« Democrats charge Cannon's Supreme Court rework is all about redistricting | Main | Massive dereg bill passes in the House »

SunPass discount would end under Senate plan

The Senate today approved a measure that would end the SunPass toll discount.

SunPass is an electronic toll-paying system and users typically pay 25 cents less than drivers who pay cash on Florida's Turnpike and other state toll roads.

The vote was 28 to 11.

The SunPass issue is included in a bill that allows the state's Turnpike Enterprise to absorb three authorities: the Orlando-Orange County Expressway Authority, the Tampa-Hillsborough County Expressway Authority and the Mid-Bay Bridge Authority in Okaloosa County.

 

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Anne

Yeah, we're not gonna raise taxes per se, but we'll get ya in other ways...

samantha

Haha @ anne. What an unnecessary and inconvenient change in order to secretly pull in more money. Especially for people who travel via SunPass's convenience daily back and forth for work. Crooks

Albee

Yup, they are raping us for the little we have left. When will this stop, look at ourselves, getting bullied; they are stripping us from our rights. This world better wake up or we are going to keep going downhill > . sigh

The comments to this entry are closed.