UPDATED - Playoff status/standings for Miami-Dade/Broward football districts

DISTRICT 11-8A

Deerfield Beach (5-0, 7-1): District champions.

Piper (4-1, 8-1): District runner-up

ELIMINATED: Douglas (3-2, 5-4), Monarch (2-3, 2-6), Coral Springs (1-4, 4-4), Taravella (0-5, 2-7).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Flanagan (6-0, 8-1): District champions.

Western (5-1, 6-2): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Miramar (4-2, 7-3), Cypress Bay (2-4, 4-5), Everglades (2-4, 2-7), Plantation (2-4, 2-7), South Plantation (0-6, 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 13-8A

North Miami Beach (5-0, 6-2): District champions.

American (4-1, 4-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: North Miami (3-2, 5-3), Krop (2-3, 4-5), Hialeah (1-4, 3-5), Hialeah Gardens (0-5, 1-7).

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus (4-0, 6-3): District champions.

Coral Gables (3-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Miami High (2-2, 3-5), Miami Beach (1-3, 2-6), Coral Park (0-4, 3-6).

DISTRICT 15-8A

Belen Jesuit (5-0, 6-3): District champions.

Southwest (4-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Braddock (2-3, 2-7), Coral Reef (2-3, 2-7), Ferguson (2-3, 3-5), Varela (0-5, 1-7).

DISTRICT 16-8A

Southridge (4-0, 6-2): District champions.

Palmetto (3-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: South Dade (2-2, 3-5), Killian (1-3, 3-6), Homestead (0-4, 1-7).

DISTRICT 14-7A

St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0, 6-2): District champions.

Fort Lauderdale (1-1, 3-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Blanche Ely (0-2, 2-6).

DISTRICT 15-7A

McArthur (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Cooper City (3-2, 4-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: South Broward (3-2, 6-2), Nova (2-3, 3-6), West Broward (2-3, 3-6), Hollywood Hills (0-5, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 16-7A

Mater Academy (8-0, 8-1): District champions.

Doral Academy (7-1, 8-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Reagan (6-2, 6-3), Goleman (5-3, 5-4), Sunset (3-5, 3-6), Miami Springs (3-5, 3-6), South Miami (2-6, 2-7), Mourning (2-6, 2-7), Westland Hialeah (0-8, 0-9).

DISTRICT 15-6A

Dillard (2-1, 6-2): District champions.

Boynton Beach (2-1, 5-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: x-Boyd Anderson (2-1, 6-3), Northeast (0-3, 0-9).

NOTE: x-lost tiebreaker.

DISTRICT 16-6A

Northwestern (3-0, 8-1): District champions.

Carol City (2-1, 4-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Central (1-2, 6-2), Norland (0-3, 4-4).

DISTRICT 16-5A

American Heritage (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Cardinal Gibbons (4-1, 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Hallandale (3-2, 3-6), Jackson (2-3, 3-6), Stranahan (1-4, 3-5), Coconut Creek (0-5, 0-9).

DISTRICT 7-4A

Clewiston (3-0, 5-3): District champions.

Glades Central (2-1, 6-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: University School (1-2, 7-2), Somerset Academy (0-3, 1-8).

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. Washington (4-0, 7-3): District champions.

Edison (3-1, 6-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Monsignor Pace (2-2, 4-3), Keys Gate (1-3, 3-6), Hialeah-Miami Lakes (0-4, 1-6).

DISTRICT 8-3A

Chaminade-Madonna (3-0, 6-2): District champions.

Westminster Christian (2-1, 5-4): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Everglades Prep (1-2, 4-3), Somerset Charter (0-3, 4-4).

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat Catholic (2-0, 8-1): District champions.

Village Academy (1-1, 3-6): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: International School of Broward (0-1, 1-8).

October 01, 2013

Update: All-American jersey presentation dates for South Florida

Under Armour and U.S. Army officials with be making their way to South Florida in the coming weeks to present several top athletes in the area with All-American honors.

Below is an updated, tentative list of presentations scheduled for the Under Armour All-America game at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg on Jan 2, 2014, and the U.S. Army All-American Bowl at The Alamodome in San Antonio on Jan. 4, 2014.

Under Armour All-America game jersey presentations

--Wednesday, Oct. 2: Kc McDermott (Miami commitment), OT, Palm Beach Central, 2 p.m.

--Friday, Oct. 4: Travis Rudolph (uncommitted), WR, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, 11:15 a.m.

--Tuesday, Oct. 8: Corey Holmes (Notre Dame commitment), WR, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 11 a.m.

--Wednesday, Oct. 9: Chad Thomas (Miami commitment), DE, Miami Booker T. Washington, Time TBD

--Thursday, Oct. 10: Dalvin Cook (Florida commitment), RB; Joseph Yearby (Miami commitment), RB; and Trevor Darling (Miami commitment), OT, Miami Central, Time TBD.

--Friday, Oct. 11: Ermon Lane (Florida commitment), WR, Homestead, Time TBD

--Time TBD: Quincy Wilson (Florida commitment), CB, Davie University School, Time TBD

U.S. Army All-American Bowl jersey presentations

--Tuesday, Oct. 22: Johnnie Dixon (uncommitted), WR, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 11:15 a.m.

--Friday, Oct. 25: Sony Michel (Georgia commitment), RB, Plantation American Heritage, Time TBD

--Monday, Oct. 28: Chris Lammons (Florida commitment), ATH, Plantation, Time TBD

--Tuesday, Oct. 29: Khairi Clark (Florida commitment), DL, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Time TBD

--Thursday, Oct. 31: Travonte Valentine (Miami commitment), DL, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic, Time TBD

--Date TBD: Richard Yeargin III (Notre Dame commitment), DL/LB, Fort Lauderdale University School, Time TBD; Treon Harris (Florida State commitment), QB, Miami Booker T. Washington, Time TBD.

More updates for both games, regarding roster additions and jersey presentations, will be posted when available. Be sure to follow me on Twitter (@Safid_Deen) for the latest recruiting news and updates.