« South Florida high school football playoff scenarios | Main | Killian win over South Dade proves 2015 to be more than just rebuilding year for Cougars »

AP Florida High School Football rankings - week 9

   Florida High School Football Poll

   By The Associated Press

   The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Columbus (15)                               7-0     150 1

 2. Atlantic Community                        7-0     129 T2

 3. Vero Beach                                7-0     112 T2

 4. Flanagan                          6-1     97  4

 5. West Orange                               7-1     79  6

 6. Mandarin                                  7-0     72  7

 7. Apopka                                    7-1     55  8

 8. Kissimmee Osceola                         7-1     38  9

 9. Lake Brantley                             7-0     34  10

10. Deerfield Beach                           6-1     29  NR

  Others receiving votes: South Dade 11, Coral Gables 11, Boca Raton Community 6, Manatee 2.

Class 7A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Dwyer (10)                                7-0     145 1

 2. Braden River (2)                          7-0     133 3

 3. St. Thomas Aquinas (3)                    6-1     124 4

 4. Kathleen                                  8-0     103 5

 5. Columbia                                  6-1     79  6

 6. Venice                                    6-1     62  2

 7. Buchholz                                  6-1     60  7

 8. Oakleaf                                   6-1     42  8

 9. Plant                                     6-2     34  9

10. Mater Academy                             6-0     17  10

   Others receiving votes: Sickles 11, Palmetto 6, Lakeland 6, South Fort Myers 2, Edgewater 1. 

Class 6A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Armwood (12)                              7-0     147 1

 2. St. Augustine                             7-0     124 2

 3. Mainland (3)                              7-1     123 3

 4. Navarre                                   8-0     90  5

 5. Naples                                    6-1     86  4

 6. Charlotte                                 7-0     81  7

 7. Miami Central                             6-2     47  8

 8. Niceville                                 6-1     41  T9

 9. Heritage                                  6-1     19  NR

10. Boyd Anderson                             7-1     16  NR

10. Tate                                   6-1     16  NR

   Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 14, Sebring 10, Miami Norland 7, Matanzas 2, Sunlake 1, Ocala Vanguard 1. 

Class 5A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Plantation American Heritage (11)         5-1     142 1

 2. Bishop Moore (4)                          7-0     137 2

 3. Hallandale                                6-1     116 3

 4. North Marion                              7-0     106 4

 5. Jesuit                                    8-0     93  5

 6. Wakulla                                   6-1     79  6

 7. Suwannee                                  5-1     48  9

 8. Nature Coast Tech                         7-0     40  10

 9. River Ridge                               7-0     27  NR

10. Palm Bay                                  6-1     22  NR

   Others receiving votes: Bay 7, Coconut Creek 3, Merritt Island 2, Rickards 2, Ponte Vedra 1. 

Class 4A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Raines (14)                               7-0     157 1

 2. Bolles School (1)                         7-1     139 2

 3. Dunnellon                                 7-0     119 3

 4. Cocoa (1)                                 5-2     102 4

 5. South Sumter                              7-1     84  5

   Others receiving votes: Avon Park 21, Walton 12, Miami Washington 6. 

Class 3A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (15)       7-0     150 1

 2. Lakeland Christian                        8-0     132 2

 3. Clearwater Central Catholic               8-0     123 3

 4. Westminster Christian                     7-1     89  5

 5. Tampa Catholic                            6-1     61  NR

   Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 32, Delray American Heritage 13. 

Class 2A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. University Christian (12)                 6-1     145 1

 2. Northside Christian (3)                   7-0     138 2

 3. Cambridge Christian                       7-0     119 3

 4. Admiral Farragut                          7-1     90  4

 5. Dade Christian                            5-1     49  5

  Others receiving votes: First Baptist 33, Moore Haven 12, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day 6.

Class 1A

                                              Record  Pts Prv

 1. Fort Meade (13)                           6-0     157 1

 2. Trenton (3)                               7-0     147 2

 3. Pahokee                                   6-1     131 4

 4. Port St. Joe                              5-1     89  5

 5. Blountstown                               7-1     58  NR

   Others receiving votes: Fort White 30, Union County 28.

Comments