November 06, 2014

'14 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 11

This is a service that we provide for all football fans of the state of Florida. We have done this for 35 years. If there is a score that is not here, please let us know by posting below or e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com.

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Hialeah Gardens 26, Goleman 16
Fort Lauderdale vs. Stranahan, Postponed
Jacksonville Raines 19, Ribault 6
Miami Coral Park 18, Sunset 14
Miami Westminster Christian 35, New Generation Prep 0
Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 28, Dillard 19

FRIDAY’S SCORES
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 28, Warner Christian 7
Armwood (Seffner) 42, Strawberry Crest 0
Atlantic (Port Orange) 22, Palm Coast Matanzas 14
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 28, Mandarin 20
Aucilla Christian 44, Beacon of Hope 22
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 20, Monsignor Pace 14
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 31, Episcopal 14
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 55, Colonial 26
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 10, St. Joseph 3
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 32, Middleton 0
Boca Raton Community 21, Palm Beach Lakes 13
Bolles School (Jacksonville) 37, Niceville 14
Booker (Sarasota), 20, Cardinal Mooney 9
Boone (Orlando) 24, Edgewater 14
Braden River (Bradenton) 37, DeSoto County 0
Brandon 40, Berkeley Prep 13
Bronson 22, P.K. Yonge 14
Buchholz (Gainesville) 24, Fort White 14
Cardinal Newman (W. Palm Beach) 42, Spanish River 15
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 50, Shorecrest Prep 13
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 56, Highlands Christian 0
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 49, East Lee County 6
Citrus (Inverness) 35, Crystal River 6
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 56, Middleburg 36
Clearwater 31, Boca Ciega 0
Clearwater Central Catholic 44, Anclote 7
Clewiston 44, Okeechobee 7
Cocoa 47, Rockledge 0
Columbia (Lake City) 42, Suwannee 14
Cooper City 49, West Broward 12
Coral Gables 30, Southwest Miami 19
Coral Springs 35, Cardinal Gibbons 34
Cypress Bay (Weston) 52, Oakland Park Northeast 3
Dade Christian (Miami) 41, Doral Academy Charter 7
Delray American Heritage 41, Heritage 28
Dixie County (Cross City) 38, Lafayette 20
Douglas (Parkland) 54, Nova 27
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 37, Winter Park 24
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 33, St. Petersburg 7
Eastside (Gainesville) 36, Bradford 28
Eau Gallie 16, Harmony 0
Estero 45, Cypress Lake 29
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 41, Taylor 10
First Academy-Orlando 38, Crescent City 34
Flagler Palm Coast 49, Spruce Creek 35
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 31, Orange Park 20
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 41, Wolfson 6
Forest (Ocala) 48, Belleview 6
Forest Hill (W. Palm Beach) 30, Village Academy 26
Fort Meade 28, Tenoroc 9
Fort Myers 60, Dunbar 6
Freedom (Tampa) 18, Riverview 13
Frostproof 35, Bayshore 27
Gaither (Tampa) 38, Plant City 11
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers) 39, Canterbury 29
Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 22, Palm Harbour 19
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 23, Pahokee 14
George Jenkins (Lakeland) 21, Mulberry 11
Godby (Tallahassee) 22, Lincoln 17
Golden Gate (Naples) 24, Palmetto Ridge 21, OT
Graceville 49, Chipley 46
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 27, Keys Gate 7
Hardee (Wachula) 51, North Port 26
Hillsborough (Tampa) 42, Tampa Bay Tech 7
Hollywood Hills 52, McArthur 7
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne) 46, Foundation Academy 28
Hudson 34, Fivay 21
IMG Academy (Bradenton) 48, Champagnat Catholic 8
Indian Rocks (Largo) 50, Cambridge Christian 6
Jefferson (Tampa) 33, George Steinbrenner 19
Jensen Beach 29, Martin County 7
Jesuit (Tampa) 31, Tampa Catholic 28
Jupiter Christian 48, St. Edward's 6
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 44, Faith Christian 22
Key West 42, Archbishop McCarthy 31
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 45, Winter Springs 36
Lake Butler Union County 60, Wildwood 6
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 57, Ridge Community 0
Lake Mary 30, No. 13 Oviedo 20
Lake Minneola 41, East Ridge 3
Lake Nona (Orlando) 59, East River 33
Lake Wales 32, Bartow 18
Lakeland Christian 41, Agape Christian 6
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 30, Port Charlotte 22
Largo 27, Countryside 20
Lecanto 32, Land O'Lakes 27
Lely (Naples) 28, Barron Collier 7
Lemon Bay (Englewood) 48, Lake Placid 19
Liberty (Kisimmee) 47, Poinciana 21
Liberty County (Bristol) 42, Sneads 6
Lyman (Longwood) 33, Lake Howell 13
Madison County 40, North Miami Beach 12
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 28, Fort Pierce Central 17
Manatee (Bradenton) 10, Venice 0
Marco Island Academy 49, All Saints' 28
Master's Academy (Oviedo) 62, Jacksonville Temple Christian 26
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 35, Somerset Academy 20
Melbourne 28, Astronaut 7
Merritt Island 21, Ponte Vedra 10
Miami Beach 27, Reagan 22
Miami High 45, Mourning 0
Miami Jackson 44, Northwestern 15
Miami Southridge 32, Braddock 0
Monarch (Coconut Creek) 49, Coconut Creek 12
Montverde Academy (Orlando) 49, Boca Raton Christian 7
Mosley (Lynn Haven) 26, Walton 13
Mount Dora Bible 48, First Academy-Leesburg 44
Naples 49, Island Coast 29
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 24, Lake Weir 17
Newberry 33, Chiles 6
New Smyrna Beach 35, Treasure Coast 14
North Fort Myers 50, Bishop Verot 14
North Marion (Citra) 46, West Port 10
North Miami 42, Miami Edison 14
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 49, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 21, Menendez 12
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 36, Evans 6
Ocala Christian Academy 40, Santa Fe Catholic 18
Ocala Forest 48, Belleview 6
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 16, Deltona Trinity Christian 6
Orlando Christian 29, Central Florida Christian 6
Oxbridge Academy (W. Palm Beach) 57, North Broward 15
Palm Bay 55, Bayside 0
Palmetto 56, Southeast 35
Paxon (Jacksonville) 28, Baldwin 6
Pinellas Park 27, Dunedin 17
Piper (Sunrise) 29, Everglades 19
Plantation 46, South Plantation 7
Plantation American Heritage 35, Kathleen 13
Port St. Joe 41, Arnold 35
Providence (Jacksonville) 30, Leon 17
R.E. Lee (Jacksonville) 26, Andrew Jackson 0
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 62, Miami Community Charter 7
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 28, Bartram Trail 21
Riverdale (Fort Myers) 27, Lehigh 13
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 28, Pasco 25
Riverview (Sarasota) 33, Sarasota 7
Royal Palm Beach 42, Seminole Ridge 26
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 42, Terry Parker 6
Satellite 48, Cocoa Beach 13
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 40, Nease 28
Sebastian River 34, John Carroll Catholic 24
Seminole (Sanford) 37, Hagerty 19
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 53, Southwest Florida Christian 40
Sickles (Tampa) 41, Alonso 7
South Dade (Homestead) 28, Homestead 20
South Fork (Stuart) 33, Jupiter 12
South Fort Myers 34, Immokalee 3
South Lake (Groveland) 47, Gateway 12
South Sumter (Bushnell) 34, Leesburg 28
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 28, Baker School 21
Space Coast (Cocoa) 55, Titusville 40
Spoto (Tampa) 28, Leto 19
St. Augustine 38, Palatka 0
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton) 49, Legacy Charter 12
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 45, Deerfield Beach 7
Taravella (Coral Springs) 36, Boyd Anderson 7
Tarpon Springs 59, Dixie Hollins 52
Tavares 54, Pine Ridge 0
Taylor County (Perry) 33, Hamilton County 12
The Villages 41, Hawthorne 16
Timber Creek (Orlando) 42, Orlando Freedom 13
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 48, Ocala Vanguard 19
University Christian (Jacksonville) 50, Arlington Country Day 8
University School (Fort Lauderdale) 15, Miami Palmetto 14
Vero Beach 62, Santaluces 26
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 44, Gainesville 24
Wekiva (Apopka) 38, Orlando University 20
Wellington 49, John I. Leonard 28
West Orange (Winter Garden) 50, Ocoee 18
Western (Davie) 33, South Broward 12
Windermere Prep 42, Seffner Christian 21
Winter Haven 43, Auburndale 13
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 13, Wesley Chapel 10
Yulee 24, West Nassau 7
Zephyrhills 22, Sunlake 7
Zion Christian (Deerfield Beach) 42, Merritt Island Christian 34

THURSDAY'S GAMES
Alachua Santa Fe 41, Keystone Heights 14
Brooksville Hernando 19, Springstead 17
Community School of Naples 34, Berean Christian 22
Hialeah American 12, Carol City 8
Jacksonville First Coast 19, Ed White 14
Lake Worth Park Vista 41, Olympic Heights 0
Miami Coral Reef 7, Hialeah 6
Miami Killian 42, Dr. Krop 0
Miami Springs 33, Ferguson 30
Miami Varela 27, South Miami 12
St. Lucie West Centennial 34, Port St. Lucie 6

WEDNESDAY’S GAME
Hialeah Miami Lakes 3, Miami Norland 2

November 04, 2014

AP Week 10 Florida High School Football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (9) 9-0 128 1
2. Orlando First Coast (2) 9-0 127 2
3. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (2) 10-0 115 3
4. Winter Garden West Orange 9-0 91 4
5. Tampa Plant (1) 9-1 82 5
6. Lake Mary 9-0 67 6
7. Miami Christopher Columbus 9-1 49 7
8. Bradenton Manatee 8-1 43 9
9. Miami Killian 9-0 36 10
10. Vero Beach 9-0 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Coral Gables 4, Miramar 4, Coconut Creek Monarch 2, Wellington 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (11) 8-1 135 1
2. Tarpon Springs East Lake (3) 9-0 124 2
3. Niceville 8-1 100 3
4. Lakeland 10-0 98 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 9-1 86 5
6. Fort Myers 9-0 72 6
7. Orange Park Oakleaf 9-0 59 7
8. Viera 9-0 36 8
9. Bradenton Braden River 8-0 32 9
10. Tallahassee Lincoln 8-1 19 10
Others receiving votes: Royal Palm Beach 3, Hialeah American 3, Orlando Oak Ridge 2, Cantonment Tate 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (9) 9-0 134 1
2. Miami Central (5) 9-1 125 2
3. Seffner Armwood 9-0 118 3
4. Hallandale 10-0 90 6
5. Venice 9-0 89 5
6. Naples 8-1 57 7
7. Boynton Beach 9-1 50 4
8. Jacksonville Ed White 8-1 46 8
9. Winter Haven 8-1 30 9
10. Pensacola Escambia 8-1 17 10
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Lake Gibson 4, St. Augustine 4, Navarre 3, Tampa Hillsborough 2, Orlando Edgewater 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (12) 9-0 134 1
2. Live Oak Suwannee 9-0 119 2
3. Orlando Bishop Moore 9-0 108 3
4. Green Cove Springs Clay 8-1 94 4
5. Cape Coral Island Coast 8-1 78 5
6. Pensacola West Florida 8-1 76 6
7. Plantation American Heritage (1) 6-3 52 7
8. Tallahassee Godby (1) 7-2 50 8
9. Arcadia DeSoto County 7-1 28 9
10. New Port Richey River Ridge 8-1 14 10(tie)
Others receiving votes: Lake Wales 5, Crawfordville Wakulla 4, Miami Jackson 3, Merritt Island 2, Jacksonville Lakewood 1, Naples Lely 1, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (14) 9-0 140 1
2. Clewiston 9-0 123 2
3. Cocoa 8-1 115 3
4. Belle Glade Glades Central 7-2 89 4
5. Jacksonville Bolles School 7-2 61 5
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Raines 32.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (7) 8-1 129 1
(tie) Delray American Heritage (6) 7-1 129 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 7-1 99 4
4. Miami Westminster Christian 8-1 90 3
5. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 6-2 72 5
Others receiving votes: Orlando First Academy 27, Lakeland Christian 14.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (14) 8-0 140 1
2. Lakeland Victory Christian 8-1 132 2
3. St. Petersburg Northside Christian 7-2 104 5
4. Belle Glade Glades Day 8-2 73 3
5. Tampa Cambridge Christian 8-1 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 41, Naples First Baptist 13.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (14) 8-0 140 1
2. Trenton 9-1 123 2
3. Baker School 9-0 113 3
4. Jasper Hamilton County 7-2 92 4
5. Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 7-1 74 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Butler Union County 18.

Jordan Scarlett reaffirms his commitment to Miami, clears Florida State rumors

Jordan Scarlett had one message for University of Miami football fans after visiting Florida State last month.

After the Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas running back and UM commit accepted his U.S. Army All-American Bowl jersey on Tuesday, Scarlett said his recruitment is “kind of closed up.”

“Miami is just the school I’ve been always thinking about,” Scarlett said. “I committed there for a reason and I’ve heard plenty of rumors saying I’m leaving for FSU.

“I just had to let everybody know that’s not the case, and I hope my message was brought across very firmly.”

UM’s message to Scarlett has been clear-cut: The team sees him filling the role junior running back Duke Johnson has played over the last three seasons if/when Johnson opts to enter the NFL Draft.

“I’ll be that guy there,” said Scarlett, who committed to UM in July. “I’ll be the man on campus. All I got to do is just come there, stay focused and do what I’m doing [at Aquinas]. It should be a smooth transition.”

Scarlett visited FSU for the Notre Dame game on Oct. 18, and is currently third on the Seminoles Class of 2015 wish list at the running back position behind FSU commits Johnny Frasier (from Princeton, North Carolina) and Jacques Patrick (Orlando). On Oct. 29, 247Sports reported Frasier’s commitment “is still pretty strong” but he is still keeping in contact with Tennessee, N.C. State, South Carolina and Duke.

“[The FSU coaches] try to reach out to me every now and then,” Scarlett said, “but I just tell them that I’m committed [to UM] right now.”

Scarlett says he plans to take his official visit to UM after his senior season. He has no plans to take any other visits at this time.

In the meantime, Scarlett is relishing the relationships he’s developed with UM coach Al Golden, offensive coordinator James Coley, running backs coach Tim “Ice” Harris, and UM assistant director of football operations Kevin Beard –- Scarlett’s former offensive coordinator when they were at Davie University School.

“I love the coaches there,” Scarlett said. “I don’t see why I wouldn’t want to go there. It’s a great atmosphere, and I just always wanted to be a Cane.”

Torrance Gibson, mother share emotional moment before his commitment to Ohio State

An exciting day began as a somber one for Torrance Gibson at Plantation American Heritage on Monday.

About an hour before announcing his commitment to Ohio State, Gibson accepted his U.S. Army All-American Bowl invitation alongside teammate Tarvarus McFadden and thanked many in attendance for their support along the way, including his mother Joann Seymour and a Heritage staffer who “saved his life” by allowing him to attend the school.

Gibson -- the youngest of six children -- stayed composed thanking his single parent, who currently works at Heritage as a teaching assistant, for helping him endure a trying senior year, which has included three Heritage losses this season and the biggest decision of Gibson’s life hanging overhead.

When Gibson moved away from the podium to hug Seymour afterwards, the tears started to flow for both mother and son.

“Just being a single parent with six kids,” Gibson said afterwards, “I’m the last one.

“That’s why I wear No. 6. I’m the last one.

“This moment was a very special moment. I’ll never forget this moment and this day.

“She’s been working so hard at this school. Sometimes I just cry myself to sleep. I just go in my room, and I look the door. And I just want to be alone. And I just think about her and all that she has done for me. It hurts sometimes because you don’t have that father figure in your life, and it hurts seeing my mom like that.”

After the tears, Gibson’s mother was all smiles especially during her son’s announcement to play for Urban Meyer and the Buckeyes.

“To see my baby boy growing into a young man right now,” Seymour said. “That was kind of emotional for me.”

Gibson and McFadden, a five-star cornerback who committed to Florida State on Friday will play alongside each other for the last time in one of the most prestigious high school all-star football games in the country, held in San Antonio on Jan. 3, 2015. Last year, Heritage star running back Sony Michel played in the game.

October 31, 2014

'14 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 10

This is a service that we provide for all football fans of the state of Florida. We have done this for 35 years. If there is a score that is not here, please let us know by posting below or e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com.

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Fort Lauderdale Dillard 22, Monarch 16, 3 OT
Miami Booker T. Washington 38, Edison 0
Miami Braddock 27, Sunset 20
Miami Northwestern 17, Homestead 7
Miramar 43, Cooper City 0
North Miami Beach 32, Hialeah 7

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Apopka 43, Olympia 0
Armwood (Seffner) 43, Chamberlain 0
Arnold (Panama City) 28, Gulf Breeze 14
Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 33, Lake Worth 14
Auburndale 56, Poinciana 15
Avon Park 70, Lake Placid 35
Baker School 35, Northview 27
Bartow 35, Ridge Community 3
Bartram Trail (Fruitland Cove) 14, Nease 0
Bell 33, Hawthorne 12
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 35, Baker County 14
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) 28, International Community 26
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 52, Eustis 6
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 55, Oakland Park Northeast 19
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 27, Wharton 14
Blountstown 38, Gray Collegiate Charter, S.C. 14
Bolles School (Jacksonville) 48, West Nassau County 14
Booker (Sarasota) 20, Southeast 14
Braden River (Bradenton) 38, Palmetto 14
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 35, St. Petersburg Catholic 14
Cape Coral 42, Mariner 7
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 44, Bishop Verot 6
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 24, Glades Day 17
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 26, Port Charlotte 14
Chipley 44, Holmes County 14
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 45, Ft. Walton Beach 3
Clearwater 25, Seminole 21
Clewiston 50, LaBelle 14
Cocoa 40, Jones 0
Columbia (Lake City) 62, Middleburg 3
Coral Springs 35, Douglas 21
Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isles) 21, Citrus Park Christian 9
Crescent City 61, Taylor 10
Cypress Bay (Weston) 35, McArthur 0
DeLand 47, Lake Brantley 28
Delray American Heritage 48, Cardinal Newman 3
Deltona 63, Pine Ridge 0
Dixie County (Cross City) 40, Chiefland 6
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 35, Orlando Freedom 3
Dunnellon 17, Lecanto 7
Durant (Plant City) 28, East Bay 7
Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 35, Harvest Community School 0
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) 56, Christ's Church 14
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 49, St. Petersburg Northeast 14
East River (Orlando) 25, Lake Howell 20
Eau Gallie 48, Cocoa Beach 0
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 31, Hilliard 13
Escambia (Pensacola) 40, Pensacola Washington 14
First Baptist (Naples) 36, Marco Island 6
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 40, Western 6
Florida (Tallahassee) 48, Marianna 21
Fort Myers 49, Riverdale 0
Fort Pierce Central 53, Treasure Coast 7
Fort White 42, Taylor County 14
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 32, Agape Christian 14
Frostproof 21, Berkeley Prep 19
Gaither (Tampa) 18, George Steinbrenner 15
Gateway (Kissimmee) 35, Celebration 3
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers) 35, Evangelical Christian 28
Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 24, Dunedin 16
Godby (Tallahassee) 35, New Smyrna Beach 0
Graceville 28, Cottondale 18
Gulf (New Port Richey) 36, Wesley Chapel 19
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 22, Monsignor Pace 0
Haines City 30, George Jenkins 16
Hallandale 38, Boynton Beach 36
Hamilton County (Jasper) 28, Jefferson County 6
Heritage (Palm Bay) 56, Bayside 7
Hernando (Brooksville) 29, Brooksville Central 6
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 41, Goleman 34
Hillsborough (Tampa) 18, Robinson 2
Hudson 35, Anclote 21
IMG Academy (Bradenton) 50, Clearwater Central Catholic 21
Indian Rocks (Largo) 56, Tampa Catholic 21
Jay 44, Freeport 41
Jefferson (Tampa) 17, Blake 6
Jensen Beach 42, Okeechobee 0
Jesuit (Tampa) 39, Middleton 0
Jupiter Christian 24, Boca Raton Christian 7
Key West 69, Coral Glades 0
Keys Gate (Homestead) 24, Somerset Academy 13
Keystone Heights 16, Bradford 0
King (Tampa) 28, Leto 7
Kissimmee Osceola 49, St. Cloud 17
Lafayette (Mayo) 48, Branford 0
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 28, Sebring 6
Lake Highland (Orlando) 42, Halifax Academy 6
Lake Mary 41, University (Orange City) 27
Lake Minneola 49, Leesburg 13
Lake Nona (Orlando) 53, Harmony 7
Lake Wales 42, Tenoroc 6
Lake Weir (Ocala) 21, Citrus 14
Lakeland Christian 21, Fort Meade 14
Lakeland 21, Kathleen 2
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 33, Sarasota 14
Largo 55, Dixie Hollins 41
Lely (Napes) 28, Immokalee 7
Lemon Bay (Engelwood) 42, Cypress Lake 12
Leon (Tallahassee) 45, Chiles 0
Liberty County (Bristol) 19, Port St. Joe 14
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 23, Gainesville 6
Maclay (Tallahassee) 22, P.K. Yonge 14
Madison County 51, Fernandina Beach 0
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 26, Seabreeze 9
Manatee (Bradenton) 35, Palm Harbor University 0
Melbourne 44, Sebastian River 14
Melbourne Central Catholic 51, Holy Trinity Episcopal 0
Menendez (St. Augustine) 21, Ridgeview 16
Merritt Island 40, Rockledge 6
Miami Central 45, Miami Jackson 0
Miami Ferguson 16, Belen Jesuit 13
Moore Haven 27, St. John Neumann 17
Mosley (Lynn Haven) 29, Bay 20
Mount Dora 57, Tavares 39
Naples 43, Barron Collier 0
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 58, Weeki Wachee 7
Navarre 49, Dothan, Ala. 24
Newsome (Lithia) 48, Riverview 14
Niceville 34, Crestview 10
North Broward (Coconut Creek) 28, Pines Charter 7
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 28, FAMU Developmental Research 13
North Marion (Citra) 47, Belleview 0
North Miami 42, Miami Krop 21
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 32, Carrollwood Day 14
Nova (Davie) 28, Hollywood Hills 22
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 28, Fletcher 7
Ocala Trinity Catholic 58, Father Lopez Catholic 13
Ocala Vanguard 31, Ocala Forest 14
Ocoee 28, East Ridge 16
Orlando University 31, Hagerty 25, OT
Oviedo 28, Timber Creek 21
Pace 47, Milton 7
Pahokee 33, Village Academy 7
Palatka 56, Ponte Vedra 35
Palm Bay 48, Satellite 27
Palmetto Ridge (Naples) 49, Estero 14
Pasco (Dade City) 35, Zephyrhills 34, OT
Pensacola 29, Pine Forest 26
Pinellas Park 10, Countryside 6
Plant City 20, Brandon 14
Plant (Tampa) 35, Alonso 7
Plantation American Heritage 50, Cardinal Gibbons 0
River Ridge New Port Richey) 42, Ridgewood 14
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) 40, Aucilla Christian 16
Royal Palm Beach 42, Palm Beach Lakes 7
Santa Fe (Alachua) 49, Eastside 20
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 22, Jupiter 0
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 35, Santa Fe Catholic 24
Sickles (Tampa) 21, Tampa Bay Tech 14
South Fork (Stuart) 28, Port St. Lucie 13
South Plantation 22, Deerfield Beach 19
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers) 78, Legacy Charter 42
Spoto (Tampa) 24, Lennard 13
Springstead (Spring Hill) 20, Land O'Lakes 7
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 19, Lyman 17
St. Augustine 29, Matanzas 6
St. Edward's (Vero Beach) 28, Ransom Everglades 10
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 23, Beacon of Hope Christian 0
St. Petersburg 38, Sarasota Riverview 7
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 51, Plantation 0
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 20, Coconut Creek 14
Sunlake 46, Fivay 0
Suwannee (Live Oak) 42, Crystal River 20
Tampa Freedom 28, Wiregrass Ranch 20
Tarpon Springs 27, Boca Ciega 12
The Villages 44, Interlachen 7
Titusville 21, Astronaut 16
Trenton 38, Bronson 8
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 20, Orangewood Christian 13
Union County (Lake Butler) 41, Williston 12
University Christian (Jacksonville) 53, Cedar Creek Christian 6
Venice 42, Seminole Osceola 8
Vernon 38, Sneads 8
Vero Beach 35, St. Lucie Centennial 0
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 45, Out-of-Door Academy 0
Viera 36, Martin County 13
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)38, East Gadsden 6
Wekiva (Apopka) 33, Winter Springs 20
Wellington 23, Palm Beach Gardens 17
West Boca Raton 24, Dwyer 22
West Broward (Pembroke Pines) 28, South Broward 20
West Florida (Pensacola) 54, Pensacola Catholic 28
West Port (Ocala) 63, Wildwood 0
Windermere Prep 33, Community School of Naples 6
Winter Haven 34, Lake Region 6
Winter Park 45, Cypress Creek 6

THURSDAY'S GAMES
Arcadia DeSoto 23, Hardee County 18
Boca Raton Spanish River 39, Santaluces 22
Bradenton Christian 42, Shorecrest Prep 14
Cape Coral Ida Baker 66, East Lee 33
Coral Gables 29, Miami Beach 0
Coral Springs Charter 21, Westminster Academy 7
Crawfordville Wakulla 36, Rickards 7
Doral Ronald Reagan 24, Hialeah Gardens 0
Faith Christian 37, All-Saints 14
Flagler Palm Coast 30, Mandarin 19
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 21, Pine Crest 20
Fort Pierce Westwood 23, Doral Academy 21
Greenacres Leonard 24, Boca Raton 20
Hialeah American 10, Mater Academy 6
Homestead South Dade 12, Coral Reef 7
Jacksonville Atlantic Coast 31, Buchholz 28
Jacksonville First Coast 34, Sandalwood 7
Jacksonville Potter's House Christian 35, Bishop Snyder 14
Jacksonville Ribault 33, Wolfson 10
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 42, Providence 0
Jacksonville Westside 46, Paxon 27
Jacksonville White 49, Parker 3
Merritt Island Christian 42, Temple Christian Academy 30
Miami Carol City 6, Norland 0
Miami Columbus 48, Coral Park 0
Miami Killian 17, Southridge 12
Miami Palmetto 21, Boyd Anderson 7
Miami Senior 50, South Miami 0
Miami Springs 42, Mourning 2
Miami Westminster Christian 46, University School 23
Montverde Academy 26, Warner Christian 12
North Bay Haven Charter 20, Munroe Day 8
Naples Golden Gate 30, Gulf Coast 20
N. Fort Myers 38, Dunbar 6
N. Palm Beach Benjamin 22, Curley 0
North Miami Beach Hillel 28, Palmer Trinity 13
Orange Park 27, Englewood 26
Orange Park Fleming Island 31, Creekside 21
Orlando Boone 42, Colonial 20
Orlando Edgewater 55, South Lake 44
Orlando The First Academy 70, John Carroll 49
Palm Beach Central 23, Park Vista 16
Pompano Beach 41, MCC 0
Port Orange Atlantic 36, Space Coast 19
Riviera Beach Suncoast 47, Inlet Grove 6
Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 49, Bozeman 13
Seffner Christian 33, Berean Christian 31
S. Fort Myers 51, Lehigh 13
St. Stephens 35, St. Francis 0
Sunrise Piper 21, Taravella 20
Tallahassee John Paul II 34, Oak Hall 0
Tampa Cambridge 48, Canterbury 15
Tavernier Coral Shores 48, LaSalle 20
Umatilla 51, Trinity Christian Academy 8
W. Palm Beach Forest Hill 44, Olympic Heights 14
W. Palm Beach Oxbridge 70, Champagnat Catholic 49
Wewahitchka 45, Franklin County 30
Yulee 54, Stanton Prep 6
Winter Garden West Orange 52, Evans 6

October 30, 2014

Fox Sports Florida features St. Thomas and Plantation on Friday

5aLpr.So.56

FORT LAUDERDALE - On Friday, Oct. 31 at 7:00 p.m., FOX Sports Florida will be featuring the Class 7A, District 15 showdown between St. Thomas Aquinas and Plantation live statewide on the network, presented by Checkers and UHealth. Drew Goldfarb will call the game, alongside color commentator Troy Stradford, and Amy Campbell will be reporting from the sidelines.

The visiting Raiders (7-1, 3-0), ranked No. 1 in 7A, have outscored their district opponents 170-0 so far this season. Aquinas, which already has nine Division I commits and could likely field at least that many uncommitted prospects who will eventually play at college football’s highest level, have a wealth of offensive talent, led by 5-foot-11, 205-pound running back Jordan Scarlett (Miami) and 6-foot-6, 200-pound wide receiver Devante Peete (Alabama, Clemson, Florida, Florida State, Ohio State). Defensively, the Raiders, who are allowing an average of just 6.3 points per game, have an all-star secondary with a trio of top performers in 6-foot-2, 185-pound Damon Arnette (South Carolina), 6-foot, 190-pound Rashard Causey (Florida Atlantic) and 6-foot, 190-pound Tyson Cisrow (Penn State, South Florida, West Virginia), as well as a formidable front line, featuring 6-foot-3, 230-pound end Wyatt Ray (Boston College).

Meanwhile, the Colonels (6-2, 3-0) return 10 starters from 2013, which saw Plantation finish as the 7A-15 champion after shocking Aquinas 16-6 and qualify for the state playoffs for the second consecutive season. Plantation utilizes a run-heavy attack behind senior running back Marquice Flowers, but can also pass when needed behind junior quarterback Archie Banton. Defensively, the Colonels have allowed six of fewer points in three of their wins this season.

“This is such a great rivalry and thanks to FOX Sports Florida, Checkers, and UHealth, the entire state of Florida will get to see it,” said Stephen Grecsek of OUR TEAM.

About FOX Sports Florida / FOX’s Sun Sports
FOX Sports Florida and Sun Sports are the regional television homes of the Orlando Magic, Tampa Bay Rays, Miami HEAT, Miami Marlins, Tampa Bay Lightning and the Florida Panthers. The regional sports networks are available in more than 6.5 million cable & satellite homes across the state. FOX Sports Florida and Sun Sports are committed to making a positive impact in the communities we serve by engaging our audiences and providing award winning TV and web coverage of Florida’s hometown sports teams. For more information, channel listings and how you can get involved with FOX Sports Florida / Sun Sports, visit www.FOXSportsFlorida.com

October 28, 2014

AP Week 9 Florida High School Football poll

Here is the latest Associated Press state football rankings.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (12) 8-0 145 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast (1) 8-0 142 2
3. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (2) 9-0 132 3
4. Winter Garden West Orange 8-0 108 4
5. Tampa Plant (1) 8-1 99 5
6. Lake Mary 8-0 69 6
7. Miami Christopher Columbus 8-1 57 7
8. Coconut Creek Monarch 8-0 53 8
9. Bradenton Manatee 7-1 38 9
10. Miami Killian 8-0 21 10
Others receiving votes:
Vero Beach 8, Miramar 4, Wellington 3, Orange City University 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7) 7-1 148 1(tie)
2. Tarpon Springs East Lake (9) 8-0 147 1(tie)
3. Niceville 7-1 123 3
4. Lakeland 9-0 116 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 8-1 94 5
6. Fort Myers 8-0 74 7
7. Orange Park Oakleaf 8-0 62 8
8. Viera 8-0 36 9
9. Bradenton Braden River 7-0 20 NR
10. Tallahassee Lincoln 8-1 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Delray Beach Atlantic Community 14, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 11, Orlando Oak Ridge 6, Royal Palm Beach 6, Clearwater Countryside 2, Hialeah American 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (13) 8-0 156 1
2. Miami Central (3) 9-1 143 2
3. Seffner Armwood 8-0 132 3
4. Boynton Beach 9-0 103 4
5. Venice 8-0 93 5
6. Hallandale 7-0 73 6
7. Naples 7-1 63 7
8. Jacksonville Ed White 7-1 50 8
9. Winter Haven 7-1 27 10
10. Pensacola Escambia 7-1 25 NR
Others receiving votes: Navarre 5, St. Augustine 4, Lakeland Lake Gibson 2, Orlando Edgewater 2, Palm Bay Bayside 1, Tampa Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (15) 9-0 155 1
2. Live Oak Suwannee 8-0 136 2
3. Orlando Bishop Moore 8-0 124 4
4. Green Cove Springs Clay 8-1 114 5
5. Cape Coral Island Coast 8-1 85 8
6. Pensacola West Florida 7-1 73 9
7. Plantation American Heritage 5-3 62 3
8. Tallahassee Godby (1) 6-2 55 10
9. Arcadia DeSoto County 6-1 29 NR
10. New Port Richey River Ridge 7-1 9 NR
(tie) Merritt Island 6-2 9 NR
(tie) Miami Jackson 5-3 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 6,
Lake Wales 6, St. Petersburg Lakewood 3, Crawfordville Wakulla 3, Citra North Marion 1, Titusville 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (16) 9-0 160 1
2. Clewiston 8-0 143 2
3. Cocoa 7-1 127 3
4. Belle Glade Glades Central 7-2 107 4
5. Jacksonville Bolles School 6-2 54 NR
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Raines 49.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 8-0 154 1
2. Delray American Heritage (3) 6-1 142 2
3. Miami Westminster Christian 7-1 126 3
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic 7-1 102 4
5. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (2) 5-2 96 5
Others receiving votes: Olando First Academy 13, Lakeland Christian 7.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (15) 7-0 159 1
2. Lakeland Victory Christian 7-1 142 3
3. Belle Glade Glades Day (1) 8-1 107 2
4. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 6-2 99 5
5. St. Petersburg Northside Christian 6-2 68 NR
Others receiving votes: Tampa Cambridge Christian 34, S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 25, Naples First Baptist 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (16) 7-0 160 1
2. Trenton 8-1 140 2
3. Baker School 8-0 115 3
4. Jasper Hamilton County 6-2 105 4
5. Bratt Northview 6-1 82 5
Others receiving votes: Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 19, Port St. Joe 13, Lake Butler Union County 6.

October 26, 2014

Updated South Florida football playoff picture entering week 10

DISTRICT 11-8A

Monarch (6-0, 8-0): District champions.

Douglas (3-2, 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Coral Springs.

Coral Springs (3-2, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Douglas.

ELIMINATED: Deerfield Beach (2-3, 4-4), South Plantation (2-3, 3-4), Taravella (2-3, 3-5), Piper (0-5, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Flanagan (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Miramar (4-1, 6-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED:CypressBay (3-2, 5-3), CooperCity (2-3, 3-5), Everglades (2-4, 4-5), Western (2-3, 2-6), McArthur (0-5, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 13-8A

North Miami (4-0, 7-1): District champions.

NMB (3-1, 3-5): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Reagan (2-2, 5-3), HialeahGardens (1-3, 3-5), Dr. Krop (1-3, 2-6), Hialeah (1-3, 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus (4-0, 8-1): District champions.

Coral Gables (3-1, 6-2): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Miami High (2-2, 5-3), South Miami (2-2, 3-5), Miami Beach (1-3, 3-5), CoralPark (0-4, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 15-8A

Belen Jesuit (4-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Ferguson.

Southwest (3-1, 7-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Varela AND Ferguson loss to Belen. Needs a win vs. Varela to at least force a tiebreaker.

Ferguson (3-1, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Belen AND Southwest loss to Varela, needs a win vs. Belen to at least force tiebreaker.

Varela (2-2, 4-4): Needs win vs. Southwest AND Ferguson loss to Belen to force tiebreaker for runner-up playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Sunset (0-4, 2-6), Braddock (0-4, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-8A

Killian (3-0, 8-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Southridge; Has clinched playoff berth.

Southridge (3-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Killian; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: South Dade (1-2, 5-3), Palmetto (1-3, 1-7), Coral Reef (0-3, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 14-7A

Blanche Ely (2-0, 4-4): Can clinch district title with win vs. Northeast.

Fort Lauderdale (2-1, 3-6): Can clinch playoff berth with Ely win over Northeast; has clinched at least a berth in tiebreaker.

Northeast (1-1, 1-7): Needs win vs. Blanche Ely to force district tiebreaker.

ELIMINATED: Boyd Anderson (0-3, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 15-7A

St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district title with win vs. Plantation; Has clinched playoff berth.

Plantation (3-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. Aquinas; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Hollywood Hills (1-2, 4-4), Nova (1-2, 3-5), South Broward (0-4, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-7A

American (5-0, 7-1): Can clinch district title with win vs. MaterAcademy; has clinched playoff berth.

Mater Academy (5-0, 6-2): Can clinch district title with win vs. American; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Miami Springs (3-2, 6-2), HML (2-3, 3-5), Goleman (2-3, 2-6), Mourning (1-4, 1-7), WestlandHialeah (0-6, 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 15-6A

Boynton Beach (4-0, 9-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Hallandale; has clinched playoff berth.

Hallandale (4-0, 8-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Boynton Beach; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Coconut Creek (2-2, 4-4), Dillard (2-3, 4-4), Stranahan (1-3, 3-5), Suncoast (0-5, 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 16-6A

Central (4-0, 8-1): District champions.

Norland (2-1, 3-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Carol City.

Northwestern (1-2, 4-4): Needs win against Homestead AND Carol City win over Norland to force tiebreaker.

Carol City (1-2, 3-5): Can force tiebreaker for district runner-up with win vs. Norland; can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Norland AND Northwestern loss to Homestead.

ELIMINATED:Homestead (0-3, 3-5).

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

American Heritage (1-0, 5-3): Can clinch district title with win vs. Gibbons.

Jackson (1-1, 5-3): Clinches runner-up berth with Gibbons loss to Heritage.

Cardinal Gibbons (0-1, 6-2): Needs win vs. Heritage to force district tiebreaker.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A

Glades Central (2-0, 7-2): District champs.

Somerset (1-1, 2-6): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED:UniversitySchool (0-2, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. (2-0, 9-0): Can clinch district title with win vs. Edison.

Gulliver (1-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Pace. A win AND Booker T. loss to Edison forces tiebreaker.

Edison (1-1, 4-4): Needs win vs. Booker T. and Gulliver loss to avoid elimination.

Monsignor Pace (0-2, 2-6): Needs win vs. Gulliver and Edison loss to avoid elimination.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (1-0, 7-1): District champs.

Chaminade-Madonna (0-1, 2-5): District runner-up.

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat Catholic (1-0, 6-2): District champs.

Dade Christian (0-1, 5-3): District runner-up.

October 23, 2014

'14 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 9

This is a service that we provide for all football fans of the state of Florida. We have done this for 35 years. If there is a score that is not here, please let us know by posting below or e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com.

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Coral Gables 54, Coral Park 0
Miami Ransom Everglades 40, Miami Country Day 0

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Alonso (Tampa) 35, Riverview 28
Archbishop McCarthy (SW Ranches) 38, Coral Glades 6
Armwood (Seffner) 39, King 0
Astronaut (Titusville) 32, Satellite 13
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 38, Fleming Island 7
Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 37, Dwyer 26
Baker School 35, Franklin County 7
Barron Collier (Naples) 41, Gulf Coast 6
Bartram Trail (Fruitland Cove) 30, Matanzas 3
Bay (Panama City) 17, Chiles 6
Bayside (Palm Bay) 43, Okeechobee 19
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 27, Miami Sunset 6
Berean Christian (W. Pam Beach) 40, International Community 21
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 28, Montverde Academy 6
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 34, Yulee 7
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 63, Lake Highland 2
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 54, Lake Placid 3
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 21, Cardinal Gibbons 13
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 34, Newsome 27
Blountstown 43, Holmes County 7
Boca Ciega (Gulfport) 26, Dunedin 17
Bolles School (Jacksonville) 55, Andrew Jackson 6
Booker (Sarasota) 21, Bayshore 12
Boynton Beach 63, Coconut Creek 58
Braden River (Bradenton) 42, North Port 14
Brandon 28, East Bay 17
Bronson 62, Hawthorne 36
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 49, Carrollwood Day 42
Cape Coral 21, Lehigh 6
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 52, Harvest Community School 0
Central Florida Christian (Orlando) 44, All Saints 8
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 35, Treasure Coast 0
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 59, Ida S. Baker 44
Chipley 52, Bozeman School 20
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 48, Palatka 20
Clearwater Central Catholic 14, Admiral Farragut 0
Clewiston 41, Glades Day 7
Coral Springs 35, Piper 13
Countryside (Clearwater) 26, Seminole 18
Crescent City 40, Agape Christian 0
Crystal River 28, Belleview 7
DeLand 38, Madison County 35
Delray American Heritage 45, Plantation American Heritage 35
Deltona 21, New Smyrna Beach 6
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 21, Suncoast 7
Dixie County (Cross City) 38, Newberry 8
Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 42, Christ's Church 0
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 45, Pinellas Park 14
Ed White (Jacksonville) 46, Middleburg 11
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 59, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
Escambia (Pensacola) 43, Pace 7
Faith Christian 44, Ocala Christian Academy 22
FAMU (Tallahassee) 26, Liberty County 15
First Academy (Leesburg) 51, Oviedo Master's Academy 13
First Academy (Orlando) 56, Holy Trinity Episcopal 20
First Baptist (Naples) 56, Evangelical Christian 23
First Coast (Jacksonville) 41, West Port 0
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 38, Buchholz 7
Forest Hill (W. Palm Beach) 19, Palm Beach Lakes 18
Fort Lauderdale 17, Boyd Anderson 14
Fort Meade 28, Frostproof 20
Fort Myers 50, Estero 6
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 24, Trinity Prep 20
Gainesville 40, Citrus 0
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) 7, Tampa Freedom 6
Georgia Christian, Ga. 28, Aucilla Christian 7
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 17, Miami Northwestern 7
Godby (Tallahassee) 42, Florida 21
Gulf (New Port Richey) 35, Ridgewood 7
Haines City 14, Bartow 12
Hardee County (Wauchula) 31, Southeast 20
Hilliard 42, Bell 6
Hillsborough (Tampa) 55, Durant 49
Interlachen 12, Keystone Heights 7
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 40, Dunbar 13
Jay 64, Cottondale 36
Jefferson (Tampa) 54, Chamberlain 14
John I. Leonard (Greenacres) 28, Santaluces 6
Jupiter Christian 37, Village Academy 12
Kathleen (Lakeland) 19, George Jenkins 0
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 40, Citrus Park Christian 0
Key West 49, Inlet Grove 6
Kissimmee Osceola 39, Gateway 0
Lafayette (Mayo) 35, P.K. Yonge 19
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 24, Largo 20
Lake Mary 41, Spruce Creek 19
Lake Nona (Orlando) 73, Celebration 22
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 43, Tenoroc 0
Lake Wales 42, Auburndale 12
Lake Worth 28, West Boca Raton Community 7
Lakeland Christian 30, Tampa Catholic 0
Lakeland 42, Ridge Community 6
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 49, Tarpon Springs 29
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 35, Sarasota Riverview 28
Land O'Lakes 35, Fivay 28
Lecanto 42, Williston 7
Lemon Bay (Engelwood) 21, North Fort Myers 14
Lennard 49, Leto 7
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 2, Taylor County 0
Maclay (Tallahassee) 42, John Paul II Catholic 13
Marco Island 52, Fort Myers Canterbury 13
Mariner (Cape Coral) 10, Cypress Lake 9
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 28, Miami Springs 9
Melbourne 28, Martin County 14
Melbourne Central Catholic 49, Orangewood Christian 16
Menendez (St. Augustine) 35, Ponte Vedra 21
Merritt Island 31, Palm Bay 0
Merritt Island Christian 31, Beacon of Hope Christian 0
Miami Central 23, Miami Carol City 16
Miami Killian 14, South Dade 0
Miami Booker T. Washington 28, Miami Norland 14
Milton 28, Pine Forest 26
Miramar 34, Cypress Bay 14
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 16, Springstead 10
Monarch (Coconut Creek) 49, South Plantation 13
Moore Haven 36, LaBelle 0
Mosley (Lynn Haven) 21, Rutherford 13
Mount Dora 49, South Lake 34
Mulberry 59, Poinciana 25
Naples 48, Palmetto Ridge 3
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 34, Ocala Forest 21
North Broward (Coconut Creek) 38, Miami Dade Christian 20
North Miami 45, Ronald Reagan 14
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 43, St. Petersburg Canterbury 8
Northview (Bratt) 35, Walton 28
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 28, Lake Howell 14
Ocala Trinity Catholic 37, Lake Minneola 0
Ocala Vanguard 39, Lake Weir 7
Orlando Christian 19, Gateway Charter 6
Oviedo 7, Winter Park 6
Palm Beach Central 40, Spanish River 20
Palmetto 42, Sarasota 13
Park Vista Community (Lake Worth) 27, Boca Raton Community 13
Pasco (Dade City) 31, Brooksville Central 7
Pensacola Catholic 56, Gulf Breeze 28
Pensacola 40, Pensacola Washington 10
Plant City 37, Strawberry Crest 16
Plant (Tampa) 32, Wharton 0
Plantation 49, Oakland Park Northeast 0
Pompano Beach 21, Marathon 6
Port St. Joe 55, West Gadsden 15
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 46, Hudson 14
Riverdale (Fort Myers) 41, East Lee County 14
Robinson (Tampa) 27, Blake 7
Royal Palm Beach 48, Olympic Heights 0
Sanford Seminole 27, Lake Brantley 26
Santa Fe Catholic 37 (Gainesville), Legacy Charter 32
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 49, Pine Ridge 10
Sebastian River 40, Eau Gallie 13
Sebring 14, Lely 9
Seminole Osceola 49, Palm Harbor University 14
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 54, Pahokee 21
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 53, Seffner Christian 14
Sickles (Tampa) 49, Wiregrass Ranch 10
Sneads 28, North Bay Haven 12
South Fork (Stuart) 34, Heritage 33
South Sumter (Bushnell) 42, Weeki Wachee 10
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 35, Freeport 7
Southwest Florida Christian 45, Bradenton Christian 33
Southwest Miami 24, Miami Ferguson 13
Spoto (Tampa) 51, Middleton 0
St. Cloud 37, Liberty 20
St. Edward's (Vero Beach) 18, Trinity Christian-Deltona 15
St. Johns Country Day (Ocala) 49, Temple Christian 14
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 45, Oak Hall 21
St. Petersburg Northeast 42, Clearwater 30
St. Petersburg 49, Dixie Hollins 7
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton) 43, Out-of-Door Academy 21
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 48, Hollywood Hills 0
Suwannee (Live Oak) 31, Fort White 3
Tampa Bay Tech 42, Gaither 32
Taravella (Coral Springs) 43, Douglas 39
Tate (Cantonment) 56, Ft. Walton Beach 20
Tavares 42, Eustis 21
The Villages 43, Wildwood 6
Titusville 42, Rockledge 7
Trenton 51, Marianna 11
Umatilla 28, Bradford 17
Union County (Lake Butler) 48, Chiefland 13
University (Orange City) 27, Lyman 3
University Christian 62, Eagle's View 8
University School (Fort Lauderdale) 35, Keys Gate 22
Vernon 16, Wewahitchka 0
Vero Beach 38, Palm Beach Gardens 35
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 24, Cardinal Mooney 16
Viera 40, Space Coast 21
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 41, North Florida Christian 24
Wesley Chapel 20, Anclote 13
West Florida (Pensacola) 33, Arnold 7
Western (Davie) 31, McArthur 20
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 45, Florida Christian 10
Windermere Prep 52, Bishop McLaughlin 14
Winter Springs 48, East Ridge 0
Zephyrhills 56, Hernando 34

THURSDAY'S GAMES
Apopka Wekiva 36, Ocoee 0
Baker County 47, Stanton Prep 0
Boca Raton Pope John Paul II 45, Curley 6
Branford 26, Belle Isle Cornerstone 12
Citra North Marion 35, Santa Fe 28, 3 OT
Cocoa 45, Atlantic 0
Cooper City 41, Everglades 21
Coral Springs Charter 45, King's Academy 7
Davie Nova 28, South Broward 0
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 28, LaSalle 0
Gainesville Eastside 31, Dunnellon 21
Hallandale 27, Stranahan 14
Hialeah American 66, Mourning 0
Hialeah Miami Lakes 70, Westland Hialeah 0
Homestead 13, Edison 6
Jacksonville Mandarin 28, Sandalwood 20
Jacksonville Raines 40, West Nassau 14
Jacksonville Ribault 18, Paxon 7
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 48, S. Daytona Warner Christian 0
Jacksonville Westside 31, Wolfson 0
Lake City Columbia 56, Lee 10
Miami Christopher Columbus, 34, Miami High 2
Miami Dr. Krop 39, Hialeah 23
Miami Jackson 36, Monsignor Pace 6
Miami Southridge 25, Palmetto 0
Miami Varela 42, Braddock 36
North Miami Beach 30, Hialeah Gardens 6
Orange Park 21, Parker 6
Orlando Boone 62, Cypress Creek 0
Orlando Dr. Phillips 34, Evans 15
Orlando Edgewater 46, Apopka 42
Orlando Freedom 41, Colonial 6
Orlando Jones 46, Cocoa Beach 6
Orlando Timber Creek 28, Hagerty 14
Pembroke Pines Flanagan 50, West Broward 10
Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy 50, Miami Community Charter 0
Pierson Taylor 34, Florida School For The Deaf 28
Ponte Vedra Nease 35, Arlington Country Day 0
Port St. Lucie 10, Westwood 7
Saint Augustine 49, Creekside 14
South Miami 7, Miami Beach 6
W. Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy 46, Pines Charter 0

WEDNESDAY’S GAME
Boca Raton Christian 29, Hillel 21

October 21, 2014

AP Week 8 Florida High School Football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Orlando Dr. Phillips (13) 7-0 144 1
2. Jacksonville First Coast (1) 7-0 131 2
3. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (1) 8-0 127 3
4. Winter Garden West Orange 8-0 96 4
5. Tampa Plant 7-1 85 5
6. Lake Mary 7-0 75 6
7. Miami Christopher Columbus 7-1 55 8
8. Coconut Creek Monarch 7-0 39 9(tie)
9. Bradenton Manatee 7-1 35 9(tie)
10. Miami Killian 7-0 16 NR
Others receiving votes:
Vero Beach 11, Miramar 9, Wellington 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
(tie) Tarpon Springs East Lake (8) 7-0 138 1
(tie) Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7) 6-1 138 2
3. Niceville 7-1 108 3
4. Lakeland 8-0 107 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 7-1 87 5
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 7-1 72 6
7. Fort Myers 7-0 66 7
8. Orange Park Oakleaf 8-0 51 8
9. Viera 7-0 29 10
10. Bradenton Braden River 6-0 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Tallahassee Lincoln 7, Orlando Oak Ridge 6, CVlearwater Countryside 6, Royal Palm Beach 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Daytona Beach Mainland (12) 8-0 146 1
2. Miami Central (3) 7-1 129 2
3. Seffner Armwood 7-0 126 3
4. Boynton Beach 8-0 105 4
5. Venice 8-0 87 5
6. Hallandale 7-0 78 6
7. Naples 6-1 54 7
8. Jacksonville Ed White 6-1 37 8
9. Groveland South Lake 7-0 35 9
10. Winter Haven 7-1 23 10
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Escambia 2, St. Augustine 1, Tampa Hillsborough 1, Lakeland Lake Gibson 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bushnell South Sumter (10) 8-0 144 1
2. Live Oak Suwannee (1) 7-0 126 3
3. Plantation American Heritage (4) 5-2 120 4
4. Orlando Bishop Moore 7-0 106 5
5. Green Cove Springs Clay 7-1 81 6
6. Palm Bay 5-1 67 7
7. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 6-1 66 2
8. Cape Coral Island Coast 7-1 61 8
9. Pensacola West Florida 6-1 14 NR
10. Tallahassee Godby 5-2 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Arcadia DeSoto County 10, Miami Jackson 8, Merritt Island 4, Lake Wales 3, Tarpon Springs 2, Auburndale 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (15) 8-0 150 1
2. Clewiston 7-0 135 2
3. Cocoa 6-1 117 3
4. Belle Glade Glades Central 6-2 98 4
5. Tallahassee Florida High 6-1 81 5
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Raines 7, Jacksonville Bolles School 6, Madison County 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (12) 7-0 147 1
2. Delray American Heritage (2) 5-1 124 3
3. Miami Westminster Christian 7-1 119 4
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic 6-1 90 NR
5. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1) 4-2 74 2
Others receiving votes: Orlando First Academy 40, Lakeland Christian 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Largo Indian Rocks (14) 7-0 149 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (1) 8-0 136 2
3. Lakeland Victory Christian 6-1 119 3
4. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 5-1 105 4
5. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 4-2 49 5
Others receiving votes:
St. Petersburg Northside Christian 24, Tampa Cambridge Christian 18.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cross City Dixie County (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Trenton 7-1 132 2
3. Baker School 7-0 119 3
4. Jasper Hamilton County 6-2 88 4
5. Bratt Northview 5-1 75 5
Others receiving votes: Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 30, Port St. Joe 6.