Recruiting commitment list: Where the 2016 recruits in Dade, Broward are going

With less than a week to go before National Signing Day there are 87 seniors from Miami-Dade and Broward County committed to play at Football Bowl Subdivision schools.

There will be more come Wednesday when athletes across the nation sign National Letters of Intent and make it official. 

But for now, here is a list of local standouts and where they are committed to go by their respective FBS conference and school.

BY CONFERENCE

ACC: 16 (UM 6, Syracuse 4, FSU 3, North Carolina 1, N.C. State 1, Duke 1) 
Big Ten: 15 (Michigan 5, Ohio State 2, Illinois 2, Wisconsin 2, Maryland 2, Purdue 1, Nebraska 1)
Conference USA: 12 (FIU 5, FAU 5, Western Kentucky 1, Kent State 1)
SEC: 9 (Florida 4, Vanderbilt 1, Tennessee 1, Georgia 1, Arkansas 1, South Carolina 1)
MAC: 9 (Toledo 5, UMass 1, Akron 1, Bowling Green 1, Northern Illinois 1)
Pac 12: 8 (Utah 4, Oregon State 2, Colorado 2)
American: 7 (UCF 3, Navy 2, USF 1, Tulane 1)
Independents: 4 (Army 3, Notre Dame 1)
Mountain West: 4 (Air Force 2, Nevada 1, Colorado State 1)
Big 12: 3 (Iowa State 2, Kansas 1)

BY COLLEGES

University of Miami (6)
Sam Bruce, WR, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-8, 180 (Miami) 4-star
Dionte Mullins, WR, Gulliver Prep, 5-10 1/2 (Miami) 4-star
Joseph Jackson, DE, Gulliver Prep, 6-5, 245 (Miami) 4-star
Malek Young, CB, Coconut Creek, 5-9 1/2, 182 (Miami) 3-star
Cedrick Wright, S, Gulliver Prep, 5-9, 180 (Miami) 3-star
Michael Irvin II, TE, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-3, 220 (Miami) 3-star

FIU (5)
Donavan Thompson, OLB, Miami Central, 5-10, 211 (FIU) 3-star
Anthony Gaiter IV, WR, Westminster Christian, 5-10, 160 (FIU) 3-star
Jose Borregales, K, Booker T. Washington, 5-11, 180 (FIU) 3-star
Shakur Cooper, LB, Coral Gables, 6-0, 200 (FIU) 2-star
Darrius Scott, WR, Booker T. Washington, 5-10, 175 (FIU) 2-star

FAU (5)
Korel Smith, CB, Miramar, 5-10, 173 (FAU) 3-star
John Raine, TE, Westminster Christian, 6-3, 235 (FAU) 2-star
Bradley Clement, LB, American Heritage, 5-10, 227 (FAU) 2-star
James Charles, RB, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 190 (FAU) 2-star
Robbie Stewart, DL, Westminster Christian, 6-4, 245 (FAU)

Michigan (5)
Devin Bush Jr., LB, Flanagan, 5-11, 226 (Michigan) 4-star
Nick Eubanks, TE, American Heritage, 6-6, 230 (Michigan) 3-star
Joshua Uche, DE, Columbus, 6-2, 212 (Michigan) 3-star
Josh Metellus, S, Flanagan, 6-0, 187 (Michigan) 3-star
Devin Gil, S, Flanagan, 6-1, 205 (Michigan) 3-star

Toledo (5)
Neru N'Shaka, WR, Hallandale, 5-10, 180 (Toledo) 3-star
Calvin Jackson, WR, Coral Springs Charter, 5-9, 160 (Toledo) 3-star
Desmond Phillips, ATH, Jackson, 5-11, 170 (Toledo) 3-star
Jamal Hudson, S, Miami Central, 6-0, 185 (Toledo) 2-star
David Hood, DT, Carol City, 6-1, 265 (Toledo) 2-star

Florida (4)
Joshua Hammond, WR, Hallandale, 6-0 1/2, 180 (Florida) 4-star
Vosean Joseph, OLB, Norland, 6-2, 210 (Florida) 3-star
Aaron Robinson, CB, Deerfield Beach, 6-1, 178 (Florida) 3-star
Christopher McWilliams, CB, Southwest, 5-11, 164 (Florida) 3-star

Syracuse (4)
Jaquwan Nelson, DE, Fort Lauderdale, 6-4, 230 (Syracuse) 3-star
Kenneth Ruff, ILB, Dillard, 6-1, 240 (Syracuse) 3-star 
Rashad Smith, LB, Homestead, 6-2, 184 (Syracuse) 3-star
McKinley Williams, DT, Dillard, 6-5, 255 (Syracuse)

UCF (4)
Dontay Mayfield, WR, Gulliver Prep, 6-1, 180 (UCF) 3-star
Boman Swanson, OT, South Dade, 6-4, 260 (UCF) 3-star
Jawon Hamilton, RB, South Dade, 5-9, 185 (UCF) 3-star
Bryon Brown, CB, Norland, 6-1, 166 (UCF) 3-star

Utah (4)
Tyler Huntley, QB, Hallandale, 6-2, 200 (Utah) 3-star
Demari Simpkins, WR, Hallandale, 6-0, 176 (Utah) 3-star
Zack Moss, RB, Hallandale, 5-10, 205 (Utah) 3-star
Devontae Henry-Cole, RB, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 190 (Utah) 3-star

Army (3)
Christian Gomez, LB, Cypress Bay, 6-1, 205 (Army) 3-star
Justin Thomas, S, Chaminade-Madonna, 6-2, 180 (Army) 2-star
Javhari Bourdeau, CB, Flanagan, 5-10, 175 (Army) 2-star

Florida State (3)
Jamel Cook, ATH, Miami Central, 6-4, 190 (Florida State) 4-star
Amir Rasul, RB, Coral Gables, 5-10, 200 (Florida State) 4-star
Emmett Rice, OLB, Norland, 6-3, 195 (Florida State) 3-star

Colorado (2)
Johnny Huntley, WR, South Plantation, 6-3, 207 (Colorado) 3-star
Anthony Julmisse, RB, South Plantation, 6-1, 186 (Colorado) 3-star

Illinois (2)
Dominic Thieman, WR, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-3, 184 (Illinois) 3-star
James McCourt, K, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 185 (Illinois) 3-star

Iowa State (2)
Romelo Webster, S, Hallandale, 5-11, 178 (Iowa State) 3-star
Keenan Forbes, OL, Everglades, 6-3, 310 (Iowa State) 2-star

Maryland (2)
Elijah Daniels, S, Cardinal Gibbons, 5-11, 187 (Maryland) 3-star
Elisha Daniels, CB, Cardinal Gibbons, 6-0, 180 (Maryland) 3-star

Navy (2)
Gregori McCrae, RB, Miramar, 5-10, 173 (Navy) 3-star
Dawun Hylton, CB, American, 6-0, 175 (Navy) 3-star

Ohio State (2)
Nick Bosa, DE, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-4, 265 (Ohio State) 5-star
Binjimen Victor, WR, Coconut Creek, 6-3 3/4, 177 (Ohio State) 4-star

Oregon State (2)
Kenny Turnier, DE, Miami Central, 6-4, 230 (Oregon State) 3-star
Shemar Smith, OLB, Jackson, 6-1, 210 (Oregon State) 3-star

Wisconsin (2)
Dontye Carriere-Williams, CB, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-11, 185 (Wisconsin) 3-star
Dallas Jeanty, ILB, Fort Lauderdale, 6-0, 220 (Wisconsin) 3-star

Air Force (2)
Corey Lane, RB, Northwestern, 5-9, 175 (Air Force) 2-star
Isaiah Sampson, CB, Cypress Bay, 5-8, 172 (Air Force)

Akron (1)
Kato Nelson, QB, Flanagan, 6-0, 175 (Akron) 3-star

Arkansas (1)
Alexy Jean-Baptiste, OLB, Coconut Creek, 6-3, 205 (Arkansas) 3-star

Bowling Green (1)
Shemar Jean-Charles, CB, Miramar, 5-10, 165 (Bowling Green) 3-star

Colorado State (1)
James Sutton, LB, Westminster Christian, 6-0, 211 (Colorado State) 2-star

Duke (1)
Terrell Lucas, DE, Miramar, 6-3, 224 (Duke) 3-star

Kansas (1)
Khalil Herbert, RB, American Heritage, 5-10, 195 (Kansas) 3-star

Georgia (1)
Riley Ridley, WR, Deerfield Beach, 6-1 1/2, 198 (Georgia) 4-star

Kent State (1)
Kion Holder, S, Norland, 5-11, 185 (Kent State) 2-star

Nevada (1)
Jaxson Kincaide, RB, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-8, 185 (Nevada) 3-star

Northern Illinois (1)
Andrew Parchment, WR, Cypress Bay, 6-3, 180 (Northern Illinois) 3-star

N.C. State (1)
C.J. Riley, WR, North Broward Prep, 6-4, 180 (N.C. State) 3-star

Nebraska (1)
DiCaprio Bootle, CB, Southridge, 5-11, 175 (Nebraska) 3-star

North Carolina (1)
James Pierre, S, Deerfield Beach, 6-1 1/2, 174 (North Carolina) 3-star

Notre Dame (1)
Deon McIntosh, RB, Cardinal Gibbons, 5-11, 175 (Notre Dame) 3-star

Purdue (1)
Brandon Shuman, CB, Gulliver Prep, 5-11, 167 (Purdue) 3-star

South Carolina (1)
Keir Thomas, DE, Miami Central, 6-2, 249 (South Carolina) 3-star

Tennessee (1)
Brandon Johnson, WR, American Heritage, 6-3, 175 (Tennessee) 3-star

Tulane (1)
Obinna Nwankwo, OL, Miramar, 6-3, 260 (Tulane) 3-star

UMass (1)
Antione Webster, S, American, 6-0, 185 (UMass) 3-star

USF (1)
Darnell Salomon, WR, Miami Central, 6-3, 210 (USF) 4-star

Vanderbilt (1)
Frank Coppet, CB, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 177 (Vanderbilt) 3-star

Western Kentucky (1)
Chris Cotto, Hallandale, WR, 5-11, 180 (Western Kentucky) 3-star

** NOTE: Star rankings are based on 247Sports Composite rankings, which combine all of the major recruiting services ratings into one. 

January 10, 2016

Top local women's college basketball prospects on display at Miami High event

Miami High and AAU team Miami Suns combined to host the first annual SUTS Reports New Year's Classic on Saturday and many of South Florida's top girls' basketball players were present.

The Herald had a full report on the results led by the Flangan victory. The eight-game marathon also included a late 57-41 Ferguson win over Nova as Stony Brook signee Giolibeth Perez notched 24 points and eight steals while Natalia Pineda added 19 points and seven rebounds. 

Here are the prospects and the colleges they have signed with:

Mary Katherine Moore (St. Thomas) -- Bucknell*

Tytionia Adderly (Cardinal Newman) -- FGCU

Hayley Duren (American Heritage) -- Pepperdine*

Megan Gorman (Vero Beach) -- Yale

Naila Delinois (Northeast) -- St. Joseph's

Ashley Santigene (Northeast) -- Marshall

Daborah Hudson (Northeast) -- Southern

Giolibeth Perez (Ferguson) -- Stony Brook

Mikiah Harrigan (Flanagan) South Carolina

*=DNP

Others who are not yet signed but are college-level prospects -- Ferguson: sophomore Natalia Pineda; American Heritage: junior Taylor Smith, junior Auviance Lindo; Miami High: freshman Shekinah Rachel, senior Alondra Angulo; Fort Lauderdale: junior Keyanna Warthen, junior Tamiracle Taylor; Oxbridge Academy: freshman Aaliyah Stanley; Northeast: junior Cabria Lee; Nova: junior Rikiah Cowart; Archbishop McCarthy: junior Reagan McCray; Westminster Academy: junior Raquel Rosa; Hallandale: junior Destiny Walters; Grandview Prep: senior Kristin Rampersad; St. Thomas Aquinas: sophomore Emma Krause; Cardinal Newman: junior Sydni Donovan, junior Milan Morris.

Coaches from Marshall, FIU, Coastal Carolina and Barry University were in attendance.

February 22, 2015

State boys' basketball tournament schedule

STATE BOYS’ BASKETBALL

When: Tuesday through Saturday.

Where: The Lakeland Center, 701 W. Lime St., Lakeland.

Admission: $10 per session; Parking: $8.

Defending state champions – Class 8A: Winter Park; 7A: Oviedo; 6A: Miami Norland; 5A: Plantation American Heritage; 4A: Orlando Lake Highland Prep; 3A: Weston Sagemont; 2A: Orlando Christian Prep; 1A: Malone.

Tuesday’s schedule – Class 1A semifinals: Chipley vs. Malone, 10 a.m.; Hawthorne vs. Crescent City, 11:30 a.m.; Class 2A semifinals: Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes vs. Orlando Agape, 2:30; Miami Christian vs. Sarasota Christian, 4; Class 3A semifinals: Orlando First Academy vs. Jacksonville Providence, 7; Sagemont vs. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 8:30.

Wednesday’s schedule – Class 4A semifinals: West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman vs. Fort Myers Dunbar, 9:30 a.m.; Tallahassee Godby vs. Melbourne Holy Trinity, 11 a.m.; Class 1A final: 5:05; Class 2A final: 8:35.

Thursday’s schedule – Class 3A final: 9:30 a.m.; Class 4A final: 1:05; Class 8A semifinals: Oviedo Hagerty vs. St. Petersburg, 7; Hollywood McArthur vs. Wellington, 8:30.

Friday’s schedule – Class 5A semifinals: Tallahassee Rickards vs. Tarpon Springs, 10 a.m.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons vs. St. Petersburg Gibbs, 11:30 a.m.; Class 6A semifinals: Gainesville vs. Orlando Edgewater, 2:30; Miami Norland vs. Tampa Jefferson, 4; Class 7A semifinals: Blanche Ely vs. North Port, 7; Kissimmee Osceola vs. Oviedo, 8:30.

Saturday’s schedule – Class 5A final: 10:05 a.m.; Class 6A final: 1:35; Class 7A final: 5:05; Class 8A final: 8:35.

February 15, 2015

State girls' basketball tournament schedule and info

When: Tuesday through Saturday.

Where: The LakelandCenter, 701 W. Lime St., Lakeland.

Admission: $10 per session; Parking: $8.

Defending state champions – Class 8A: Miami High; 7A: Apopka Wekiva; 6A: Orlando Edgewater; 5A: Bradenton Southeast; 4A: Jacksonville Ribault; 3A: Miami Country Day; 2A: Boca Grandview Prep; 1A: Paxton.

Tuesday’s schedule – Class 2A semifinals: Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes vs. Tallahassee FAMU, 10 a.m.; Boca Raton Grandview Prep vs. Sarasota Christian, 11:30 a.m.; Class 3A semifinals: Miami Country Day vs. Clearwater Calvary Christian, 2:30; Seffner Christian vs. Jacksonville University Christian, 4; Class 4A semifinals: Jacksonville Ribault vs. Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 7; West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman vs. Fort Myers Dunbar, 8:30.

Wednesday’s schedule – Class 1A semifinals: Hilliard vs. Wildwood, noon; Paxton vs. Freeport, 1:30; Class 3A final: 4:35; Class 4A final: 8:05.

Thursday’s schedule – Class 1A final: noon; Class 2A final: 3:35; Class 7A semifinals:HainesCity vs. Wekiva Apopka, 7; Fort Myers vs. Palm BeachLakes, 8:30.

Friday’s schedule – Class 8A semifinals: Orlando Colonial vs. Flagler Palm Coast, 10 a.m.; Miami High vs. Boca Raton, 11:30 a.m.; Class 6A semifinals: Winter Haven vs. Pensacola Pine Forest, 2:30; Miami Norland vs. Naples Barron Collier, 4; Class 5A semifinals: Land O’ Lakes vs. Jacksonville Paxon, 7; Fort Lauderdale Dillard vs. Bradenton Southeast, 8:30.

Saturday’s schedule – Class 7A final: 10:05 a.m.; Class 8A final: 1:35; Class 6A final: 5:05; Class 5A final: 8:35.

February 12, 2015

FABC/Source Hoops Boys' basketball state rankings - Final reg. season poll

Here's the final FABC/Source Hoops Boys' basketball rankings until after the playoffs
 
CLASS 8A                        
 
1. Evans  22-6
 
2. Wellington 24-3
 
3. McArthur  23-7
 
4. Dr. Phillips 19-8
 
5. Newsome  23-1
 
6. Winter Park  18-9
 
7. Oak Ridge  20-7
 
8. Park Vista 19-8
 
9. Ocoee  21-5
 
10. Wharton  23-4
 
10. Hagerty 20-8
 
 
 
CLASS 7A                        
 
1. Blanche Ely  23-0
 
2. Bartow  24-3
 
3. Dwyer  23-4
 
4. Lakeland 20-5
 
5. Osceola  19-4
 
6. Miami Central  22-4
 
7. Oviedo  22-5
 
8. Melbourne 20-5
 
9. Freedom 21-6
 
10. Lake Worth  18-9
 
 
 
CLASS 6A         
 
1. Lake Minneola  23-4
 
2. Gainesville  24-3
 
3. Deltona  23-4
 
4. Pines Charter  17-8
 
5. Wolfson  24-3
 
6. Ed White  17-6
 
7. Norland  18-8
 
8. Lehigh  24-1
 
9. Edgewater 22-5
 
10. South Fork  19-2
 
 
 
CLASS 5A
 
1. Cardinal Gibbons  28-1
 
2. Dillard  21-6
 
3. Tarpon Springs  27-1
 
4. St. Pete Gibbs  18-8
 
5. Rutherford  23-3
 
6. Mariner  21-6
 
7. Bishop Kenny 19-6
 
8. Jesuit 21-6
 
9. Atlantic 20-5
 
10. Lakewood 13-10
 
 
 
CLASS 4A
 
1. Godby  28-0
 
2. Cardinal Newman 22-1
 
3. Bolles 24-2
 
4. Jacksonville Jackson  24-3
 
5. Coral Springs Charter 17-6
 
6. Chaminade-Madonna  22-6
 
7. Berkeley Prep 21-6
 
8. Cocoa 23-4
 
9. Lake Highland Prep 19-9
 
10. Ocala Trinity 21-6
 
10. Holy Trinity 19-7
 
 
 
CLASS 3A
 
1.  Providence  28-1
 
2. Sagemont  25-3
 
3. First Academy  23-4
 
4. Tampa Prep  21-6
 
5. Florida Air Academy  19-4
 
6.  International School of Broward  13-4
 
7. Windermere Prep  18-9
 
8. Oxbridge Academy 23-3
 
9. Cardinal Mooney  16-2
 
10. Master’s Academy 22-4
 
 
 
CLASS 2A
 
1. Champagnat Catholic  24-1
 
2. Miami Christian  20-4
 
3. Grandview Prep  23-3
 
4. Zion Lutheran  19-6
 
5. Faith Christian  16-5
 
6. Orlando Christian Prep  16-11
 
7. Calusa Prep  14-6
 
8. Southwest Florida Christian  21-5
 
9. Sarasota Christian  17-8
 
10. Agape Christian 21-3
 
10. Atlantic Christian 17-4
 
 
 
CLASS 1A
 
1. Chipley  24-3
 
2. Hawthorne  25-2
 
3. West Gadsden  25-2
 
4. Paxton  23-2
 
5. Graceville  22-5
 
6. Malone  17-9
 
7. Hamilton County  20-7
 
8. Crescent City  18-4
 
9. Cottondale
 
10. Williston 16-11

April 09, 2013

Blanche Ely basketball coach Melvin Randall named Coach of the Year

Blanche Ely boys’ basketball coach Melvin Randall was named the Florida Dairy Farmers Association’s Florida Coach of the Year Tuesday.

Randall led the Tigers to their second consecutive state championship, third during his tenure and fourth in the program’s history this past season. Ely went 27-1 earned a national ranking and recently participated in ESPN’s National High School Invitational.

Randall is the second Broward coach to earn the award joining former Ely coach Wade Edmond (1996).

February 10, 2013

Homestead (4-2A), St. Thomas Aquinas (3-3A) win regional wrestling titles

Region 3-3A: St. Thomas Aquinas cruised to the team championship Saturday at Lake Worth Park Vista.

Team top 5: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 218.5; 2. Palm Beach Gardens 128; 3. Jupiter 106; 4. Cypress Bay 94; 5. Coral Springs 86.5.

Championship finals (Broward only) – 106: Francois (PL) dec. Radli (Jupiter) 4-0; 113: Uhre (STA) tech fall Strent (CB) 16-0; 120: Lira (WES) dec. Gomes (STA) 8-7; 126: Guerriero (STA) maj. dec. Bonadies (Wellington) 12-4; 132: Hall (STA) tech fall Jeanite (PBG) 18-1; 138: Sadek (Coral Glades) dec. Taroli (Port St. Lucie) 7-4; 145: Thome (Seminole Ridge) dec. Perez (STA) 6-5; 152: Iglesias (STA) pin Moore (SR) 0:42; 160: Weiss (STA) dec. Tucker (Nova) 11-6; 170: Jeovenetta (STA) maj. dec. Chevelon (PBG) 11-2; HWT: Seidle (CB) pin Lynn (Boca Raton) 1:00.

Consolation finals (Broward only) – 106: Gibson (CS) pin Mitchell (Wellington) 1:59; 120: MacFarlane (Wellington) pin Whipp (Monarch) 3:54; 126: Carter (Monarch) maj. dec. Sage (CB) 10-0; 138: Abanoza (STA) dec. Santosus (Park Vista) 11-5; Bradley (Jupiter) pin Sinbela (Western) 4:42; 170: Kochlany (Royal Palm Beach) dec. Solomon (Piper) 11-4; 182: Anderson (CS) dec. Vargas (Taravella) 6-2; 195: McNamara (CB) tech fall Armstrong (Park Vista) 17-2; 220: Minnis (Piper) pin Marshall (Nova) 1:45.

 

Region 4-2A: Homestead secured the team championship at Stuart Martin County Saturday.

Team standings: 1. Homestead 172; 2. Boca Raton Olympic Heights 149; 3. Jensen Beach 142; 4. Melbourne Palm Bay 110; 5. Palm Bay Heritage 99; 6. Archbishop McCarthy 70; 7. Blanche Ely 66.5; 8. Bayside 65; 9. Miami Springs 64.5.

Championship finals (Dade/Broward only) – 106: Gillis (AM) dec. Garay (Hallandale) 6-0; 113: Richard (Bayside) dec. Gillis (AM) 6-4; 120: Farley (Palm Bay) dec. Almendarez 5-4 (Mater Academy); 126: Guerra (Mater Academy) dec. Bayonne (Heritage) 7-2; 138: Muccio (Melbourne) pin Medal (MS) 2:44; 145: Vonniederhausern (Palm Bay) tech fall Duran (MS) 15-0; 152: Boyd (Stranahan) tech fall Rossi (Jensen) 14-4; 160: Aroyo (Olympic Heights) pin O'Connor (HOM) 1:28; 182: Simmons (HOM) pin Porter (Palm Bay) 1:13; 220: Richardson (HOM) dec. Castoro (Jensen Beach) 5-3.

Consolation finals (Dade/Broward only): 106: Cleristor (Olympic Heights) dec Delisca (HOM) 8-1; 126: Preciado (MS) maj. dec. Sincoff (OH) 9-1; 138: Sincoff (Olympic Heights) tech fall Bohannon (HOM) 18-7; 145: Broner (HOM) dec. Hagan (Okeechobee) 7-4; 152: Malloy (Heritage) maj. dec. Norman (HOM) 12-2; 182: Knight (Ely) tech fall Bailey (NW) 17-2; 195: Wint (HOM) dec. Abreu 6-4 (Olympic Heights); HWT: Burgess (Central) pin Jean-Baskin (Ely) 1:39.

Late Saturday boys' basketball district results

Late Saturday – District 16-6A final – Norland 57, Northwestern 52 – NOR: McKnight 9, Roberts 2, Henry 4, McCrea 17, Deceus 8, Mike 1, Williams 7, Johnson 9. Half: NOR 25-23. Three-pointers: McKnight, Johnson. Rebounds: McCrea 9. Assists: Johnson 6. Blocks: Williams 4.

Late Saturday – District 15-4A final - Ransom Everglades 56, Doral Academy 19

– RE (24-2): Mourning 7, Singer 14, Campano 2, Rivlin 1, Stern 4, Ertel 3, Roach 10, Marx 11, Bonner 1, Rose 3. DOR: Fernandez 2, Ruiz 7, Fernandez 5, Pierre 2, Steel 1, Marcondes 2. Three-pointers: Marx 3, Rose. Rebounds: Mourning 15. Assists: Ertel 6. Blocks: Mourning 6. Steals: Singer, Ertel 4.

Late Saturday – District 16-4A final - Gulliver Prep 71, Key West 53 -

GUL: Beattie 8, Ralat 20, Carreras 15, Lafuente 17, Thomas 9, Paniz 2. Half: G 38-29. Rebounds: Ralat 9. Steals: Ralat 4. Assists: Ralat, Lafuente, Thomas 3. Blocks: Ralat 2. G 21-6.

Late Saturday – District 14-2A final – Champagnat Catholic 66, Hebrew Academy 37

Late Friday – District 14-8A final – Miami High 62, Miami Springs 51

January 13, 2013

GMAC boys' soccer starts Monday

The GMAC boys’ soccer tournament will be played Monday, Tuesday and Thursday this week.

The tournament starts Monday with all four quarterfinals being played simultaneously at Kendall Soccer Park at 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals - North Miami vs. American; Reagan vs. Sunset; Varela vs. Columbus; Ferguson vs. Mourning.

The semifinals will be played Tuesday at Milander Park in Hialeah – Varela-Columbus winner vs. Ferguson-Mourning winner, 5; North Miami-American winner vs. Sunset-Reagan winner, 7 p.m.

The final is Thursday at 7 p.m. at Milander Park.

Ferguson won last year’s championship in a shootout against Reagan.

December 05, 2012

Former Dade stars excelling nationally

A few notes on some former athletes from Dade doing well on the national scene.

FOOTBALL

            Former Columbus receiver Erik Lora’s record-setting season at Eastern Illinois University was recognized nationally this week. Lora set the FCS single-season record for receptions in a season with 136 catches for 1,664 yards. Lora led the FCS in both categories as his 1,664 yards receiving was the fourth best single season total in FCS history.

Lora was the only Ohio Valley Conference player chosen to the team finishing fourth in the balloting for this year's Walter Payton Award after earning OVC Offensive Player of the Year honors. He opened the season with seven straight 100-yard receiving games which ties for the best FCS total since 2000. 

WATER POLO

            Former Ransom Everglades water polo standout Michael Rosenthal added his name to USC’s national championship tradition this past week. Rosenthal had three goals in the Trojans’ 11-10 national title win against UCLA that clinched their fifth consecutive national championship. Rosenthal, a senior, finished with 31 goals.

VOLLEYBALL

Former Westminster Christian standout Rebecca Acevedo, a sophomore at Palm Beach Atlantic University was named to the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) Division II All-America team. Acevedo, an All-Dade first team selection in high school, was selected as honorable mention after posting 1,405 assists, 177 digs, 58 kills, 49 service aces and 40 total blocks this season.s

November 06, 2012