« Carey, Canes provide Northwestern with lift | Main | FAMU postgame notes, thoughts »

Gameday blog: UM-FAMU

LAND SHARK STADIUM -- FAMU's Marching 100 Band should provide a nice soundtrack to fun night. The last time the Canes and Rattlers hooked up in 2006, UM crushed FAMU 51-10. There's no reason to think UM shouldn't dominate this game again. But strange things have happened before. Ask Michigan, Duke and Virginia and about playing good FCS schools.

I'm not going to bother with breaking this game down. Just a prediction: UM 44, FAMU 13. If Miami doesn't let return man LeRoy Vann or quarterback Chris Pulley kill them, they should win easily.

For those of you looking for the online broadcast go to espn360.com if not, tune into WQAM.com.

Reminder: Participation in the Cover It Live program is intended for the exchange of meaningful questions and observations during the game between fans and reporters. Not all comments or questions will be posted. Readers can feel free to participate in an open discussion in our comment section below. iPhone users are asked to be patient as it takes several minutes for Cover It Live to load.

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

THIS IS A VERY IMPORTANT GAME IN IT'S OWN RIGHT, NOW WE GET A CHANCE TO SEE IF THAT RECRUITING PAYED OFF FOR R.SHANNON

I need help, my internet provider in North Carolina is not set up with ESPN360. Does any one know how/where I can pick up the game? Is there a log-in that is out there?

Yes I'm in South Carolina, and don't have any way to watch this game. Anyone hosting this game online??

GO CANES!!!

You can watch the game at http://atdhe.net/ if ESPN360 isn't working for you.

FOR ANYBODY LOOKING FOR THE GAME THAT DOESN'T HAVE ESPN 360, THEIR SHOWING THE GAME ON FAMU'S WEBSITE.COM

http://www.famurattlersports.com/

Manny what recruits are their? I know Chris Dunkley said he was going to go.

Does anyone know where to really watch it?

http://atdhe.net/ does not have it listed and the Famu site says it will be audio only.

wow, not on channelsurfing.net either.

i clicked on the fam link above and got it

I have audio only on the FAMU site???

CaneFanInCharlotte

I am getting audio, but no video on the fam link.

where is there VISUAL and audio. I only hear them commentating on the FAMU site :-(((

No video on FAMU site.

360 working well unfortunately Canes tackling is poor on FAMU's first drive and a couple of offsides penalties haven't helped either.

Coming out flat... I don't like how the D is lookin right now

can not get the video here in brasil... have to listen to talahassee radio :-(

Harris just dropped a possible pick 6

FG, 3-0 FAMU

just checked back on f a m site. next to miami helmet it says espnU so it will only be audible on there

ugh they need to get the video up

got viedo http://www.justin.tv/wooter_in_a2

Why isn't this game on tv? I can't get espn 360 to work

the famu audio obviously does not identify the U players.... hard to know who is doing what, bu the AJ injury stinks

thanks for the link

WHIPPLE!!!

TD Canes, Jacory to Hankerson. 7-3

U have got call your internet/cable provider and DEMAND you get ESPN360. It's awesome. They have people who "mark" all of the key plays on the time bar under the video window, and they have people typing in live research notes during the game in a chat window, Section 140. Very cool stuff.

none of the isp's in central florida work with espn 360.....smh

kevin elliot - being defended bu shields?? or am i being negative?

by shields - i can spell, i just can not type well

UM driving again

gotta love Whipp lookin to pad J12's stats! throw, throw and throw some more!!!
time to mix in some run soon, though, don't need Jascory gettin hurt against the Rattlers...

18-yard field goal

g8rh8r - great name... hope you have it as a gr8pl8 for your car...

lol they tearing that kr from famu up

special teams seem to be focused on Vann pretty well so far

wow i thought benjamin was gone

streeter with a catch !

any other links to the game?

graham catches nothing but tds

thanks brasil! workin on it

can I have that with a side of brandon harris?

Little off subject does anyone know where I can get a Miami Hurricanes Throwback hat, with the Hurricane Warning Flag on it. They wore them several years back against NC.

shut down corner, welcome to tha U!!! LOVE this kid

bonez, read above, the famu site stream all their games, if you can't get 360, that's your alternative.

Whip gonna have to keep throwing the way they're stacking the box. Big game for Jascory, just hope we can protect him. Looking for 31-7 and AJ coming in mid second quarter.

bust that kid's knee

holcombe needs to leave this game on a stretcher

Mike James TD!!!

I found the game!!! YAY! :-): http://www.justin.tv/wooter_in_a2

1 2 »

The comments to this entry are closed.