): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Miami High (2-2, 5-3), South Miami (2-2, 3-5), Miami Beach (1-3, 3-5), CoralPark (0-4, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 15-8A

Belen Jesuit (4-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Ferguson.

Southwest (3-1, 7-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Varela AND Ferguson loss to Belen. Needs a win vs. Varela to at least force a tiebreaker.

Ferguson (3-1, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Belen AND Southwest loss to Varela, needs a win vs. Belen to at least force tiebreaker.

Varela (2-2, 4-4): Needs win vs. Southwest AND Ferguson loss to Belen to force tiebreaker for runner-up playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Sunset (0-4, 2-6), Braddock (0-4, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-8A

Killian (3-0, 8-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Southridge; Has clinched playoff berth.

Southridge (3-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Killian; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: South Dade (1-2, 5-3), Palmetto (1-3, 1-7), Coral Reef (0-3, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 14-7A

Blanche Ely (2-0, 4-4): Can clinch district title with win vs. Northeast.

Fort Lauderdale (2-1, 3-6): Can clinch playoff berth with Ely win over Northeast; has clinched at least a berth in tiebreaker.

Northeast (1-1, 1-7): Needs win vs. Blanche Ely to force district tiebreaker.

ELIMINATED: Boyd Anderson (0-3, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 15-7A

St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district title with win vs. Plantation; Has clinched playoff berth.

Plantation (3-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Aquinas; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Hollywood Hills (1-2, 4-4), Nova (1-2, 3-5), South Broward (0-4, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-7A

American (5-0, 7-1): Can clinch district title with win vs. MaterAcademy; has clinched playoff berth.

Mater Academy (5-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. American; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Miami Springs (3-2, 6-2), HML (2-3, 3-5), Goleman (2-3, 2-6), Mourning (1-4, 1-7), WestlandHialeah (0-6, 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 15-6A

Boynton Beach (4-0, 9-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Hallandale; has clinched playoff berth.

Hallandale (4-0, 8-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Boynton Beach; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Coconut Creek (2-2, 4-4), Dillard (2-3, 4-4), Stranahan (1-3, 3-5), Suncoast (0-5, 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 16-6A

Central (4-0, 8-1): District champions.

Norland (2-1, 3-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Carol City.

Northwestern (1-2, 4-4): Needs win against Homestead AND Carol City win over Norland to force tiebreaker.

Carol City (1-2, 3-5): Can force tiebreaker for district runner-up with win vs. Norland; can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Norland AND Northwestern loss to Homestead.

ELIMINATED:Homestead (0-3, 3-5).

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

American Heritage (1-0, 5-3): Can clinch district title with win vs. Gibbons.

Jackson (1-1, 5-3): Clinches runner-up berth with Gibbons loss to Heritage.

Cardinal Gibbons (0-1, 6-2): Needs win vs. Heritage to force district tiebreaker.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A

Glades Central (2-0, 7-2): District champs.

Somerset (1-1, 2-6): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED:UniversitySchool (0-2, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. (2-0, 9-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Edison.

Gulliver (1-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Pace. A win AND Booker T. loss to Edison forces tiebreaker.

Edison (1-1, 4-4): Needs win vs. Booker T. and Gulliver loss to avoid elimination.

Monsignor Pace (0-2, 2-6): Needs win vs. Gulliver and Edison loss to avoid elimination.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (1-0, 7-1): District champs.

Chaminade-Madonna (0-1, 2-5): District runner-up.

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat Catholic (1-0, 6-2): District champs.

Dade Christian (0-1, 5-3): District runner-up.

October 23, 2014

'14 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 9

This is a service that we provide for all football fans of the state of Florida. We have done this for 35 years. If there is a score that is not here, please let us know by posting below or e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com.

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Coral Gables 54, Coral Park 0
Miami Ransom Everglades 40, Miami Country Day 0

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Alonso (Tampa) 35, Riverview 28
Archbishop McCarthy (SW Ranches) 38, Coral Glades 6
Armwood (Seffner) 39, King 0
Astronaut (Titusville) 32, Satellite 13
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 38, Fleming Island 7
Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 37, Dwyer 26
Baker School 35, Franklin County 7
Barron Collier (Naples) 41, Gulf Coast 6
Bartram Trail (Fruitland Cove) 30, Matanzas 3
Bay (Panama City) 17, Chiles 6
Bayside (Palm Bay) 43, Okeechobee 19
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 27, Miami Sunset 6
Berean Christian (W. Pam Beach) 40, International Community 21
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 28, Montverde Academy 6
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 34, Yulee 7
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 63, Lake Highland 2
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 54, Lake Placid 3
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 21, Cardinal Gibbons 13
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 34, Newsome 27
Blountstown 43, Holmes County 7
Boca Ciega (Gulfport) 26, Dunedin 17
Bolles School (Jacksonville) 55, Andrew Jackson 6
Booker (Sarasota) 21, Bayshore 12
Boynton Beach 63, Coconut Creek 58
Braden River (Bradenton) 42, North Port 14
Brandon 28, East Bay 17
Bronson 62, Hawthorne 36
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 49, Carrollwood Day 42
Cape Coral 21, Lehigh 6
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 52, Harvest Community School 0
Central Florida Christian (Orlando) 44, All Saints 8
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 35, Treasure Coast 0
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 59, Ida S. Baker 44
Chipley 52, Bozeman School 20
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 48, Palatka 20
Clearwater Central Catholic 14, Admiral Farragut 0
Clewiston 41, Glades Day 7
Coral Springs 35, Piper 13
Countryside (Clearwater) 26, Seminole 18
Crescent City 40, Agape Christian 0
Crystal River 28, Belleview 7
DeLand 38, Madison County 35
Delray American Heritage 45, Plantation American Heritage 35
Deltona 21, New Smyrna Beach 6
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 21, Suncoast 7
Dixie County (Cross City) 38, Newberry 8
Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 42, Christ's Church 0
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 45, Pinellas Park 14
Ed White (Jacksonville) 46, Middleburg 11
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 59, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
Escambia (Pensacola) 43, Pace 7
Faith Christian 44, Ocala Christian Academy 22
FAMU (Tallahassee) 26, Liberty County 15
First Academy (Leesburg) 51, Oviedo Master's Academy 13
First Academy (Orlando) 56, Holy Trinity Episcopal 20
First Baptist (Naples) 56, Evangelical Christian 23
First Coast (Jacksonville) 41, West Port 0
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 38, Buchholz 7
Forest Hill (W. Palm Beach) 19, Palm Beach Lakes 18
Fort Lauderdale 17, Boyd Anderson 14
Fort Meade 28, Frostproof 20
Fort Myers 50, Estero 6
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 24, Trinity Prep 20
Gainesville 40, Citrus 0
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) 7, Tampa Freedom 6
Georgia Christian, Ga. 28, Aucilla Christian 7
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 17, Miami Northwestern 7
Godby (Tallahassee) 42, Florida 21
Gulf (New Port Richey) 35, Ridgewood 7
Haines City 14, Bartow 12
Hardee County (Wauchula) 31, Southeast 20
Hilliard 42, Bell 6
Hillsborough (Tampa) 55, Durant 49
Interlachen 12, Keystone Heights 7
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 40, Dunbar 13
Jay 64, Cottondale 36
Jefferson (Tampa) 54, Chamberlain 14
John I. Leonard (Greenacres) 28, Santaluces 6
Jupiter Christian 37, Village Academy 12
Kathleen (Lakeland) 19, George Jenkins 0
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 40, Citrus Park Christian 0
Key West 49, Inlet Grove 6
Kissimmee Osceola 39, Gateway 0
Lafayette (Mayo) 35, P.K. Yonge 19
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 24, Largo 20
Lake Mary 41, Spruce Creek 19
Lake Nona (Orlando) 73, Celebration 22
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 43, Tenoroc 0
Lake Wales 42, Auburndale 12
Lake Worth 28, West Boca Raton Community 7
Lakeland Christian 30, Tampa Catholic 0
Lakeland 42, Ridge Community 6
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 49, Tarpon Springs 29
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 35, Sarasota Riverview 28
Land O'Lakes 35, Fivay 28
Lecanto 42, Williston 7
Lemon Bay (Engelwood) 21, North Fort Myers 14
Lennard 49, Leto 7
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 2, Taylor County 0
Maclay (Tallahassee) 42, John Paul II Catholic 13
Marco Island 52, Fort Myers Canterbury 13
Mariner (Cape Coral) 10, Cypress Lake 9
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 28, Miami Springs 9
Melbourne 28, Martin County 14
Melbourne Central Catholic 49, Orangewood Christian 16
Menendez (St. Augustine) 35, Ponte Vedra 21
Merritt Island 31, Palm Bay 0
Merritt Island Christian 31, Beacon of Hope Christian 0
Miami Central 23, Miami Carol City 16
Miami Killian 14, South Dade 0
Miami Booker T. Washington 28, Miami Norland 14
Milton 28, Pine Forest 26
Miramar 34, Cypress Bay 14
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 16, Springstead 10
Monarch (Coconut Creek) 49, South Plantation 13
Moore Haven 36, LaBelle 0
Mosley (Lynn Haven) 21, Rutherford 13
Mount Dora 49, South Lake 34
Mulberry 59, Poinciana 25
Naples 48, Palmetto Ridge 3
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 34, Ocala Forest 21
North Broward (Coconut Creek) 38, Miami Dade Christian 20
North Miami 45, Ronald Reagan 14
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 43, St. Petersburg Canterbury 8
Northview (Bratt) 35, Walton 28
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 28, Lake Howell 14
Ocala Trinity Catholic 37, Lake Minneola 0
Ocala Vanguard 39, Lake Weir 7
Orlando Christian 19, Gateway Charter 6
Oviedo 7, Winter Park 6
Palm Beach Central 40, Spanish River 20
Palmetto 42, Sarasota 13
Park Vista Community (Lake Worth) 27, Boca Raton Community 13
Pasco (Dade City) 31, Brooksville Central 7
Pensacola Catholic 56, Gulf Breeze 28
Pensacola 40, Pensacola Washington 10
Plant City 37, Strawberry Crest 16
Plant (Tampa) 32, Wharton 0
Plantation 49, Oakland Park Northeast 0
Pompano Beach 21, Marathon 6
Port St. Joe 55, West Gadsden 15
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 46, Hudson 14
Riverdale (Fort Myers) 41, East Lee County 14
Robinson (Tampa) 27, Blake 7
Royal Palm Beach 48, Olympic Heights 0
Sanford Seminole 27, Lake Brantley 26
Santa Fe Catholic 37 (Gainesville), Legacy Charter 32
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 49, Pine Ridge 10
Sebastian River 40, Eau Gallie 13
Sebring 14, Lely 9
Seminole Osceola 49, Palm Harbor University 14
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 54, Pahokee 21
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 53, Seffner Christian 14
Sickles (Tampa) 49, Wiregrass Ranch 10
Sneads 28, North Bay Haven 12
South Fork (Stuart) 34, Heritage 33
South Sumter (Bushnell) 42, Weeki Wachee 10
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 35, Freeport 7
Southwest Florida Christian 45, Bradenton Christian 33
Southwest Miami 24, Miami Ferguson 13
Spoto (Tampa) 51, Middleton 0
St. Cloud 37, Liberty 20
St. Edward's (Vero Beach) 18, Trinity Christian-Deltona 15
St. Johns Country Day (Ocala) 49, Temple Christian 14
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 45, Oak Hall 21
St. Petersburg Northeast 42, Clearwater 30
St. Petersburg 49, Dixie Hollins 7
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton) 43, Out-of-Door Academy 21
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 48, Hollywood Hills 0
Suwannee (Live Oak) 31, Fort White 3
Tampa Bay Tech 42, Gaither 32
Taravella (Coral Springs) 43, Douglas 39
Tate (Cantonment) 56, Ft. Walton Beach 20
Tavares 42, Eustis 21
The Villages 43, Wildwood 6
Titusville 42, Rockledge 7
Trenton 51, Marianna 11
Umatilla 28, Bradford 17
Union County (Lake Butler) 48, Chiefland 13
University (Orange City) 27, Lyman 3
University Christian 62, Eagle's View 8
University School (Fort Lauderdale) 35, Keys Gate 22
Vernon 16, Wewahitchka 0
Vero Beach 38, Palm Beach Gardens 35
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 24, Cardinal Mooney 16
Viera 40, Space Coast 21
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 41, North Florida Christian 24
Wesley Chapel 20, Anclote 13
West Florida (Pensacola) 33, Arnold 7
Western (Davie) 31, McArthur 20
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 45, Florida Christian 10
Windermere Prep 52, Bishop McLaughlin 14
Winter Springs 48, East Ridge 0
Zephyrhills 56, Hernando 34

THURSDAY'S GAMES
Apopka Wekiva 36, Ocoee 0
Baker County 47, Stanton Prep 0
Boca Raton Pope John Paul II 45, Curley 6
Branford 26, Belle Isle Cornerstone 12
Citra North Marion 35, Santa Fe 28, 3 OT
Cocoa 45, Atlantic 0
Cooper City 41, Everglades 21
Coral Springs Charter 45, King's Academy 7
Davie Nova 28, South Broward 0
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 28, LaSalle 0
Gainesville Eastside 31, Dunnellon 21
Hallandale 27, Stranahan 14
Hialeah American 66, Mourning 0
Hialeah Miami Lakes 70, Westland Hialeah 0
Homestead 13, Edison 6
Jacksonville Mandarin 28, Sandalwood 20
Jacksonville Raines 40, West Nassau 14
Jacksonville Ribault 18, Paxon 7
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 48, S. Daytona Warner Christian 0
Jacksonville Westside 31, Wolfson 0
Lake City Columbia 56, Lee 10
Miami Christopher Columbus, 34, Miami High 2
Miami Dr. Krop 39, Hialeah 23
Miami Jackson 36, Monsignor Pace 6
Miami Southridge 25, Palmetto 0
Miami Varela 42, Braddock 36
North Miami Beach 30, Hialeah Gardens 6
Orange Park 21, Parker 6
Orlando Boone 62, Cypress Creek 0
Orlando Dr. Phillips 34, Evans 15
Orlando Edgewater 46, Apopka 42
Orlando Freedom 41, Colonial 6
Orlando Jones 46, Cocoa Beach 6
Orlando Timber Creek 28, Hagerty 14
Pembroke Pines Flanagan 50, West Broward 10
Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy 50, Miami Community Charter 0
Pierson Taylor 34, Florida School For The Deaf 28
Ponte Vedra Nease 35, Arlington Country Day 0
Port St. Lucie 10, Westwood 7
Saint Augustine 49, Creekside 14
South Miami 7, Miami Beach 6
W. Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy 46, Pines Charter 0

WEDNESDAY’S GAME
Boca Raton Christian 29, Hillel 21

October 21, 2014

AP Week 8 Florida High School Football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (13) 7-0 144 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast (1) 7-0 131 2
3. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (1) 8-0 127 3
4. Winter Garden West Orange 8-0 96 4
5. Tampa Plant 7-1 85 5
6. Lake Mary 7-0 75 6
7. Miami Christopher Columbus 7-1 55 8
8. Coconut Creek Monarch 7-0 39 9(tie)
9. Bradenton Manatee 7-1 35 9(tie)
10. Miami Killian 7-0 16 NR
Others receiving votes:
Vero Beach 11, Miramar 9, Wellington 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
(tie) Tarpon Springs East Lake (8) 7-0 138 1
(tie) Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7) 6-1 138 2
3. Niceville 7-1 108 3
4. Lakeland 8-0 107 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 7-1 87 5
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 7-1 72 6
7. Fort Myers 7-0 66 7
8. Orange Park Oakleaf 8-0 51 8
9. Viera 7-0 29 10
10. Bradenton Braden River 6-0 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Tallahassee Lincoln 7, Orlando Oak Ridge 6, CVlearwater Countryside 6, Royal Palm Beach 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (12) 8-0 146 1
2. Miami Central (3) 7-1 129 2
3. Seffner Armwood 7-0 126 3
4. Boynton Beach 8-0 105 4
5. Venice 8-0 87 5
6. Hallandale 7-0 78 6
7. Naples 6-1 54 7
8. Jacksonville Ed White 6-1 37 8
9. Groveland South Lake 7-0 35 9
10. Winter Haven 7-1 23 10
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Escambia 2, St. Augustine 1, Tampa Hillsborough 1, Lakeland Lake Gibson 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (10) 8-0 144 1
2. Live Oak Suwannee (1) 7-0 126 3
3. Plantation American Heritage (4) 5-2 120 4
4. Orlando Bishop Moore 7-0 106 5
5. Green Cove Springs Clay 7-1 81 6
6. Palm Bay 5-1 67 7
7. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 6-1 66 2
8. Cape Coral Island Coast 7-1 61 8
9. Pensacola West Florida 6-1 14 NR
10. Tallahassee Godby 5-2 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Arcadia DeSoto County 10, Miami Jackson 8, Merritt Island 4, Lake Wales 3, Tarpon Springs 2, Auburndale 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (15) 8-0 150 1
2. Clewiston 7-0 135 2
3. Cocoa 6-1 117 3
4. Belle Glade Glades Central 6-2 98 4
5. Tallahassee Florida High 6-1 81 5
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Raines 7, Jacksonville Bolles School 6, Madison County 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (12) 7-0 147 1
2. Delray American Heritage (2) 5-1 124 3
3. Miami Westminster Christian 7-1 119 4
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic 6-1 90 NR
5. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 4-2 74 2
Others receiving votes: Orlando First Academy 40, Lakeland Christian 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (14) 7-0 149 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (1) 8-0 136 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 6-1 119 3
4. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 5-1 105 4
5. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 4-2 49 5
Others receiving votes:
St. Petersburg Northside Christian 24, Tampa Cambridge Christian 18.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Trenton 7-1 132 2
3. Baker School 7-0 119 3
4. Jasper Hamilton County 6-2 88 4
5. Bratt Northview 5-1 75 5
Others receiving votes: Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 30, Port St. Joe 6.

Sanya Richards-Ross launches TeamSRR Sports Clinic

20120912-Sanya-ross

Four-time Olympic Gold medalist and six-time World Champion track and field athlete Sanya Richards-Ross is launching the TeamSRR Sports Clinic Nov. 7-8 at the Ansin Sports Complex in Miramar, Florida. Athletes, parents and coaches from all sports categories looking to equip themselves with the knowledge and tools necessary to succeed in sports and in life are invited to join Richards-Ross and her team, including legendary track and field coach Clyde Hart, Olympic gold medalist strength and conditioning coach Bruce Johnson, Olympic gold medalist sports psychologist Dr. Donald Corley and Richards-Ross’ parents and managers, Archie and Sharon Richards.

The clinic will have three sessions, divided by age groups. The first session, for athletes ages 7 to 10 along with their parents, will be held from 4 to 9 p.m. Friday, Nov. 7th. The second session, for athletes ages 11 to 14 along with parents and coaches, will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 8th. The third session, for athletes ages 15 to 18 along with parents and coaches, will be held from 4 to 10 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 8th. All participants will receive a welcome bag including a commemorative TeamSRR Clinic t-shirt, licensed Nike memorabilia, TeamSRR collectables, and all athletes will receive a certificate of completion. For a complete schedule and to register, go to www.SanyaRichardsRoss.com or www.TeamSRRSportsClinic.com. TeamSRR has partnered with Nike, USA Track & Field, AAU, Helix Elite Performance, Track & Field News and Claire Skies Travel.

“In addition to talent, I believe that it takes a team approach including proper training, nutrition and a real support system to achieve success,” said Richards-Ross. “We’ve brought together some of the world’s top athletic coaches and mentors to provide training and guidance to athletes from all skill levels and backgrounds. The TeamSRR Sports Clinic will Educate and Empower youth with tools and strategies to Excel in sports and life.”

Student athletes from all sports will benefit from the three interactive training sessions. Coach Hart will share the fundamentals of speed and endurance training. Athletes will participate on the track in drills, learn proper stretching and training techniques, and more; Johnson will share the fundamentals of strength, mobility and core training; and Dr. Corley will share visualization tools to help develop mental pathways for peak performance and methods to enhance mental toughness and self-discipline.

Coaches attending the clinic will participate in three sessions. Hart and Johnson will share key information that has helped their athletes be successful, and they will hold a Q&A session to answer coaches’ questions. Dr. Corley will give insights into what coaches can do to support and promote peak performance from their athletes; and coaches will have the opportunity to see what they have learned being demonstrated in action with the student athletes along side current world-class athletes.

Parents will participate in several different sessions, depending on the age of their child. All parents will have a one-hour session with Archie and Sharon Richards to learn their tips and insights into how they have raised a champion, and how to deal with the challenges of balancing school work and athletic demands. They will also hold a Q&A session for parents. Dr. Corley will empower parents with best practices for supporting their child through both good and less successful performances, and he will share tips for encouraging growth and mental fitness. Parents of athletes ages 7 to 10 will spend 30 minutes with a certified nutritionist to learn the best foods for maximizing their child’s growth and development. Parents of athletes 11 years old and older will meet with Amy Deem, head coach of the University of Miami Track and Field team, who will offer advice on preparing student athletes for recruitment, the college experience and how to make the transition from high school to college successfully.

About Sanya Richards-Ross
Sanya Richards-Ross is a four-time Olympic Gold medalist and six-time World Champion track and field athlete. She won the NCAA national championship in the 400 meters as a college freshman in 2003. As a high school student in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, she was named National High School Female Athlete of the Year, USA Track and Field Youth Athlete of the Year and Track and Field News Women’s Prep Athlete of the Year. A former high school prodigy, she still holds many of the age group and national records she set while at St Thomas Aquinas High. She continues to compete and is working to defend her 2012 Olympic title in Rio de Janiero at the 2016 Olympic Games. She can be found on Facebook at www.facebook.com/sanyarichards, on Twitter @SanyaRichiRoss and on Instagram at www.instagram.com/sanyarichiross.

October 20, 2014

South Florida football playoff scenarios entering week 9

Here's a look at who still has a chance to make the playoffs, has already clinched or is eliminated with two more weeks of district games remaining. (ONLY DISTRICTS INVOLVING DADE OR BROWARD TEAMS)

DISTRICT 11-8A

Monarch (5-0, 7-0): District champions.

Douglas (3-1, 6-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Taravella AND Coral Springs loss to Piper.

Coral Springs (2-2, 4-3): Needs win vs. Piper OR Douglas loss to Taravella to avoid elimination.

South Plantation (2-2, 3-3): Needs win vs. Monarch AND Coral Springs loss to Piper AND Douglas loss to Taravella to avoid elimination.

Deerfield Beach (2-3, 4-4): Needs losses by Douglas, Coral Springs AND South Plantation to avoid elimination.

Taravella (1-3, 2-5): Needs win vs. Douglas AND Coral Springs and South Plantation losses to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Piper (0-4, 2-5).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Flanagan (5-0, 8-0): District champions.

Cypress Bay (3-1, 5-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Miramar.

Miramar (3-1, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. CypressBay.

ELIMINATED: Everglades (2-3, 4-4), CooperCity (1-3, 2-5), Western (1-3, 1-6), McArthur (0-4, 0-7).

 

DISTRICT 13-8A

North Miami (3-0, 6-1): Can clinch district title with win vs. Reagan.

NMB (2-1, 2-5): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. HialeahGardens AND Reagan loss to North Miami.

Reagan (2-1, 5-2): Needs win vs. North Miami OR NMB loss to HialeahGardens to avoid elimination.

Hialeah (1-2, 1-5): Needs win vs. Krop AND NMB loss to HialeahGardens AND Reagan loss to North Miami to avoid elimination.

Hialeah Gardens (1-2, 3-4): Needs win vs. NMB AND Reagan loss to North Miami to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Dr. Krop (0-3, 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district title with win vs. Miami High.

Coral Gables (2-1, 5-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. CoralPark AND Miami High loss to Columbus.

Miami High (2-1, 5-2): Needs win vs. Columbus to avoid elimination.

Miami Beach (1-2, 3-4): Needs win vs. South Miami AND Coral Gables loss to Coral Park AND Miami High loss to Columbus to avoid elimination.

South Miami (1-2, 2-5): Needs win vs. Miami Beach to avoid elimination AND Coral Gables loss to CoralPark AND Miami High loss to Columbus to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED:CoralPark (0-3, 0-7).

 

DISTRICT 15-8A

Ferguson (3-0, 6-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Southwest.

Belen Jesuit (3-0, 5-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Sunset AND Southwest loss to Ferguson.

Southwest (2-1, 6-1): Needs win vs. Ferguson OR Belen loss to Sunset to avoid elimination.

Varela (1-2, 3-4): Needs win vs. Braddock AND Southwest loss to Ferguson AND Belen loss to Sunset to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Sunset (0-3, 2-5), Braddock (0-3, 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 16-8A

Killian (2-0, 7-0): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. South Dade.

Southridge (2-0, 5-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Palmetto AND South Dade loss to Killian.

South Dade (1-1, 5-2): Needs win vs. Killian to avoid elimination.

Palmetto (1-2, 1-6): Needs win vs. Southridge to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Coral Reef (0-3, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 14-7A

Blanche Ely (2-0, 3-4): Can clinch district title with win vs. Northeast next week.

Fort Lauderdale (1-1, 2-6): Can clinch at least a berth in a district tiebreaker with win vs. Boyd Anderson.

Northeast (1-1, 1-6): Needs win vs. Blanche Ely next week to avoid elimination.

Boyd Anderson (0-2, 0-7): Needs win vs. Fort Lauderdale to avoid elimination.

 

DISTRICT 15-7A

Plantation (3-0, 5-2): Can clinch playoff berth with Hollywood Hills loss to Aquinas.

St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0, 6-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Hollywood Hills.

Hollywood Hills (1-1, 4-3): Needs win vs. Aquinas to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Nova (0-2, 2-5), South Broward (0-3, 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 16-7A

American (4-0, 6-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Mourning AND Miami Springs loss to Mater.

Mater Academy (4-0, 5-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Miami Springs.

Miami Springs (3-1, 6-1): Needs win vs. Mater to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Goleman (2-3, 2-6), HML (1-3, 2-5), Mourning (1-3, 1-6), WestlandHialeah (0-5, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 15-6A

Boynton Beach (3-0, 8-0): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Coconut Creek.

Hallandale (3-0, 7-0): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Stranahan AND Coconut Creek loss to Boynton Beach.

Coconut Creek (2-1, 4-3): Needs win vs. Boynton Beach to avoid elimination.

Stranahan (1-2, 3-4): Needs win vs. Hallandale to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Dillard (1-3, 3-4), Suncoast (0-4, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 16-6A

Central (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district title with win vs. Carol City.

Norland (2-1, 3-2): Can clinch district runner-up berth with win vs. Carol City next week.

Carol City (1-1, 3-4): Needs win against either Central this week or Norland next week to avoid elimination.

Northwestern (1-2, 4-3): Needs win against Homestead next week to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED:Homestead (0-3, 2-5).

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

American Heritage (1-0, 5-2): Can clinch district title with win next week vs. Gibbons.

Jackson (1-1, 3-3): Clinches runner-up berth with Gibbons loss next week.

Cardinal Gibbons (0-1, 6-1): Needs to beat Heritage next week to force tiebreaker for district’s two playoff berths.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A

Glades Central (2-0, 6-2): District champs.

Somerset (1-1, 1-6): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED:UniversitySchool (0-2, 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. (2-0, 8-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Edison next week.

Gulliver (1-1, 4-4): Can clinch runner-up berth with win vs. Pace next week.

Edison (1-1, 4-3): Needs win vs. Booker T. next week and Gulliver loss to avoid elimination.

Monsignor Pace (0-2, 2-5): Needs win vs. Gulliver next week and Edison loss to avoid elimination.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (1-0, 7-1): District champs.

Chaminade-Madonna (0-1, 2-5): District runner-up.

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat Catholic (1-0, 5-2): District champs.

Dade Christian (0-1, 4-3): District runner-up.

October 17, 2014

'14 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 8

This is a service that we provide for all football fans of the state of Florida. We have done this for 35 years. If there is a score that is not here, please let us know by posting below or e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com.

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Hallandale 30, Dillard 14
Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy 51, Dr. Krop 0
Jacksonville Raines 41, Andrew Jackson 0
Miami Christopher Columbus 47, South Miami 7
Miami Westminster Christian 49, Village Academy 8
North Miami 37, Hialeah 21

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 49, Shorecrest Prep 3
All Saints (Winter Haven) 36, Citrus Park Christian 21
American (Hialeah) 33, Miami Springs 14
Armwood (Sefner) 56, Lennard 0
Arnold (Panama City) 38, Pensacola Catholic 36
Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 13, West Boca Raton Community 0
Auburndale 43, Mulberry 3
Aucilla Christian 35, Bishop Snyder 27
Avon Park 24, LaBelle 7
Baker County 45, Yulee 15
Baker School 42, Jay 14
Bay (Panama City) 41, Rutherford 7
Bayshore (Bradenton) 17, Hardee 14
Bayside (Palm Bay) 34, Port St. Lucie 18
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 34, Varela 24
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) 29, Community School of Naples 14
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 39, Stanton College Prep 0
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) 42, Lake Mary Prep 19
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 25, Jesuit 17
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 50, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 40, Boyd Anderson 0
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 38, Riverview 14
Blountstown 30, Chipley 29
Boca Raton Community 27, Santaluces 14
Bolles (Jacksonville) 57, Baldwin 0
Boone (Orlando) 30, Orlando Freedom 7
Boynton Beach 42, Suncoast 0
Brandon 21, Durant 18
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 25, Pine Crest 21
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 64, Out-of-Door Academy 0
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 37, Pahokee 33
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 48, Bradenton Christian 35
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 56, Christ's Church 0
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 24, Oakland Park Northeast 14
Chiefland 34, Williston 24
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 25, Navarre 15
Citrus (Inverness) 24, Lecanto 14
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 40, Menendez 14
Clearwater Central Catholic 49, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 6
Clewiston 76, Lake Placid 10
Cocoa 57, Space Coast 7
Colonial (Orlando) 49, Weeki Wachee 21
Coral Gables 22, Miami 12
Coral Glades (Coral Springs) 6, Inlet Grove 0
Coral Shores (Tavernier) 27, St. Andrew's 0
Coral Springs Charter 59, Pope John Paul II 12
Cottondale 42, North Bay Haven 20
Creekside (St. Johns) 37, Bartram Trail 24
DeLand 38, Sanford Seminole 15
DeSoto County (Arcadia) 21, Southeast 20, OT
Douglas (Parkland) 21, Piper 6
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 51, Cypress Creek 0
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 17, Cape Coral 13
Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 37, Eagle's View 17
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 28, Lake Worth 7
East Bay (Gibsonton) 21, Strawberry Crest 7
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 10, Countryside 8
Eastside (Gainesville) 41, Crystal River 23
Ed White (Jacksonville) 41, R.E. Lee 6
Edgewater (Orlando) 26, Lake Minneola 19, 2OT
Englewood (Jacksonville) 18, Terry Parker 0
Escambia (Pensacola) 44, Milton 34
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 56, Marco Island 40
Faith Christian (Orlando) 47, Merritt Island Christian 21
First Academy (Orlando) 49, Orangewood Christian 0
First Coast (Jacksonville) 34, Flagler Palm Coast 30
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 27, Miramar 21
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 27, Fletcher 13
Florida High (Tallahassee) 44, East Gadsden 6
Fort Meade 58, First Baptist 42
Fort Myers 31, Charlotte 21
Fort Pierce Central 42, St. Lucie Centennial 6
Gainesville 36, Ocala Vanguard 29
Gaither (Tampa) 35, Sickles 17
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) 55, Wiregrass Ranch 40
Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 32, Boca Ciega 0
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 50, University School 3
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 50, Boca Raton Christian 13
Godby (Tallahassee) 41, Rickards 7
Gulf (New Port) 50, Anclote 24
Hagerty (Oviedo) 20, Winter Park 14
Hamilton County (Jasper) 49, Branford 14
Hialeah Gardens 8, Miami Krop 7
Hilliard 34, Bronson 18
Hillsborough (Tampa) 38, Blake 14
Hollywood Hills 48, Fort Lauderdale 26
Hudson 23, Ridgewood 20
Immaculata-La Salle (Miami) 14, Florida Christian 7
Immokalee 38, Palmetto Ridge 21
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 42, Cypress Lake 0
Jensen Beach 42, Fort Pierce Westwood 12
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 40, Montverde Academy 37
Kathleen (Lakeland) 10, Haines City 0
Key West 47, Archbishop McCarthy 35
King (Tampa) 28, Jefferson 10
King's Academy (West Palm Beach) 49, Benjamin 13
Lafayette (Mayo) 41, Jefferson County 6
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 40, Lake Region 3
Lake Mary 48, Lyman 13
Lakeland Christian 49, Frostproof 3
Lakeland 35, Bartow 7
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 41, Dunedin 6
Legacy Charter 42, Oviedo Master's Academy 20
Lehigh 44, East Lee County 2
Lely (Naples) 37, Golden Gate 15
Lemon Bay (Englewood) 41, Mariner 7
Leto (Tampa) 18, Middleton 15
Maclay (Tallahassee) 17, Father Lopez Catholic 14
Madison County 25, Fort White 14
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 43, New Smyrna Beach 0
Manatee (Bradenton) 52, St. Petersburg 31
Marathon 27, Palmer Trinity 13
Martin County (Stuart) 14, Eau Gallie 7
Melbourne Central Catholic 52, Trinity Prep 23
Miami Beach 37, Miami Coral Park 0
Miami Booker T. Washington 42, Gulliver Prep 8
Miami Central 56, Miami Northwestern 21
Miami Ferguson 42, Miami Sunset 7
Miami Jackson 14, Cardinal Gibbons 12
Miami Killian 43, Miami Palmetto 7
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 34, Fivay 24
Monarch (Coconut Creek) 35, Deerfield Beach 0
Moore Haven 41, Doral Academy Charter 26
Mount Dora 28, Eustis 9
Mount Dora Bible 49, Seven Rivers Christian 32
Naples 42, Gulf Coast 3
Nease (Ponta Vedra) 40, Matanzas 39, OT
Niceville 38, Ft. Walton Beach 6
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 36, Agape Christian 6
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 42, St. Edward's 7
Northview (Bratt) 43, Freeport 9
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 34, East River 28
Ocala Christian Academy 35, Temple Christian 12
Ocala Forest 37, Lake Weir 34
Orange Park 20, Middleburg 10
Orlando Christian 48, Halifax Academy 16
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 44, North Broward 6
Palm Beach Central 17, John I. Leonard 7
Palm Beach Gardens 24, Jupiter 7
Palm Beach Lakes 69, Olympic Heights 0
Palm Harbor University 42, Sarasota Riverview 41
Palmetto 31, Lakewood Ranch 7
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 37, Spanish River 7
Pasco (Dade City) 24, Hernando 2
Paxon (Jacksonville) 39, Wolfson 6
Pensacola Washington 23, Pine Forest 14
Pensacola 35, Pace 10
Pinellas Park 28, Clearwater 21
Plant (Tampa) 48, Newsome 9
Plantation 41, South Broward 6
Plantation American Heritage 30, Apopka 20
Ponte Vedra 38, Ridgeview 19
Port Charlotte 30, Riverdale 7
Port Orange Atlantic 40, Cocoa Beach 0
Port St. Joe 35, FAMU Developmental Research 0
Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville) 43, Arlington Country Day 0
Providence (Jacksonville) 34, Episcopal 7
Ribault (Jacksonville) 26, Westside 8
Ridge Community (Davenport) 31, George Jenkins 21
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 51, Wesley Chapel 14
Robinson (Tampa) 34, Chamberlain 19
Rockledge 14, Satellite 13
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) 49, Munroe Day 6
Royal Palm Beach 35, Forest Hill 6
Sandalwood (Jacksonvile) 49, West Port 22
Santa Fe (Alachua) 45, Belleview 0
Sarasota 28, North Port 13
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 24, Deltona 15
Seffner Christian 55, Keswick Christian 20
Seminole 16, St. Petersburg Northeast 14
Seminole Osceola 48, Dixie Hollins 22
Sneads 41, Wewahitchka 20
South Fork (Stuart) 54, Okeechobee 23
South Fort Myers 59, Ida S. Baker 13
South Lake (Groveland) 24, Leesburg 21
South Sumter (Bushnell) 48, Nature Coast Tech 15
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 63, Holmes County 6
Southwest Florida Christian 47, Fort Myers Canterbury 0
Spoto (Tampa) 28, Plant City 27
St. John Neumann (Naples) 38, Gateway Charter 20
St. Johns Country Day (Ocala) 48, Oak Hall 0
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 42, John Paul II Catholic 7
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 34, Cypress Bay 7
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 34, Nova 15
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 42, Land O'Lakes 14
Suwannee (Live Oak) 52, Dunnellon 35
Tampa Bay Tech 23, Tampa Freedom 17
Tampa Catholic 28, Berkeley Prep 14
Taravella (Coral Springs) 35, Coral Springs 28
Tate (Cantonment) 42, Crestview 28
Tavares 58, Lake Highland 7
Taylor (Pierson) 50, Wildwood 15
Taylor County (Perry) 26, Fernandina Beach 9
The Villages 48, Keystone Heights 42
Timber Creek (Orlando) 42, Orlando University 21
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 50, Cornerstone Charter 7
Umatilla 41, Interlachen 6
Union County (Lake Butler) 27, Newberry 14
University Christian (Jacksonville) 48, Harvest Community School 0
Venice 5, Largo 3
Vernon 36, Graceville 11
Vero Beach 45, Treasure Coast 6
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 37, Foundation Academy 7
Viera 21, Melbourne 14
Walton (Defuniak Springs) 39, Marianna 7
Wekiva (Apopka) 63, East Ridge 3
West Florida (Pensacola) 27, Gulf Breeze 7
West Gadsden (Greensboro) 51, Franklin County 14
West Orange (Winter Garden) 48, Olympia 7
Western (Davie) 20, Cooper City 17
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 56, Archbishop Curley 0
Wharton (Tampa) 18, Alonso 7
Winter Haven 41, Sebring 13
Winter Springs 50, Ocoee 6
Zephyrhills 56, Brooksville Central 7
Zion Christian (Deerfield Beach) 45, St. John Lutheran 0

THURSDAY'S GAMES
Bradenton IMG Academy 28, Jacksonville Trinity Christian 7
Harmony 7, Liberty 6
Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 23, Keys Gate Charter 6
Hialeah Goleman 46, Westland Hialeah 0
Kissimmee Osceola 50, Celebration 6
Lake Nona 59, St. Cloud 42
Lakeland Tenoroc 39, Poinciana 30
Leesburg First Academy 56, St. Francis 10
Miami Carol City 34, Homestead 3
Miami Country Day 42, Miami Community Charter 0
Merrritt Island 22, Titusville 7
Miami Edison 8, Monsignor Pace 6
Miami Southridge 26, Coral Reef 6
Miramar Everglades 44, McArthur 0
Naples Barron Collier 21, Estero 13
North Miami Beach 22, Ronald Reagan 9
Ocala Trinity Catholic 49, P.K. Yonge 0
Orange City University 17, Spruce Creek 10
Orange Park Oakleaf 35, Buchholz 14
Palm Bay 35, Astronaut 0
Southwest Miami 24, Braddock 7
Tallahassee Lincoln 49, Leon 14
Trenton 51, Hawthorne 6
Wellington 42, Seminole Ridge 15

October 16, 2014

Dolphins Honor Youth, High School Players, Coaches

Every home game this year, the Miami Dolphins recognize the top players, coaches and teams in youth and high school football throughout south Florida.

For the game against the Green Bay Packers, the Palm Beach Gardens William T. Dwyer High School football team ran out of the tunnel in pink jerseys in support of Breast Cancer Awareness month at Sun Life Stadium. The high school is one of the only teams in the area that has pink jerseys that represent breast cancer awareness, and the team in the past has honored survivors by wearing pink jerseys.

Youth_Player_of_the_Week
For the game against the Packers, Amari Daniels of the Miami Gardens Vikings (11 years old) in the Florida Youth Football League was honored on the field by the Miami Dolphins as the Youth Player of the Week presented by Under Armour. Daniels is coached by his father, Scott Daniels. He is joined by Troy Drayton of the Miami Dolphins.

High_School_Player_of_the_Week-2
Wide receiver Ellex "Pooh" Davis of Monarch High School was honored as Miami Dolphins High School Player of the Week presented by Under Armour. Davis is coached by Calvin Davis. He is joined by Troy Drayton of the Miami Dolphins.

William_T._Dwyer_High_School_football_team
Jack Daniels of William T. Dwyer High School was honored on the field by the Miami Dolphins as the High School Coach of the Week.

Photos By The Miami Dolphins.

October 14, 2014

AP Week 7 Florida High School Football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (12) 6-0 151 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast (1) 6-0 143 2
3. Pembroke Pines Charles (2) 7-0 128 3
4. Winter Garden West Orange 7-0 110 4
5. Tampa Plant 6-1 86 5
6. Lake Mary 6-0 71 6
7. Miramar (1) 5-2 61 7
8. Miami Christopher Columbus 6-1 42 8
9. Coconut Creek Monarch 6-0 30 10
(tie) Bradenton Manatee 6-1 30 9
Others receiving votes: Miami Killian 13, Vero Beach 10, Apopka 4, Wellington 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tarpon Springs East Lake (11) 6-0 150 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (5) 5-1 145 2
3. Niceville 6-1 121 3
4. Lakeland 7-0 113 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 6-1 89 5
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 6-1 84 6
7. Fort Myers 6-0 54 8
8. Orange Park Oakleaf 7-0 41 10(tie)
9. Clearwater Countryside 6-0 23 NR
10. Viera 6-0 18 10(tie)
Others receiving votes: Tallahassee Lincoln 12, Royal Palm Beach 11, Orlando Oak Ridge 8, Bradenton Braden River 6, Neptune Beach Fletcher 4, Hialeah American 1.
Class 6A

Record Pts Prv 1. Daytona Beach Mainland (11) 7-0 154 1
2. Miami Central (5) 6-1 145 2
3. Seffner Armwood 6-0 132 3
4. Boynton Beach 7-0 103 4
5. Venice 7-0 88 5
6. Hallandale 6-0 70 7
7. Naples 5-1 67 6
8. Jacksonville Ed White 5-1 41 NR
9. Groveland South Lake 6-0 36 NR
10. Winter Haven 6-1 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Escambia 9, Miami Northwestern 4, Navarre 4, St. Augustine 3, South Fort Myers 1, Tampa Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (13) 7-0 155 1
2. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 6-0 137 2
3. Live Oak Suwannee 6-0 115 3
4. Plantation American Heritage (3) 4-2 112 4
5. Orlando Bishop Moore 6-0 99 5
6. Green Cove Springs Clay 6-1 88 6
7. Palm Bay 4-1 50 9
8. Cape Coral Island Coast 6-1 35 NR
9. Titusville 4-1 24 NR
10. Cape Coral 6-1 21 NR
Others receiving votes: Tallahassee Godby 17, Pensacola West Florida 11, Crawfordville Wakulla 5, Arcadia DeSoto County 5, Lake Wales 3, Merritt Island 2, Tarpon Springs 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv 1. Miami Washington (16) 7-0 160 1
2. Clewiston 6-0 141 2
3. Cocoa 5-1 128 3
4. Belle Glade Glades Central 5-2 102 5
5.Tallahassee Florida High 5-1 51 NR
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Raines 34, Jacksonville Bolles School 18, Fort White 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (12) 6-0 155 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (2) 4-1 142 2
3. Delray American Heritage (2) 5-1 115 5
4. Miami Westminster Christian 6-1 106 3
5. Tampa Berkeley Prep 6-0 98 4
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 18, Orlando First Academy 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (14) 7-0 158 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (2) 7-0 146 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 5-1 134 3 4. So. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 5-1 97 5
5. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 3-2 69 4
Others receiving votes:
Naples First Baptist 18, Tampa Cambridge Christian 18.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (16) 6-0 160 1
2. Trenton 6-1 138 3
3. Baker School 6-0 116 4
4. Jasper Hamilton County 5-2 110 2
5. Bratt Northview 4-1 77 5
Others receiving votes: Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 25, Lake Butler Union County 7, Port St. Joe 7.