Killian coach Cory Johnson optimistic football player Deandre Johnson, stabbed this morning, will recover

Killian football coach Cory Johnson said he's optimistic sophomore defensive end Deandre Johnson, who was stabbed Tuesday morning by a fellow female student during lunch on campus, will recover from his injuries.

"The school has asked us to just let people know he's in stable condition and in the process of recovering," the coach told The Miami Herald shortly after visiting the 15-year-old and his family in the hospital. "It's a critical injury, but he's stable."

Johnson, no relation to the coach, is one of the standout players in the Class of 2017 locally and a leader for the Cougars. The 6-3, 220-pound defensive end already has a scholarship offer from Temple. 

"Deandre missed most of the 2014 season for us with a fractured fibula, but he came back and played in the playoffs for us and played well," Johnson said. "He was just hitting 100 percent and feeling good. In January he was finally ready to go, no holds barred.

"He went out to Texas for the U.S. Army All-American combine and did really well. He's a bright kid, good kid, 3.3 GPA. The football team's prayers and faith are with Deandre. We'll be there for him throughout his recovery."

Johnson said a handful of players ran over to him to tell him what had happened to Johnson shortly before 11 a.m. today. He said he gathered the team together and they prayed and talked a little bit about what happened.

"I've had players from the past calling me all day trying to find out what happened, reaching out in support of Deandre," Johnson said. "We lost a lot of leaders [from an 11-1 team] to graduation. Deandre has been setting the tone for us in workouts. He's going to be one of the leaders the kids look up to the next two years."

-- MANNY NAVARRO

Here's a photo of Deandre Johnson visiting the University of Miami campus back in February.

February 22, 2015

State boys' basketball tournament schedule

STATE BOYS’ BASKETBALL

When: Tuesday through Saturday.

Where: The Lakeland Center, 701 W. Lime St., Lakeland.

Admission: $10 per session; Parking: $8.

Defending state champions – Class 8A: Winter Park; 7A: Oviedo; 6A: Miami Norland; 5A: Plantation American Heritage; 4A: Orlando Lake Highland Prep; 3A: Weston Sagemont; 2A: Orlando Christian Prep; 1A: Malone.

Tuesday’s schedule – Class 1A semifinals: Chipley vs. Malone, 10 a.m.; Hawthorne vs. Crescent City, 11:30 a.m.; Class 2A semifinals: Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes vs. Orlando Agape, 2:30; Miami Christian vs. Sarasota Christian, 4; Class 3A semifinals: Orlando First Academy vs. Jacksonville Providence, 7; Sagemont vs. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 8:30.

Wednesday’s schedule – Class 4A semifinals: West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman vs. Fort Myers Dunbar, 9:30 a.m.; Tallahassee Godby vs. Melbourne Holy Trinity, 11 a.m.; Class 1A final: 5:05; Class 2A final: 8:35.

Thursday’s schedule – Class 3A final: 9:30 a.m.; Class 4A final: 1:05; Class 8A semifinals: Oviedo Hagerty vs. St. Petersburg, 7; Hollywood McArthur vs. Wellington, 8:30.

Friday’s schedule – Class 5A semifinals: Tallahassee Rickards vs. Tarpon Springs, 10 a.m.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons vs. St. Petersburg Gibbs, 11:30 a.m.; Class 6A semifinals: Gainesville vs. Orlando Edgewater, 2:30; Miami Norland vs. Tampa Jefferson, 4; Class 7A semifinals: Blanche Ely vs. North Port, 7; Kissimmee Osceola vs. Oviedo, 8:30.

Saturday’s schedule – Class 5A final: 10:05 a.m.; Class 6A final: 1:35; Class 7A final: 5:05; Class 8A final: 8:35.

February 16, 2015

Miracle Sports 2015 Florida state softball rankings

Here is the first Miracle Sports softball poll for the 2015 season.

CLASS 8A

1. Bloomingdale 4-0

2. Miami Coral Reef 4-0

3. Oviedo Hagerty 5-0

4. Palm Beach Gardens 4-0

5. Jupiter 4-0

6. Lake Worth Park Vista 3-0

7. West Orange 4-0

8. Orange City University 7-1

9. Boca Raton 3-1

10. Tampa Alonso 4-1

Honorable mention: Cooper City 1-1; Boone 4-1; Tampa Wharton 4-0; Wellington 2-1, Douglas 2-1.

 

CLASS 7A

1. Tate 4-0

2. Fleming Island 5-0

3. Viera 8-0

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 2-1

5. Fort Myers 4-0

6. Harmony 3-1

7. Hialeah American 3-0

8. Melbourne 5-1

9. Tampa Gaither 4-0

10. East Lake 6-1

Honorable mention: Coconut Creek Monarch 6-0; St. Cloud 4-0; Lakewood Ranch 4-0; Dwyer 2-2; Niceville 2-0; Winter Park Lake Howell 3-1; Clearwater Countryside 3-0

 

CLASS 6A

1. Pembroke Pines Charter 5-0

2. North Fort Myers 4-0

3. St. Johns Creekside 4-1

4. Ocala Forest 4-0

5. Gainesville 4-1

6. Lake City Columbia 5-1

7. Orange Park Oakleaf 4-1

8. Pace 5-1

9. Lake Minneola 5-0

10. St. Johns Bartram Trail 5-0

Honorable mention: Auburndale 4-1; Lake Region 3-2

 

CLASS 5A

1. Plantation American Heritage 2-0

2. Gulf Breeze 5-0

3. Baker County 6-0

4. Clay 3-1

5. Ponte Vedra 2-1

6. Suwannee 4-1

7. Bradenton Bayshore 4-0

8. Panama City Arnold 3-0

9. Rockledge 4-1

10. Nature Coast 4-0

Honorable mention: Eustis 3-1; Riviera Beach Suncoast 2-1

 

CLASS 4A

1. Gulliver Prep 0-0

2. Astronaut 5-0

3. Bradford 3-0

4. West Florida 3-1

5. Cocoa Beach 4-1

6. Jacksonville Bolles 1-0

7. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 4-1

8. Alachua Santa Fe 4-1

9. Tallahassee Florida High 4-1

10. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 2-1

Honorable mention: Miami Monsignor Pace 5-0; South Sumter 4-1; Montverde Academy 3-2

 

CLASS 3A

1. Miami Westminster Christian 3-1

2. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-0

3. University Christian 4-0

4. Tampa Prep 4-0

5. Lake Worth Christian 3-0

6. Carrollwood 0-0

7. Rocky Bayou Christian 1-0

8. North Florida Christian 2-2

9. The First Academy 4-1

10. Moore Haven 3-1

Honorable mention: Northside Christian 2-1; Seffner Christian 3-1

 

CLASS 2A

1. Canterbury 2-0

2. Aucilla Christian 1-1

3. Grandview Prep 0-0

4. Seven Rivers Christian 2-0

5. Academy at the Lakes 2-1

6. Foundation Academy 2-0

7. Pine Castle Christian 0-0

8. Glades Day 1-0

9. Orlando Christian 0-0

10. Seacoast Christian Academy 1-0

 

CLASS 1A

1. Chiefland 0-0

2. Williston 4-1

3. Sneads 2-1

4. Lafayette 3-1

5. Dixie County 3-1

6. Wewahitchka 3-1

7. Union County 2-0

8. Port St. Joe 1-0

9. Jay 0-1

10. Holmes County 2-0

Honorable mention: Pierson Taylor 4-2; Trenton 3-2

February 15, 2015

State girls' basketball tournament schedule and info

When: Tuesday through Saturday.

Where: The LakelandCenter, 701 W. Lime St., Lakeland.

Admission: $10 per session; Parking: $8.

Defending state champions – Class 8A: Miami High; 7A: Apopka Wekiva; 6A: Orlando Edgewater; 5A: Bradenton Southeast; 4A: Jacksonville Ribault; 3A: Miami Country Day; 2A: Boca Grandview Prep; 1A: Paxton.

Tuesday’s schedule – Class 2A semifinals: Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes vs. Tallahassee FAMU, 10 a.m.; Boca Raton Grandview Prep vs. Sarasota Christian, 11:30 a.m.; Class 3A semifinals: Miami Country Day vs. Clearwater Calvary Christian, 2:30; Seffner Christian vs. Jacksonville University Christian, 4; Class 4A semifinals: Jacksonville Ribault vs. Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 7; West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman vs. Fort Myers Dunbar, 8:30.

Wednesday’s schedule – Class 1A semifinals: Hilliard vs. Wildwood, noon; Paxton vs. Freeport, 1:30; Class 3A final: 4:35; Class 4A final: 8:05.

Thursday’s schedule – Class 1A final: noon; Class 2A final: 3:35; Class 7A semifinals:HainesCity vs. Wekiva Apopka, 7; Fort Myers vs. Palm BeachLakes, 8:30.

Friday’s schedule – Class 8A semifinals: Orlando Colonial vs. Flagler Palm Coast, 10 a.m.; Miami High vs. Boca Raton, 11:30 a.m.; Class 6A semifinals: Winter Haven vs. Pensacola Pine Forest, 2:30; Miami Norland vs. Naples Barron Collier, 4; Class 5A semifinals: Land O’ Lakes vs. Jacksonville Paxon, 7; Fort Lauderdale Dillard vs. Bradenton Southeast, 8:30.

Saturday’s schedule – Class 7A final: 10:05 a.m.; Class 8A final: 1:35; Class 6A final: 5:05; Class 5A final: 8:35.

February 12, 2015

FABC/Source Hoops Boys' basketball state rankings - Final reg. season poll

Here's the final FABC/Source Hoops Boys' basketball rankings until after the playoffs
 
CLASS 8A                        
 
1. Evans  22-6
 
2. Wellington 24-3
 
3. McArthur  23-7
 
4. Dr. Phillips 19-8
 
5. Newsome  23-1
 
6. Winter Park  18-9
 
7. Oak Ridge  20-7
 
8. Park Vista 19-8
 
9. Ocoee  21-5
 
10. Wharton  23-4
 
10. Hagerty 20-8
 
 
 
CLASS 7A                        
 
1. Blanche Ely  23-0
 
2. Bartow  24-3
 
3. Dwyer  23-4
 
4. Lakeland 20-5
 
5. Osceola  19-4
 
6. Miami Central  22-4
 
7. Oviedo  22-5
 
8. Melbourne 20-5
 
9. Freedom 21-6
 
10. Lake Worth  18-9
 
 
 
CLASS 6A         
 
1. Lake Minneola  23-4
 
2. Gainesville  24-3
 
3. Deltona  23-4
 
4. Pines Charter  17-8
 
5. Wolfson  24-3
 
6. Ed White  17-6
 
7. Norland  18-8
 
8. Lehigh  24-1
 
9. Edgewater 22-5
 
10. South Fork  19-2
 
 
 
CLASS 5A
 
1. Cardinal Gibbons  28-1
 
2. Dillard  21-6
 
3. Tarpon Springs  27-1
 
4. St. Pete Gibbs  18-8
 
5. Rutherford  23-3
 
6. Mariner  21-6
 
7. Bishop Kenny 19-6
 
8. Jesuit 21-6
 
9. Atlantic 20-5
 
10. Lakewood 13-10
 
 
 
CLASS 4A
 
1. Godby  28-0
 
2. Cardinal Newman 22-1
 
3. Bolles 24-2
 
4. Jacksonville Jackson  24-3
 
5. Coral Springs Charter 17-6
 
6. Chaminade-Madonna  22-6
 
7. Berkeley Prep 21-6
 
8. Cocoa 23-4
 
9. Lake Highland Prep 19-9
 
10. Ocala Trinity 21-6
 
10. Holy Trinity 19-7
 
 
 
CLASS 3A
 
1.  Providence  28-1
 
2. Sagemont  25-3
 
3. First Academy  23-4
 
4. Tampa Prep  21-6
 
5. Florida Air Academy  19-4
 
6.  International School of Broward  13-4
 
7. Windermere Prep  18-9
 
8. Oxbridge Academy 23-3
 
9. Cardinal Mooney  16-2
 
10. Master’s Academy 22-4
 
 
 
CLASS 2A
 
1. Champagnat Catholic  24-1
 
2. Miami Christian  20-4
 
3. Grandview Prep  23-3
 
4. Zion Lutheran  19-6
 
5. Faith Christian  16-5
 
6. Orlando Christian Prep  16-11
 
7. Calusa Prep  14-6
 
8. Southwest Florida Christian  21-5
 
9. Sarasota Christian  17-8
 
10. Agape Christian 21-3
 
10. Atlantic Christian 17-4
 
 
 
CLASS 1A
 
1. Chipley  24-3
 
2. Hawthorne  25-2
 
3. West Gadsden  25-2
 
4. Paxton  23-2
 
5. Graceville  22-5
 
6. Malone  17-9
 
7. Hamilton County  20-7
 
8. Crescent City  18-4
 
9. Cottondale
 
10. Williston 16-11

February 06, 2015

Jon Jay, Gio Gonzalez to attend charity game at Columbus Saturday

Gio Gonzalez and Jon Jay are taking a moment before the start of the Major League Baseball season to help kids in need.

The two famous Miami-Dade County baseball alums will be coaching when Columbus High hosts a Miracle League baseball game Saturday morning at its school's baseball field in support of children with special needs.

The game will be played at 11 a.m. and will be attended by Miami-Dade Mayor Carlos Gimenez and Marc Buoniconti, President of The Buoniconti Fund to Cure Paralysis, who will each throw out the game's first pitches along with Columbus School President Brother Kevin Handibode.

Each Miracle League player will be paired up with one of the Columbus varsity players who will be their "buddy" and who will assist the player throughout the game both on and off the field.

For more information about joining a team, volunteering during games or supporting the Miracle League of Miami Dade, please visit www.mlomd.org.

January 16, 2015

Northeast football makes a coaching change

            Oakland Park Northeast football coach Christopher Hay told The Miami Herald Friday he has been dismissed from his coaching duties at the school.

            Hay, a South Broward graduate, coached the Hurricanes to a 1-9 record this past season after previous stint at Hollywood Hills as an assistant coach.

            Northeast is still in the process of hiring a replacement.

“I love my kids and I just want to thank them for the hard work they put in and same goes for all the coaches out there doing things the right way,” Hay said. “Unfortunately [Northeast] decided they wanted to go in another direction. Whoever takes over will inherit a solid, disciplined program on and off the field.”

ANDRE C. FERNANDEZ

January 08, 2015

Class 8A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 8A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - De'Andre Johnson 6-1 180 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

RB - Jacques Patrick 6-2 230 Sr.., Orlando Timber Creek

RB - Johnnie Lang 5-9 185 Jr., Bradenton Manatee

WR - Nick Westbrook 6-3 190 Sr., LakeMary

WR - M.J. McGriff 5-9 175 Jr., Vero Beach

WR - Jerad Washington 5-9 165 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

OL - Martez Ivey 6-6 290 Sr., Apopka

OL - Jake Fruhmorgen 6-5 285 Sr., Tampa Plant

OL - William Sweet 6-7 295 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

OL - Stewart Reese 6-7 330 Jr., Fort Pierce Central

OL - Zach Sharp 6-7 315 Sr., LakeMary

UT - Chandler Cox 6-2 225 Sr., Apopka

K - Stephen Yaffe 6-1 180 Jr., Tampa Plant

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Alec Shriner 6-4 287 Sr., Oviedo

DL - Kyle Henderson 6-1 280 Sr., Tampa Plant

DL - Kwanzi Jackson 6-3 215 Jr., Bradenton Manatee

LB - Sherrod Pittman 6-2 228 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

LB - Devin Bush Jr. 6-0 215 Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

LB - Adrienne Talan 6-1 210 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

LB - Jacob Douglas 5-10 215 Sr., Jacksonville Mandarin

DB - Jacquan Johnson 5-10 180 Sr., Miami Killian

DB - Ronnie Hoggins 5-9 170 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch

DB - Sean Burgess-Becker 6-1 195 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch

DB - Antonio Davis-Jones 6-1 190 Sr., Vero Beach

UT - Derrick Baity 6-2 185 Sr., Tampa Plant

P - Tommy Townsend 6-2 180 Sr., Orlando Boone

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Cannon Thompson 6-1 185 Sr., Lake Mary

RB - Travis Liburd 5-9 180 Sr., Sunrise Piper

RB - Patrick Brooks 5-11 180 Sr., Tampa Plant

WR - Ahmmon Richards 6-3 175 Jr., Wellington

WR - Adam Anderson 6-3 180 Sr., Orlando Boone

WR - Phillip Benker 6-2 190 Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

OL - Jake Dempsey 6-2 295 Sr., FlaglerPalmCoast

OL - Stone Forsythe 6-3 320 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange

OL - Richard Williams 6-1 280 Sr., Miramar Everglades

OL - Justus Basinger 6-5 310 Sr., Altamonte SpringsLake Brantley

OL - Calvin Ashley 6-7 280 So., Orlando Dr Phillips

UT - Jean Rene 5-11 175 Sr., Wellington

K - Nick Null 5-11 170 Jr., Bradenton Manatee

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Tyler Horstman 6-4 230 Sr., Vero Beach

DL - Shakur Cooper 6-0 200 Jr., Coral Gables

DL - Matt Bukovi 6-0 225 Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

LB - Tevon Coney 6-2 225 Sr., Palm BeachGardens

LB - Jack McCloud 6-2 220 Jr., Lantana Santaluces

LB - Dylan Meeks 6-2 215 So., Orlando Dr Phillips

LB - Brayce McKenzie 6-2 225 Sr., Oviedo

DB - Samuel Johnson 5-10 165 Sr., JacksonvilleFirstCoast

DB - Darrell Malone 5-11 165 Jr., Weston Cypress Bay

DB - Devin Gill 6-1 200 Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

DB - Sheldrick Redwine 6-2 190 Sr., Miami Killian

UT - Jimmie Robinson 5-8 170 Sr., FlaglerPalmCoast

P - Matthew Beadle 6-4 180 Sr., Tampa Plant

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Ryan Stanley 6-2 190 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

RB - Kerrith Whyte 5-10 190 Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

RB - Que'shan Byrd 5-8 165 So., FlaglerPalmCoast

WR - Austin Maloney 6-0 175 Sr., Miami Columbus

WR - Eddie McDoom 6-1 170 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange

WR - Keavon Mitchell 5-11 175 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

OL - Colby Meeks 6-4 295 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips

OL - Jonathan Maccolister 6-3 250 So., DeLand

OL - Jason Rodriguez 5-11 240 Sr., Miami Columbus

OL - Cameron Campbell 6-2 275 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan

OL - Jacob Dilliplane 6-4 260 Sr., OrangeCityUniversity

UT - Jeremy Diaz 5-11 185 Sr., OrangeCityUniversity

K - Jake Fuhrman 5-9 150 Jr., Weston Cypress Bay

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Raeder Frantzen 6-2 220 Sr., Tampa Plant

DL - Alejandro Levy 6-2 240 Sr., Miami Columbus

DL - Matthew Croyle 6-2 260 Jr., Coconut Creek Monarch

LB - Joe Ryan 6-1 220 Jr., Tampa Plant

LB - Billy Caughell 6-2 230 Sr., Apopka

LB - James Bowe 6-1 205 Sr., Miami Killian

LB - Fernando Escobar 5-10 185 Sr., Miami Columbus

DB - Vernon Walker 6-1 190 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips

DB - C.J. Lamar 6-2 215 Sr., LakeMary

DB - Antonio Henderson 6-0 200 Sr., Bradenton Manatee

DB - Scoop Bradshaw 5-11 190 Jr., Tampa Plant

UT - Jalen Young 5-11 185 Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

P - Brett Gordon 6-3 180 Sr., Jacksonville Mandarin

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Michael Harris 6-1 180 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch; QB Shannon Patrick 6-1 195 Sr., Wellington; QB Carter Stanley 6-2 190, Vero Beach; QB Hilton Joseph 5-10 165 Sr., North Miami; QB Tucker Beirne 6-2 225 Sr., Miami Columbus; QB Isaiah McIntyre 6-1 180 Jr., Valrico Bloomingdale; QB Woody Barrett 6-3 230 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange; Rex Culpepper 6-3 210 Jr., Tampa Plant; QB Deundre Pickett-White 6-0 193 Sr., Southwest Miami; QB Jake Bofshever 6-1 192 Sr., Coral Springs; RB Karon Higdon 5-10 190 Sr., Sarasota Riverview; RB Jurell Green 5-9 190 Sr. Oviedo; RB Daquan Isom 5-9 180 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips; WR Ellex Davis 5-10 175 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch; WR Tavaris Harrison 6-2 175 Sr., North Miami; WR DJ Matthews 6-1 165 So. Jacksonville First Coast; WR Tristan Payton 6-2 180 Sr., Jacksonville First Coast; WR Doug Sandberg 5-9 170 Sr., Valrico Bloomingdale; WR Kelvin McKnight 5-10 180 Sr., Bradenton Manatee; WR Emonee Spence 6-2 190 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan; UT Marcell Williams 5-10 165 Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; UT Demetri Burch 6-0 170 So., Apopka; DL Jarrod McGahee 6-0 260 Sr., Coral Gables; DL Joe Suarez 6-2 230 Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Johnny Robinson 6-1 250 Sr., Apopka; LB Doyle Grimes 6-2 200 Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Kelvin Clue 5-9 190 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips; DB Ray Ray Smith 6-0 190 Sr., Apopka; DB Ben Bascom 5-10 175 Sr., Apopka; DB Jonah Castro 6-1 208 Sr., Oviedo Hagerty.

Class 7A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 7A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ Tucker Israel 6-0 190 Sr., OrlandoLake Nona

RB _ Jordan Scarlett 5-10 190 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

RB _ Laderrien Wilson 6-0 215 Jr., Kissimmee Osceola

WR _ Deondre Farrier 6-2 173 Sr., OrlandoLake Nona

WR _ Nyqwan Murray 6-0 175 Sr., OrlandoOak Ridge

WR _ George Campbell 6-4 210 Sr., TarponSpringsEastLake

OL _ Parker Braun 6-3 275 Jr., Kissimmee Osceola

OL _ Sam Clausman 6-5 300 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Tarrick Thomas 6-4270 Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

OL _ Kurt Schleicher 6-3 280 Sr., Lakeland

OL _ Grant Polk 6-6 290 Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte

UT _ Deon Cain 6-2 190 Sr., TampaBay Tech

K  _ Daniel Lacamera 6-4 220 Sr., TarponSpringsEastLake

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Nick Bosa 6-4 270 Jr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Brandon Boyce 6-1 270 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Wyatt Ray 6-4 230 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Shelton Johnson 6-5 225 Sr., Delray BeachAtlantic

LB _ Shaq Quarterman 6-1 230 Jr., OrangePark Oakleaf

LB _ Riley Nicholson 6-1 225 Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

LB _ Carson Lydon 6-3 225 Sr., TarponSpringsEastLake

LB _ Marquis Cass 6-0 220 Sr., Gonzalez Tate

DB _ Derwin James 6-2 207 Sr., HainesCity

DB _ Shamar Jackson 5-9 175 Sr., Royal Palm Beach

DB _ Stephon Brown 5-10 170 Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

UT _ Jessie Liptrot 6-0 180 Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

P  _ Zach Feddeler 6-2 180 Sr., Lakeland

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ Daniel Parr 6-2 190 Sr., Palm BeachGardens Dwyer

RB _ Ray Ray McCloud 5-10 175 Sr., Tampa Sickles

RB-  Emmanuel Reed 6-0 190 Sr., SebastianRiver

WR _ Tre Nixon 6-1 175 Jr., Viera

WR _ Deangelo Antoine 5-10 175 Sr. Orlando Oak Ridge

WR _ John Burt 6-3 185 Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

OL _ Julian Santos 6-2 295 Jr., TarponSpringsEastLake

OL _ Fredrick Johnson 6-7 300 Sr., Royal Palm Beach

OL _ Alex Salguero 6-2 285 Jr., BradentonBradenRiver

OL _ Marcus Norman 6-5 290 Sr., SebastianRiver

OL _ Brad Bourke 6-2 270 Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

UT _ Mehdi El-Attrach 6-0 190 Sr., OrlandoLake Nona

K  _ Gildardo Mata 5-7 170 Sr., Lakeland Kathleen

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Chris Terrell 6-3 240 Sr., Gonzalez Tate

DL _ Tanner Rowell 6-2 240 Jr., Melbourne

DL _ Brian Bembry 6-3 255 Sr., Palmetto

DL _ Justin Andrews 6-0 260 Jr., Lakeland Kathleen

LB _ Jonathan Jones 6-2 220 Jr., OrlandoOak Ridge

LB _ Chris Hart 6-3 240 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

LB _ Jake Hanson 6-1 215 Jr., TarponSpringsEastLake

LB _ Jake Hampton 5-11 205 Jr., Tampa Sickles

DB _ Dominic Lee 6-1 190 Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

DB _ Tyson Cisrow 6-0 180 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DB _ Kevin Williams 5-11 185 Sr., Pompano Beach Ely

UT _ James Oliphant 5-9 170 Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

P  _ Heath Grady 6-4 210 Sr., Tampa Freedom

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ Tanner Hearn 6-2 180 Sr., OrlandoEast River

RB _ Shi'Kim Coward 5-9 175 Sr., Niceville

RB _ A.J. Davis 6-1 170 So., Lakeland

WR _ James Brunson 6-0 170 Sr., Fort Myers

WR _ Jawaun Harris 5-10 175 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

WR _ Reggie Payne 6-2 180 Jr., Gonzalez Tate

OL _ Colin Byrne 6-4 315 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Alex Echols 6-2 260 Sr., Niceville

OL _ Sage Kempfer 6-0 240 Sr., Melbourne

OL _ Matt Ahern 6-3 320 Jr., JacksonvilleAtlanticCoast

OL _ Ja'Vionte Nash 6-2 285 Jr., OrangePark Oakleaf

UT _ Eli Stove 6-1 175 Jr., Niceville

K _  Tre Simons 6-2 170 Jr., JacksonvilleAtlanticCoast

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Marques Ford 6-4 225 Sr., GibsontonEastBay

DL _ Trae Ferrell 6-2 240 Sr., JacksonvilleAtlanticCoast

DL _ Tashawn Manning 6-4 250 Jr., Wekiva

DL _ Brian Rattery 6-2 285 Sr., Palm BeachLakes

LB _ David Moodie 6-2 200 Sr., Winter Springs

LB _ Scott Armfield 5-10 170, Jr., Niceville

LB _ Kal-El Williams 6-0 245 Sr., Pinellas Park

LB _ Charles Perry 6-2 205 Sr, Royal Palm Beach

DB _ Javon Hammond 6-1 185 Sr., Tampa Gaither

DB _ Jo Jo Louis 6-1 185 Jr., BradentonBradenRiver

DB _ Nick Roberts 5-10 170 So., OrangePark Oakleaf

UT _ Tyler Castillo 5-10 170 Sr., OrlandoEast River

P  _ Zach Lehman 6-2 170 Jr., Clearwater

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Jake Hudson 5-11 190 Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake; QB Sawyer Smith 6-2 205 Jr., Gonzalez Tate; Jake Rizzo 6-0 180 Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; QB Gerald Anderson 5-11 195 Sr., Miami Springs; RB Bryan Johnson 5-7 155 Jr., St Cloud; RB Marquice Flowers 5-9 175 Sr. Plantation; RB BJ Daniels Melbourne 6-1 195 So., Melbourne; WR Johnnie Coleman 5-10 180 Sr., Palm Beach Lakes; WR Marcus Johnson 6-1 180 Jr., Orange Park Oakleaf; TE Camren Knight 6-4 215 Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln; TE Chris Cunningham 6-3 225 Sr., Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; WR Trevor Laurent 5-210 2170 Jr., Punta Gorda Charlotte; UT Marquis Zimmerman 5-9 160 Jr., Lakeland Kathleen; UT Deanfernee McGriff 6-3 240 Sr. Tallahassee Leon; UT James Gardner 6-4 212 Sr., Fort Lauderdale; K Andrew Bogaenko 5-10 185 Jr., St Cloud; DL J.D. Rice 6-0 280 Sr., Orlando Lake Nona; LB Jaylon Fair 5-10 170 Jr., Wekiva; LB Dwayne Paddyfoot 6-3 225 Sr., Miami Mater Academy; LB Gerald Donald 5-10 180 Sr., Gainesville Buchholz; LB Tavon Cox 6-3 190 Sr., Haines City; DB Chase Outzen 5-11 175 Sr., Niceville; DB Damien Crumitie 5-11 180 Jr., Tallahassee Leon; DB Rashaan Watson 6-0 190 Sr., Pinellas Park; DB Justin Strnad 6-3 210 Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake; UT Christian Angulo 6-2 180 Sr., Gibsonton East Bay; DB Antione Webster 6-0 185 Jr., Hialeah American; UT Karon Jackson 5-10 170 Sr., Hialeah American.

January 07, 2015

AP Class 6A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 6A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

NOTE: South Florida players bolded

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Dwayne Lawson 6-5 215 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough

RB - Quaide Weirmerskirch 6-0 200 Sr., Pace

RB - Gerold Bright 5-11 180 Sr., PensacolaEscambia

RB - Anthony Jones 6-0 170 Sr., Miami Central

WR - Diontae Johnson 6-0 175 Sr., Ruskin Lennard

WR - Brandon McLaughlin 6-1 215 Sr., Orlando Edgewater

OL - Tyler Gauthier 6-3 315 Sr., Venice

OL - Mike Arnold 6-5 290 Sr., Winter Haven

OL - T.J. McCoy 6-2 290 Sr., GrovelandSouthLake

OL - Jason Jean 6-3 290 Sr., Miami Central

OL — Jordan Johnson 6-4 270 Jr., Jacksonville White

UT - Lamar Jackson 6-3 180 Sr., Boynton Beach

K - Sterling Hofrichter 5-9 170 Sr., Seffner Armwood

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Byron Cowart 6-4 265 Sr., Seffner Armwood

DL - Kevin McCrary 6-1 260 Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DL - Reuben Jones 6-3 230 Sr., LakelandLake Gibson

DL - Keir Thomas 6-3 245 Jr., Miami Central

LB - Jordan Griffin 6-0 225 Sr., Seffner Armwood

LB - Logan Petty 5-10 180 Sr., St Augustine

LB - Marcus Brunson 6-0 220 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland

LB - Blake Lucky 6-2 215 Sr., Stuart South Fork

DB - Javarius Davis 5-11 185 Sr. Jacksonville White

DB - Olin Cushion 5-10 175 Sr. Miami Central

DB - Carlton Davis 6-2 185 Sr., Miami Norland

UT - Richie Cooper 5-10 170 Sr., Hallandale

P - Michael Howell 5-11 175 Sr., Naples Palmetto Ridge

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Tyler Huntley 6-1 185 Jr., Hallandale

RB - Cedric Miller 5-11 190 Sr., Miami Central

RB - Lonnie Underwood 5-11 195 Sr., LakeCityColumbia

RB - Taylor Thomas 5-10 185 Sr., Jacksonville White

WR - Adrian Falconer 6-1 190 Sr., Leesburg

WR - Binjimen Victor 6-4 170 Jr., Coconut Creek

OL - Johnny Footman 6-2 290 Sr., Winter Haven

OL - Daveon Johnson 6-4 290 Jr., LakelandLake Gibson

OL - Shannon Davis 6-5 250, Jr., Palm Bay Heritage

OL - Curtis Rainey 6-2 280 Sr., Jacksonville Lee

OL - Chris Clark 6-2 275 Sr., Pace

UT - Michael Walker 6-0 185 Sr., Naples

K - Emelio Maldonado 6-0 180 Jr., PensacolaEscambia

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Shavar Manuel 6-2 280 Jr., Tampa Blake

DL - Keivonnis Davis 6-3 235 Sr., Miami Central

DL - Jachai Polite 6-4 245 Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DL - Jarrod Hewitt 6-1 290 Jr., Venice

LB - Zedrick Woods 6-2 200 Sr., LakeCityColumbia

LB - Shamar Kilby-Lane 6-2 220 Sr., Hallandale

LB - Donovan Thompson 6-0 210 Jr., Miami Central

LB - Kyle Oliver 6-0 220 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DB - A.J. Westbrook 6-2 200 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DB - Jamel Cook 6-3 185 Jr., Miami Central

DB - Aaron Covington 5-11 185 Sr., Seffner Armwood

UT - Antwan Dixon 5-8 175 Sr., South Fort Myers

P - Chris Wilkinson 6-2 170 Sr., Land O Lakes Sunlake

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Jhakari Harrison 6-1 180 Jr., Coconut Creek

RB - Daeshawn Mills 6-0 185 Jr., Palm Bay Heritage

RB - Corey Bennett 5-9 175 Sr., Tampa Blake

RB - Thomas Boles 5-9 165 Sr., LakelandLake Gibson

WR - Da'Vante Phillips 6-0 200 Sr., Miami Central

WR - Rudy Dawson 5-7 175 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough

OL - Kevin Richardson 6-3 300 Jr., Seffner Armwood

OL - Austin Whisman 5-11 230 Sr., Fort Walton BeachChoctawhatchee

OL - George Dailey 6-3 320 Sr., Leesburg

OL - Perry Bedell 6-1 265 Sr., Naples

OL - Robzel Sylvester 6-3 315 Sr., Miami Central

UT - Craig Rucker 5-9 160 Jr., Orlando Edgewater

K - Daniel Justino 5-10 165 Jr., Middleburg

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Keyshon Camp 6-4 265 Jr., LakelandLake Gibson

DL - Jeremy Ware 6-2 220 Sr., Seffner Armwood

DL - Chris Favoroso 6-3 230 Sr., JensenBeach

DL - Kirk Livingstone 6-3 230 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

LB - Austin Yeloushan 6-2220 Sr., Land O Lakes Sunlake

LB - Nico Sawtelle 6-2 225 Sr., JensenBeach

LB - Azeez Al-Shaeir 6-0 195 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough

LB - Marquis Couch 6-2 225 Sr., Miami Central

DB - Chris Pickett 6-0 175 Jr., Fort Walton BeachChoctawhatchee

DB - Roger Cray 5-9 170 Jr., LakeCityColumbia

DB - Rashad Fenton 5-11 170 Sr., Carol City

UT - Richie Grant 6-1 170 Jr., Fort Walton BeachChoctawhatchee

P - Morgan Sefcik 5-8 170 Sr., St Augustine

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Denzel Houston 5-11 170 So., Daytona Beach Mainland; QB Matthew Webb 6-2 175 Sr., Navarre; QB Tyree Adams 6-1 170 Sr., St Petersburg Dixie Hollins; QB Noah Johnson 6-0 180 Sr., Seffner Armwood; QB Quint Gornto 6-2 190 Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee; RB Michael Carter 5-9 185 So., Navarre; RB Adrian Killins 5-11 175 Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland; Josh Gaines 5-9 175 Jr., Palm Bay Heritage; WR Buck Watkins 5-11 170 Jr., Orlando Edgewater; WR Wilfred Taylor 5-9 190 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland; WR Quentin Randolph 6-2 175 Sr., Navarre; WR Jamari Bozeman 6-2 175 Sr., Riviera Beach Suncoast; WR Trent Soto 6-0 185 Sr., Hudson Fivay; UT Jabir Frye 5-7 170 Jr., Pensacola Escambia; UT Langston Provitt 6-0 180 Sr., Venice; UT Ahmad Ivey 5-8 175 Sr., Gainesville High; K Sam Hayworth 5-10 170 Sr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze; LB Waymon Steed 6-0 200 So., Miami Central; LB Cole Dunagan 5-11 180 Sr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze; LB John Bronson 5-1 195 Sr., Inverness Citrus; LB Quinton Wilcher 6-0 225 Sr., Boynton Beach; DB Travon Mullen 6-2 175 Jr., Coconut Creek; DB Calvin Brewton 6-0 175 Sr., Miami Central; DB Khalid McGee 5-11 190 Sr., Miami Northwestern; DB Andre Polk 6-2 185 Jr., South Fort Myers; DB Delvin Austin 6-0 165 Jr., Tampa King; UT Donte Sylencieux 6-2 170 Sr., Boynton Beach; UT Malik Young 5-9 175 Jr., Coconut Creek.

AP Class 4A All-State football team

The Florida All-State Class 4A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Maurice Alexander 6-0 170 Sr., Miami Washington

RB - Mark Walton 5-11 195 Sr., Miami Washington

RB - Azende Rey 6-0 190 Jr., DeFuniakSpringsWaltonCounty

RB - Eric Bright 5-9 210 Sr., MadisonCounty

WR - Antonio Callaway 6-0 180 Sr., Miami Washington

WR - Jamel Dean 6-2 200 Sr., Cocoa

OL - Joe Hernandez 5-10 280 Sr., Clewiston

OL - Tammarick Collier 6-6 270 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

OL - Cody Temple 6-2 285 Sr., Callahan West Nassau

OL - Jawaan Taylor 6-6 360 Jr., Cocoa

OL - Ben Tirolia 6-4 280 Sr., Miami Washington

UT - Ronnie Harrison 6-2 210 Sr. Tallahassee Florida High

K - Isaac Mercado 5-10 165 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Steven Leggett 6-1 255 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

DL - John Matson 6-2 225 Jr., FortWhite

DL - Devonaire Clarington 6-6 230 Sr., Miami Washington

LB - Kyle Johnson 6-0 210 Jr., Jacksonville Bolles

LB - Sage Lewis 6-1 212 Sr, Miami Monsignor Pace

LB - Michael Pinckney 6-1 225 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

LB - Withney Simon 6-0 210 Sr., Orlando Jones

DB - Chauncey Gardner 5-11 190 Jr., Cocoa

DB - DaVante Davis 6-2 190 Sr., Miami Washington

DB — Ocie Rose 6-2 180 Sr., Miami Washington

DB - Jacari Footman 5-11 175 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

UT - Caleb Robinson 6-1 180 Jr., Umatilla

P - Austin Bentley 6-0 170 Sr., TallahasseeFlorida High

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Bruce Judson 5-11 170 So., Cocoa

RB - Davion Dubose 6-1 195 Jr. Callahan West Nassau

RB - Justin Weaver 5-10 180 Sr., Cocoa

RB - Jabari Jiles 5-9 190 So. Villages

WR - Tyrell Moorer 6-0 180 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

WR - Ronald Patterson 6-2 180 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

OL - Zach Sprenkle 5-9 245 Sr., MadisonCounty

OL - Mike Ruess 6-1 235 Sr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

OL - Deonte Seal 6-3 370 So., Clewiston

OL - Jah'Shaun Seider 6-5 265 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

OL - Seth Standland 6-2 230 Sr., DeFuniakSpringsWaltonCounty

UT - Akevious Williams 6-2 190 Sr., MadisonCounty

K - Sander Bloshinsky 5-10 150 Jr., Coral Springs Charter

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Joseph Jackson 6-5 235 Jr., Miami Gulliver Prep

DL - Christian Helsel 6-4 280 Sr., FortWhite

DL - Nik Bonitto 6-5 220 Fr., Davie University

LB - James King 6-2 210 Sr., Miami Washington

LB - Michael Dudzinski 5-11 180 Sr., Callahan West Nassau

LB - Noah Justinger 6-2 220 Sr., The Villages

LB - Dominic Sheppard 6-2 210 Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep

DB - Trenton McGahee 6-2 205 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

DB - AsanteGriffin 5-9 185 Sr., Cocoa

DB - Terry Jefferson 5-8 175 Sr., Miami Washington

DB - Bump Robinson 6-0 175 Sr., MadisonCounty

UT - Lenorris Gaines 5-9 175 Sr., Clewiston

P - Alex Rutledge 5-8 183 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Akex Cavender 6-2 180 Sr., Port St John Space Coast; QB Justin Lewis 6-1 180 Sr., Umatilla; QB David Witt 6-2 200 Jr., Clewiston; QB David Vozzola 5-11 170 Jr., Coral Springs Charter; RB Dominique Spain 5-7 175 Sr., Clewiston; RB George Jacobson 5-11 190 Sr., Tavernier Coral Shores; RB Mekhi Sargent 5-10 217 Jr., Key West; UT Calvin Jackson 5-9 160 Jr., Coral Springs Charter; WR C.J. Riley 6-4 180 Jr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep; WR Jason Browning 6-4 185 So., Port St John Space Coast; TE Kevin Ackerman 6-5 230 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; OL Jeremiah Theus 6-6 270 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; UT Dexter Carter Jr. 5-11 170 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles.