0

« Gov. Rick Scott, Florida colleges team up to raise graduation rates - but no specifics attached | Main | Senate asks court to hire redistricting expert to draw map, challengers disagree »

Marco Rubio unveils campaign chairs in all Florida counties

@PatriciaMazzei

ORLANDO -- Marco Rubio unveiled a list Thursday of supporters for his presidential candidacy in every Florida county.

Rubio has lagged behind Jeb Bush in home-state endorsements. But the sitting U.S. senator is the one climbing in presidential polls, sticking to his strategy of rolling out his campaign slowly and methodically in an effort to save money and not peak too soon.

His campaign published the names a few hours before Rubio was scheduled to speak at the Republican Party of Florida's annual Statesman's Dinner in Orlando, and before a two-day party event featuring Rubio and 12 of his rivals for the 2016 nomination. Rubio will open the Sunshine Summit on Friday.

Rubio named a campaign chairman in all 67 Florida counties, and named other supporters from the state legislature and municipalities. In June, Rubio announced his Florida effort would be headed by U.S. Rep. Tom Rooney and former House Majority Leader Rep. Adam Hasner.

"These county chairs are proof that Floridians are tired of electing the same politicians with the same 20th Century ideas and are eager to embrace Marco's vision for a vibrant 21st Century," Rooney said in a statement. 

In his own statement, Hasner noted many of them are "new to the political arena."

Notable South Florida backers include Miami Mayor Tomás Regalado, Miami Commissioner Francis Suarez, Miami-Dade County Commissioners Esteban Bovo and Rebeca Sosa. Sosa was Rubio's political godmother in West Miami, where he began his career in elected office; two current city leaders -- West Miami Mayor Eduardo Muhina and Vice Mayor Juan Blanes -- have endorsed Rubio.

The Miami-Dade list also includes Miami Young Republicans President Jessica Fernandez.

Here is the full list:

MARCO'S FLORIDA CAMPAIGN LEADERSHIP ...
State Co-Chair:
 Congressman Tom Rooney
State Co-Chair: Adam Hasner
Regional Chair: North Florida: Scott Ross
Regional Chair: Central Florida: Ben Newman
Regional Chair: Central Florida: Kim Carroll
Regional Chair: Central Florida: Luis Hernandez
Regional Chair: Tampa Bay: Debbie Cox-Roush

MARCO'S COUNTY LEADERS ...
Alachua:  Lucas Lopez         
Alachua:  Delena May         
Baker:  Theresa Rhoden     
Baker:  Melody Wall
Bay:  Veronica Kemeny       
Bay:  Jamie Lewis     
Bradford:  Donna Solze      
Bradford:  Richard Solze    
Brevard:  Andy Anderson  
Brevard:  Tres Holton         
Brevard:  Jason Steele        
Broward:  Patrick Castronovo       
Broward:  Terry Denton    
Broward:  Susan Goldstein
Broward:  Maria Lima        
Broward:  Diane Sori       
Calhoun:  Donald Stanley         
Charlotte:  Roger Eaton       
Charlotte:  Linda McGreevy       
Citrus:  Maria Converse 
Citrus:  Jackie Kulp     
Clay:  Dee (Sondra) Lansford   
Clay:  Judy Wolfersberger              
Collier:  Litha Berger
Collier:  Dennis Ham        
Collier:  Shari (Sharon) Monetta         
Collier:  Bill Poteet
Collier:  Ryan Quintero        
Columbia:  Patrick Douglas         
Columbia:  Buddy (Alton) Hines    
DeSoto:  Ken Harrison        
Dixie:   Lorraine Thomas         
Duval:  Kristen Baker 
Duval:  Kevin Hanley           
Duval:  Hampton Ray     
Escambia:  Bettye Hodges          
Escambia:  Beege (Blanche) Welborn        
Flagler:  Debbie Laury 
Flagler:  Glenn Laury 
Flagler:  Dave Sullivan         
Franklin:  Kristy Banks 
Gadsden:  Sandi Harrell           
Gilchrist:  David Biddle
Glades:  Lisa Eley    
Glades:  Donna Sorter
Gulf:  Grant Rish    
Hamilton:  Cecil Davis  
Hamilton:  Tom Moffses          
Hardee:  Callie Huddlestone 
Hendry:  Steve Nisbet
Hernando:  Jeff Holcomb        
Hernando:  Mary Mazzuco        
Highlands:  John Nelson           
Highlands:  Bianka Smith 
Hillsborough:  Steve Cona, III         
Hillsborough:  Tony DeSisto          
Hillsborough:  Tom Gaitens          
Hillsborough:  Brock Mikosky         
Hillsborough:  Janelle Miller 
Hillsborough:  Larissa Scott   
Hillsborough:  Jonathon Torres
Holmes:  Dan Smith 
Indian River:  John Bona  
Jackson:  Alice Pate   
Jefferson:  Sally Beshears       
Lafayette:  Kay Durden          
Lafayette:  Carolyn Land  
Lake:  Bret Jones  
Lee:  Jan (Janice) Ganter           
Lee:  Missi Lastra
Lee:  Gary Lee     
Leon:  Christian Camara          
Leon:  Michelle Dean  
Leon:  Bill Helmich         
Levy:  Michelle Finnen           
Liberty:  Donnie Read  
Madison:  Dan Buchanan      
Manatee:  Matt Saldano         
Marion:  Stephen Schlapak        
Marion:  Paul Skinner          
Marion:  Jose Velez  
Martin:  Dennis Fano   
Martin:  Gloria Fano   
Martin:  Joani Wilber           
Miami-Dade:  Corey Breier
Miami-Dade:  Jessica Fernandez     
Miami-Dade:  Armando Ibarra
Miami-Dade:  Rey Anthony Lastre
Miami-Dade:  J. Marc Lewis 
Miami-Dade:  Luz Maribona-Gonzalez  
Miami-Dade:  Anselmo Padron          
Miami-Dade:  Mercy Perez 
Miami-Dade:  Michael Rodriguez      
Miami-Dade:  Carmen Sotomayor     
Miami-Dade:  George Perez-Cubas
Miami-Dade:  Diane Perez-Cubas 
Monroe:  Toni (Antoinette) Appell
Monroe:  Debby Goodman       
Nassau:  DeeDee Corbin           
Nassau:  Brian Downey         
Nassau:  Mary Downey         
Okaloosa:  Henry Kelley
Okeechobee:  Debi Large 
Okeechobee:  Josie Weeks-Elliot  
Orange:  Michael Attardi           
Orange:  Clyde Fabretti         
Orange:  Troy Finnegan       
Orange:  Jeff Lawson          
Orange:  Patty Redlich          
Orange:  BJ West  
Osceola:  Eric Dolhon           
Osceola:  George Jackow           
Osceola:  Julius Melendez      
Palm Beach:  Tom Danks  
Palm Beach:  Bonnie Re       
Palm Beach:  Todd Richardson    
Palm Beach:  Pam Wohlschlegel
Pasco:  Minnie Diaz    
Pasco:  John Tracy 
Pinellas:  Pam Hinds 
Pinellas:  Rosemary Mills   
Pinellas:  Chet (Chester) Renfro           
Pinellas:  Barbara Stephens       
Polk:  Missy Dalton
Polk:  Dena DeCamp        
Polk:  Jim Guth   
Putnam:  Larry Sheffield        
Santa Rosa:  Jordan West  
Sarasota:  Cindy Mercurio       
Sarasota:  Frank Patti   
Seminole:  Scott (Jonathan) Sturgill           
Seminole:  Jennifer Wagner         
St. Johns:  Elizabeth Amato
St. Johns:  Derek Hankerson    
St. Johns:  Chuck Meyers          
St. Lucie:  Mary Anne Russell           
Sumter:  Jerry Prince
Suwannee:  Sherri Ortega           
Suwannee:  Mary Lou Sharp 
Taylor:  Adam Anderson      
Taylor:  Richard Schwab          
Union:  Mike (James) Rich    
Volusia:  Ann Lauren Morris
Wakulla:  Larry Taylor
Walton:  Charlotte Flynt  
Walton:  Jim Jaquess          
Washington:  Anthony Pate 


State Senator:  Miguel Diaz de la Portilla
State Senator:  Rene Garcia
State Representative: Keith Perry
State Representative:  Dane Eagle
State Representative:  Lake Ray
State Representative:  Ross Spano
State Representative:  Debbie Mayfield
State Representative:  Matt Caldwell
State Representative:  Bryan Avila
State Representative:  Jeanette Nunez
State Representative:  Mike Miller
State Representative:  Rene Plasencia
State Representative:  Mike La Rosa
State Representative:  Ray Pilon
State Representative:  Scott Plakon
State Representative:  Julio Gonzalez
Sheriff, Martin County:  William Snyder
Sheriff, Pasco County:  Chris Nocco
Mayor of Hialeah Gardens:  Yioset De la Cruz
Mayor of Miami:  Tomas Regalado
Mayor of West Miami:  Eduardo Muhina
Vice Mayor Kissimmee:  Wanda Rentas
Vice Mayor of North Miami Beach:  Anthony DeFillipo
Vice Mayor of West Miami:  Juan Blanes
Councilman of Hialeah:  Luis Gonzalez
Councilman of Hialeah:  Gardens Luciano Garcia
Councilman of Miami Lakes:   Manny Cid
Councilman of Miami Lakes:  Tony Lamas
Councilwoman of Hialeah:             Lourdes Lozano
Councilwoman of North Miami Beach:  Marlen Martell
Commissioner of Apopka:  Diane Velasquez
Commissioner of Coral Gables:  Vince Lago
Commissioner of Miami:  Francis Suarez
Commissioner of West Miami:  Candida Blanca
Commissioner of West Miami:  Rhonda Rodriguez
Commissioner of West Miami:  Luciano Suarez
Miami Dade County Commissioner:  Esteban Bovo
Miami Dade County Commissioner: Rebeca Sosa

Additional Florida Leaders

Luis Rodriguez
Carlos Cruz
Ernesto Ackermann
Fabio Andrade
Bernie Navarro
Luis Perez
Modesto Perez
Eddie Fernendez
Domingo Sanchez

This post has been updated

Comments