« Colleges contact 2017 recruits for first time | Main | Heritage's Brandon Johnson commits to Tennessee »

AP Florida high school football rankings - week 2

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

1. Apopka (17)                        1-0     179     1

 2. Flanagan (1)               1-0     163     2

 3. Christopher Columbus Catholic      1-0     131     3

 4. Kissimmee Osceola                  1-0     130     4

 5. Dr. Phillips                       1-0     108     5

 6. Vero Beach                         1-0     92      7

 7. West Orange                        1-0     63      8

 8. Atlantic Community                 1-0     37      NR

 9. Manatee                            0-1     34      6

10. Miramar                            0-1     17      9

  

¶   Others receiving votes: South Dade 8, Fort Pierce Central 8, Palm Beach Gardens 5, Southridge 3, Coral Gables 3, West Port 3, Deerfield Beach 2, Mandarin 2, Timber Creek 1, Wellington 1.

 

Class 7A

                                       Record  Pts     Prv

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18)            1-0     180     1

 2. Lakeland                           1-0     158     2

 3. Oakleaf                            1-0     143     3

 4. Dwyer                              1-0     128     5

 5. Venice                             1-0     111     6

 6. BradenRiver                       1-0     73      8

 6.  First Coast                     1-0     73      7

 8. Plant                              0-1     49      4

 9. South Fort Myers                   1-0     29      NR

10. Winter Haven                       1-0     12      NR

  

¶   Others receiving votes: Viera 9, Columbia 9, Bartram Trail 5, Sickles 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2, Countryside 2, Edgewater 2, Mater Academy 1, South Fork 1.

 

Class 6A

                                       Record  Pts     Prv

 1. Mainland (14)                      1-0     176     2

 2. Armwood                            1-0     152     3

 3. Miami Central (4)                  0-1     137     1

 4. Niceville                          1-0     122     5

 5. St. Augustine                      1-0     111     8

 6. Heritage                           1-0     86      9

 7. Choctawhatchee                     1-0     46      10

 8. Naples                             0-1     34      6

 9. LakeGibson                        0-1     30      4

10. Tate                               1-0     25      NR

¶  

¶   Others receiving votes: Navarre 15, Escambia 15, Dillard 14, Charlotte 11, Carol City 10, Norland 3, Pine Forest 1, Lake Wales 1, Brandon 1. <

 

Class 5A

                                       Record  Pts     Prv

 1. Plantation American Heritage (17) 1-0     178     1

 2. Hallandale (1)                     1-0     160     2

 3. Bishop Moore                       1-0     148     3

 4. North Marion                       1-0     123     6

 5. Rickards                           1-0     81      10

 6. Godby                              0-1     76      4

 7. Clay                               1-0     66      NR

 8. Coconut Creek                      1-0     58      NR

 9. Wakulla                            0-1     55      5

10. Suwannee                           0-1     18      7

  

¶   Others receiving votes: West Florida 11, Miami Jackson 8, Jefferson 4, Immokalee 2, Bishop Kenny 1, Palm Bay 1.

 

Class 4A

                                       Record  Pts     Prv

 1. Cocoa (16)                         1-0     187     2

 2. BollesSchool (1)                  1-0     156     3

 3. Miami Washington (2)               1-0     152     1

 4. Raines                             1-0     132     4

 5. South Sumter                       1-0     94      5

  

¶   Others receiving votes: Clewiston 19, Glades Central 12, P.K. Yonge 8.

 

Class 3A

                                       Record  Pts     Prv

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (17)1-0    179     1

 2. Delray American Heritage (1)       1-0     162     2

 3. Lakeland Christian                 1-0     131     3

 4. Westminster Christian              1-0     100     5

 5. Clearwater Central Catholic        1-0     82      4

  

¶   Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 48, Tampa Catholic 12, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6.

 

Class 2A

                                       Record  Pts     Prv

 1. University Christian (13)          1-0     162     5

 2. Victory Christian                  0-1     132     T1

 3. North Florida Christian (3)        1-0     121     4

 4. Indian Rocks (1)                   0-1     109     T1

 5. Dade Christian (1)                 1-0     92      NR

  

¶   Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 29, First Baptist 25, Glades Day 20, Moore Haven 17, Champagnat Catholic 13.

 

Class 1A

                                       Record  Pts     Prv

 1. FortMeade (14)                    1-0     192     T11

 2. Port St. Joe (4)                   0-0     165     T1

 3. Dixie County                       1-0     126     4

 4. Pahokee                            1-0     113     NR

 5. MadisonCounty (1)                 0-1     73      3

  

¶   Others receiving votes:Trenton 64, Union County 13, Vernon 8, Northview 6. 

Comments