January 06, 2014

AP Class 5A All-State football teams (Dade/Broward players in bold type)

Class 5A First Team Offense

QB _ John Wolford, 6-0 210. Sr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

RB _ Sony Michel, 6-0 210, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

RB _ Marlon Mack, 6-0 195, Sr.; Sarasota Booker

WR _ J.C. Jackson, 6-0 170, Sr.; Immokalee

WR _ Charles Wade, 6-0 180, Jr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL _ Isaiah Wynn, 6-3 285, Sr.; St PetersburgLakewood

OL _ Luke Palmer, 6-4 280, Sr.; WauchulaHardeeCounty

OL _ Nathan Kirchmeier, 6-4 295, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

OL _ Tyler Grimsley, 6-3 265, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

OL _ Ben Lyda, 6-3 258, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

K _ Rhett Waldron, 5-8 160, Sr.; Tampa Jesuit

UT _ Charlie Kelly, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

UT _ Isaiah McKenzie, 5-9 170, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

 

First Team Defense

DL _ CeCe Jefferson, 6-4 260, Jr.; BakerCounty

DL _ Edgar Cerenord, 6-3 295, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

DL _ Santonio Wiggins, 6-2 220, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

DL _ Keyon Brown, 6-3 245, Sr.; WauchulaHardeeCounty

LB _ Jacob Pugh, 6-4 230, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

LB _ Willie Harvey, 6-0 215, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez

LB _ Delvin Purifoy, 6-2 225, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

LB _ Dillon Bates, 6-3 230, Sr.; Ponte Vedra

DB _ D'Erick Culver, 6-1 190, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

DB _ Juwan Dowels, 5-9 155, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

DB _ Carter Jacobs, 6-1 190, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

P _ Tristan Parsley, 5-9 180, Sr.; PensacolaWest Florida

UT _ Maurice Hall, 6-1 205, Sr.; St Petersburg Gibbs

 

Second Team Offense

QB _ Cody Henry, 6-2 220, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

RB _ Trevon Bryant, 5-8 170, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez

RB _ Justin Henderson, 5-11 217, Jr.; LakeWales

WR _ Nat Dixon, 6-4 180, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

WR _ Lawrence Lee, 5-11 175, Sr.; PensacolaWest Florida

WR _ Jordan Franks, 6-4 210, Sr.; Crawfordville Wakulla

OL _ Jeff Hall, 6-3 290, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

OL _ Bernandino Salas, 6-3 280, Sr.; Immokalee

OL _ James Daniels, 6-3 260, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

OL _ Tyler Jordan, 6-4 275, Jr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL _ Kadeem Smith, 6-3 285, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

K _ Dylan Barnas, 5-10 150, Jr. Merritt Island

UT _ Mike Boone, 5-11 200, Sr.; BakerCounty

 

Second Team Defense

DL _ Sean Grayer, 6-2 270, Jr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

DL _ Devin Papenheim, 6-5 220, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DL _ Rocel McWilliams, 6-3 240, Sr.; PensacolaWest Florida

DL _ Nelson Hale, 6-0 270, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

LB _ Jakob Johnson, 6-4 235, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault

LB _ Ty Schwab, 6-1 210, Sr.; Merritt Island

LB _ De'amontae Jackson, 6-0 245, Jr.; Citra North Marion

LB _ Jeremiah Jackson, 6-0 210, Sr.; Brooksville Hernando

DB _ Zay Story, 5-9 165, Sr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DB _ Rhaseed Jiles, 6-0 170, Jr.; Cape Coral

DB _ Devin Brockington, 5-10 170, Sr.; Zephyrhills

P _ Tim Dean, 6-1 190, Sr.; Alachua Santa Fe

UT _ Stanley Dye, 5-9 165, Sr.; OrangePark Ridgeview

 

Third Team Offense

QB _ Joey Baker, 6-3 215, Sr.; PensacolaWest Florida

RB _ Ryan Rogers, 5-9 170, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

RB _ Kenny Young, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

WR _ Stephen Denmark, 6-4 200, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

WR _ Travon Lee, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

WR _ George Rushing, 6-1 180, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

OL _ C.J. Allen, 6-4 330, Jr.; Palm Bay

OL _ Nick George, 6-1 250, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

OL _ R.J. Scaife, 6-6 260, Sr.; DadeCityPasco

OL _ Erik Lenzen, 6-6 270, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

OL _ Adam Valletutti, 6-3 235, Sr.; Merritt Island

K _ Louis Zervos, 5-10 160, Jr.; Tarpon Springs

UT _ Malik Johns, 5-11 175, Sr.; DadeCityPasco

 

Third Team Defense

DL _ James Green, 6-1 248, Sr.; WauchulaHardeeCounty

DL _ Keith McNeil, 6-3 230, Sr.; Panama CityBay

DL _ Markel Winters, 6-4 240, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

DL _ Keiwan Brown, 6-2 260, Sr.; Dunnellon

LB _ Keyonte Holley, 6-0 240, Jr.; WauchulaHardeeCounty

LB _ Jimmy Bayes, 6-3 210, Sr.; Immokalee

LB _ Willie Barrett, 5-10 210, Sr.; Holiday Anclote

LB _ Brice Hatcher, 6-2 225, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DB _ Lakahlon Holland, 5-11 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault

DB _ Brujoun Bonner, 6-3 185, Sr.; St PetersburgLakewood

DB _ Jefferson Vea, 5-10 175, Sr.; MountDora

P _ Jonathan Smith, 6-0 180, Sr.; LakeWales

UT _ Johnny Batch, 5-11 170, Sr.; Merritt Island

 

Honorable Mention

QB Peyton Bender, 6-1 175, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons; QB Dallas Davis, 6-2 215, Sr.; Springfield Rutherford; QB D.J. Gillins, 6-3 190, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault; QB J.T. Bradwell, 6-2 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby; QB Torrance Gibson, 6-4 190, Jr.; Plantation American Heritage; QB Ryan Davis, 5-11 175, Jr.; St Petersburg Lakewood; QB Nick Smith, 6-4 220, Sr.; Merritt Island; QB Wes Weeks, 6-0 170, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay; RB Courtney Allen, 5-9 170, Sr.; Bradenton Southeast; RB Sekai Lindsey, 5-11 180, Jr.; Palm Bay; RB Anderson Faulk, 5-9 170, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter; RB Michael Ford, 5-10 205 Jr.; Tarpon Springs; WR Shug Rhynes, 6-0 200, Sr.; Tampa Middleton; WR Emmanuel Little, 6-2 170, Sr.; Springfield Rutherford; OL Luke Hiers, 6-4 290, Jr.; Lake Wales; OL Dansel Chambers, 5-10 225, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez; UT Emon Smith, 5-10 170, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic; UT Tray Presley, 5-8 165, Sr.; Alachua Santa Fe; UT Joshua Lopez, 6-0 180, Sr.; Kissimmee Poinciana; DL Barry Johnson, 6-3 275, Sr.; Gainesville Eastside; DL Marlon Gonzalez, 6-4 255, Jr.; Cape Coral Island Coast; DL Christian Banasiak, 6-3 235, Sr.; Cape Coral Island Coast; LB Cory Williams, 5-10 220, Sr.; Sarasota Booker; LB Juwan Purifoy, 5-10 180, Jr.; Pensacola Catholic; LB Zane Cruze, 6-1 210, Sr.; Yulee; DB DaQuan Young, 6-1 175, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida; UT Karbiel Dirogene, 6-0 210, Sr.; Naples Lely.

AP Class 8A Florida All-State football team (Dade/Broward players in bold type)

The Florida All-State Teams as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

Class 8A First Team Offense

QB _ DeAndre Johnson, 6-3 185, Jr.; JacksonvilleFirstCoast

RB _ Jacques Patrick, 6-2 220, Jr.; Orlando Timber Creek

RB _ Brandon Powell, 5-9 175, Sr.; Deerfield Beach

WR _ Stevie Ismael, 6-2 180, Sr.; North Miami Beach

WR _ C.J. Worton, 6-0 170, Sr.; Homestead South Dade

WR _ Garrett Johnson, 5-10 165, Sr.; Winter Garden West Orange

OL _ Martez Ivey, 6-6 285, Jr.; Apopka

OL _ K.c. McDermott, 6-6 300, Sr.; Palm Beach Central

OL _ Siffo Pierre, 6-4 320, Sr.; Coral Springs Taravella

OL _ Jake Fruhmorgen, 6-5 280, Sr.; Tampa Plant

OL _ Tommy Boynton, 6-5 280, Sr.; Jacksonville Mandarin

K _ Jagger Lieb, 5-9 175, Sr.; Port Orange Spruce Creek

UT _ Chandler Cox, 6-2 220, Jr.; Apopka

 

First Team Defense

DL _ Demarcus Christmas, 6-4 285, Sr.; Bradenton Manatee

DL _ Blake McClain, 6-4 260, Sr.; Jacksonville Sandalwood

DL _ Trent Harris, 6-3 235, Sr.; Winter Park

LB _ Sherrod Pittman, 6-1 230, Jr.; JacksonvilleFirstCoast

LB _ Ryan Samuels, 5-11 220, Sr.; Miramar

LB _ Rashawn Shaw, 6-3 225, Sr.; Fort Pierce Central

LB _ Andrew Beck, 6-3 235, Sr.; Tampa Plant

DB _ Shawn Burgess-Becker, 6-2 190, Jr.; Coconut Creek Monarch

DB _ Gabe McClary, 6-3 185, Sr.; Winter Park

DB _ Tyrek Cole, 6-0 175, Jr.; Miramar

DB _ Trumaine Washington, 5-9 185, Sr.; Miami Killian

P _ Jason Rivas, 6-0 170, Sr.; Vero Beach

UT _ Jacquan Johnson, 6-1 188, Jr.; Miami Killian

 

Second Team Offense

QB _ Kahlil Render, 6-1 190, Sr.; Homestead South Dade

RB _ Trevon Walters, 5-11 195, Sr.; Bradenton Manatee

RB _ Robert Thomas, 5-10 175, Sr.; Apopka

WR _ Calvin Ridley, 6-1 175, Jr.; Coconut Creek Monarch

WR _ Roderick Proctor, 6-1 180, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

WR _ DeSean Blair, 6-4 185, Sr.; Jacksonville Sandalwood

OL _ Gary Brown, 6-2 295, Sr.; Tampa Alonso

OL _ Mike Galati, 6-2 280, Sr.; Bradenton Manatee

OL _ Richard Bush, 6-2 270, Sr.; Tampa Plant

OL _ Chris Gaynor, 6-5 280, Sr.; Parkland Douglas

OL _ Justin Rae, 5-11 245, Sr.; Weston Cypress Bay

K _ Jorge Powell, 5-10 165, Sr.; Miami Belen

UT _ Alexander ``Buda'' Jackson, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tampa Plant

 

Second Team Defense

DL _ Spencer Williams, 6-5 290, Sr.; JacksonvilleFirstCoast

DL _ Danny Thomas, 6-2 220, Jr.; Weston Cypress Bay

DL _ Noah Oliver, 6-4 260, Sr.; Altamonte SpringsLake Brantley

LB _ Cayman Battle, 6-1 215, Sr.; Homestead South Dade

LB _ Ia Wolfgramm, 6-0 220, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

LB _ Sean Bowens, 6-2 220, Sr.; Port StLucieTreasureCoast

LB _ Te'von Coney, 6-3 215, Jr.; Palm BeachGardens

DB _ Marvin Brown, 5-9 178, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

DB _ Mike Perceval, 5-9 175, Sr.; Fort Pierce Central

DB _ Marques Gayot, 6-2 208, Sr.; Lake WorthParkVista

DB _ Mark Wynn, 5-10 170, Sr.; Coral Gables

P _ Matthew Beadle, 6-5 185, Jr.; TampaPlant

UT _ Jimmy Robinson, 5-8 165, Jr.; FlaglerPalmCoast

 

Third Team Offense

QB _ Sam Vaughn, 6-4 185, Sr.; Fort Pierce Central

RB _ Jemarcus Federick. 5-10, 210, Sr.; Winter Garden West Orange

RB _ Gregory Howell, 6-0 205, Sr.; Coral Gables

WR _ Khurazze Williams, 5-11 170, Sr.; Lantana Santaluces

WR _ Nick Westbrook, 6-3 185, Jr.; LakeMary

WR _ Alquawn Vickers, 5-9 180, Sr.; Fort Pierce Central

OL _ Jack Flood, 6-5 280, Sr.; Miami Belen

OL _ Jan Jose, 6-1 270, Sr.; OrlandoUniversity

OL _ Darius Smalls, 6-2 340, Jr.; Jacksonville Sandalwood

OL _ Kyle Mauk, 6-2 245, Sr.; Bradenton Manatee

OL _ A'lique Terry, 6-2 270, Sr.; Hialeah

K _ Alex Pacelko, 5-9 175, Sr.; Coral Springs Taravella

UT _ Deionte Gaines, 5-9 170, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

 

Third Team Defense

DL _ Anthony Ellis, 6-2 240, Sr.; Apopka

DL _ Tyler Horstman, 6-4 220, Jr.; Vero Beach

DL _ Auggie Amone, 6-2 235, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

LB _ Chris Delarosa, 6-1 215, Sr.; Altamonte SpringsLake Brantley

LB _ Tyree Horton, 6-2 210, Sr.; Homestead South Dade

LB _ Devin Bush, 5-11 202, So.; Pembroke Pines Flanagan

LB _ Boadie Matts, 6-0 230, Sr.; Jacksonville Sandalwood

DB _ Andre Godfrey, 5-10 185, Sr.; Miramar

DB _ Kobie Grace, 5-9 180, Sr.; Winter Garden West Orange

DB _ Davin Pierce, 6-2 180, Sr.; Orlando Dr Phillips

DB _ Antwan Cordy, 5-9 170, Sr.; Homestead South Dade

P _ Tyler Crenshaw, 5-10 165, Sr.; LakeMary

UT _ Markel Anderson, 5-9 180, Jr.; Miami Beach

Honorable Mention

QB Hayden Griffitts, 6-2 215, Sr.; Winter Garden West Orange; QB Deundre Pickett-White, 6-1 192, Jr.; Southwest Miami; QB Colby Brown, 6-2 190, Sr.; Tampa Plant; QB Stephen Ulmer, 6-1 180, Sr.; Orlando University; QB D.J. Davis, 5-9 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Sandalwood; QB Alin Edouard, 6-2 190, Sr.; Hialeah; QB Michael Harris, 6-0 170, Jr.; Coconut Creek Monarch; RB Henry Bussey, 5-9 180, Sr.; Hialeah; RB Tommy McDonald, 5-10 190, Sr.; Palm Beach Central; RB Travis Liburd, 5-9 175, Jr.; Sunrise Piper; RB Rafael Lopes, 5-9 180, Sr.; Winter Park; RB Aeron McNeal, 5-11 180, Sr.; Deerfield Beach; RB Jason Pierre, 5-7 180, Sr.; Vero Beach; WR Tristan Payton, 6-2 180, Jr.; Jacksonville First Coast; WR Sasha Kelsey, 6-0 180, Sr.; Miami Columbus; TE/LB Kyle Griffitts, 6-2 235, Sr.; Winter Garden West Orange; WR Auden Tate, 6-3 195, Jr.; Tampa Wharton; OL Deion Cineus, 6-5 315, Sr.; Miami Beach; OL Sam Janetzke, 6-2 270, Sr.; Apopka; OL Richard Williams, 6-3 260, Jr.; Miramar Everglades; UT Will Dawkins, 5-11 190, Sr.; Vero Beach; UT Richie James, 5-10 170, Sr.; Sarasota Riverview; UT Jeff Keil, 5-9 170, Sr.; Tampa Wharton; UT Calvin Smith, 5-11 170, Sr.; Orlando Boone; DL Isaiah Buehler, 6-2 230, Sr.; Apopka; DL Alec Schriner, 6-5 270, Jr.; Oviedo; LB William Daceus, 5-9 185, Sr.; Fort Pierce Central; LB Greg Gooch, 6-2 245, Sr.; Longwood Lyman; LB Trenton Lowery, 6-0 185, Sr.; Lake Mary; LB Greg Reaves, 6-2 175, Sr. Bradenton Manatee; LB Bernard Rogers, 5-11 175, Sr.; Tampa Plant; DB Mark Bruno, 5-9 170, Sr.; Pembroke Pines Flanagan; DB Marques Dudley-Gordon, 6-1 185, Sr.; Weston Cypress Bay.

September 29, 2013

Miami Hurricanes land oral commitment from Booker T. Washington sophomore Mark Walton

Miami Booker T. Washington running back Mark Walton orally committed to play for the University of Miami on Sunday. 

Walton — only a sophomore — becomes the second Class of 2016 recruit for the UM coaching staff, joining Cocoa cornerback Chauncey Gardner (5-11, 170 pounds).

Walton said he called linebackers coach Micheal Barrow while the UM coaches were in a meeting and head coach Al Golden was ecstatic about receiving Walton’s pledge.

“I told Coach [Golden] ‘I’m ready to join the family,’ ” said Walton, who also had brief conversations with wide receivers coach and recruiting coordinator Brennan Carroll, offensive coordinator James Coley and running backs coach Hurlie Brown during the call.

Walton grew up a Hurricanes fan, and picked up a scholarship offer from the coaching staff during the summer. He knew he wanted to announce his pledge Sunday and consulted fellow Booker T. Washington teammates and UM commitments Nigel Bethel II (cornerback) and Chad Thomas (defensive end) before calling the Hurricanes coaches.

“It’s a family thing going to the University of Miami,” said Walton, whose defensive end teammate Demetrius Jackson is also a UM commitment. “I always said if I had the opportunity to go there, that’s where I wanted to be.”

Although Walton has more than 2 years to sign his National Letter of Intent, he said he’s not worried about how his commitment is perceived in the meantime.

“If you know where you want to be, then why not [commit]?” he said. “I haven’t thought about it in a negative way.”

For now, Walton is just trying to enjoy his moment.

“I’m very excited,” Walton said. “Right now, I’m speechless.”

August 08, 2013

UPDATE: Central, Booker T. each ranked nation's best in separate polls

It's no secret Miami Central and Miami Booker T. Washington each have some of the nation’s best talent.

On Thursday, the debate began as to which was better.

Central found out early in the day that it will open the season ranked No. 1 nationally by Rivals.com, which released its Top 100 preseason poll. But later in the day, Booker T. found itself in the No. 1 spot in USA Today’s Super 25 presesason rankings.

The teams will play each other Sept. 6.

In the Rivals poll, Central is joined in the top 10 by Booker T. (No. 4) and Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (No. 9).

Central is also ranked No. 2 nationally by MaxPreps.com. The Rockets have won two state titles in the past three seasons and advanced to at least the state semifinals four consecutive seasons.

USA Today, however, has Central ranked No. 7 and St. Thomas ranked No. 11.

Fort Lauderdale University School is also ranked at No. 38 completing South Florida's defending state champion quartet in the Rivals rankings.

Central is entering its first season under coach Roland Smith, who guided rival Miami Northwestern to a state title in 2006 - the last season he coached high school football prior to being hired this summer.

The Rockets return 10 starters on offense including their whole offensive line and star running backs Dalvin Cook and Joe Yearby. They also have six starters back on defense.

Central opens the regular season Aug. 30 at Plantation American Heritage, which is considered a top contender in Class 5A. The Rockets then take on Booker T. in a huge showdown Sept. 6.

Central also travels to play Don Bosco Prep (NJ), ranked No. 83 by Rivals, on Sept. 21. The Rockets also have tough district matchups against Northwestern, Carol City, Norland and Homestead and finish the season with a showdown against University School the weekend of Nov. 8.

Booker T. opens the season Aug. 24 at Norcross (Ga.), a team ranked No. 5 in the poll. The Tornadoes follow that with Central and a game Oct. 4 at No. 18 Las Vegas Bishop Gorman.

St. Thomas Aquinas opens with Northwestern Aug. 31 at Sun Life Stadium and two weeks later plays consensus defending national champion John Curtis Christian (La.) Sept. 13 at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome in New Orleans.

In addition to their season-finale against Central, University School's schedule begins with a nationally-televised preseason game Aug. 25 against Homestead. The Suns later face Miami Norland, defending Class 8A state runner-up Weston Cypress Bay, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson and have an Oct. 25 road date at Rivals No. 48 Bradenton Manatee.

August 04, 2013

Miami Herald Preseason: Broward Class of 2014 Top 25 football prospects

List compiled by Miami Herald recruiting analyst Larry Blustein:

2014 BROWARD TOP 25

1. Sony Michel, RB, 5-11, 210, Plantation American Heritage

2. Anthony Moten, DL, 6-3, 280, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

3. Khairi Clark, DL, 6-2, 325, Chaminade-Madonna

4. Brandon Powell, RB, 5-8, 175, Deerfield Beach

5. Sean White, QB, 6-2, 200, Fort Lauderdale University School

6. Corey Holmes, WR, 6-2, 180, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

7. Chris Lammons, CB, 5-9, 185, Plantation

8. Quincy Wilson, DB, 6-2, 200, Fort Lauderdale University School

9. Trevon Lee, WR, 6-1, 175, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

10. Richard Yeargin, III, OLB, 6-4, 225, Fort Lauderdale University School

11. Peyton Bender, QB, 6-2, 185, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

12. Mardre London, RB, 6-1, 200, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

13. Al Harris, DB, 5-11, 176, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

14. Jaboree Williams, OLB, 6-1, 215, Fort Lauderdale

15. Nick Linder, OL, 6-3, 280, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

16. Marquise Dudley-Gordon, S/RB, 5-11, 180, Weston Cypress Bay

17. Isaiah McKenzie, Athlete, 5-8, 165, Plantation American Heritage

18. Ravian Pierce, TE, 6-4, 215, Plantation

19. John Battle IV, S, 6-1, 180, Hallandale

20. Chris Taylor, WR, 6-1, 180, Fort Lauderdale University School

21. Terry McCray, OLB, 6-2, 220, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

22. Derrick Tindal, DB, 5-11, 170, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

23. Dennis Turner, WR, 5-10, 165 Fort Lauderdale Dillard

24. Randy Ramsey, S, 6-3, 210, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

25. Carter Jacobs, S, 6-1, 200, Plantation American Heritage

June 03, 2013

Central, Booker T., Aquinas, University nationally ranked by MaxPreps

South Florida's four defending state champions will each open the season ranked nationally by CBS Max Preps, which released its preseason Top 25 poll Monday morning.

Central, last year's Class 6A champs and winners of two of the past three state crowns in that classification, will debut at No. 2 behind top-ranked De La Salle (Ca.).

Booker T. Washington, the defending Class 4A champs, are ranked No. 9.

St. Thomas Aquinas, which won its seventh state title last year winning Class 7A, is ranked No. 16.

University School, a first-time state champ in Class 3A last year, is ranked No. 24.

The only other Florida team ranked was defending Class 8A champ Apopka, which beat Cypress Bay in a memorable 53-50 thriller last year.

-Central will be under the tutelage of new coach and former Northwestern coach Roland Smith, who was hired last month to replace Telly Lockette following his departure to coach running backs at the University of South Florida.

Central's schedule includes an opening date with Plantation American Heritage, a Week 2 showdown with Booker T. Washington, a Sept. 21 road date at Don Bosco Prep (NJ), and a regular-season finale against University School in addition to a tough district slate that includes Northwestern, Norland, Carol City and Homestead.

-Booker T. already showed last weekend how strong it still is by walloping St. Pete Lakewood 62-14. The Tornadoes face a brutal opening stretch that begins with an Aug. 24 road game at Norcross High, Georgia's defending large school state champ, which is ranked No. 3 by MaxPreps. Booker T. then faces Central, Carol City, and later on Northwestern and a road date at MaxPreps No. 25 Bishop Gorman in Las Vegas (Oct. 4). Adding to the tough task of repeating is the fact that University moved up to Class 4A creating a potential huge second-round playoff clash between the two defending state champs.

-St. Thomas has reloaded despite losing a few key players on the offensive side of the ball and should still have one of the strongest defenses and offensive lines in the nation. The Raiders open with a highly-anticipated showdown with Northwestern Aug. 31 at Sun Life Stadium and will take on perennial Louisiana state champion and defending consensus national champion John Curtis Christian, ranked No. 8 by MaxPreps, on Sept. 13 at the Superdome.

-University School returns numerous key players on both sides of the ball and faces its most daunting schedule to date. The Suns take on Homestead (preseason), Miami Central, Norland, Belle Glade Glades Central, Bradenton Manatee, Cypress Bay and Boyd Anderson, and could potentially square off with Booker T. in the regional final round of Class 4A.

February 21, 2013

Miami Northwestern-St. Thomas Aquinas to play in football in 2013

            For years, fans have asked, “Who would win if Northwestern and St. Thomas Aquinas played each other?”

            They’ll get an answer this fall.

           Northwestern and St. Thomas Aquinas agreed this week to play their mutual season-opener at Sun Life Stadium on the weekend of August 29-31. The date will be finalized once the schedules for the University of Miami and the Miami Dolphins are released.

            "It's pretty much all set, we're just working out a few of the details now," Northwestern athletic director Andre Williams told The Miami Herald Thursday morning.

    The two programs have combined for 11 state championships and three national titles. St. Thomas Aquinas won its seventh state crown this past season winning the Class 7A championship and won national titles in 2008 and 2010.

Northwestern went 9-3 last season reaching the Class 6A regional semifinals before losing to eventual state champion Central.

            Northwestern has won four (1995, 1998, 2006, 2007) including a national championship in 2007.

January 03, 2013

AP Florida Class 4A All-State football team

The Associated Press Florida Class 4A All-State Team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB-Treon Harris 6-0 185, Jr., Miami Washington

RB-Derrick Henry, 6-3 240, Sr., Yulee

RB-Tarean Folston, 5-10 195, Sr., Cocoa

RB-Bo Ellis, 5-8 185, Sr. Miami Gulliver Prep

WR-Janorris Cunningham, 5-10 170, Sr., Havana East Gadsden

WR-Tyrian Taylor, 5-10 170,  Sr., Orlando Jones

OL-Denver Kirkland, 6-5 330, Sr., Miami  Washington

OL-Chance Edwards, 6-5 340, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

OL-Nick Ortiz, 6-3 280, Sr., Yulee

OL-Jordi Dalmau, 6-3 280, Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep

OL-Treyvon Johnson, 5-11 245, Sr., Cocoa

UT-Kermit Whitfield, 5-9 170, Sr., Orlando Jones 

K-Alejandro Cardenas, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami LaSalle

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Gregory Smith, 6-2 225, Sr., Havana East Gadsden

DL-Darien Williston, 6-3 240, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL-Michael Cassidy, 6-2 265, Jr., Jacksonville Bolles

DL-Chad Thomas, 6-4 230, Jr., Miami Washington

LB-Matthew Thomas, 6-3 220, Sr., Miami Washington

LB-Kyle Deiner, 6-0 215, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

LB-Anthony Walker, 6-1 210, Sr., Miami Monsignor Pace

LB-Anthony Gordon, 6-2 225, Sr., Fort Myers Dunbar

DB-Darren Parker, 6-1 175, Sr., Miami Washington

DB-Tajze Battle, 5-11 165, Jr., Fort Myers Dunbar

DB-Keanu Neal, 6-0 205, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

UT-Shawun Lurry, 5-10 180, Jr., Riviera Beach Inlet Grove 

P-Dalton Murph, 5-11 185, Jr., Callahan West Nassau

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB-David Dessent, 6-4 245, Sr., Cocoa Beach

RB-Antwan Lee, 5-10 180, Sr. Cocoa

RB-Arterrious Mitchell, 6-1 185, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

RB-Virthavious Robinson, 5-9 180, Sr., Clewiston

WR-Nicholas Norris, 5-10 170, Sr., Miami Washington

WR-Boone Lewis, 6-2 200, Sr., Cocoa Beach

OL-Ander Botkin, 6-6 280, Sr., Marianna

OL-Jack Dobrie, 5-10 280, Sr., Yulee

OL-Derrick Kelly, 6-5 265, Jr., Havana East Gadsden

OL-Miguel Perera, 6-1 290, Sr., Clewiston

OL-Freddie Booth-Lloyd, 6-4 295, Jr., Cocoa

UT-Franklin Labady, 5-8 160, Jr., Miami Edison 

K-Harris Stolzenberg, 5-7 148, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Deonte Barnett, 6-3 215, Sr., Cocoa

DL-Eric Mayes, 6-5 265, Sr., Sarasota Booker

DL-Michael Miller, 6-4 240, Sr., Orlando  Jones

DL-Landon Stokes, 6-4 245, Sr., Orlando Lake Highland Prep

LB-Kyle Tanner, 6-0 195, Jr., Marianna

LB-Demerious Sweeting, 6-0  175, Sr., Cocoa

LB-Luke Kellschmidt, 6-2 190, Jr., Perry Taylor County

LB-Brycen Gagnon, 6-0 215, Jr., Yulee

DB-Michael Johnson, 6-0 175, Sr., Miami Washington

DB-Nigel Patten, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami Washington

DB-Kyle Francis, 5-8 155, Sr., Havana East Gadsden

UT-B.J. Simpson, 6-0 190, Sr. Orlando Lake Highland Prep 

P-Gianluca Heatherly, 6-0 210, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Treveze Robinson, 6-2 180, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; QB Jacquez Young-Battle, 6-1 160, Sr., Orlando Jones; QB Bobby LaRocca, 5-10 175, Sr., Mount Dora; QB Marvin Zanders, 6-1 175, Jr., Jacksonville Raines; UT Daniel Cobb, 5-10 165, So., Fort Myers Dunbar; QB Colby Peters, 6-0 205, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; RB Alex Gonzales, 5-9 175, Sr., Keystone Heights; FB Jason Ray, 5-8 200, Sr., Yulee; RB Krondis Larry, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami Washington; RB D'Von Ballard, 5-9 180, Sr., Miami Washington; RB Marlon Mack, 5-9 175, Jr., Sarasota Booker; WR Lamar Parker, 5-10 175 Jr., Miami Washington; WR Kenny Dinkins, 6-0 175, Jr., Starke Bradford; WR Moral Stephens, 6-3 205, Jr., Perry Taylor County; UT Jerrell Reynolds, 5-9 180, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; RB Dexter Carter Jr., 6-0 170, So., Jacksonville Bolles; DL Brandon Curtis, 6-3 220, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; LB Zane Cruze, 6-0 200, Jr., Yulee; DB Nigel Tribune, 5-11 170, Sr., Jacksonville Raines; DB Kenneth Maxwell, 6-0 180, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; DL Calvin McLeod, 6-2 215, Sr., Miami LaSalle; UT Kalvin Cline, 6-4 220, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest; DB Jamual Vickers, 6-2 180, Sr. Havana East Gadsden.

December 21, 2012

The FHSAA's tentative football realignment as it affects South Florida

Here's how the new football districts that include South Florida teams would look like if they stay the same. Schools can appeal the FHSAA to move until January 18th of course so expect these to change a bit.

DISTRICT 11-8A: Coral Springs; Coral Glades; Deerfield Beach; Parkland Douglas; Coconut Creek Monarch; Sunrise Piper; South Plantation; Coral Springs Taravella.

DISTRICT 12-8A: Cooper City; Weston Cypress Bay; Miramar Everglades; Pembroke Pines Flanagan; Hollywood McArthur; Miramar; Davie Western.

DISTRICT 13-8A: Miami Dr. Krop; Hialeah; Hialeah Gardens; Miami Beach; North Miami.

DISTRICT 14-8A: Miami Columbus; Coral Gables; Miami High; Miami Coral Park.

DISTRICT 15-8A: Miami Braddock; Miami Ferguson; Southwest Miami; Miami Varela.

DISTRICT 16-8A: Coral Reef; Miami Killian; Miami Palmetto; South Dade.

DISTRICT 14-7A: Pompano Beach Blanche Ely; Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson; Fort Lauderdale; Oakland Park Northeast.

DISTRICT 15-7A: Hollywood Hills; Davie Nova; Plantation; South Broward; Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas.

DISTRICT 16-7A: Hialeah American; Homestead; Miami Springs; Miami Central; Miami Sunset; Miami Southridge; North Miami Beach; Reagan-Doral; South Miami; Westland Hialeah.

DISTRICT 15-6A: Boynton Beach; Coconut Creek; Fort Lauderdale Dillard; Pembroke Pines Charter; Fort Lauderdale Stranahan.

DISTRICT 16-6A: Miami Belen Jesuit; Miami Goleman; Hialeah Miami Lakes; Miami Carol City; Miami Norland; Miami Northwestern.

DISTRICT 16-5A: Plantation American Heritage; Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons; Hallandale; Key West; Miami Jackson; Pompano Beach; Riviera Beach Suncoast.

DISTRICT 7-4A: Belle Glade Glades Central; Riviera Beach Inlet Grove; Coconut Creek North Broward Prep; Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest; Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy; Fort Lauderdale University School.

DISTRICT 8-4A: Pinecrest Gulliver Prep; Homestead Keys Gate Charter; Miami Monsignor Pace; Miami Booker T. Washington.

DISTRICT 8-3A: Miami Archbishop Carroll; Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna; Miami Westminster Christian.

DISTRICT 7-2A: Boca Raton Christian; Coral Springs Christian; Belle Glade Glades Day; Pompano Beach Highlands Christian; Jupiter Christian; West Palm Beach Summit Christian; Delray Beach Village Academy.

DISTRICT 8-2A: Florida City Barrington Christian; Hialeah Champagnat Catholic; Miami Dade Christian.

INDEPENDENTS: Miami Archbishop Curley; Tavernier Coral Shores; Coral Springs Charter; Miami Doral Academy; Miami Florida Christian; North Miami Beach Hillel; Miami Immaculata-La Salle; Marathon; Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy; Miami Country Day; North Miami Mourning; Miami Northwest Christian; Palmetto Bay Palmer Trinity; Princeton Christian; Miami Ransom Everglades; Fort Lauderdale South Florida HEAT; Pembroke Pines West Broward; Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy; Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran.

November 27, 2012