« Bandy hearing from several elite programs, Jobe is 'all about the U' | Main | Sleeper studs from four South Florida games this past weekend »

AP High School football rankings - week 4

Florida High School Football Poll

   By The Associated Press

   The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Apopka (16)                                3-0    168 1

 2. Flanagan (1)                       2-0    150 2

 3. Columbus                            3-0    135 3

 4. Kissimmee Osceola                          3-0    119 4

 5. West Orange                                3-0    98  7

 6. Vero Beach                                 2-0    89  6

 7. Atlantic Community                         2-0    49  8

 8. Dr. Phillips                               2-1    45  5

 9. Fort Pierce Central                        3-0    28  10

10. Mandarin                                   3-0    23  NR

   Others receiving votes: South Dade 9, Coral Gables 5, Sandalwood 4, Plantation 3, Miramar 3, University (Orange City) 3, Southridge 2, Oak Ridge 1, Manatee 1. 

Class 7A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (17)                   3-0     170 1

 2. Oakleaf                                   3-0     146 3

 3. Dwyer                                     2-0     132 4

 4. Venice                                    3-0     119 5

 5. Braden River                              3-0     90  6

 6. Lakeland                                  2-1     70  2

 7. South Fort Myers                          3-0     66  7

 8. Winter Haven                              3-0     54  9

 9. Plant                                     2-1     48  8

10. Columbia                                  3-0     25  10

   Others receiving votes: Sickles 10, Viera 3, Mater Academy 2.

Class 6A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Mainland (15)                             3-0     177 1

 2. Armwood                                   2-0     157 2

 3. Miami Central (3)                         2-1     144 3

 4. St. Augustine                             3-0     115 4

 4. Escambia                               3-0     115 T6

 6. Naples                                    1-1     71  T6

 7. Tate                                      2-0     55  8

 8. Navarre                                   2-0     37  9

 9. Choctawhatchee                            2-1     27  5

10. Niceville                                 2-1     21  10

   Others receiving votes: Charlotte 19, Carol City 19, Clearwater 11, Norland 11, Heritage 8, Dillard 2, Pine Forest 1. 

Class 5A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Hallandale (13)                           2-0     172 1

 2. Plantation American Heritage (4)          2-1     158 2

 3. Bishop Moore (1)                          3-0     151 3

 4. North Marion                              3-0     125 4

 5. Rickards                                  3-0     107 5

 6. Wakulla                                   2-1     78  7

 7. Coconut Creek                             2-1     66  8

 8. Jesuit                                    3-0     57  9

 9. Suwannee                                  1-1     23  10

10. Miami Jackson                             1-1     16  NR

   Others receiving votes: Ponte Vedra 14, Godby 13, Palm Bay 4, West Florida 2, Bay 2, Crystal River 1, Hardee 1. 

Class 4A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Bolles School (16)                        3-0     178 2

 2. Raines                                    3-0     151 4

 3. Cocoa (2)                                 2-1     139 1

 4. South Sumter                              3-0     130 5

 5. Booker T. Washington                          1-2     54  3

   Others receiving votes: Dunnellon 25, Clewiston 24, Lake Highland 13, Avon Park 6.

Class 3A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (17)       3-0     170 1

 2. Lakeland Christian                        3-0     139 2

 3. Clearwater Central Catholic               3-0     130 3

 4. Delray American Heritage                  2-1     119 4

 5. Tampa Catholic                            3-0     93  5

   Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 21, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 8. 

Class 2A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. University Christian (9)                  2-1     158 1

 2. Northside Christian (2)                   3-0     144 3

 3. Dade Christian (4)                        2-0     132 4

 4. Moore Haven (1)                           3-0     121 5

 5. North Florida Christian (1)               2-2     107 2

   Others receiving votes: Carrollwood Day 12, Glades Day 6. 

Class 1A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Fort Meade (15)                           3-0     185 1

 2. Trenton (3)                               3-0     169 4

 3. Pahokee                                   2-0     155 3

 4. Union County (1)                          3-0     129 5

 5. Port St. Joe                              1-1     60  2

   Others receiving votes: Vernon 36, South Walton 20, Blountstown 6.

Comments