« Coming soon: The Sopranos movie? | Main | Miami Film Festival wrap-up »

Miami Film Festival award winners

It may not have been the Oscars, but the winners at the Miami International Film Festival's awards ceremony held at the Gusman tonight didn't seem to mind.

Bliss_3 Bliss (pictured above), a Turkish-Greek drama about three people on the run from the rigid, sometimes deadly societal constraints of contemporary Turkey, won the Audience Award for Dramatic World Feature, one of three prizes voted on by audiences during the festival.

La_zona

La Zona (The Zone) (pictured above), the Mexican thriller about the residents of a wealthy community who fight back against intruders during a blackout, won the Audience Award for Ibero-American Feature.

Stranded_2 Vengo de un avion que cayo en las montanas (I Come from a Plane That Crashes in the Mountains) (pictured above), a documentary about the infamous 1973 plane crash that stranded a Uruguayan rugby team, won the Audience Award for Best Documentary.

Also announced Saturday were the Knight Grand Jury award winners, which are voted on by a panel of critics and industry experts and come with a $25,000 cash prize. Here is a rundown of those categories:

World Dramatic Features Competition

Tricks_2 

Winner: Tricks (Poland) (pictured above).

Special Mention: Best Actor, It's Hard To Be Nice (UK/Slovenia/Serbia/Germany/Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Special Mention: Best Script, Foul Gesture (Israel)

Ibero-American Dramatic Features Competition

Cochochi

Winner (tie): Cochochi (Mexico), pictured above, and Eat For This Is My Body (Haiti/France) (pictured below)

Eat_for_this_is_my_body1

Special Mention: Blue Eyelids (Parpados Azules) (Mexico)

Special Mention: The Girls (Las Ninas) (Chile)

World and Ibero-American Documentary Competition

Santiago

Winner: Santiago (Brazil) (pictured above)

Special Mention: Santa Fe Street (Calle Santa Fe) (Chile/France/Belgium)

Special Mention: A Paper Tiger (Un Tigre de Papel) (Colombia)

Shorts Competition ($2,500 cash prize)

Homecoming

Winner: Homecoming (Canada) (pictured above)

Honorable Mention: Traumatology (Traumatologia) (Spain)

Special Mention, Best Animated Short: Madame Tutli Putli (Canada)

Special Mention, Best First-Time Director: Overnight a Rose (Taiwan)

FIPRESCI Jury Prize

Foul_gesture1

Foul Gesture (Israel) (pictured above)

If you missed them, you'll be able to catch repeat screenings of the Knight Grand Jury prize winners tomorrow at the Gusman. Check the festival's website for showtimes.

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451b26169e200e550c882468833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Miami Film Festival award winners:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

mrbluelouboyle

Hey Rene,

How was the Tornatore flick? I'm assuming it can't touch Cinema Paradiso.

I'm also curious about Run Fat Boy Run.

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise