October 10, 2014

NCAA college eligibility seminar Saturday morning at Carol City HS

Miami Carol City High will host a NCAA/NIAI information seminar Saturday at 9 a.m. in the school’s auditorium. The seminar, intended for parents, high school coaches and counselors and student-athletes, will cover NCAA college eligibility and how to play sports at the next level in college. Those interested can register at www.superseminar.com.

October 09, 2014

'14 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 7

This is a service that we provide for all football fans of the state of Florida. We have done this for 35 years. If there is a score that is not here, please let us know by posting below or e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com.

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Hollywood Hills 47, West Broward 10
Miami Central 35, Norland 0
Miami Westminster Christian 48, Keys Gate Charter 6
North Palm Beach Benjamin 35, Archbishop Curley 0
Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy 70, Coral Glades 7
Southwest Miami 29, South Miami 7

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 47, Orangewood Christian 0
All Saints Academy (Winter Haven) 47, St. John Lutheran 10
American (Hialeah) 29, Charlotte 12
American Heritage (Delray) 53, Central-Phenix City (AL) 31
American Heritage (Plantation) 35, Bolles 21
Apopka 43, Evans 0
Archbishop McCarthy (SW Ranches) 52, North Broward Prep 20
Armwood (Seffner) 62, Leto 3
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 37, Sandalwood 15
Baker 34, North Bay Haven Charter 7
Bartram Trail (Fruitland Cove) 28, Ponte Vedra 3
Berean Christian (W. Palm Beach) 44, Canterbury (Fort Myers) 3
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 23, Hagerty 20
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 19, Branford 12
Blake (Tampa) 42, Middleton 6
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 49, East Bay 21
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 27, Northwestrn 12
Boynton Beach 22, Dillard 12
Braddock (Miami) 37, Coral Park 6
Braden River (Bradenton) 24, Bayshore 0
Bronson 30, Taylor 10
Buchholz (Gainesville) 23, Gainesville 20
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 42, Jupiter Christian 14
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 42, Florida Christian 12
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 55, Shorecrest Prep 7
Cape Coral 41, Lemon Bay 18
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 34, Coconut Creek 33
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 49, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
Cedar Creek Christian 30, Cornerstone Charter 6
Central Florida Christian (Orlando) 50, The Master's Academy 0
Chiles (Tallahassee) 27, Potter’s Christian 6
Chipley 40, Hilliard 27
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 42, East Gadsden 6
Clearwater Central Catholic 50, University Christian 0
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 7, St. Augustine 3
Clewiston 56, Bishop Verot 12
Cocoa 19, Seabreeze 3
Community School of Naples 49, Evangelical Christian 13
Coral Springs Charter 52, St. Andrew's 8
Coral Springs 34, South Plantation 28
Countryside (Clearwater) 29, Tarpon Springs 20
Crescent City 56, Harvest Community 17
Deerfield Beach 30, Piper 9
Dixie County (Cross City) 20, Hamilton County 7
Doral Academy 42, Miami Community Charter 0
Douglas (Parkland) 33, Stranahan 23
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 28, Cypress Lake 7
Dunedin 14, Palm Harbor University 7
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 33, Forest Hill 0
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 35, Halifax 0
Edgewater (Orlando) 21, Timber Creek 17
Edison (Miami) 22, Miami Beach 14
Ed White (Jacksonville) 51, Columbia 7
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 14, Baldwin 13
Escambia (Pensacola) 35, Leon 28
First Academy (Leesburg) 53, Ocala Christian 12
First Baptist (Naples) 34, Moore Haven 3
First Coast (Jacksonville) 42, Andrew Jackson 0
Flagler Palm Coast 27, Palatka 18
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 42, Cooper City 2
Florida High (Tallahassee) 27, North Florida Cristian 17
Forest (Ocala) 45, Leesburg 17
Freedom (Orlando) 20, Jones 12
Frostproof 20, DeSoto County 15
Gateway (Kissimmee) 33, Liberty 6
Gateway Charter 61, Out-of-Door 29
Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 50, Dixie Hollins 28
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 40, Palm Beach Gardens 20
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 28, Somerset Academy 6
Golden Gate (Naples) 36, Mariner 6
Gulf (New Port Richey) 40, Fivay 14
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 53, University School 0
Hallandale 41, Suncoast 21
Hardee County (Wauchula) 35, Avon Park 14
Harmony 40, Celebration 7
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 36, Mourning 0
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) 50, Archbishop Carroll 0
Hillsborough (Tampa) 39, Chamberlain 13
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 47, Orangewood Christian 6
Ida S. Baker (Cape Coral) 10, Booker 7 IMG Academy (Bradenton) 49, Lake Minneola 0
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 48, Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 6
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 35, North Fort Myers 0
Jay 26, Graceville 17
Jensen Beach 33, South Fork 14
Key West 20, Belen Jesuit 7
King’s Academy (W. Palm Beach) 14, LaSalle 7
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 21, Auburndale 19
Lake Weir (Ocala) 21, Eustis 20
Lakeland 35, Fort Lauderdale 14
Lakeland Christian 38, Williston 7
Land O’Lakes 55, Hudson 30
Lee (Jacksonville) 20, Orange Park 7
Legacy Charter 48, Lake Mary Prep 6
Lely (Naples) 26, Gulf Coast 7
Lennard (Ruskin) 39, Jefferson 34
Liberty County (Bristol) 56, Bozeman 20
Maclay (Tallahassee) 49, Wewahitchka 27
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 34, Fort Pierce Central 24
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 42, Pine Ridge 3
Melbourne 14, Bayside 7
Melbourne Central Catholic 22, John Carroll 19
Menendez (St. Augustine) 36, Nease 23
Merritt Island Christian 21, International Community 17
Miami High 48, Sunset 11
Miami Monsignor Pace 18, Dade Christian 12
Miami Springs 27, Barbara Goleman 21
Middleburg 31, Engelwood 21
Miramar 49, Everglades 7
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 28, Lecanto 21
Monarch 47, Taravella 14
Montverde (Orlando) 28, Father Lopez 9
Mosley (Lynn Haven) 35, Gulf Breeze 28
Monarch (Coconut Creek) 47, Taravella 14
Mount Dora 14, Inverness Citrus 7
Mount Dora Bible 55, Temple Christian 12
Naples 24, Immokalee 14
Newberry 59, Toombs Christian (GA) 17
Newsome (Lithia) 33, Durant 31
Niceville 35, Navarre 21
North Marion (Citra) 43, Dunnellon 0
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 35, Osceola (Seminole) 27
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 24, Munroe Day 20
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 22, Ocoee 10
Okeechobee 20, Port St. Lucie 14
Osceola (Kissimmee) 24, Lake Nona 14
Pace 42, Fort Walton Beach 21
Pahokee 44, Boca Raton 27
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 14, Jupiter 0
Paxon (Jacksonville) 38, Baker County 20
Pasco (Dade City) 42, Weeki Wachee 6
Pembroke Pines Charter 31, Inlet Grove 0
Pensacola 35, Milton 26
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 14, Coral Shores 13
Pine Forest (Pensacola) 33, Crestview 7
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 47, Interlachen 18
Plant (Tampa) 54, Sickles
Plantation 31, Blanche Ely 23
Port Charlotte 53, North Port 19
Providence (Jacksonville) 50, Village Academy 48
Raines (Jacksonville) 41, Fletcher 36
Ribault (Jacksonville) 14, Yulee 0
Rickards (Tallahassee) 39, FAMU 0
Ridge Community Davenport) 34, Mulberry 28
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 28, Creekside 25
Riverdale 40, LaBelle 7
Riverview (Riverview) 48, Strawberry Crest 26
Robinson (Tampa) 39, King 17
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) 23, John Paul II Catholic 9
Royal Palm Beach 44, Atlantic 7
Santa Fe (Alachua) 34, Crystal River 0
Sebastian River 38, Centennial 15
Sebring 44, Tenoroc 8
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 36, Santaluces 0
Southridge (Miami) 49, Dr. Krop 14
South Broward (Hollywood) 23, McArthur 6
South Dade (Homestead) 14, Miami Jackson 7
South Fort Myers 42, Hialeah 0
South Lake (Groveland) 56, St. Cloud 24
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 53, Cottondale 12
Space Coast (Cocoa) 54, Poinciana 0
Springstead (Spring Hill) 14, Brooksville Central 6
St. John’s (Ocala) 20, St. Joseph’s 14
St. John Neumann (Naples) 42, Marco Island 24
St. Petersburg 40, Seminole (Seminole) 0
St. Stephen's 31, Keswick Christian 19
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 63, Northeast 0
Sunlake 43, Wesley Chapel 7
Suwannee (Live Oak) 45, Belleview 0
Tampa Bay Tech 17, Plant City 15
Tate (Cantonment) 35, Washington 28
Trenton 35, Chiefland 8
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 28, Jesuit 7
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 28, Godby 13
Umatilla 52, Wildwood 0
University (Orlando) 35, Colonial 0
Venice 46, Sarasota 0
Vernon 44, Holmes County 8
Vero Beach 43, East Lee County 6
Viera 47, Atlantic (Port Orange) 12
Warner Christian (South Daytona Beach) 48, Vero Beach St. Edward's 0
Wekiva (Apopka) 20, East River 19
Wellington 54, Cardinal Newman 34
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 64, Pope John Paul II 17
Westside (Jacksonville) 38, Bishop Kenny 20
West Boca Raton 80, Olympic Heights 3
West Florida (Pensacola) 44, Rutherford 7
West Gadsden (Greensboro) 45, Bell 14
West Nassau (Callahan) 43, Fernandina Beach 26
West Orange (Winter Garden) 63, Cypress Creek 3
Wharton (Tampa) 16, Steinbrenner 14
Winter Haven 38, Lake Wales 7
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 41, Ridgeview 14
Wolfson (Jacksonville) 45, Stanton Prep 0
Zephyrhills 17, Nature Coast 14

THURSDAY'S GAMES
Daytona Beach Mainland 41, Oviedo 7
Deland 51, Lyman 0
Deltona Trinity Christian Academy 8, Agape Christian 6
Hialeah Mater Academy 43, Westland Hialeah 0
Homestead 41, Miami Palmetto 0
Lake Mary 55, Olympia 33
Miami Carol City 39, North Miami Beach 0
Miami Ferguson 47, Hialeah Gardens 14
Miami Ransom Everglades 29, Marathon 0
Miami Varela 34, Reagan 28
North Miami 40, Coral Reef 7
Orange City University 23, Seminole 8
Orange Park Oakleaf 48, Arlington Country Day 6
Panama City Arnold 31, Bay 30
Pompano Beach 28, Country Day 10
Port Orange Spruce Creek 30, Lake Brantley 25
Sarasota Riverview 28, Bradenton Southeast 23
St. Augustine Florida School For the Deaf 47, Beacon of Hope 20
Tavares 21, Deltona 20
Weston Cypress Bay 39, Western 20
Winter Springs 36, Lake Howell 3

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES
Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 49, New Generation Charter 0
Miami Killian 28, Coral Gables 21

October 07, 2014

AP Week 6 Florida High School Football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (14) 6-0 164 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast 5-0 147 2
3. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (2) 6-0 139 3
4. Winter Garden West Orange 6-0 99 10
5. Tampa Plant 5-1 90 6
6. Lake Mary 5-0 80 5
7. Miramar (1) 4-2 68 7
8. Miami Christopher Columbus 5-1 48 8
9. Bradenton Manatee 5-1 44 9
10. Coconut Creek Monarch 5-0 17 NR
(tie) Apopka 4-2 17 4
Others receiving votes: Miami Killian 12, Vero Beach 8, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tarpon Springs East Lake (11) 6-0 160 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 4-1 155 2
3. Niceville 5-1 130 3
4. Lakeland 6-0 119 4 5. Kissimmee Osceola 5-1 97 5
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 5-1 85 7
7. Neptune Beach Fletcher 4-1 49 8
8. Fort Myers 6-0 40 10
9. Tampa Sickles 4-1 34 9
10. Viera 5-0 10 NR
(tie) Orange Park Oakleaf 6-0 10 NR
(tie) Orlando Oak Ridge 5-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Tallahassee Lincoln 9, Clearwater Countryside 9, Royal Palm Beach 8, Delray Beach Atlantic Community 5, Bradenton Braden River 4, West Boca Raton Community 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (13) 6-0 165 1
2. Miami Central (4) 5-1 151 2
3. Seffner Armwood 5-0 141 3
4. Boynton Beach 6-0 118 4
5. Venice 6-0 95 5
6. Naples 4-1 74 6
7. Hallandale 5-0 63 7
8. Lake City Columbia 5-1 39 8
9. St. Augustine 6-0 38 9
10. Navarre 6-0 19 10
Others receiving votes: Groveland South Lake 9, Pensacola Escambia 8, Winter Haven 6, Palm Bay Bayside 4, Miami Norland 2, Miami Northwestern 2, Tampa Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (15) 6-0 166 1
2. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 146 2
3. Live Oak Suwannee 5-0 124 5
4. Plantation American Heritage (2) 3-2 115 4
5. Orlando Bishop Moore 5-0 97 6
6. Green Cove Springs Clay 5-1 68 8
7. Lake Wales 5-1 55 7
8. Tallahassee Godby 4-1 54 NR
9. Palm Bay 4-1 39 3
10. Arcadia DeSoto County 5-0 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Titusville 10, Tarpon Springs 9, Auburndale 7, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 5, Cape Coral Island Coast 4, Cape Coral 3, Miami Jackson 3, Merritt Island 2, Pensacola West Florida 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (17) 6-0 170 1
2. Clewiston 5-0 152 2
3. Cocoa 4-1 134 3
4. Jacksonville Bolles School 4-1 105 5
5. Belle Glade Glades Central 4-2 79 NR
Others receiving votes: Florida 26, Walton 8, Raines 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (13) 5-0 165 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 3-1 141 2
3. Miami Westminster Christian 4-1 120 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 5-0 106 5
5. Delray American Heritage (3) 4-1 78 NR
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 44, Melbourne Central Catholic 7, Orlando First Academy 7, Frostproof 6, Lakeland Christian 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (14) 6-0 167 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (3) 6-0 156 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 5-1 134 3
4. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 3-2 85 5
5. So. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 4-1 76 NR
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville University Christian 38, St. Petersburg Northside Christian 12, Tampa Cambridge Christian 6, Delray Beach Village Academy 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Jasper Hamilton County 5-1 151 2
3. Trenton 5-1 136 3
4. Baker School 5-0 106 5
5. Bratt Northview 4-1 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Butler Union County (1) 34, Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 30, Port St. Joe 6.

October 03, 2014

South Florida football makeup games schedule Monday

Here's a look at the games that will be made up or completed on Monday in Dade and Broward. Games suspended are listed below with the point at which they were halted.

DADE

Norland vs. Northwestern (Traz), 6 - Game is tied 10-10 with 5:59 left in 3rd quarter

Ferguson vs. Varela (Tropical), 4 Ferguson leads 20-12 with 10:20 left in 4th quarter

Belen at Braddock, 3 - Braddock leads 13-7 start of 3rd quarter

Edison at Gulliver, 4 - Gulliver leads 7-6 start of 3rd quarter

Miami Beach at Columbus, 4:30

BROWARD

Boyd Anderson at Northeast, 6

Miami Central's Da'Vante Phillips has tentative plans to visit Alabama, Auburn, Ohio State

By David FuronesSpecial to the Miami Herald

The recruiting picture for Miami Central four-star senior wide receiver Da’Vante Phillips is becoming a bit clearer.

Phillips, who had a pair of touchdown catches in Central’s 49-0 rout of Homestead on Thursday, said he has plans on taking official visits to Alabama, Auburn and Ohio State.

Phillips (6-1, 189) has plans on graduating early and enrolling in school in January after playing in the Under Armour All-America game on Jan. 2, 2015 at Tropicana Field in Tampa.

On Alabama, Phillips said, “I’ve never been there, but I know [offensive line coach Mario] Cristobal wants me there a lot.”

On Ohio State: “[Wide receivers coach Zach Smith], he came down here and he told me he would love for me to come see how it is so I could adapt to it and see what I like.”

About Auburn: “I went up there in the spring. I liked it. I loved the dorms. I just loved everything about it. I really like Auburn.”

Phillips said Clemson, Florida State, Miami and Oklahoma are all options for his last two official visits.

Of the in-state schools from that group, Phillips has teammates from Central’s back-to-back Class 6A state championship team recruiting him to each school — Dalvin Cook at FSU, and Joseph Yearby and Trevor Darling with the Hurricanes.

“Dalvin Cook is trying to get me all the time because that’s my bro,” said Phillips, who lives with Cook’s grandmother. “UM, I don’t really know about it yet because I don’t know if I’m staying in Miami or not.”

 

October 02, 2014

Tarvarus McFadden to decide between Georgia, Florida State, LSU on Oct. 31

Plantation American Heritage cornerback Tarvarus McFadden is down to three schools and will make a final decision on Oct. 31, he said Thursday.

Georgia, Florida State and LSU are in the race for McFadden, a 6-3, 200-pound prospect rated five stars by several recruiting services.

McFadden visited Georgia for the Bulldogs' season opener on Aug. 30 against Clemson, and has tentative plans to visit FSU for the Notre Dame game on Oct. 18, but "I'm not sure yet, though."

"After that [visit to FSU], I'll pretty much know," McFadden said of the thought process on his decision. McFadden said if he takes any other visits, it will be after his commitment to one of the three schools.

McFadden is close friends with former Heritage teammates and UGA freshman Sony Michel and Isaiah McKenzie, who have both seen their fair share of action this season.

On reuniting with Michel and McKenzie, McFadden said, "It's a strong possibility, but everybody is just going to have to wait and see."

'14 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 6

This is a service that we provide for all football fans of the state of Florida. We have done this for 35 years. If there is a score that is not here, please let us know by posting below or e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com.

MONDAY’S GAMES
Miami Belen 14, Braddock 13
Miami Columbus 61, Miami Beach 7
Miami Gulliver 14, Edison 6
Miami Ferguson 20, Varela 18
Miami High 47, Coral Park 0
Miami Norland 17, Northwestern 16 (OT)
Miami Westminster Christian 48, Chaminade-Madonna 14
Oakland Park Northeast 15, Boyd Anderson 13

FRIDAY’S GAMES
All Saints Academy (Winter Haven) 42, Merritt Island Christian 16
Aucilla Christian 42, Munroe Day 0
Baker 48, Freeport 6
Baker County 42, Wolfson 6
Bartow 25, Kathleen 24 OT
Bartram Trail (Fruitland Cove) 32, Buchholz 7
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 20, Ribault 6
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 40, Tavares 6
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 52, Out-of-Door 12
Blountstown 45, Bozeman 0
Bradford County (Starke) 35, Interlachen 13
Bronson 36, Bell 18
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 17, Admiral Farragut 0
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 35, Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 22
Centennial (Port St. Lucie West) 37, Treasure Coast 0
Central (Brooksville) 12, Weeki Wachee 6
Central Florida Christian (Orlando) 50, Legacy 6
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 46, Riverdale 21
Chiefland 48, Trinity Christian Academy 0
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 43, Ridgeview 17
Clearwater Central Catholic 48, St. Petersburg Catholic 0
Clewiston 51, Avon Park 0
Cocoa 56, Cocoa Beach 0
Colonial (Orlando) 30, Cypress Creek 0
Columbia (Lake City) 28, Orange Park 0
Coral Shores (Tavernier) 49, Archbishop Curley 0
Creekside 7, Matanzas 6
Crescent City 35, Wildwood 0
Deland 7, Orange City University 6
Desoto (Arcadia) 41, Bayshore 3
Dade Christian (Miami) 47, St. John Neumann 7
Dixie County (Cross City) 30, Union County 18
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 34, Boone 21
Dunnellon 45, Belleview 7
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) 13, Cedar Creek Christian 8
East River (Orlando) 20, Ocoee 14
Edgewater (Orlando) 38, Leesburg 31
Englewood (Jacksonville) 20, Lee 7
Escambia (Pensacola) 20, Pensacola 7
Evangel Christian (Fort Myers) 34, Moore Haven 28
Eustis 7, Keystone Heights 0
Faith Christian 45, The Master's Academy 42
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 6, P.K. Yonge 0
First Baptist (Naples) 41, Frankfort (KY) 12
First Coast (Jacksonville) 13, Mandarin 7
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 29, Atlantic Coast 16
Florida High (Tallahassee) 49, Walton 32
Fort White 34, Fernandina Beach 0
Gainesville 35, Forrest 14
Gaither (Tampa) 22, Wiregrass Ranch 0
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 50, Somerset Academy 0
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 35, Archbishop McCarthy 14
Godby (Tallahassee) 60, Wakulla 21
Graceville 33, Sneads 7
Haines City 20, Ridge Community 17
Hamilton County (Jasper) 29, Lafayette 14
Harmony 14, St. Cloud 2
Harvest Community 42, Christ's Church 21
Heritage (Palm Bay) 35, Port St. Lucie 3
IMG (Bradenton) 61, Monsignor Pace 0
Indian Rocks (Largo) 42, Bradenton Christian 8
Jefferson County (Monticello) 38, Branford 7
Jesuit (Tampa) 32, Spoto 12
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 41, Orangewood Christian 7
Jones (Olando) 49, Space Coast 14
LaBelle 24, Lake Placid 14
Lake Nona (Orlando) 28, Gateway 6
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 22, Sebring 19
Lake Wales 66, Poinciana 25
Lakeland 47, George Jenkins 0
Liberty (Kissimmee) 29, Celebration 0
Liberty County (Bristol) 21, West Gadsden 14
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 49, Chiles 14
Madison County 55, Taylor County 21
Mainland (Daytona) 35, Deltona 0
Marianna 31, East Gadsden 14
Maryland Deaf 28, Florida Deaf 23
Merritt Island 56, Satellite 0
Middleburg 38, Terry Parker 8
Mosley (Lynn Haven) 44, Pensacola Catholic 33
Mount Dora 41, Lake Highland Prep 0
Mount Dora Bible 42, Ocala Christian 13
Mulberry 54, Tenoroc 0
Nature Coast (Brooksville) 31, Hernando 7
Navarre 41, Fort Walton Beach 13
New Smyrna Beach 48, Pine Ridge 0
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 26, Cambridge Christian 22
Northview (Bratt) 53, Jay 20
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 29, Providence 26
North Marion (Citra) 52, Crystal River 12
Oakleaf 44, Fleming Island 27
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 16, Winter Springs 10
Olympia (Orlando) 27, Evans 14
Orlando Christian Prep 57, International Community 0
Osceola (Kissimmee) 22, Auburndale 8
Pace 28, Pine Forest 6
Palatka 17, Menendez 16
Pompano Beach 36, Miami Archbishop Carroll 12
Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville) 37, Arlington Country Day 0
Raines (Jacksonville) 54, Baldwin 12
Rickards (Tallahassee) 33, Choctawhatchee 32
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 47, Anclote 0
Rocky Bayou (Niceville) 39, Beacon 6
Santa Fe Catholic (Alachua) 36, St. Stephens 28
Seffner Christian 41, Bishop McLaughlin 12
South Sumter (Bushnell) 14, Pasco 6
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 42, Chipley 6
Springstead (Spring Hill) 15, Fivay 7
St. Augustine 58, Nease 0
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach) 35, Citrus Park Christian 6
Sunlake 14, Mitchell 0
Suwannee (Live Oak) 37, Gainesville Eastside 17
Tampa Catholic 27, Frostproof 0
Tate (Cantonment) 35, Niceville 7
The First Academy (Leesburg) 61, Seven Rivers Christian 23
Timber Creek (Orlando) 28, Winter Park 21
Titusville 25, Palm Bay 20
Trenton 51, Hilliard 26
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 55, Maclay 16
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 49, Jacksonville Episcopal 10
Trinity Prep 36, Holy Trinity 28
Umatilla 34, The Villages 10
University (Orlando) 49, Oviedo 42
University Christian (Jacksonville) 20, Duval Charter 7
Vernon 40, Cottondale 14
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 41, Agape Christian 0
Viera 42, Eau Gallie 0
Washington (Penascola) 21, Milton 14
Wesley Chapel 25, Ridgewood 9
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 37, LaSalle 14
West Florida (Pensacola) 31, Bay 28
West Nassau (Callahan) 21, Jackson 20
West Orange (Winter Garden) 45, Apopka 31
Westside (Jacksonville) 36, Stanton Prep 0
Wewahitchka 41, North Bay Haven 21
Warner Christian (S. Daytona Beach) 63, Halifax Academy 0
Windermere Prep 63, Lake Mary Prep 0
Winter Haven 28, Lake Gibson 7
Yulee 23, Paxon 14

THURSDAY'S GAMES
American (Hialeah) 25, Hialeah Miami Lakes 6
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 51, Pahokee 14
American Heritage (Plantation) 45, Miami Jackson 16
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 45, Olympic Heights 0
Bayside (Palm Bay) 14, Jensen Beach 6
Blanche Ely (Pompano) 23, Fort Lauderdale 3
Bloomingdale 43, Alonso 21
Boca Raton 41, Spanish River 0
Booker (Sarasota) 26, Hardee 13
Boynton Beach 63, Cardinal Newman 0
Braden River (Bradenton) 49, Sarasota 12
Brandon 51, Middleton 6
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 26, Coral Springs Charter 25
Chamberlain (Tampa) 35, Blake 6
Countryside (Clearwater) 24, Clearwater 14
Coconut Creek 57, Suncoast 0
Community School of Naples 37, Gateway Charter 13
Crestview 35, Leon 21
Cypress Bay 28, Cooper City 15
Deerfield Beach 14, Taravella 7
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 20, Stranahan 13
Douglas (Parkland) 27, South Plantation 20 OT
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 39, Mariner 7
Durant (Plant City) 37, Strawberry Crest 7
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 47, Royal Palm Beach 24
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 52, Seminole 28
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 36, Everglades 3
Florida Christian (Miami) 21, St. Andrew’s 12
Fort Myers 41, Port Charlotte 25
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 50, Hawthorne 12
Gulf Breeze 48, Rutherford 26
Gulf Coast (Naples) 35, Estero 0
Hillsborough (Tampa) 27, King 0
Ida S. Baker (Cape Coral) 64, Lehigh Senior 37
Immokalee 27, Golden Gate 13
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 23, Cape Coral 3
Jefferson (Tampa) 28, Leto 2
Jupiter Christian 42, Marco Island Academy 21
Key West 56, Pines Charter 14
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 33, Boca Ciega 19
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 28, North Port 21
Lake Howell (Winter Park) 10, East Ridge 7
Largo 21, Osceola 7
Lennard 41, Robinson 23
Manatee (Bradenton) 49, Riverview 7
Miami Central 49, Homestead 0
Miami Southridge 26, South Dade 13
Mourning (North Miami) 14, Westland Hialeah 7
North Miami 20, North Miami Beach 16
Miramar 35, McArthur 0
Monarch (Coconut Creek) 70, Coral Springs 31
Naples 20, Lely 6
Newsome (Lithia) 35, Wharton 7
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) 54, Coral Glades 0
North Fort Myers 35, Cypress Lake 0
Nova (Davie) 35, West Broward 0
Oxbridge Academy (W. Palm Beach) 68, Inlet Grove 0
Palm Beach Central 42, Santaluces 0
Palm Beach Gardens 28, Seminole Ridge 24
Palmetto Ridge (Naples) 14, Barron Collier 13
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 19, John I. Leonard 12
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 35, Benjamin 10
Pinellas Park 34, Northeast 6
Plant (Tampa) 46, Riverview 16
Plant City 21, East Bay 6
Sebastian River 23, Martin County 0
Sickles (Tampa) 23, Freedom 9
South Fork (Stuart) 42, Fort Pierce Westwood 0
South Fort Myers 35, East Lee County 0
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 70, South Broward 0
St. Petersburg 28, Palm Harbor 7
Tampa Bay Tech 30, Steinbrenner 15
Tarpon Springs 31, Gibbs 26
Venice 57, Dixie Hollins 27
Wellington 41, Jupiter 0
West Boca Raton 23, Palm Beach Lakes 6

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES
Coral Gables 28, South Miami 7
Doral Ronald Reagan 32, Dr. Krop 16
Hialeah Mater Academy 28, Goleman 0
Miami Palmetto 14, Coral Reef 6
Plantation 35, Hollywood Hills 33
Southwest Miami 20, Sunset 14

October 01, 2014

10 Players That Are Off To Fast Starts in 2014

2bc1p.So.56

As we head toward the halfway point of the 2014 high school football season, many of the standout football players who were predicted to have great seasons, are off to a fast start.

In an area of the country that annually produces nearly 200 FBS level prospects, there are always going to be those who are overlooked - for one reason or another. Athletes who may have been injured last year or during the spring - or perhaps are underclassmen who may have matured over the past eight months.

Talk to any college coach who has spent time in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties and all will agree that borderline prospects a year ago - or as recently as the spring - could be overlooked by schools who haven't had the chance to watch, evaluate and offer these talented players since May - which is four months ago.

"Four months is a long time for an athlete to grow and become a major prospect," said Miami Central head coach Roland Smith. "We have a few players on our team who have matured a great deal in the months since spring, so I can understand how many of the players are overlooked."

While there are  several football players who haven't received the attention from colleges - with dozens of offers waiting in the balance -  there are a core group of prospects who have jumped out over the past four months - and for the most part - colleges have not jumped on them, the way they should be.

Here are 10 very hot football players who should have 10-plus offers by now, but because they may not have been viewed at the right time, are flying way beneath the radar screen:
   

Xavier Bailey, DB, 6-0, 180, Miami Northwestern: Starting out at Miami Beach, then moving to Jackson, this is a big time defensive back/special teams player who has found a home with the Bulls. Just as recent as the first district game against Carol City, he made a solid impact with his speed and athletic ability, faking a punt and sprinting for a TD and receiving a fumble.

Shawn Curtis, LB/RB, 6-2, 230, Doral Ronald Reagan: A huge treason that the Bisons have been a force the past two years, this is a total package who can play on both sides of the ball, has plenty of size and athletic ability and gets it done in the classroom. This is a player that should have schools banging down the door.

Dusan Etienne, OL, 6-7, 300, Hollywood Hills: Nobody has watched his career take off more than this giant of a lineman over the past three months. Winning the MVP of an Ocala Lineman Challenge that was run by former NFL linemen, this impressive prospect when from another two-way line prospects to one of the elite in the state - and has continued to back it for the Spartans this season.
 

Jhakari Harrison, QB, 5-11, 170, Coconut Creek: Easily one of the most underrated of the quarterbacks in the Class of 2016, this three-year starter routinely throws for over 250 yards and has proven that he belongs in the conversation with the best juniors in the state. A very accurate passer who has the skills and athletic ability to get better over the next few years. You can guarantee that during the next evaluation period, his stock will soar.

Brett Israel, QB, 6-0, 170, Douglas: Another versatile run/pass quarterback prospect who has been overlooked. Losing most of his linemen and receivers from a year ago, he has guided the Eagles to a surprising start, including an upset over  last year's district champion Deerfield Beach. A very accurate passer who also runs the ball very well. Another talent who will watch his stock rise as colleges watch his film and see him in person.
  

Joe Riggins, LB/S, 6-2, 205, Cardinal Gibbons: With a few offers on the table, this linebacker/safety prospect has been playing at a high level for two years - and while colleges have noticed - he is indeed flying way beneath the radar this season. One of the hardest hitters and instinctive players you will find. Has a nose for ball as you will see by watching him play. He is always around the ball, and has the endorsement from his coaches, teammates and the opposition.

Ivan Smith, RB, 5-11, 170, Miami Christopher Columbus: Make no mistake that this is the next outstanding runner in south Florida. A very elusive player who started to show signs last year, but has really made a difference this season with his speed and instinctive running. As he gets stronger and gains more weight, colleges will continue to see a junior who has the chance to be very special the next two years.

Gee Stanley, LB, 6-1, 200, Coral Gables: If you are looking for another great football talent who has emerged from his safety position this year, this is truly one of the outstanding football players on the rise. Had a huge off season and now as the Cavaliers continue to build toward the playoffs, you can guarantee that this is a talent that will start getting plenty of looks from colleges all over the country. By next spring, he should be one of the best in south Florida.

Keir Thomas, DL, 6-2, 220, Miami Central: With no offers as of yet, this Northwestern junior transfer is the mystery of the season so far. Easily one of the most dominating players on a team that could have one of the premier defensive units nationally, this is a prospect who should have Ohio State, Alabama, Miami, FSU interest because he is a tremendous football player who has already earned the respect of nationally rated teams as well as the local programs who have been slow away by his talent, quickness and ability to dominate.
  

Donavan Thompson, LB, 6-0, 200, Miami Central: If you have watched the Rockets play last year or already this season, nobody has to tell you much about what many are calling the best linebacker in south Florida, and perhaps the state of Florida. Just a junior, this quality football talent had 56 tackles in the first three games alone - against nationally rated Hoover (Al.), Stevenson (Ga.) and Booker T. Washington. A true middle linebacker who stops the run, gets to the quarterback and drops into pass coverage. With such a need for a position like this, it seems like an insult that USF is the only school with an offer. Colleges who are not on him will miss out on a game-changer.

We are always looking to help promote our area recruits for the current Class of 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018. All you have to do is send a You Tube or Hudl link and information about the athlete to: Larry Blustein at Floridakids1@aol.com.

Follow Larry on Twitter at twitter.com/larryblustein.

September 30, 2014

AP Week 5 Florida High School Football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (12) 5-0 161 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast (3) 4-0 156 2
3. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (1) 5-0 126 3
4. Apopka 4-1 106 4
5. Lake Mary 4-0 88 5
6. Tampa Plant 4-1 78 6
7. Miramar (1) 3-2 51 7
8. Miami Christopher Columbus 4-1 47 8
9. Bradenton Manatee 4-1 46 9
10. Winter Garden West Orange 5-0 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Oviedo 11, Orange City University 9, Coral Gables 8, Coconut Creek Monarch 7, Miami Killian 7, Vero Beach 6, Palm Beach Gardens 4.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tarpon Springs East Lake (10) 5-0 157 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7) 3-1 154 2
3. Niceville 5-1 124 3
4. Lakeland 5-0 112 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 4-1 98 5
6. Royal Palm Beach 4-0 75 7
(tie) Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 4-1 75 6
8. Neptune Beach Fletcher 3-1 43 8
9. Tampa Sickles 3-1 20 9
(tie) Fort Myers 5-0 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Orlando Oak Ridge 14, Viera 13, Tallahassee Lincoln 12, Clearwater Countryside 5, Orange Park Oakleaf 5, Delray Beach Atlantic 4, Bradenton Braden River 2, St. Cloud 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (13) 5-0 164 1
2. Miami Central (4) 4-1 152 2
3. Sefner Armwood 5-0 141 3
4. Boynton Beach 5-0 112 4
5. Venice 5-0 96 5
6. Naples 3-1 80 6
7. Hallandale 5-0 66 7
8. Lake City Columbia 4-1 39 8
9. St. Augustine 5-0 37 9
10. Navarre 5-0 18 NR
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Escambia 13, Groveland South Lake 7, Palm Bay Bayside 4, Jackonville Ed White 3, Miami Northwestern 2, Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (15) 5-0 167 1
2. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 137 3
3. Palm Bay 4-0 120 5
4. Plantation American Heritage (2) 2-2 109 2
5. Live Oak Suwannee 4-0 101 6
6. Orlando Bishop Moore 4-0 68 9
(tie) Lake Wales 4-1 68 7
8. Green Cove Springs Clay 4-1 55 4
9. Cape Coral 5-0 53 10
10. Crawfordville Wakulla 4-1 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Tallahassee Godby 10, Acadia DeSoto County 9, Tarpon Springs 8, Miami Jackson 6, Merritt Island 5, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 3, Pensacola West Florida 3, Auburndale 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (17) 6-0 170 1
2. Clewiston 4-0 150 2
3. Cocoa 3-1 131 3
4. Santa Rosa Beach Walton 5-0 107 4
5. Jacksonville Bolles School 4-1 89 5
Others receiving votes: Belle Glade Glades Central 19, Tallahassee Florida 8, Jacksonville Raines 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (14) 4-0 166 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (2) 2-1 134 2
3. Miami Westminster Christian 4-1 112 5
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 4-0 102 3
5. Tampa Berkeley Prep 5-0 65 NR
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 60, Delray American Heritage (1) 41.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (10) 5-0 163 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (7) 5-0 160 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 4-1 131 3
4. Tampa Cambridge Christian 5-0 106 4
5. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 2-2 76 5
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Duval Charter 25, South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 13, Talahassee North Florida Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (17) 4-0 170 1
2. Jasper Hamilton County 4-1 143 5
3. Trenton 4-1 127 4
4. Lake Butler Union County 4-1 102 2 5. Baker School 4-0 74 NR
Others receiving votes: Bratt Northview 51, Port St. Joe 7, Blountstown 6.

September 29, 2014

Floridians Impact The Big South Conference

Hot_entry

Yet another FCS football conference has tapped into the tremendous prospects in the Sunshine State once again in 2014

The Big South Conference is home to 80 student/athletes this year that played high school football in Florida. This is yet another option for the some 1,000-plus prospects that come out of Florida each year and looking for a place to get an education and play football.

While the state of Florida features Florida, Florida State, Miami, USF, UCF, FAU, FIU, Bethune Cookman, FAMU, Florida Tech, Jacksonville, Stetson, Webber International University and soon the University of West Florida, there is a need for the many quality players in Florida to head out and attract a scholarship

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN BUCCANEERS (23)
Jean Bazile, OL, Sr., 6-4, 275, Orlando Edgewater
Dylan Black, DT, Sr., 6-3, 250, Lake Mary
Greg Bostwick, OL, Fr., 6-2, 285, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Frank Cirone, OL, Fr., 6-3, 275, Naples
Zane Cruz, LB, Fr., 6-2, 205, Yulee
Kenny Dinkins, WR, Fr., 5-10, 177, Starke Bradford County
Anthony Ellis, DL, Fr., 6-1, 245, Apopka
Damaris Freeman, DB, Sr., 6-0, 214, Lake Worth Park Vista
Larry Jones III, WR, Jr., 6-2, 200, Jacksonville Paxton
Noah Oliver, DL, Fr., 6-3, 265, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
JaJuan Perkins, DB, Fr., 5-10, 185, Quincy East Gadsden
Nathan Perera, WR, Jr., 6-3, 210, Orlando Bishop Moore
RaSean Ray, DE, Fr., 6-3, 255, Neptune Beach Fletcher
Ben Robinson, RB, So., 5-7, 175, Tallahassee Lincoln
Deandre Romeo, LB/FB, Fr., 5-10, 195, Gibsonton East Bay
Ray Rowe, DB, Jr., 5-11, 185, Orlando Edgewater
Zachary Sibrava, OL, Jr., 6-3, 280, Lake Worth Park Vista
Skyler Skersick, DT, Jr., 6-3, 255, Orlando Boone
Logan Smith, LB, Fr., 6-1, 200, Flagler Palm Coast
Kellen Snider, LB, Fr., 6-1, 200, Fort White
Austin Talbot, WR, So., 5-10, 190, Jupiter Christian
Chris Theodore, WR, Sr., 6-2, 191, Port Orange Atlantic
Elijah Thomas, DB, Fr., 6-0, 190, Tarpon Springs East Lake

COASTAL CAROLINA CHANTICLEERS (15)
Datarius Allen, DB, Jr., 5-10, 180, Cocoa
Tyler Blanks, WR, Jr., 5-11, 165, South Fort Myers
Jabari Bothwell, DT, So., 5-11, 285, Citra North Marion
Keon Brown, DB, Fr., 5-11, 170, Tarpon Springs East Lake
Alex Catron, P/PK, Sr., 6-2, 175, Apopka
Randall Drayton, DT, So., 6-2, 325, Seffner Armwood
Jack Flood, OL, Fr., 6-5, 285, Miami Belen Jesuit
Christian Gill, DT, Fr., 6-4, 250, Navarre
Daequan Harrison, DB, Fr., 5-10, 165, Kissimmee Osceola
Jarius McMillan, LB, Fr., 5-11, 225, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Brock Merritt, OL, Fr., 6-6, 285, Longwood Lyman
Jon Jenkins, OL, Sr., 6-4, 300, Miami Northwestern
Frankie Richardson, WR, Fr., 6-1, 175, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
A.J. Sattinger, TE/FB, Fr., 6-1, 225, Clearwater Countryside
Ja'ree Tolbert, DT, Fr., 6-1, 270, Miami Springs

GARDNER-WEBB RUNNIN' BULLDOGS (12)
Kerry Bernard, RB, Fr., 5-9, 206, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Donald Buie III, LB, Sr., 6-0, 194, Gainesville Eastside
Matthew De La Vega, LB, Fr., 6-1, 230, South Miami
Stanley Fleurant, WR, Jr., 6-3, 195, Homestead
Angel Guzman, DB, Fr., 5-10, 189, Fort Lauderdale University
J.J. Hubbard, RB, Sr., 5-7, 168, Tampa Robinson
Jordan Jones, TE, So., 6-4, 210, Tampa Catholic
Ashanti McPhee, OL, Jr., 6-3, 304, Winter Garden West Orange
Gabe Nold, OL, So., 6-1, 292, Seffner Armwood
Paul Schumacher, PK/P, Fr., 5-10, 192, West Palm Beach King's Academy
Calvin Smith, DB, Fr., 5-11, 170, Orlando Boone
Ivan Toomer, DB, Jr., 6-1, 203, Homestead

LIBERTY FLAMES (14)
D.J. Abner, RB, Jr., 5-10, 185, Tallahassee Lincoln
T.J. Bradwell, QB, Fr., 6-2, 190, Tallahassee Godby
Kendall Couman, TE, So., 6-2, 240, Miramar Everglades
Dane Dabney, DL, Fr., 6-0, 265, Venice
Daquin Edwards, DL, Fr., 6-0, 230, Lake Butler Union County
Kevin Grooms, RB, Jr., 5-10, 170, Hollywood South Broward
Jacob Hagen, S, Sr., 6-3, 205, Orange Park
Leo Hunt, DL, Fr., 6-0, 285, Jacksonville Eagle's View
Lucas Irons, LB, Fr., 6-0, 205, Coconut Creek
John Lunsford, PK, Jr., 6-1, 180, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian
Todd Macon, RB, Fr., 5-10, 210, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
Gary Sampson, S, So., 5-11, 190, Miami Dade Christian
Javan Shashaty, QB, So., 6-0, 175, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian Academy
De'Ante Shaw, DB, Sr., 5-8, 170, Jacksonville Ed White

PRESBYTERIAN BLUE HOSE (10)
Tobi Antigha, WR, Sr., 6-4, 200, Lutz Steinbrenner
Joe Biscardi, OL, Fr., 6-3, 285, Fleming Island
Jordan Guyton, LB, Fr., 5-10, 210, Tampa Robinson
Marquel Hines, WR, Fr., 5-10, 172, Bradenton Manatee
Levent Sands, DB, So., 6-0, 180, St. Augustine
Tyler Scott, DL, Jr., 6-2, 280, Jacksonville Bolles
Davis Stanley, OL, Fr., 6-2, 295, Cocoa
DarQuez Watson, WR, Fr., 6-2, 210, St. Petersburg Lakewood
Donelle Williams, LB, Jr., 6-0, 200, Starke Bradford County
Brett Wilson, PK, So., 5-9, 180, Apopka

STONY BROOK SEAWOLVES (5)
Reggie Allen, DB, Fr., 6-0, 190, Frostproof
Graham Ball, PK, Sr., 5-10, 185, Lynn Haven Mosley
Marvin Hart, DB, Fr., 5-11, 180, Lake Minneola
Jahrie Level, WR, Sr., 6-1, 175, Miami Northwestern
Troy Manheimer, PK, Jr., 5-6, 160, Delray Beach American Heritage

VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE KEYDETS (1)
Nate Murray, OL, Jr., 6-3, 325, Satellite

The Miami Herald spotlights more football talent from the Sunshine State than any other source. Currently, we have promoted 3,500 high school football prospects as well as following our Florida Kids throughout the country. Have prospects to add? Drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com and we’ll get those players out there. THAT’S WHAT WE HAVE DONE FOR 44 YEARS!

TRACKING FLORIDA KIDS
Jacksonville, Stetson lead the way in the Pioneer League

SWAC (Southwest Athletic Conference) Boasts 77 Floridians

The MEAC is home to 198 Floridians this year

Floridians Raise The Bar In The Colonial Athletic Association

Northeast Conference Boast 56 Floridians in 2014

Floridians Making An Impression On The Southern Conference

Talented Floridians Fill Patriot League Rosters This Season

Florida Football Is Well Represented at Ivy League Schools